Skip to main content

Distinguished Women Scholars Awards

The Distinguished Women Scholars (DWS) Awards and Lecture Series were established by the Vice-President Academic and Provost to highlight and honour outstanding research and creative achievements by female-identifying scholars. The purpose of these awards is to celebrate, recognize and share the impact of outstanding research and creative achievements by women at any stage of their careers.

DWS award winners participate in a public event organized by the nominating unit (such as a lecture or panel discussion) to showcase and share the impact with our broader community.

The lecture series hosts visiting/guest recipients to create an opportunity for our community to be inspired and impacted by the accomplishments of DWS. The series celebrates outstanding and high calibre accomplishments at any career stage (the level of accomplishment commensurate with career stage). It also aims to provide opportunities to engage with and inspire students and collaborators through class participation and group events. 

Lectures are free and open to the public. Please contact apasst@uvic.ca for more information.

Upcoming lectures

Dr. Grace Iarocci

From autistic subjects to autistic partners: How autism research is enriched with a community-based participatory methodology

Thursday, November 24
7:00-8:30 p.m.
David Strong Building, Room C103

Presented by the Department of Psychology

Call for nominations

Gretta Pecl by the ocean

Nominate a DWS

Nominations for spring/summer 2023 were due Oct. 15, 2022. Check back in the new year for timing regarding the next round of nominations.

Committee membership for 2022/23

  • Elizabeth Adjin-Tettey (Chair) - Acting AVP Academic Planning
  • Dale Ganley - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Vacant - Faculty of Education
  • Rustom Bhiladvala - Mechanical Engineering, Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
  • Merrie Klazek - Music, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Sarah Wright Cardinal - Child and Youth Care, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Lisa Kahaleole Hall - Indigenous Studies, Faculty of Humanities
  • Sara Ramshaw - Faculty of Law
  • Laura Cowen - Mathematics and Statistics, Faculty of Science
  • Kara Shaw - Environmental Studies, Faculty of Social Sciences

Past Distinguished Women Scholars

  • Dr. Emily Huddart Kennedy (2022) - Host: Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Greta Pecl (2021) - Host: Department of Biology (virtual)
  • Dr. Lisa Sauermann (2021) - Host: Department of Mathematics & Statistics (virtual)
  • Dr. Joy Connolly (2021) - Host: Department of Greek & Roman Studies (virtual)
  • Dr. Cecilia Bitz (2021, postponed from 2020) - Host: School of Earth & Ocean Sciences (virtual)
  • Dr. Caroline Coljin (2019) - Host: Department of Mathematics & Statistics
  • Dr. Victoria Ann Bungay (2019) - Host: Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Mikiko Hirayama (2019) - Host: Department of Art History & Visual Studies
  • Dr. Ingela Nystrom (2019) - Host: Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Pamela Sugiman (2018) - Host: Department of History
  • Dr. Virginia Marshall (2018) - Host: Faculty of Law
  • Dr. Sabrina Doyon (2017) - Host: Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Sherry Farrell Racette (2016) - Host: Department of Art History & Visual Arts
  • Dr. Anne Wizorek (2016) - Host: Department of Germanic & Slavic Studies
  • Dr. Julie Klein (2016) - Host: Interdisciplinary Academic Programs
  • Dr. Kate Brown (2015) - Host: Department of History
  • Dr. Camille Norment (2015) - Host: Department of Visual Arts
  • Dr. Ruth Gates (2014) - Host: Department of Biology
  • Dr. Ruth Slack (2014) - Host: Division of Medical Sciences
  • Dr. Alice Shapley (2014) - Host: Department of Physics & Astronomy
  • Dr. Madeline Kētēskwew Dion Stout (2014) - Host: School of Nursing
  • Dr. Sali A. Tagliamonte (2013) - Host: Department of Linguistics
  • Dr. Abbie Conant (2013) - Host: School of Music, Department of Women’s Studies, Department of Theatre
  • Ms. Jessica Yee/Jessica Danforth (2013) - Host: Department of Political Science
  • Dr. Deidre McLoskey (2013) - Host: Faculty of Business
  • Dr. Dorothy Smith (2012) - Host: Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Paula Fass (2012) - Host: Department of History
  • Dr. Yoko Tawada (2011) - Host: Department of Germanic & Slavic Studies
  • Dr. Maureen Dennis (2011) - Department of Psychology
  • Dr. Sylvia Earle (2011) - Host: Department of Biology
  • Dr. Isobel Armstrong (2010) - Host: Department of English
  • Dr. Belita Koiller (2010) - Host: Department of Physics & Astronomy
  • Dr. Tundi Agardy (2009) - Host: Department of Geography
  • Dr. Velvet Brown (2009) - Host: School of Music
  • Dr. Susan Clarke (2009) - Host: European Studies Program, School of Public Administration
  • Dr. Alison Okamura (2009) - Host: Department of Mechanical Engineering
  • Dr. Lynne Howell (2008) - Host: Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology
  • Dr. Elizabeth Stone (2008) - Host: Department of Anthropology
  • Dr. Betty Davies (2008) - Host: School of Nursing
  • Dr. Marjorie Senechal (2008) - Host: Department of Philosophy
  • Dr. Lynne Viola (2007) - Host: Department of Germanic & Slavic Studies
  • Dr. Kathleen Coleman (2007) - Host: Department of Greek & Roman Studies
  • Dr. Ratna Kapur (2007) - Host: Faculty of Law
  • Dr. Elaine Chew (2007) - Host: Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Henrietta Mann (2006) - Host: Indigenous Governance Program
  • Dr. Nancy Folbre (2006) - Host: Department of Economics
  • Dr. Sandra Faber (2006) - Host: Department of Physics & Astronomy
  • Dr. Ann Streissguth (2006)
  • Dr. Julie Cruikshank (2005) - Host: Department of History
  • Dr. Lynne Talley (2004) - Host: School of Earth & Ocean Sciences
  • Dr. Mary Jane Mossman (2004) - Host: Faculty of Law
  • Dr. Carol Peterson (2004) - Host: Department of Biology
  • Dr. Margaret MacMillan (2004) - Host: Department of History
  • Prof. Rosemary Knight (2003) - Host: School of Earth & Ocean Sciences
  • Dianne Loomer (2003) - Host: Department of Curriculum & Instruction, School of Music
  • Dr. Helene Foley (2003) - Host: Department of Greek & Roman Studies
  • Dr. Susan Hagness (2002) - Host: Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Dr. Carla D. Savage (2002) - Host: Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Susan Lees-Miller (2002) - Host: Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology
  • Dr. Karen Rice (2001) - Host: Department of Linguistics
  • Dr. Dorothy Severin (2001) - Host: Department of Hispanic & Italian Studies
  • Dr. Janet Rossant (2001) - Host: Department of Biology
  • Dr. Jenefer Robinson (2001) - Host: Department of Philosophy
  • Dr. Christina Mynhardt (2001) - Host: Department of Mathematics
  • Dr. Joyce Zemans (2000) - Host: Faculty of Graduate Studies, Department of History in Art
  • Dr. Elizabeth A. Wichmann-Walczak (2000) - Host: Department of Theatre, Department of History in Art, Department of Pacific & Asian Studies
  • Dr. Dale Spender (2000)
  • Ms. Beth Brant (2000) - Host: Department of Women's Studies, Department of Writing
  • Dr. Chua Siew Keng (1998) - Host: Department of Women's Studies
  • Ms. Margarethe von Trotta (1998) - Host: Department of Germanic Studies
  • Dr. Beryl Rawson (1998) - Host: Department of Greek & Roman Studies
  • Dr. Cindy Lee Van Dover (1998) - Host: Department of Biology
  • Dr. Maria Klawe (1997) - Host: Department of Computer Science
  • Dr. Janett Salaff (1997) - Host: Department of Sociology
  • Dr. Gail Hershatter (1996) - Host: Department of History
  • Dr. Madhu Kishwar (1996) - Host: Department of Women's Studies
  • Dr. Judith Howard (1996) - Host: Department of Chemistry
  • Dr. Vandana Shiva (1996) - Host: Faculty of Law
  • Dr. Maria Mies (1996)