Senate standing committees

The University of Victoria Senate may establish any committees it considers necessary to address matters of academic governance. There are 12 standing committees.

Select a Senate Committee to view terms of reference and membership:

Academic Standards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Academic Standards (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Sara Beam, Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Janni Aragon, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Neil Burford, Faculty of Science
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • Nathan Daisley, Student Senator
  • Stephen Evans, Faculty of Graduate Studies (VPAC designate)
  • Kathy Gaul, Faculty of Education
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Jordan Gilson, Student Senator
  • Robert Hancock, Convocation Senator
  • Catherine Harding, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean, Academic Advising (Humanities, Science and Social Sciences)
  • Sabrina Jackson, Acting Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
  • Michele Martin, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Michael Nowlin, Faculty of Humanities
  • Richard Rush, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Henning Struchtrup, Faculty of Engineering
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Ken Thornicroft, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Nancy Wright, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Admission, Re-registration and Transfer

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Admissions, Re-registration and Transfer (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Sandra Hundza, Chair, Faculty of Education
  • Pierre-Paul Angelblazer, UVSS Representative
  • Tricia Best, International Student Services
  • Sue Butler, Director or equivalent of an Advising Centre
  • Adrienne Graham, Student Senator
  • Garry Gray, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean, Academic Advising (Humanities, Science and Social Sciences)
  • Cameron Leckenby, Student Senator
  • Joel Lynn, Executive Director, Student Services (President’s nominee)
  • Emma Mason, Representative from Counselling Services
  • Stephen Tax, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Diana Varela, Faculty of Science
  • Scott Woodcock, Faculty of Humanities
  • Laurie Barnas (Secretary), Associate Registrar
  • Patricia Konkin (Recording Secretary), Office of the Registrar

Agenda and Governance

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Agenda & Governance (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Jamie Cassels, ChairChair of Senate
  • Susan Lewis, Vice Chair of Senate, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Carrie Andersen, University Secretary
  • Doug Baer, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
  • Aaron Devor, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • David Eso, Student Senator
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
  • Annalee Lepp, Faculty of Humanities
  • Dean Seeman, Librarian
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Appeals

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Appeals (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Michelle Lawrence, Chair, Faculty of Law
  • Doug Baer, Vice-Chair, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Neil Burford, Faculty of Science
  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Lynda Gagné, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Dale Ganley, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Mauricio Garcia-Barrera, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Maan Hani, GSS Representative
  • Adair Ng, Student Senator
  • Jillian Roberts, Faculty of Education
  • Stephen Ross, Faculty of Humanities
  • Poman So, Faculty of Engineering
  • Anona Wiebe, Student Senator
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Awards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Awards (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Annalee Lepp, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Anne Cirillo, President’s nominee
  • Kelly Clark, GSS Representative
  • Helga Hallgrimsdottir, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Donja Roberts, Acting Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid
  • Yvonne Rondeau, Scholarships Officer, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Marsha Runtz, Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies Awards Committee
  • Charlotte Schallié, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Brock Smith, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Ciel Watt, Alumni Association
  • Linda Welling, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Curtis Whittla, Student Senator 
  • Lauren Hume (Secretary), Student Awards & Financial Aid

Continuing Studies

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Continuing Studies (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Jo-Anne Clarke, ChairDivision of Continuing Studies
  • Penny Bryden, Faculty of Humanities
  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Iris Fairley-Beam, Student Senator
  • Wendy Gedney, Alumni Association
  • Mark Gillen, Faculty of Law
  • Christina Johnston, Student Representative from diploma or certificate program in Continuing Studies
  • Mark Laidlaw, Faculty of Science
  • James Nahachewsky, Faculty of Education
  • Sang Nam, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Carolyn Russell, Convocation Senator
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Poman So, Faculty of Engineering
  • Kenneth Stewart, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Nancy Wright, Associate Vice-President Academic and Planning (President's nominee)
  • Kirsten Kopp (Secretary), Division of Continuing Studies

Curriculum

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Curriculum (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Tim Haskett, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Eva Baboula, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Sara Beam, Chair, Senate Committee on Academic Standards
  • Rosaline Canessa, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Steve Evans, Dean's nominee, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Gordon Fulton, VPAC and Provost designate
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Jordan Gilson, Student Senator
  • Chris Graham, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • LillAnne Jackson, Faculty of Engineering
  • Sabrina Jackson, Acting Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
  • Freya Kodar, Faculty of Law
  • Asia Longphee, UVic Calendar Editor
  • Gary MacGillivray, President's nominee
  • Cathy McGregor, Faculty of Education
  • Ada Saab, Acting Associate University Secretary
  • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Lisa Surridge, Faculty of Humanities
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • James Wigginton (Secretary), Office of the Registrar

Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Shelagh Rogers, Chair, Chancellor
  • Doug Baer, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Ian Case, Director, University Ceremonies and Events
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Michael Masson, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Kieka Mynhardt, Faculty of Science
  • Diana Popova, Student Senator
  • Joseph Salem, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Brock Smith, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Andrea Walsh, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Glenda Wyatt, Alumni Association
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary

Learning and Teaching

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • David Leach, Chair, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • David Alexander, Convocation Senator
  • Juliette Blake Jacob, UVSS Representative
  • Jason Colby, Faculty of Humanities
  • Kate Fairley, UVSS Representative
  • Dale Ganley, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Maan Hani, Student Senator
  • Justin Harrison, University Librarian designate
  • Mark Laidlaw, Faculty of Science
  • Isabella Lee, Student Senator
  • Cedric Littlewood, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Kurt McBurney, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Mariel Miller, Technology Integrated Learning Centre
  • Monica Prendergast, Faculty of Education
  • Michael McGuire, Faculty of Engineering
  • Esmaeil Rahimi, GSS Representative
  • Rebecca Raworth, Library (FALC)
  • Tim Richards, Faculty of Law
  • Laurene Sheilds, Executive Director, Learning and Teaching Support and Innovation
  • Laura Vizina, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Rebecca Warburton, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Jennifer Whately, Alumni Association
  • Erica Woodin, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Nancy Wright, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary
 

Libraries

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Libraries (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Simon Devereaux, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
  • Miranda Angus, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Jonathan Bengtson, University Librarian
  • Peter Driessen, Faculty of Engineering
  • Lisa Goddard, Associate University Librarian
  • Robert Howell, Faculty of Law
  • Jamie Lawson, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Myles Maillet, GSS Representative
  • Richard Marcy, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Kirk McNally, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Kim Nayyer, Associate University Librarian
  • Adair Ng, Student Senator
  • Louise Page, Faculty of Science
  • Sylvia Pantaleo, Faculty of Education
  • Lisa Petrachenko, Associate University Librarian
  • Elena Pnevmonidou, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Andrew Rowe, Representative of Council of Centre Directors
  • Pia Russell, Librarian selected by FALC
  • Leigh Anne Swayne, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Hao Zhang, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Sheila Cresswell (Secretary), University Librarian’s Office

Planning

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Planning (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Nancy Wright, Chair, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • David Castle, Vice-President Research
  • Jo-Anne Clarke, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Merwan Engineer, President's nominee
  • Mauricio Garcia-Barrera, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Andrea Giles, Acting Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Rishi Gupta, Faculty of Engineering
  • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
  • Ashlee Kirby, Student Senator
  • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
  • Graham McDonough, Faculty of Education
  • Patrick Nahirney, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Sang Nam, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Carla Osborne, GSS Representative
  • Abdul Roudsari, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Nilanjana Roy, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Dan Russek, Faculty of Humanities
  • Ada Saab, Acting Associate University Secretary
  • Ralf St. Clair, Dean, Faculty of Education
  • Wendy Taylor, Acting Registrar
  • Victoria Wyatt, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Sandra Duggan (Secretary), Office of the Vice-President Academic and Provost

University Budget

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on University Budget (pdf).

2018/19 committee membership
  • Frank Van Veggal, Chair, Faculty of Science
  • Jen Baggs, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
  • Patrick Boyle, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Lynda Gagné, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Helen Kurki, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Jack Ni, Student Senator
  • Jodi Streelasky, Faculty of Education
  • Helga Thorson, Faculty of Humanities
  • Ada Saab (Secretary), Acting Associate University Secretary