Senate standing committees

The University of Victoria Senate may establish any committees it considers necessary to address matters of academic governance. There are 12 standing committees.

Select a Senate Committee to view terms of reference and membership:

Academic Standards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Academic Standards (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Neil Burford, Chair, Faculty of Science
  • Janni Aragon, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • Alexandra D'Arcy, Faculty of Humanities
  • Sarina de Havelyn, Student Senator
  • Stephen Evans, Faculty of Graduate Studies (VPAC designate)
  • Kathy Gaul, Faculty of Education
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Robert Hancock, Convocation Senator
  • Catherine Harding, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Sima Hajiaghaei Shanjani, GSS representative
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean, Academic Advising (Humanities, Science and Social Sciences)
  • Sabrina Jackson, Acting Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
  • Caoimhe Laird, Student Senator
  • Susan Lewis, Acting Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Michele Martin, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Martha McGinnis, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Tania Muir, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Henning Struchtrup, Faculty of Engineering
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Ken Thornicroft, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Dalal Tubeishat, UVSS representative
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Admission, Re-registration and Transfer

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Admissions, Re-registration and Transfer (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Sandra Hundza, Chair, Faculty of Education
  • Tricia Best, International Student Services
  • Anne Bruce, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Hélène Cazes, Faculty of Humanities
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean, Academic Advising (Humanities, Science and Social Sciences)
  • LillAnne Jackson, Representative from the BC Council on Admission and Transfer, Transfer and Articulation Committee
  • Joel Lynn, Executive Director, Student Services (President’s nominee)
  • Stuart MacDonald, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Emma Mason, Representative from Counselling Services
  • Eslam Mehina, Student Senator
  • Phalguni Mukhopadhyaya, Faculty of Engineering
  • Kathy Sanford, Faculty of Education
  • Marshall Scott-Bigsby, Student Senator
  • Stephen Tax, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Efe Turker, UVSS representative
  • Diana Varela, Faculty of Science
  • Laurie Barnas (Secretary), Associate Registrar
  • Patricia Konkin (Recording Secretary), Office of the Registrar

Agenda and Governance

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Agenda & Governance (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Jamie Cassels, ChairChair of Senate
  • Carrie Andersen, University Secretary
  • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
  • Aaron Devor, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • Helen Kurki, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
  • Annalee Lepp, Faculty of Humanities
  • Dean Seeman, Librarian
  • Alivia Wang, Student Senator
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Appeals

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Appeals (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Michelle Lawrence, Chair, Faculty of Law
  • Mauricio Garcia-Barrera, Vice-Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Neil Burford, Faculty of Science
  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Caelen Cook, Student Senator
  • Dale Ganley, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Maan Hani, GSS representative
  • Eslam Mehina, Student Senator
  • Jillian Roberts, Faculty of Education
  • CindyAnn Rose-Redwood, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Stephen Ross, Faculty of Humanities
  • Marshall Scott-Bigsby, Student Senator
  • Poman So, Faculty of Engineering
  • Susan Strega, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Awards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Awards (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Annalee Lepp, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Anne Cirillo, President’s nominee
  • Helga Hallgrimsdottir, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Elaine Laberge, GSS representative
  • Donja Roberts, Acting Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid
  • Yvonne Rondeau, Scholarships Officer, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Marsha Runtz, Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies Awards Committee
  • Charlotte Schallié, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Brock Smith, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Ciel Watt, Alumni Association
  • Dawit Weldemichael, Student Senator
  • Linda Welling, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Lauren Hume (Secretary), Student Awards & Financial Aid

Continuing Studies

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Continuing Studies (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Jo-Anne Clarke, ChairDivision of Continuing Studies
  • David Alexander, Convocation Senator
  • Penny Bryden, Faculty of Humanities
  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Victoria Eaton, UVSS representative
  • Wendy Gedney, Alumni Association
  • Mark Gillen, Faculty of Law
  • Christina Johnston, Student Representative from diploma or certificate program in Continuing Studies
  • Mark Laidlaw, Faculty of Science
  • Connor Leshner, GSS representative
  • Susan Lewis, Acting Associate Vice-President Academic and Planning (President's nominee)
  • James Nahachewsky, Faculty of Education
  • Sang Nam, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Poman So, Faculty of Engineering
  • Kenneth Stewart, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Kirsten Kopp (Secretary), Division of Continuing Studies

Curriculum

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Curriculum (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Tim Haskett, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Eva Baboula, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Neil Burford, Chair, Senate Committee on Academic Standards
  • Rosaline Canessa, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Sarina de Havelyn, Student Senator, Senate Committee on Academic Standards
  • Steve Evans, Dean's nominee, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Gordon Fulton, VPAC and Provost designate
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Chris Graham, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • LillAnne Jackson, Faculty of Engineering
  • Sabrina Jackson, Acting Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
  • Freya Kodar, Faculty of Law
  • Asia Longphee, Curriculum and Calendar
  • Gary MacGillivray, President's nominee
  • Michelle Martin, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Cathy McGregor, Faculty of Education
  • Ada Saab, Acting Associate University Secretary
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Lisa Surridge, Faculty of Humanities
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • James Wigginton (Secretary), Curriculum and Calendar

Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Shelagh Rogers, Chair, Chancellor
  • Ian Case, Director, University Ceremonies and Events
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Michael Masson, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Kieka Mynhardt, Faculty of Science
  • Sean Oliver, Student Senator
  • Elena Pnevmonidou, Faculty of Humanities
  • Joseph Salem, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Brock Smith, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Andrea Walsh, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Glenda Wyatt, Alumni Association
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Learning and Teaching

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Erica Woodin, Chair, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Hannah Ahluwalia, UVSS representative
  • Almudena Antiman, Student Senator
  • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
  • Tina Bebbington, Library (FALC)
  • Jason Colby, Faculty of Humanities
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Jonathan Granirer, UVSS representative
  • Justin Harrison, University Librarian designate
  • Mehdi Hashemi, GSS representative
  • Megan Ingram, Student Senator
  • Mark Laidlaw, Faculty of Science
  • Brian Leacock, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Susan Lewis, Acting Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Cedric Littlewood, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Michael McGuire, Faculty of Engineering
  • Mariel Miller, Technology Integrated Learning
  • Monica Prendergast, Faculty of Education
  • Tim Richards, Faculty of Law
  • Laurene Sheilds, Executive Director, Learning and Teaching Support and Innovation
  • Laura Vizina, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Rebecca Warburton, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Jennifer Whately, Alumni Association
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary
 

Libraries

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Libraries (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Simon Devereaux, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Jonathan Bengtson, University Librarian
  • Hélène Cazes, Faculty of Humanities (President's nominee)
  • Peter Driessen, Faculty of Engineering
  • Lisa Goddard, Associate University Librarian
  • Robert Howell, Faculty of Law
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Myles Maillet, GSS Representative
  • Richard Marcy, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Kirk McNally, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Kim Nayyer, Associate University Librarian
  • Louise Page, Faculty of Science
  • Sylvia Pantaleo, Faculty of Education
  • Lisa Petrachenko, Associate University Librarian
  • Elena Pnevmonidou, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Andrew Rowe, Representative of Council of Centre Directors
  • Richard Rush, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Pia Russell, Librarian selected by FALC
  • Lulu Wise, Student Senator
  • Hao Zhang, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Sheila Cresswell (Secretary), University Librarian’s Office

Planning

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Planning (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Susan Lewis, Chair, Acting Associate Vice-President Academic Planning
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • David Capson, Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Jo-Anne Clarke, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Merwan Engineer, President's nominee
  • Mauricio Garcia-Barrera, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Rishi Gupta, Faculty of Engineering
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • Lisa Kalynchuk, Vice-President Research
  • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
  • Graham McDonough, Faculty of Education
  • Patrick Nahirney, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Sang Nam, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Carla Osborne, GSS representative
  • Kai Richins, Student Senator
  • Abdul Roudsari, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Nilanjana Roy, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Dan Russek, Faculty of Humanities
  • Ada Saab, Acting Associate University Secretary
  • Ralf St. Clair, Dean, Faculty of Education
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Sandra Duggan (Secretary), Office of the Vice-President Academic and Provost

University Budget

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on University Budget (pdf).

2019/2020 committee membership
  • Frank Van Veggal, Chair, Faculty of Science
  • Jen Baggs, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Patrick Boyle, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Laura Cowen, Faculty of Science
  • Helen Kurki, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Carolyn Russell, Convocation Senator
  • Jodi Streelasky, Faculty of Education
  • Graham Voss, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Dawit Weldenmichael, Student Senator
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary