Skip to main content

Awards & honours

UVic faculty members have received national and international recognition for their research achievements. Each honour we receive reflects both the quality of our people and our reputation as one of Canada’s leading research intensive universities.

Spotlight

Amanda Bates poses for a photo in front of a fish tank with her right hand in the water
Amanda Bates, UVic biology professor and Impact Chair in Ocean Ecosystem Change and Conservation, studies marine life like sea stars in the Outdoor Aquatic Unit. Credit: UVic Photo Services

Amanda Bates awarded McDonald Fellowship

 The Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council (NSERC) has awarded Amanda Bates a prestigious 2023 Arthur B. McDonald Fellowship. The UVic biology professor and Impact Chair in Ocean Ecosystem Change and Conservation was recognized for her scholarship, international collaborations and visionary research program. 

The Fellowship supports early career researchers enhance research capacity to become leaders in their field and inspire others. The fellowship, offered to only six researchers per year, includes a two-year, $250,000 research grant.

“The momentum that my group can build over the two years of the McDonald Fellowship will allow us to generate new information and partnerships. I’m excited to see how much progress we can make and the impact we can have, and grateful that this fellowship will give me the capacity to focus on my research,” said Bates. 

In the news

Open UVic celebrates 2023 research scholars

UVic celebrates 2023 research scholars

UVic researchers awarded seven Vanier scholarships and three Banting fellowships in 2023, spearheading diverse research projects for next three years

Open Bates awarded McDonald Fellowship

Bates awarded McDonald Fellowship

UVic biology professor Amanda Bates has been awarded the 2023 Arthur B. McDonald Fellowship by NSERC in recognition of her scholarship and research related to ocean conservation.

Open 2023 UVic Schulich Leader scholars

2023 UVic Schulich Leader scholars

Two passionate BC students—one focused on space, the other on cyberspace—who are planning to pursue an education in the sciences at the University of Victoria are among the 100 elite scholars...

Open Finding common threads of Indigenous laws

Finding common threads of Indigenous laws

Dr. Pooja Parmar has been named a 2023 President’s Chair in the Faculty of Law. Parmar’s work in legal ethics and Indigenous legal orders will expand to include Indigenous communities around the...

 More awards news

REACH Awards

Our REACH Awards celebrate teaching and research excellence at UVic. REACH Award recipients have pushed the boundaries of discovery, creativity and innovation to impact our lives and the world around us.

Faculty awards

President’s Chairs

The President’s Chair is the highest academic honour UVic can bestow on a faculty member. These awards recognize faculty who have achieved great distinction in research and research-inspired teaching; made substantial contributions to UVic and the wider community; and are capable of championing excellence in research, teaching and community-university engagement. 

Provost's Award in Engaged Scholarship

The title of Provost’s Engaged Scholar is awarded to tenured faculty members who have achieved great distinction as community engaged scholars. The award was established in 2014 to celebrate faculty members commitment to community-engaged work and the integration of community throughout their research, teaching and service.

Provost's Advocacy and Activism Awards in Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

The Provost's Advocacy and Activism Award recognizes the achievements of individuals or groups in the university community (current students, faculty, staff and alumni) who demonstrate dedication to the advancement of social equity through advocacy and/or activism.

Nomination help

One of the university’s strategic goals is to increase opportunities for our researchers to receive recognition for their outstanding work. The office of the Vice-President Research and Innovation provides support for nominating faculty and staff for external awards. Email our Awards Facilitator or call 250-472-5408 if you need assistance.

External research awards

The President’s Advisory Committee on External Awards and Honours meets quarterly to recommend nominations for many external research awards.
However, many nominations don’t require the participation of this committee.

Contact us at awardfac@uvic.ca if you have questions or would like to discuss a possible nomination for yourself or a colleague.

2022/23 award winners

UVic faculty members receive national and international recognition for their research and impacts. Every honour reflects both the quality of the people who work at UVic and our reputation as one of Canada’s leading research intensive universities.

Your search didn't match any results, try again.
  • 3M National Student Fellowship

    The 3M National Student Fellowship honours up to ten full-time undergraduate college and undergraduate university students at Canadian institutions who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their lives and at their college or university. These students embrace a vision of quality education that enhances their academic experience and beyond.

    • Anne Hung (English), 2022
  • 3M National Teaching Fellowship

    Since 1986 the Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education (STLHE) and 3M Canada have rewarded exceptional contributions to teaching and learning at Canadian universities.

    The following UVic faculty belong to a community of 3M National Teaching Fellows committed to enhancing teaching and learning at UVic and through larger collaborative initiatives supported by the Society. They embody the highest ideals of teaching excellence and scholarship.

    • Scott McIndoe (Chemistry), 2022
  • Acoustical Society of America

    ASA Silver Medal

    Awarded to individuals, without age limitation, for contributions to the advancement of science, engineering, or human welfare through the application of acoustic principles or through research accomplishments in acoustics. 

    • Stan E. Dosso (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2023

     

  • American Association for the Advancement of Science

    Election as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science honours members whose efforts on behalf of the advancement of science or its applications in service to society have distinguished them among their peers and colleagues.

    • Kate Moran (Ocean Networks Canada), 2022

     

  • American Educational Research Association

    Wilbert J. McKeachie Early Career Award for Motivation in Education Research

  • American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

    The AIAA is the world's largest aerospace professional society. AIAA Fellows are persons of distinction in aeronautics or astronautics, who have made notable and valuable contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology thereof.

    • Afzal Suleman (Engineering), 2022

     

  • American Philosophical Association

    Israel Scheffler Prize in Philosophy of Education: This triennial award recognizes excellence in the philosophy of education, as represented by either a book or a connected set of three or more papers on the topic.

    • Colin Macleod (Humanities), 2022

     

  • American Physical Society Fellowship

    The APS Fellowship Program was created to recognize members who may have made advances in physics through original research and publication, or made significant innovative contributions in the application of physics to science and technology.

    • Arif Babul (Physics and Astronomy), 2023
    • Adam Ritz (Physics & Astronomy), 2023

     

  • British Columbia Teaching and Learning Council

    The West Coast Teaching Excellence Awards celebrate excellence in teaching in the publicly funded colleges, institutes, and universities in British Columbia and Yukon. 

  • CAHR-CANFAR Excellence in Research Awards

    The Canadian Association for HIV Research (CAHR) and the Canadian Foundation for AIDS Research (CANFAR) are bestowed annually to mid-career researchers who while at the prime of their careers have achieved a track record of excellence and demonstrated a commitment to improving the lives of those living with HIV with or at risk.

  • Canadian Academy of Engineering Fellowship


    • Lin Cai (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2023 
    • Kevin Hall (Civil Engineering), 2023 
    • Mina Hoorfar (Mechanical Engineering), 2023
    • Yang Shi (Mechanical Engineering), 2023 
  • Canadian Academy of Health Science Fellowship

    Election to Fellowship in the Academy is considered one of the highest honours for individuals in the Canadian health sciences community and carries with it a covenant to serve the Academy and the future well being of the health sciences irrespective of the Fellow's specific discipline.

    • Jeff Masuda (Public Health and Social Policy), 2023
  • Canadian Astronomical Society

    Dunlap Award for Innovation in Astronomical Research Tools

    • JJ Kavelaars (Physics and Astronomy, NRC-Herzberg), 2022

    Qilak Award for Astronomy Communications, Public Education and Outreach

    • Karun Thanjavur (Physics and Astronomy), 2022
  • Canadian Health Libraries Association

    CHLA Special Recognition Award

    The Special Recognition Award is given at the discretion of the CHLA Board, and only to a selected few in recognition of their contributions, dedication and commitment to the profession.

  • Canadian Jewish Literary Awards

    Award for Biography/Memoir

    • Charlotte Schallié (Germanic and Slavic Studies), 2022
  • Canadian Public Health Association

    R.D. Defries and Honorary Life Membership
    The R.D. Defries Award is CPHA’s highest award. Instituted in 1965, the Award is presented annually in the form of a medal and citation to a CPHA member for outstanding contributions in the broad field of public health, preference being given to Canadian contributions and individuals who have substantially supported CPHA's objectives and activities.

  • Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

    Walter Shanly Award

    The Walter Shanly Award is granted to a civil engineer who has made outstanding contributions to the field of construction engineering research and/or practice in Canada either through sustained activities over an extended period, or, the author or the principal inspiration and one of the significant authors of peer-reviewed papers.

  • Canadian Society for Immunology

    Bernhard Cinader Award

    The Bernhard Cinader Award is awarded to an immunologist working in Canada who is an exceptional researcher and also has something extra, which could be teaching, art, outreach, writing...nearly anything in which the researcher excels.

    • Brad Nelson (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2022

  • Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering

     CSME Mechatronics Medal

    Awarded biennially for outstanding contributions to mechatronics in Canada.

    • Yang Shi (Mechanical Engineering), 2023

  • Chemical Institute of Canada

    E.W.R. Steacie Award

    • Ian Manners (Chemistry), 2023

     

    Gilead Award for Excellence in Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

    • Katherine Elvira (Chemistry), 2023
  • Chevalier dans l'ordre des Palmes academiques

    The Ordre des Palmes académiques is a national order bestowed by the French Republic on distinguished academics and teachers and for valuable service to universities, education and science. It is awarded for distinguished contributions to education or culture.

    • Hélène Cazes (French), 2022
  • Clarivate Highly Cited Researcher

    Recognizing the true pioneers in their fields over the last decade, demonstrated by the production of multiple highly-cited papers that rank in the top 1% by citations for field and year in the Web of Science™. Of the world’s scientists and social scientists, Highly Cited Researchers truly are one in 1,000.

    • Amanda Bates (Biology), 2022
    • Ryan Rhodes (Exercise, Health and Physical Education), 2022
    • Makhsud Saidaminov (Chemistry), 2022
    • Yang Shi (Engineering), 2022
    • Hari Srivastava (Mathematics), 2022
    • Marie-Ève Tremblay (Medical Sciences), 2022
    • Francis Zwiers (Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium), 2022
  • Confederation of University Faculty Associations of B.C (CUFA BC)

    Early in Career Award
    In recognition of early-career faculty whose ideas contribute to the community beyond the university and whose scholarship demonstrates the necessity and vitality of university-based research in the public interest.
    • Katya Rhodes (Public Administration), 2023

     

    Paz Buttedahl Career Achievement Award
    In recognition of sustained and outstanding contribution to the wider community by an individual or a group of the major portion of their career.

    • Colin Bennett (Political Science), 2022

     

    Ehor Boyanowski Academic of the Year Award
    In recognition of a specific and recent outstanding contribution to the community beyond the academy through research or other scholarly activity.

    • Sarah Wright Cardinal (Child and Youth Care), 2022
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada

    Fisheries and Oceans Canada
    Ecosystems and Oceans Science Sector’s 2022 Associate Deputy Minister's Distinction Awards

    • Ben Koop (Biol), 2022
  • Google

    Google Impact Award 

  • Google

    Google Impact Award 

  • Governor General of Canada

    Order of Canada
    Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. 

    Officer of the Order of Canada

    • Kate Moran (Earth and Ocean Sciences, President of ONC), 2023
    • Budd Hall (Public Administration, UNESCO Chair), 2022

    Member of the Order of Canada

    • Jeffrey Reading (Public Health and Social Policy), 2023
    • Marion Buller (Chancellor), 2022
    • Jamie Cassels (Law), 2022
    • Jan Zwicky (Philosophy), 2022
  • IEEE Industrial Electronics Society Awards

    Dr.-Ing. Eugene Mittelmann Achievement Award 

    An Achievement Award first presented in 1975 to recognize outstanding contributions to the field of Industrial Electronics.

    • Yang Shi (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Leverhulme

    Leverhulme Visiting Professorship

    Given to an eminent senior professor from overseas, to bring genuinely novel expertise and enhance the skills and knowledge of academic staff and students in the UK. 

    • Arif Babul (Physics and Astronomy), 2023
  • McDonald Fellowship

    The McDonald Fellowship supports early career researchers to enhance their research capacity so that they can become leaders in their field and inspire others. The fellowship, offered to only six researchers per year, includes a two-year, $250,000 research grant.

    • Amanda Bates (Biology), 2023
  • Molson prize

    Two prizes of $50,000 each are awarded annually to distinguished Canadians, one in the arts and the other in the social sciences and humanities.

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology, CISUR), 2022
  • Research Corporation for Science Advancement

    Cottrell Scholar Award

    Research Corporation for Science Advancement's Cottrell Scholar Award recognizes early career scholars in chemistry, physics, and astronomy for their research and teaching excellence and for their potential to become change-makers at their institutions, in science, and society at large.

    • David Leitch (Chemistry), 2023

  • Rhodes Trust

    The Rhodes Scholarship
    The Rhodes Scholarship is the oldest and perhaps most prestigious international scholarship program, enabling outstanding young people from around the world to study at the University of Oxford.

    • Julia Levy (2023)
  • Royal Society of Canada (RSC)

    RSC Fellowship
    Election to the Royal Society of Canada is this country's highest academic honour.

    • Amy Verdun (Political Science), 2023

    • Cornelis van Kooten (Economics), 2023
    • Eric Higgs (Environmental Studies), 2023

    • Alison Chapman (English), 2023

    • Jonathan Bengston (Library), 2023

    • Cornelia Bohne (Chemistry), 2022
    • Marc Lapprand (French), 2022
    • Cynthia Milton (History), 2022
    • Ray Siemens (English), 2022
    • Kelli Stajduhar (Nursing), 2022

     

    College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
    The College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists is Canada’s first national system of multidisciplinary recognition for the emerging generation of Canadian intellectual leadership.

    • Onowa McIvor (Indigenous Education), 2023

    • Magdalena Bazalova-Carter (Medical Physics), 2023

    • Mohsen Akbari (Mechanical Engineering), 2023

    • Marie-Ève Tremblay (Medical Sciences), 2023

    • Doris Kukaru (Child and Youth Care), 2023

    • Trevor Lantz (Environmental Studies), 2022
  • Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council

    Impact Awards are designed to build on and sustain Canada’s research-based knowledge culture in all research areas of the social sciences and humanities. The awards recognize outstanding researchers and celebrate their research achievements, research training, knowledge mobilization, and outreach activities funded partially or entirely by SSHRC.

  • Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality

    Distinguished Scientific Achievement Award
    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2022
  • The Royal Society Wolfson Visiting Professorship

    The fellowships provide funding to enable UK universities and research institutions to attract and retain outstanding overseas senior research scientists. 

    • Julio Navarro (Physics and Astronomy ), 2023

Award recipient archive

From poets to physicists, UVic's faculty and students regularly receive local, national and international recognition for their efforts as researchers, educators and artists.

Your search didn't match any results, try again.
  • 3M National Student Fellowship

    The 3M National Student Fellowship honours up to ten full-time undergraduate college and undergraduate university students at Canadian institutions who have demonstrated outstanding leadership in their lives and at their college or university. These students embrace a vision of quality education that enhances their academic experience and beyond.

    • Anne Hung (English), 2022
    • Samuel Seshadri (Economics), 2021
    • Hanna Jacobsen (Sociology and Gender Studies), 2020
    • Madeleine Kenyon (Philosophy), 2020
    • Michael Graeme (Anthropology and Environmental Studies), 2018
    • Maxwell Nicholson (Economics), 2018
    • Cara Samuel (Psychology), 2018
    • Sarah Khan (Biochemistry), 2017
    • Paul Junhyuck Kim (Biochemistry), 2016
    • Navarana Smith (Biology and Environmental Studies), 2015
    • Tye Landels (English), 2014
  • 3M National Teaching Fellowship

    Since 1986 the Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education (STLHE) and 3M Canada have rewarded exceptional contributions to teaching and learning at Canadian universities.

    The following UVic faculty belong to a community of 3M National Teaching Fellows committed to enhancing teaching and learning at UVic and through larger collaborative initiatives supported by the Society. They embody the highest ideals of teaching excellence and scholarship.

    • Scott McIndoe (Chemistry), 2022
    • Brent Mainprize (Gustavson School of Business), 2020
    • Edōsdi—Dr. Judy Thompson (Indigenous Education), 2020
    • Helga Thorson (Germanic and Slavic Studies), 2019
    • David Blades (Curriculum and Instruction), 2016
    • Jin-Sun Yoon (Child and Youth Care), 2015
    • A.R. (Elango) Elangovan (Gustavson School of Business), 2012
    • Gweneth Doane (Nursing), 2006
    • Jamie Cassels (Law), 2002
    • Marty Wall (Psychology), 2001
    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2000
    • David Berry (Chemistry), 2000
    • Thomas Cleary (English), 1994
    • Elizabeth Tumasonis (History in Art), 1992
    • Andy Farquharson (Social Work), 1986
  • Academy of Management Entrepreneurship Division

    Innovation in Pedagogy Award
    This award is designed to recognize a university for the quality of its entrepreneurship program.

    • UVic Faculty of Business, 2000
  • Acoustical Society of America

    Medwin Prize in Acoustical Oceanography

    • Stan Dosso (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2004
  • American Alliance for Theatre Education Research Award

    Open to members or non-members of AATE, this award honours scholars whose research contributes significantly to the field of drama/theatre with or for young people.

    • Monica Prendergast (Theatre), 2019
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science

    Election as a Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science honours members whose efforts on behalf of the advancement of science or its applications in service to society have distinguished them among their peers and colleagues.

    • Kate Moran (Ocean Networks Canada), 2022

     

  • American Association of Physicists in Medicine

    John Laughlin Young Scientist Award

    • Magdalena Bazalova-Carter (Physics), 2018
  • American Educational Research Association

    Wilbert J. McKeachie Early Career Award for Motivation in Education Research

  • American Geophysical Union Fellowship

    This AGU Fellowship is given to individual AGU members who have made exceptional scientific contributions and attained acknowledged eminence in the fields of Earth and space sciences.

    • Sybil Seitzinger (Pacific Institute for Climate Solutions), 2019
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2014
  • American Institute of Aeronautics and Astronautics

    The AIAA is the world's largest aerospace professional society. AIAA Fellows are persons of distinction in aeronautics or astronautics, who have made notable and valuable contributions to the arts, sciences, or technology thereof.

    • Afzal Suleman (Engineering), 2022

     

  • American Mathematical Society Fellowship

    The Fellows of the American Mathematical Society program recognizes members who have made outstanding contributions to the creation, exposition, advancement, communication, and utilization of mathematics.

    • Ian Putnam (Mathematics and Statistics), 2012
  • American Meteorological Society

    Henry Stommel Research Medal
    The Henry Stommel Research Award is granted to researchers in recognition of outstanding contributions to the advancement of the understanding of the dynamics and physics of the ocean.

    • Chris Garrett (Earth and Ocean Science/Physics), 2001
  • American Philosophical Association

    Israel Scheffler Prize in Philosophy of Education: This triennial award recognizes excellence in the philosophy of education, as represented by either a book or a connected set of three or more papers on the topic.

    • Colin Macleod (Humanities), 2022

     

  • American Physical Society

    Fellowship

    • Tom Tiedje (Engineering)
  • Association for Computing Machinery Fellowship

    Recognizes ACM members for their outstanding accomplishments in computing and information technology and/or outstanding service to ACM and the larger computing community.

    • Valerie King (Computer Science), 2015
  • Association for Science Teacher Education

    Outstanding Science Educator of the Year (Award I)
    Recipients are chosen from science educators world wide for their competency in teaching, research activities, science curricula development, development of science teacher education programs, leadership in science education and leadership outside of science education.

    • Wolff-Michael Roth (Education), 2000
    • Larry Yore (Education), 2005
  • Association of Canadian Studies

    Award of Merit
    Given annually to a person, group or organization that has continuously and significantly contributed to the development and/or dissemination of knowledge about Canada.

    • Lawrence McCann (Geography), 1994
  • BC Achievement Foundation

    The British Columbia Achievement Foundation was launched to showcase the best of the province, inspire young people and celebrate BC's great achievers. It is dedicated to celebrating and recognizing British Columbia's spirit of excellence.

    BC Community Achievement Award

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2010
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (Linguistics), 2012
    • Bonnie Leadbeater (Psychology), 2014
    • Bernadette Pauly (Nursing), 2016
    • Andrea Walsh (Anthropology), 2020
  • BC and Yukon Book Prizes

    The prizes celebrate the achievements of British Columbia writers and publishers.

    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2013
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2010
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 1999
    • Patrick Lane (Writing), 1996
    • W.D. Valgardson (Writing), 1993
    • Cameron Young (Writing), 1998

    Lieutenant Governor's Award for Literary Excellence
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2013
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 2006
    • Patrick Lane (Writing), 2007

    Ethel Wilson Fiction Prize
    • Marilyn Bowering (Writing), 1998
    • Bill Gaston (Writing), 2013
    • Lee Henderson (Writing), 2009
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 1999
    • Steven Price (Writing), 2020
    • W.D. Valgardson (Writing), 1993

    Dorothy Livesay Poetry Prize
    • Don McKay (Writing), 2007
    • Philip Kevin Paul (Writing), 2004
    • Jan Zwicky (Writing), 2005
    • Gregory Scofield (Writing), 1994

    Hubert Evans Non-Fiction Prize
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2010

    Roderick Haig-Brown Regional Prize
    • Stephen Hume (Writing), 2009
    • Stephen Hume (Writing), 2005
  • British Columbia Teaching and Learning Council

    The West Coast Teaching Excellence Awards celebrate excellence in teaching in the publicly funded colleges, institutes, and universities in British Columbia and Yukon. 

  • CAHR-CANFAR Excellence in Research Awards

    The Canadian Association for HIV Research (CAHR) and the Canadian Foundation for AIDS Research (CANFAR) are bestowed annually to mid-career researchers who while at the prime of their careers have achieved a track record of excellence and demonstrated a commitment to improving the lives of those living with HIV with or at risk.

  • Caledon Laboratories

    The Caledon Award is given to a person who has made significant scientific, technological or administrative contributions to the analytical chemistry of trace organic residues.

    • Coreen Hamilton (Chemistry), 2012
  • Canada Research Chairs (CRC)

    The Canada Research Chairs program helps universities to attract and retain the best talent from around the world, assisting universities like the University of Victoria to achieve research excellence in natural sciences and engineering, health sciences, and social sciences and humanities.

    Chairholders advance the frontiers of knowledge in their fields, not only through their own work, but also by teaching and supervising students and coordinating the work of other researchers.

  • Canadian Association for University Continuing Education (CAUCE)

    The CAUCE awards of distinction are given annually to recognize the exemplary work of continuing educators who market continuing education programs.

    • Christina Gambrell (English Language Centre), 2002: best overall program website
    • Gail Woods (Continuing Studies), 2002: best thematic marketing materials; best advertisement
  • Canadian Association of Geographers - Western Division

    William C. Wonders Award for Scholarly Distinction

    • Reuben Rose-Redwood (Geography), 2019
  • Canadian Association on Gerontology

    Contribution to Gerontology Award

    • Holly Tuokko (psychology), 2007

    Distinguished Member

    • Neena Chappell (sociology), 2008
    • Margaret Penning (sociology), 2014
  • Canadian Astronomical Society

    Peter G. Martin Award for mid-career achievement

    • Sara Ellison (Astronomy), 2021
    • Laura Ferrarese (Astronomy), 2015

    Carlyle S. Beals Award for outstanding achievement in research

    • Chris Pritchet (Astronomy), 2016
    • David Crampton (Astronomy), 2012

    J.S. Plaskett Medal for outstanding doctoral thesis

    • Andrew Pon (Astronomy), 2014
    • Helen Kirk (Astronomy), 2010

    Dunlap Award for Innovation in Astronomical Research Tools

    • JJ Kavelaars (Physics and Astronomy, NRC-Herzberg), 2022

    Qilak Award for Astronomy Communications, Public Education and Outreach

    • Karun Thanjavur (Physics and Astronomy), 2022
  • Canadian Botanical Association

    Lawson Medal 

    The Lawson Medal, the most prestigious award of the CBA/ABC, was established “to provide a collective, formal expression of the admiration and respect of botanists in Canada for excellence in the contribution of an individual to Canadian botany”.

    • Patrick von Aderkas (Biology), 2021
  • Canadian Health Libraries Association

    CHLA Special Recognition Award

    The Special Recognition Award is given at the discretion of the CHLA Board, and only to a selected few in recognition of their contributions, dedication and commitment to the profession.

  • Canadian Jewish Literary Awards

    Award for Biography/Memoir

    • Charlotte Schallié (Germanic and Slavic Studies), 2022
  • Canadian Psychological Association

    Fellowship
    Fellows shall be Members of the Association, living or deceased, who have made a distinguished contribution to the advancement of the science or profession of psychology or who have given exceptional service to their national or provincial associations.

    • Catherine Mateer (Psychology)
    • Esther Strauss (Psychology)

    Awards
    Distinguished Contributions to Education and Training in Psychology
    This award is presented to CPA Members or Fellows who have made a significant contribution to education and training in psychology in Canada.

    • Catherine Costigan (Psychology), 2019
  • Canadian Public Health Association

    Ron Draper Health Promotion Award 

    • Bernie Pauly (CISUR, Nursing), 2021

    R.D. Defries and Honorary Life Membership
    The R.D. Defries Award is CPHA’s highest award. Instituted in 1965, the Award is presented annually in the form of a medal and citation to a CPHA member for outstanding contributions in the broad field of public health, preference being given to Canadian contributions and individuals who have substantially supported CPHA's objectives and activities.

  • Canadian Society for Chemistry

    Award for Pure or Applied Inorganic Chemistry

    • Robin Hicks (Chemistry)


    Clara Benson Award

    • Cornelia Bohne (Chemistry)
  • Canadian Society for Civil Engineering

    Walter Shanly Award

    The Walter Shanly Award is granted to a civil engineer who has made outstanding contributions to the field of construction engineering research and/or practice in Canada either through sustained activities over an extended period, or, the author or the principal inspiration and one of the significant authors of peer-reviewed papers.

  • Canadian Society for Immunology

    Bernhard Cinader Award

    The Bernhard Cinader Award is awarded to an immunologist working in Canada who is an exceptional researcher and also has something extra, which could be teaching, art, outreach, writing...nearly anything in which the researcher excels.

    • Brad Nelson (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2022

  • Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering

    Fellowship

    • Nedjib Djilali (Engineering), 2003

    CSME Mechatronics Medal

    Awarded biennially for outstanding contributions to mechatronics in Canada.

    • Yang Shi (Mechanical Engineering), 2023

  • Canadian Society for Senior Engineering

    Fellowship

    • Stephanie Willerth (Biomedical Engineering), 2021
  • Chemical Institute of Canada

    W.A.E. McBryde Medal

    • Alexandre Brolo (Chemistry), 2020

    E.W.R. Steacie Award

    • Ian Manners (Chemistry), 2023

    Gilead Award for Excellence in Equity, Diversity and Inclusion

    • Katherine Elvira (Chemistry), 2023
  • Chevalier dans l'ordre des Palmes academiques

    The Ordre des Palmes académiques is a national order bestowed by the French Republic on distinguished academics and teachers and for valuable service to universities, education and science. It is awarded for distinguished contributions to education or culture.

    • Marc Lapprand (French), 2018
    • Hélène Cazes (French), 2022
  • Clarivate Highly Cited Researcher

    Recognizing the true pioneers in their fields over the last decade, demonstrated by the production of multiple highly-cited papers that rank in the top 1% by citations for field and year in the Web of Science™. Of the world’s scientists and social scientists, Highly Cited Researchers truly are one in 1,000.

    • Amanda Bates (Biology), 2021, 2022
    • Robert Gifford (Psychology), 2021
    • Ryan Rhodes (Exercise, Health and Physical Education), 2021, 2022
    • Makhsud Saidaminov (Chemistry), 2021, 2022
    • Yang Shi (Engineering), 2021, 2022
    • Hari Srivastava (Mathematics), 2021, 2022
    • Marie-Ève Tremblay (Medical Sciences), 2021, 2022
    • Francis Zwiers (Pacific Climate Impacts Consortium), 2021, 2022
  • Community-Based Research Canada

    Research Leadership Award

    • Budd Hall (UNESCO Chair, Public Administration) 2021
  • Confederation of University Faculty Associations of B.C (CUFA BC)

    Academic of the Year Award
    The Academic of the Year Award recognizes one individual for excellence in the generation, transmission or implementation of ideas.

    • Sarah Wright Cardinal (Child and Youth Care), 2022
    • Kelli Stajduhar (Nursing), 2017
    • Michael Prince (Social Policy), 2014
    • Jessica Ball (Child and Youth Care), 2009
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2007
    • Nigel Livingston (Biology, CanAssist), 2005
    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 2002
    • Reg Mitchell (Chemistry), 2000
    • Sibylle Artz (Child and Youth Care), 1998


    Career Achievement Award
    In recognition of sustained and outstanding contribution to the wider community by an individual or a group of the major portion of their career.

    • Colin Bennett (Political Science), 2022
    • Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins (Linguistics), 2021
    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2018
    • Eric Sager (History), 2012
    • Elaine Gallagher (Nursing), 2008
    • Neena Chappell (Sociology), 2004
    • Nancy Sherwood (Biology), 2002


    Early in Career Award
    The Early in Career Award recognizes outstanding contributions made by scholars at relatively early stages in their careers.

    • Katya Rhodes (Public Administration), 2023
    • Nathan Lachowsky (Public Health and Social Policy), 2019
    • Chris Darimont (Geography), 2015
  • Digital Health Canada

    Leadership in the Field of Health Informatics Award

    • Andre Kushniruk (School of Health Informatics), 2012
    • Francis Lau (School of Health Informatics), 2010
    • Dennis Protti (School of Health Informatics), 2008
  • Engineers and Geoscientists BC

    Teaching Award for Excellence in Engineering and Geoscience Education
    The President’s Awards are British Columbia’s top awards for professional engineers and professional geoscientists and have been developed to recognize the exemplary and outstanding professional, technical and community contributions made by members of Engineers and Geoscientists British Columbia.

    • Rishi Gupta (Engineering), 2019
  • European Academy of Sciences

    Fellowship

    • Ian Manners (Chemistry), 2021
  • European Community Studies Association Canada

    Fellowship

    • Ian Manners (Chemistry), 2021
  • European Medal of Poetry and Art (Homer Medal)

    Created in 2015 in association with the European Union, the Homer Medal is awarded annually by a jury to outstanding creators in the worlds of literature and the visual arts.

    • Patrick Lane (Writing), 2018
    • Tim Lilburn (Writing), 2017

  • Fantasia Fair

    Transgender Pioneer Award
    The Transgender Pioneer Award is a lifetime achievement award to those who have sacrificed their careers, their families, and their fortunes to change the world so trans people could begin to come together in safety and comfort.

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2018
  • Federation for the Humanities and Social Sciences

    The Federation established the Scholarly Book Prizes to recognize publishing excellence in the humanities and the social sciences. 

    Canada Prize in the Humanities and Social Sciences

    • Wendy Wickwire (History, Environmental Studies), 2020


    Harold Adams Innis Prize for the best English-language book in the social sciences.

    • Rebecca Johnson (Law), 2003/04
    • John Lutz (History), 2010
  • Fisheries and Oceans Canada

    Ecosystems and Oceans Science Sector’s 2022 Associate Deputy Minister's Distinction Awards

    • Ben Koop (Biol), 2022
  • Fulbright Canada

    The Canada-US Fulbright Program is the world’s premier academic exchange program.

    • Kirstin Campbell (2004)
    • Lyana Patrick (2004)
    • Ian Scott (2004)
    • Benjamin Berger (2003)
    • Naomi Pope (2002)
    • Sarina Corsi (1998)
    • Elizabeth Smailes (1995)
  • Gender Identity Research and Education Society (GIRES)

    Annual Research Award

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2011
  • Geological Association of Canada

    E.R. Ward Neale Medal

    • Eileen Van der Flier-Keller (Geography), 2009


    Logan Medal

    • Chris Barnes (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2010
  • Government of British Columbia

    Order of British Columbia
    British Columbia recognizes outstanding citizens with the Order of British Columbia for their achievement, excellence or distinction in any field. The Order represents the highest form of recognition the Province can bestow to its citizens. Appointees become members for the rest of their lives.

    • Lynda and Murray Farmer (2019)


    Queen's Counsel
    Honour conferred on outstanding members of the legal profession to recognize exceptional merit and contribution.

    • Jamie Cassels (Former President, UVic), 2004
    • Hamar Foster (Law)
    • Glen Gallins (Director, Law Centre Clinical Law Program), 2005
    • Jerry McHale (Lam Chair in Law and Public Policy), 2001
    • Heather Raven (Law)
    • Mary Anne Waldron (Associate Vice President, Legal Affairs), 2004
  • Governor General of Canada

    Order of Canada
    Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. 

    • Christopher Barnes (Earth and Ocean Sciences)
    • John Borrows (Law)
    • Neena Chappell (Sociology)
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing)
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing)
    • Paul Hoffman (Earth and Ocean Sciences)
    • Myer Horowitz (Education)
    • Werner Israel (Physics & Astronomy)
    • David Chuenyan Lai (Geography)
    • Ian McDougall (Music)
    • Paul Nicklen (Biology)
    • Alison Prentice (History)
    • Harry Swain (Centre for Global Studies and School of Public Administration)
    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies)
    • David H. Turpin (Biology)
    • Lorna (Wanosts'a7) Williams (Indigenous Education)

    Officer of the Order of Canada

    • Kate Moran (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2023
    • Budd Hall (Public Administration, UNESCO Chair), 2022
    • Verena Tunnicliffe (Biology), 2021


    Member of the Order of Canada

    • Marion Buller (Chancellor), 2022
    • Jamie Cassels (Law), 2022
    • Jan Zwicky (Philosophy), 2022
    • Jacques Lemay (Theatre), 2021

    • David Zussman (Board of Governors), 2021


    Governor General's Awards

    Awards in Commemoration of the Persons Case
    Created in 1979 to mark the 50th anniversary of the groundbreaking Persons Case, which changed the course of history for women in Canada.

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2016


    Innovation Awards
    Recognize and celebrate outstanding Canadian individuals, teams and organizations—trailblazers and creators who contribute to our country’s success, who help shape our future and who inspire the next generation.

    • John Borrows (Law), 2020


    Awards in Literature
    Intended to foster the development of literature in Canada and is presented by the Canada Council for the Arts, which is an arms-length institution administered by the Ministry of Canadian Heritage.

    • Tim Lilburn (Poetry), 2003
    • Kevin Kerr (Drama), 2002
    • Don McKay (Poetry), 2000, 1991
    • Jan Zwicky (Philosophy), 1999
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 1992
    • Joan MacLeod (Drama), 1991
    • Stephen Scobie (English), 1980
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 1979
    • Patrick Lane (Writing), 1978


    Awards in Visual and Media Arts
    Canada’s foremost distinctions for excellence in visual and media arts.

    • Sandra Meigs (Visual Arts, Painting), 2015
    • Michael Morris (Visual Arts, Performance Art), 2011
    • Mowry Baden (Visual Arts, Sculpture), 2006


    Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal
    Created in 2012 to mark the 60th anniversary of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II’s accession to the Throne as Queen of Canada, the Queen Elizabeth II Diamond Jubilee Medal was a tangible way for Canada to honour Her Majesty for her service to this country. At the same time, this commemorative medal served to honour significant contributions and achievements by Canadians.

    • Bernie Pauly (Nursing) 2012
    • Gregory Scofield (Writing), 2012
  • History of Economics Society

    Distinguished Fellow
    Distinguished Fellow of the Society is presented to those individuals who have made a substantial contribution to the study of the history of economics.

    • Malcolm Rutherford (Economics), 2014
  • Indspire

    The Indspire Awards represent the highest honour the Indigenous community bestows upon its own people.

    Law and Justice

    • Val Napoleon (Law), 2021

     

    Education

    • Wanosts’a7 Lorna Williams (Education), 2018
  • Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE)

    Fellowships
    IEEE Fellow is a distinction reserved for select IEEE members whose extraordinary accomplishments in any of the IEEE fields of interest are deemed fitting of this prestigious grade elevation.

    • Lin Cai (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2020
    • Reuven Gordon (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2019
    • Jens Bornemann (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2002
    • Thomas Darcie (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2000
    • Lu Wu-sheng (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 1999
    • Ashoka Bhat (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 1998
    • Wolfgang Hoefer (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 1991
    • Andreas Antoniou (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 1982
  • Institute of Physics

    Ernest Rutherford Medal
    For distinguished contributions to nuclear physics

    • Alan Astbury (Astronomy and Physics), 1986
  • Institute of Public Administration in Canada

    Pierre De Celles Award

    • John Langford (Public Administration), 2009


    Vanier Medal

    • Gordon Smith (Global Studies), 2010
  • John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation

    Guggenheim Fellowships
    Guggenheim Fellowships are intended for individuals who have already demonstrated exceptional capacity for productive scholarship or exceptional creative ability in the arts.

    • Christian Marois (Astronomy and Physics), 2020
    • Dániel Péter Biró (Music), 2017
    • Mowry Baden (Visual Arts), 2014
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Science), 2008
    • Julio Navarro (Astronomy), 2003
    • Anthony Edwards (English), 1988
    • Chris Garrett (Physics), 1981
    • Job Kujit (Biology), 1964
  • Killam Program

    Killam Prize
    The Canada Council Killam Prizes were created to honour eminent Canadian scholars and scientists actively engaged in research, whether in industry, government agencies or universities. Five prizes of $100,000 are awarded each year in recognition of outstanding career achievements (1 prize in each of the 5 fields).

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology, CISUR), 2020
    • John Borrows (Law), 2017
    • James Tully (Political Science), 2010


    Killam Research Fellowship
    The Canada Council for the Arts awards Killam Research Fellowships to support outstanding scholars (normally full professors at Canadian universities and research institutes) to carry out their groundbreaking projects in the humanities, social sciences, natural sciences, health sciences, engineering and interdisciplinary studies within these fields.

    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 2007
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2002
    • William Kinderman (Music), 2000
    • John Oleson (Greek and Roman Studies), 2000
    • Keith Richard Bradley (Greek and Roman Studies), 1996
    • Don Vanderberg (Physics and Astronomy), 1993
    • George Mackie (Biology), 1986
    • Patrick Grant (English), 1977


    Killam Fellowship (student)

    • Sébastien Picard (Physics, Mathematics), 2011
  • Leadership Victoria

    Victoria Community Leadership Award

    • Laura Lauzon (Education), 2018
    • Bruce Wallace (Social Work), 2018
    • James Tanaka (Psychology), 2018
  • Life Sciences British Columbia

    Genome BC Award for Scientific Excellence

    • Caroline Cameron (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2019
    • Christoph Borchers (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2016
    • Ben Koop (Biology), 2009


    Leadership award

    • Martin Taylor (Geography), 2008
  • Micropalaeontological Society

    Brady Medal

    • Chris Barnes (Earth and Ocean Sciences) 2010
  • Molson prize

    Two prizes of $50,000 each are awarded annually to distinguished Canadians, one in the arts and the other in the social sciences and humanities.

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology, CISUR), 2022
    • John Borrows (Law), 2019
    • Mary Kerr (Theatre), 2020
    • Angus McLaren (History), 2008
  • Motion Picture Arts and Sciences Foundation of BC

    Leo Award

    • Maureen Bradley (Writing), 2011, 2015
    • Daniel Hogg (Writing), 2011
  • National Academy of Neuropsychology

    Ralph M. Reitan Award for Clinical Excellence

    • Catherine Mateer (Psychology), 2018
  • NATO Von Kármán Medal

    Offered by NATO’s Scientific and Technology Board for outstanding contributions to aeronautics

    • Afzal Suleman (Engineering), 2021
  • Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada

    Arthur B. McDonald Fellowships / E.W.R. Steacie Fellowship
    Arthur B. McDonald Fellowships (formally the E.W.R. Steacie Fellowships) are awarded to highly promising scientists and engineers who have a reputation for original research and are faculty members of Canadian universities.

    • Natalie Ban (Environmental Studies), 2021
    • Lin Cai (Engineering), 2019
    • Julia Baum (Biology), 2018
    • Alisdair Boraston (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2012
    • Ben Koop (Biology), 2001
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1997
    • Tom Tiedje (Engineering), 1990
    • Don Vandenberg (Physics and Astronomy) 1989
    • David Turpin (Biology), 1989
    • Barry Glickman (Biology), 1986
    • David Hartwick (Physics and Astronomy), 1978
    • Chris Garret (Earth and Ocean Sciences/Physics), 1977
    • David Strong (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1975


    André Hamer Postgraduate Prize
    Valued at $10,000 each, the prize was awarded (2004-14) to five of the most outstanding candidates in NSERC’s master’s and doctoral scholarship competitions.

    • Christopher van Bommel (Mathematics), 2013
  • Oceanwise

    Ocean Awards
    Murray A. Newman Award for Excellence in Aquatic Research and Conservation

    This prestigious award is presented every year to celebrate significant aquatic research and conservation work conducted in British Columbia.

    • Chris Darimont (Geography), 2018
  • Ontario Institute for Studies in Education

    Distinguished Service Award

    • Jillian Roberts (Education), 2020
    • Hossein Nassaji (Linguistics), 1996
  • Optical Society of America

    Fellowship

    • Dr. Reuven Gordon (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2016
    • Thomas Darcie (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2008
  • Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation

    Fellowship
    A fellowship for eminent scholars at Canadian universities whose work in the humanities and human sciences is internationally recognized.

    • Lorna Wanosts’a7 Williams (Indigenous Education), 2021
    • Jasmine Dionne (PhD candidate, Political Science), 2020
    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2018
    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 2015
    • Jeremy Webber (Law), 2009
    • John Borrows (Law), 2006
    • Jim Tully (Political Science), 2003


    Scholarship
    Each year, the Pierre Elliott Trudeau Foundation rewards outstanding doctoral candidates who are enrolled or about to be enrolled in a social sciences and humanities program and who are doing research in areas related to our four themes. This award, the most prestigious of its type in Canada, has continuously attracted the very best scholars in the social sciences and humanities, individuals with a passion for public engagement and who are likely to become leading national and international figures.

    • Ryan Beston (2017)
    • Ryan Tonkin (2017)
    • Rebeccah Nelems (2015)
    • Aaron Mills (2014)
    • Johnny Mack (2011)
    • Nathan Bennett (2010)
    • Andrée Boisselle (2008)
    • Dawnis Kennedy (2006)
  • Research Canada

    Leadership Award
    Research Canada Leadership Award honours champions in health research advocacy. Research Canada recognize an individual or organization that has made outstanding efforts in advocating for Canadian health research at the local, provincial or national level.

    • Canadian Institute for Substance Use Research, 2014
  • Research Corporation for Science Advancement

    Cottrell Scholar Award

    Research Corporation for Science Advancement's Cottrell Scholar Award recognizes early career scholars in chemistry, physics, and astronomy for their research and teaching excellence and for their potential to become change-makers at their institutions, in science, and society at large.

    • David Leitch (Chemistry), 2023

  • Rhodes Trust

    The Rhodes Scholarship
    The Rhodes Scholarship is the oldest and perhaps most prestigious international scholarship program, enabling outstanding young people from around the world to study at the University of Oxford.

    • Julia Levy (2023)
    • Rory Hills (2020)
    • Dylan Collins (2014)
    • Tara Paterson (2013)
    • JanaLee Cherneski (2004)
    • Jorga Zabojova (2004)
    • Emily Poupart (2003)
    • David Claus (2002)
    • Kate Ballem (2001)
    • Elizabeth McLeish (1991)
    • Gerald M. Crawford (1982)
    • Ralph U. Osterwoldt (1980)
  • Royal Society of Canada (RSC)

    RSC Fellowship
    Election to the Royal Society of Canada is this country's highest academic honour.

    • Amy Verdun (Political Science), 2023
    • Cornelis van Kooten (Economics), 2023
    • Eric Higgs (Environmental Studies), 2023
    • Alison Chapman (English), 2023
    • Jonathan Bengston (Library), 2023
    • Cornelia Bohne (Chemistry), 2022
    • Marc Lapprand (French), 2022
    • Cynthia Milton (History), 2022
    • Ray Siemens (English), 2022
    • Kelli Stajduhar (Nursing), 2022
    • Hossein Nassaji (Linguistics), 2021
    • John Archibald (Linguistics), 2020
    • William Carroll (Sociology), 2020
    • Laura Ferrarese (NRC Herzberg, Physics and Astronomy), 2020
    • Bonnie Leadbeater (Psychology), 2020
    • James Tanaka (Psychology), 2019
    • Robert Gifford (Environmental Studies, Psychology), 2019
    • Benjamin Butterfield (Music), 2018
    • Eike-Henner Kluge (Philosophy), 2018
    • Tim Stockwell (Psychology), 2018
    • Sandra Meigs (Visual Arts), 2017
    • Harald Krebs (Music), 2016
    • Jeremy Webber (Law), 2016
    • Joan MacLeod (Writing), 2015
    • Frank van Veggel (Chemistry), 2015
    • James O. Young (Philosophy), 2015
    • Tim Lilburn (Writing), 2014
    • Eric Sager (History), 2014
    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2013
    • Nedjib Djilali (Mechanical Engineering), 2013
    • Judy Fudge (Law), 2013
    • Dante Canil (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2011
    • Julio Navarro (Physics and Astronomy), 2011
    • Mary Kerr (Theatre), 2010
    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2009
    • John Esling (Linguistics), 2009
    • Ben Koop (Biology), 2009
    • Peter Baskerville (History), 2008
    • Pat Martin Bates (Visual Arts), 2008
    • John Borrows (Law), 2007
    • Andrew Rippin (History), 2006
    • Patricia Roy (History), 2006
    • Robie Macdonald (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2004
    • Francis Zwiers (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2004
    • Wolfgang Hoefer (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2003
    • Michael Asch (Anthropology), 2002
    • Tom Pedersen (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2002
    • W.D. Valgardson (Writing), 2002
    • Tom Tiedje (Engineering), 2001
    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 2001
    • James Tully (Political Science), 2000
    • Neena Chappell (Sociology), 1999
    • Ken Denman (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1999
    • Angus McLaren (History), 1999
    • Ian Putnam (Mathematics and Statistics), 1999
    • Don Vandenberg (Physics and Astronomy), 1999
    • Michael Hadley (Society and Religion), 1998
    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 1998
    • Joseph Kess (Linguistics), 1998
    • Alison Prentice (History), 1998
    • David Turpin (Biology), 1998
    • Keith Bradley (Classics, Humanities), 1996
    • Janet Bavelas (Psychology), 1995
    • Stephen Scobie (English), 1995
    • Sharon Sutherland (Political Science), 1995
    • John Oleson (Greek and Roman Studies), 1994
    • John Owens (Biology), 1992
    • Verena Tunnicliffe (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1992
    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 1992
    • Harold Coward (History), 1990
    • Patrick Grant (English), 1990
    • Nancy Sherwood (Biology), 1990
    • Alan Astbury (Physics and Astronomy), 1989
    • Roy Hyndman (Earth Sciences), 1989
    • Anthony Birch (Political Science), 1988
    • David Campbell (Greek and Roman Studies), 1988
    • Marie-Claire Blais (Creative Writing), 1986
    • Alistair Matheson (Biochemistry), 1984
    • Chris Barnes (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1982
    • George Mackie (Biology, emeritus), 1982
    • David Strong (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1982
    • Donovan Waters (Law), 1982
    • Bryce Kendrick (Biology, retired), 1981
    • Robert Moody (Mathematics and Computer Science), 1980
    • Graham Odgers (Astronomy), 1980
    • Jack McLachlan (Biology), 1979
    • Chris Garrett (Earth and Ocean Sciences/Physics), 1977
    • Ann Saddlemyer (Writing), 1976
    • Gordon Walker (Astronomy), 1975
    • Werner Israel (Physics and Astronomy), 1972
    • Howard Petch (Physics, retired), 1966
    • Robert Stewart (Centre for Earth and Ocean Research), 1966
    • John McCarter (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 1964
    • Jean-Paul Vinay (French), 1958


    College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists
    The College of New Scholars, Artists and Scientists is Canada’s first national system of multidisciplinary recognition for the emerging generation of Canadian intellectual leadership.

    • Onowa McIvor (Indigenous Education), 2023
    • Magdalena Bazalova-Carter (Medical Physics), 2023
    • Mohsen Akbari (Mechanical Engineering), 2023
    • Marie-Ève Tremblay (Medical Sciences), 2023
    • Doris Kukaru (Child and Youth Care), 2023
    • Trevor Lantz (Environmental Studies), 2022
    • Natalie Ban (Environmental Studies), 2021
    • John Burke (Biochemistry and Microbiology), 2021
    • Heather Castleden (Public Administration), 2021
    • Alan McConnachie (Physics and Astronomy), 2021
    • Stephanie Willerth (Engineering), 2021
    • Lin Cai (Engineering), 2020
    • Rachel Cleves (History), 2019
    • Chris Darimont (Geography), 2019
    • Julia Baum (Biology), 2017
    • Charlotte Loppie (Public Health), 2017
    • Val Napoleon (Law), 2017
    • Roy Suddaby (Business), 2016
    • Clay Holroyd (Psychology), 2016
    • Dániel Péter Biró (Music), 2015
    • Sara Ellison (Astronomy and Physics), 2015
    • Ryan Rhodes (Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education), 2015
    • Stuart MacDonald (Psychology), 2014
    • Margaret-Anne (Peggy) Storey (Computer Science), 2014


    Abbyann D. Lynch Medal in Bioethics

    • Eike-Henner Kluge (Philosophy), 2009


    Award in Gender Studies

    • Cecilia Benoit (Sociology), 2006


    Bancroft Award

    • Christopher R. Barnes (Earth and Ocean Science), 1982


    Henry Marshall Tory Medal
    The medal is awarded for outstanding research in a branch of astronomy, chemistry, mathematics, physics, or an applied science.

    • Julio Navarro (Physics and Astronomy), 2015
    • Ian Manners (Chemistry), 2021


    Innis-Gérin Medal
    This medal recognizes a distinguished and sustained contribution to the literature of the social sciences.

    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 2020


    Lorne Pierce Medal
    Awarded for an achievement of special significance and conspicuous merit in imaginative or critical literature written in either English or French.

