Courses

We offer a wide range of undergraduate and graduate courses taught by faculty committed to providing students with a world-class learning experience in a supportive and inclusive environment. Jump start your career with co-operative learning.

Questions? E-mail .

Fall 2019 courses

Registration continues through July and August.

Fall 2019 term: important dates
Wednesday, September 4 - Wednesday, December 4, 2019
Thanksgiving: Monday, October 14 (no classes)
Remembrance Day: Monday, November 11 (no classes)
Fall term Reading Break (no classes): Tuesday, November 12 - Wednesday, Nov. 13
December final exam period: Saturday, December 8 - Saturday, December 21

Learn more about our courses: Fall 2019 course flyer.

Contact a Political Science Advisor.

100-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 101 12636 Canadian Politics Matt James TR 16:30-17:50
POLI 103 12647 Worlds of Politics Andrew Wender/Valerie D'Erman TWF 10:30-11:20

200-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 202 12658 Intro to Political Theory Simon Glezos TWF 13:30-14:20
POLI 211 12665 European Integration Valerie D'Erman TWF 12:30-13:20
POLI 217 12672 Development & Political Change Marlea Clarke TWF 9:30-10:20
POLI 240 12679 International Politics Will Greaves TWF 11:30-12:20
POLI 263 12686 Politics of Indigenous Peoples Phil Henderson TWF 9:30-10:20

300-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 300A 12689 Ancient and Medieval Political Thought Rob Walker T 18:00-20:50
POLI 300B 12690 Early Modern Political Thought Mara Marin MR 11:30-12:50
POLI 305 12691 Democracy and Diversity Avigail Eisenberg TR 16:30-17:50
POLI 313B 12692 US Politics: Public Policy Colin Bennett MR 10:00-11:20
POLI 319 13918 "Protest and Change in the Middle East" (Issues in Comparative Politics) Michael Carpenter TWF 13:30-14:20
POLI 323 12693 "Politics of the Global Arctic" (Issues in Politics) Will Greaves TWF 13:30-14:20
POLI 327 12694 Political Economy of the Global South Feng Xu MR 10:00-11:20
POLI 328 13837 Gender and IR Janni Aragon TWF 11:30-12:20
POLI 329 12695 Political Foundations of International Law David Lark MW 16:30-17:50
POLI 338 12696 Approaches to Political Analysis Reeta Tremblay W 12:30-15:20
POLI 341 12697 UN and Global Issues Scott Watson TWF 12:30-13:20
POLI 348 12698 International Security Joanna Cordeiro TWF 9:30-10:20
POLI 350 12699 Intro to Public Admin Lynne Siemens Online
POLI 351 12700 Public Policy Analysis Lynn Hancock W 18:30-21:20
POLI 366 12701 Canadian Political Economy Jamie Lawson MW 16:30-17:20
POLI 369 12702 "Canadian Elections" (Issues in Canadian Politics) Grace Lore M 18:00-20:50
POLI 371 12703 Chinese Politics Guoguang Wu MR 13:00-14:20
POLI 378 12704 Comparative Federalism Reeta Tremblay MR 11:30-12:50
POLI 381 12705 Politics of Mass Media in Latin America Michelle Bonner MR 14:30-15:50
POLI 383 12706 Global Indigenous Nationalisms Kelly Aguirre F 12:30-13:20
POLI 385 12707 Gender, Race and Power Mara Marin MR 13:00-14:20

400-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 401 12708 "IR as Political Theory" Advanced Topics in Political Theory (Seminar) Rob Walker M 10:00-12:50
POLI 412 12709 Migration and Nationalism in Asia (Seminar) Feng Xu M 13:00-15:50
POLI 433 A01 12710 "The Politics of Colonialism" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Rita Dhamoon W 9:30-12:20
POLI 436 12711 Politics of Human Rights in New Democracies (Seminar) Michelle Bonner R 10:00-12:50
POLI 458 12712 Climate Change Politics and the Political Economy of Extractive Commodity Chains (Seminar) Jamie Lawson R 16:30-19:20
POLI 499 13608 Honours Seminar Marlea Clarke

Spring 2020 courses

Registration continues through July and August.

Important dates for Spring 2020:
Monday, January 6 - Friday, April 3, 2020
Family Day (stat): Monday, February 17 (no classes)
Spring term Reading Break: February 18-21 (no classes)
April final exam period: Monday, April 6 - Saturday, April 24
Easter weekend: Friday, April 10 - Monday, April 13

Learn more about our courses: Spring 2020 course flyer.

Contact a Political Science Advisor.

100-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 101 22486 Canadian Politics TBA MW 16:30-17:50
POLI 103 22495 Worlds of Politics Andrew Wender/ Valerie D'Erman TWF 10:30-11:20

200-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 201 22506 Canadian Institutions of Government Jamie Lawson MR 13:00-14:20
POLI 202 22513 Intro to Political Theory Mara Marin MR 11:30-12:50
POLI 210 22520 Comparative Politics Feng Xu TWF 12:30-13:20
POLI 240 22527 International Politcs Mike Webb TWF 9:30-10:20

300-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 300B 22534 Early Modern Political Thought Mara Marin MR 14:30-15:50
POLI 300C 22535 Post-Enlightenment Political Thought Simon Glezos TWF 13:30-14:20
POLI 306 22536 Introduction to Marxism Jamie Lawson TR 16:30-17:50
POLI 309 22537 Democracy and Disobedience Michael Carpenter MR 16:30-17:50
POLI 311 22538 Governments and Politics in Europe Valerie D'Erman TWF 12:30-13:20
POLI 313A 22694 U.S. Politics: Parties, Elections and Social Movements Janni Aragon TWF 11:30-12:20
POLI 319 22539 "China and the World" Issues in Politics Guoguang Wu MR 13:00-14:20
POLI 321 22540 Intro to Research Methods Grace Lore M 18:00-20:50
POLI 323 22541 "Feminist Political Economy" Issues in Politics Feng Xu TWF 10:30-11:20
POLI 340 22542 International Studies Claire Cutler MR 11:30-12:50
POLI 344 22543 International Political Economy Michael Webb TWF 11:30-12:50
POLI 345 22544 Ethics in IR Scott Watson TWF 13:30-14:20
POLI 346 22545 Canadian Foreign Policy Will Greaves MW 14:30-15:50
POLI 350 22546 Intro to Public Admin Jennifer Kroeker-Hall W 18:30-21:20
POLI 363 22547 Indigenous Politics in Canada Phil Henderson TWF 11:30-12:20
POLI 367 22548 Politics of Race in Canada Rita Dhamoon MR 10:00-11:20
POLI 376 22549 Politics of India Reeta Tremblay MR 11:30-12:50
POLI 379 A01 22550 "Migration in the EU" Issues in European Politics Oliver Schmidtke MR 10:00-11:20
POLI 379 A02 22551 "Crises in the EU" Issues in European Politics Keith Cherry MR 13:00-14:20
POLI 380 22552 Communication and Politics Arthur Kroker T 18:00-20:50
POLI 384 22553 Comparative Political Thought Andrew Wender MR 13:00-14:20

400-level

Number CRN Title Instructor Timetable
POLI 433 A01 22554 "Bodies and Power" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Arthur Kroker R 10:00-12:50
POLI 433 A02 22555 "Politics After Hope" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Simon Glezos F 9:30-12:20
POLI 433 A03 22556 "The Causes of War and Peace" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Will Greaves M 10:00-12:50
POLI 433 A04 22557 "Development and the State" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Reeta Tremblay W 12:30-15:20
POLI 433 A05 22558 "Pluralism and Political Authority" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Avigail Eisenberg R 16:30-19:20
POLI 433 A06 22695 "Youth Politics" Issues in Politics (Seminar) Janni Aragon R 14:30-17:20

Summer 2020 courses

Please check back in November for information about courses in the Summer 2020 term.

Learn more about courses and programs in Political Science: