Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching

The Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching maintains close liaison and collaborates with the Executive Director of the Learning and Teaching Support and Innovation in support of key learning and teaching issues at the university, and recommends to Senate measures, which are designed to enhance the learning and teaching environment at the university.

The committee meets four times a year; October, December, February, and April.

Click here for the Committee's Terms of Reference

Annual Reports
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017
2015-2016

Membership and Composition  

  Name                                Faculty or Department       Composition

Erica Woodin (Chair)*
(term ends June 30, 2021)
Social Sciences  
10 faculty members representing the faculties (at least 2 of whom shall be senators*)
(voting)
Jason Colby*
(term ends June 30, 2021)
Humanities
TBD Fine Arts
Cedric Littlewood
(term ends June 30, 2021)
Graduate Studies
Brian Leacock*
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Mark Laidlaw*
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Science
Monica Prendergast
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Education
Michael McGuire
(term ends June 30, 2021)
Engineering
Rebecca Warburton
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Human and Social Development
Tim Richards
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Law
Laura Vizina
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Continuing Studies

2 representatives from the divisions (Continuing Studies and Medical Sciences)
(voting)

 
TBD
Medical Sciences
TBD
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Student Senator

    5 students including 2 student members of Senate, 2 undergraduate students and 1 graduate student representative
(voting)

Megan Ingram
(term ends June 30, 2020)
Student Senator
Jonathan Granirer
(term ends June 30, 2020)
UVSS student
representative

Hannah Ahluwalia
(term ends June 30, 2020)

UVSS student
representative
Mehdi Hashemi
(term ends June 30, 2020)
GSS student
representative
Chandra Beaveridge
(term ends June 30, 2021)
1 convocation member of Senate (voting)
Jennifer Whately
(term ends June 30, 2021)
1 Alumni Association representative
(ex-officio, voting)
Tina Bebbington
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Librarian 1 Librarian selected by the Faculty Association Libraries Committee
(voting)
Justin Harrison
Libraries Reference Services University Librarian or designate
(ex-officio, voting)
Susan Lewis
Acting Associate Vice-President Academic Planning
President or nominee
(ex-officio, voting)
Wency Lum Chief Information Officer
Chief Information Officer or designate
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Laurene Sheilds
Executive Director, Learning and Teaching Support and Innovation
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Andrea Giles
Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Mariel Miller Manager, Learning Experience Design

Director or designate, Technology Integrated Learning Centre
(ex-officio, non-voting)

Ada Saab Associate University Secretary Secretary