    • Jack Hodgins (Writing), 2014


    Miroslaw Romanowski Medal
    The medal is awarded for significant contributions to the resolution of scientific aspects of environmental problems or for important improvements to the quality of an ecosystem in all aspects - terrestrial, atmospheric and aqueous - brought about by scientific means.

    • Andrew Weaver (Earth and Ocean Science), 2011


    Pierre Chauveau Medal
    The medal is awarded for a distinguished contribution to knowledge in the humanities other than Canadian literature and Canadian history.

    • John Oleson (Greek and Roman Studies), 2010


    Rutherford Memorial Medals
    The medals are awarded for outstanding research in any branch of physics and chemistry and in recognition of Lord Rutherford’s own research carried out in Canada at a relatively young age.

    • Sara Ellison (Physics and Astronomy), 2014

    Alice Wilson Award
    For outstanding academic qualifications in the Arts and Humanities, Social Sciences or Science to women who are entering a career in scholarship or research at the postdoctoral level.

    • Sarah Wagner (Sociology), 2021
  • Saskatchewan Writers' Guild

    Cheryl and Henry Kloppenburg Award for Literary Excellence

    • Lorna Crozier (Writing), 2011
  • Science Council of BC

    Science Council of BC Awards

    • Alan Astbury (Physics and Astronomy), 2001
    • Andreas Antoniou (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 2000
    • Vijay Bhargava (Electrical and Computer Engineering), 1993
    • Reg Mitchell (Chemistry), 2000
    • Tom Tiedje (Engineering)
    • Verena Tunnicliffe (Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1999
    • Don Vanderberg (Physics and Astronomy), 1988
  • Scotiabank Giller Prize

    The Giller Prize is a juried literary award given to a Canadian author of a novel or short story collection published in English the previous year.

    • Esi Edugyan (Writing) 2011
    • Esi Edugyan (Writing) 2018
  • Siminovitch Prize

    The Siminovitch Prize shines a spotlight on excellence and innovation in Canadian Theatre with an annual prize worth $100,000.

    • Joan MacLeod (Writing), 2011
  • Sloan Foundation

    Research Fellowships
    Research fellowship for North American scientists who show outstanding promise of making fundamental contributions to new knowledge.

    • Ruobing Dong (Physics and Astronomy), 2020
    • Julia Baum (Biology), 2012
    • Hendrik Hoekstra (Physics and Astronomy), 2007
    • Julio Navarro (Physics and Astronomy), 1999
  • Social Sciences and Humanities Research Council

    Impact Awards are designed to build on and sustain Canada’s research-based knowledge culture in all research areas of the social sciences and humanities. The awards recognize outstanding researchers and celebrate their research achievements, research training, knowledge mobilization, and outreach activities funded partially or entirely by SSHRC.

  • Society for Conservation Biology

    Early Career Conservationist Award
    Society for Conservation Biology recognizes early career professionals who make outstanding contributions to conservation.

    • Natalie Ban (Environmental Studies), 2018
  • Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM)

    Fellowship
    The Society for Industrial and Applied Mathematics (SIAM) designates as Fellows of the Society certain members who have made outstanding contributions to fields served by SIAM.

    • Pauline van den Driessche (Mathematics and Statistics), 2012
  • Society for Learning and Higher Education (STLHE)

    Alan Blizzard Award
    Established to encourage, identify, and publicly recognize those whose exemplary collaboration in university teaching enhances student learning.

    • Northwest Aboriginal Canadian Entrepreneurs (NW-ACE) program (Peter B. Gustavson School of Business)
  • Society for Neuroscience

    Science Educator Award
    Honours two outstanding neuroscientists who have made significant contributions to educating the public about neuroscience.

    • E. Paul Zehr (School of Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education), 2015
  • Society for Teaching and Learning in Higher Education (STLHE)

    The D2L Innovation Award in Teaching and Learning
    Sponsored by D2L (Desire2Learn), the award celebrates and recognizes up to five post-secondary educators each year for their innovative approaches that promote student-centred teaching and learning.

    • Brent Mainprize (Gustavson School of Business), 2014
  • Society for the Scientific Study of Sexuality

    Distinguished Scientific Achievement Award

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2022

    Fellowship

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 1999
    Hugo Beigel Award
    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 1995
  • Society of Ethnobiology

    Distinguished Ethnobiologist Award

    • Nancy Turner (Environmental Studies), 2019
  • Startup Canada

    The Startup Canada Awards celebrate and distinguish the individuals, communities and institutions in Canada that have demonstrated innovation, excellence, outstanding achievement and created an impact in advancing Canadian entrepreneurship.


    Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year Award - BC Region

    • Brent Mainprize (Gustavson School of Business), 2014


    Entrepreneurship Educator of the Year Award - National

    • Brent Mainprize (Gustavson School of Business), 2014 - Honourable Mention


    Most Entrepreneurial Post-Secondary Institution of the Year - BC Region

    • University of Victoria, 2014
  • Steacie Prize

    •  Verena J. Turnicliffe (Biology, Earth and Ocean Sciences), 1993
  • The University of Minnesota

    The University of Minnesota Medical School
    Distinguished Sexual and Gender Health Revolutionary award

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 2020
  • Toronto Centre for Lesbian and Gay Studies

    Toronto Centre for Lesbian and Gay Studies Award

    • Aaron Devor (Sociology), 1990
  • UBC School of Nursing

    Centenary Medal of Distinction

    • Kelli Stajduhar (Nursing and Institute on Aging and Lifelong Health), 2019
    • Susan Duncan (Nursing), 2019
  • Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships

    (Vanier CGS) program attracts and retains world-class doctoral students and helps establish Canada as a global centre of excellence in research and higher learning.
    • Tyler Jessen, 2020
    • Jasmine Dionne, 2020
    • Gillian Carleton, 2020
    • Ashley Mollison, 2020
    • Reanne Booker, 2019
    • Lauren Eckert, 2019
    • Kari Duerksen, 2018
    • Eslam Mehina, 2018
    • Elaine J. Laberge, 2018
    • Ryan Tonkin, 2017
    • Maan Hani, 2017
    • Erin Rechsteiner, 2017
    • Dennis Gupa, 2017
    • Dylan Breitkreutz, 2015
    • Christina Service, 2015
    • Bassam Claar, 2015
    • Tim Personn, 2013
    • Leigh WickiStrodeur, 2013
    • Justin Karr, 2013
    • ChongSu Kim, 2013
    • Aaron Mills, 2013
    • Stephanie Calce, 2012
    • Saurabh Chitnis, 2012
    • Richard Tuck, 2012
    • Paweena Sukhawathanakul, 2012
    • Marcelo Luiz Brocardo, 2012
    • Manda Roddick, 2010
    • Janet Newbury, 2009
    • Emily Poupart, 2003
  • Vanier Canada Graduate Scholarships

    Latner Writers' Trust Poetry Prize
    Given to a mid-career poet in recognition of a remarkable body of work, and in anticipation of future contributions to Canadian poetry.
    • Gregory Scofield (Writing), 2016
  • World Indigenous Nations Higher Education Consortium

    Order of the Circle of Service to Indigenous Education

    • Onowa McIvor (Education), 2021
    • Paul Whitinui (Education), 2021
  • ZKM - Centre for Art and Media Karlsruhe

    Giga-Hertz Award for electronic music

    • Dániel Péter Biró (Music), 2010