Senate Committee on Academic Standards

The Senate Committee on Academic Standards oversees and advises Senate on those broad areas of academic standards that affect the welfare and reputation of the university, including policies on grading and academic integrity.  The committee also approves, on behalf of Senate, the granting of degrees (other than honorary degrees).

The committee meets monthly, September through to May.

Click here for the Committee's Terms of Reference.

Click here for the Posthumous Degree, Diploma and Certificate Guidelines.

Annual Reports
2020-2021
2019-2020
2018-2019
2017-2018
2016-2017

Membership and Composition effective July 1, 2021  

  Name                                Faculty or Department       Composition

Yasmine Kandil (Chair)
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Fine Arts    12 faculty members representing the faculties and divisions
(at least 2 of whom shall be senators*)

      (voting)         
Martha McGinnis*
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Graduate Studies
Andrew Newcombe*
(term ends June 30, 2024)
Law
TBD Humanities
Robert Hancock*
(term ends June 30, 2024)
Social Sciences
Sorin Rizeanu
(term ends June 30, 2023)
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Tania Muir
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Continuing Studies
Sandra Hundza*
(term ends June 30, 2023)
Education
Henning Struchtrup*
(term ends December 31, 2021)
Engineering and Computer Science
Julio Navarro*
(term ends June 30, 2024)
Science
Devi Mucina*
(term ends June 30, 2024)
Human and Social
Development
TBD Medical Sciences
Nicole Kent
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Student Senator

    4 students including at least 1 student member of Senate and 1 graduate student representative
(voting)

Sophia Crabbe
(term ends June 30, 2022)
Student Senator
Marran Dodds
(term ends June 30, 2022)
UVSS student
representative
Erin Donald
(term ends June 30, 2022)
GSS student
representative
Alivia Wang
(term ends June 30, 2024)
1 convocation member of Senate
(voting)
Steve Evans
Associate Dean, Graduate Studies Vice-President Academic and Provost designate
(ex-officio, voting)
TBD TBD President or nominee
(ex-officio, voting)
Andrea Giles Executive Director Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Nicole Greengoe
Registrar Registrar
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Sabrina Jackson Associate Registrar
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Diana Varela
Associate Dean, Academic Advising (Faculties of Science, Social Sciences, and Humanities)
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Elizabeth Adjin-Tettey Acting Associate Vice-President Academic Planning
(ex-officio, non-voting)
Ada Saab Associate University Secretary Secretary