Director and Section Heads

Alexis Luko

Director; Full Professor
Music History, Musicology
Christopher Butterfield

Associate Professor
Composition
Steven Capaldo

Associate Professor
Music Education, Wind Symphony, Conducting
Adam Con

Associate Professor
Music Education, Chorus
Pamela Highbaugh Aloni

Associate Professor
Cello, String Chamber Music, Strings Mentoring, Head of Performance
Kirk McNally

Associate Professor
Music Technology
Joseph Salem

Associate Professor
Music History, Musicology, Theory

Faculty and Instructors

Maria Virginia Acuña

Assistant Teaching Professor
Music History, Musicology
Russell Bajer

Music Performance Instructor
Oboe
Kyron Basu

Music Performance Instructor
Voice
Paul Beauchesne

Music Performance Instructor
Low Brass
Anita Bonkowski

Sessional Lecturer
Theory, Film Music, Jazz Studies
Patrick Boyle

Associate Professor
Jazz Studies, Ethnomusicology
Benjamin Butterfield

Professor
Voice, Opera, Head of Voice, Co-head of Performance
Wendell Clanton

Assistant Teaching Professor
Saxophone, Vocal Jazz
Ajtony Csaba

Associate Professor
Orchestra, Conducting
Alexander Dunn

Music Performance Instructor
Guitar
Colleen Eccleston

Sessional Lecturer
Songwriting, Popular Music
Ann Elliott-Goldschmid

Associate Professor
Violin, String Chamber Music, Strings Mentoring
Connie Gitlin

Music Performance Instructor
Clarinet, Woodwind Chamber Music
Melissa Goodchild

Music Performance Instructor
Clarinet
Anne Grimm

Music Performance Instructor
Voice
Jordan Hanson

Sessional Lecturer
African Hand Drumming
Joanna Hood

Associate Professor
Viola, String Chamber Music, Baroque Collegium
Kurt Kellan

Associate Professor
Horn
Merrie Klazek

Assistant Professor
Trumpet, Brass Chamber Music, Aural Skills
May Ling Kwok

Music Performance Instructor
Piano
Susan Lewis

Full Professor, School of Music; Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (on secondment, now serving as Acting Vice-Provost)
Musicology
William Linwood

Music Performance Instructor
Percussion, Percussion Ensemble
Scott MacInnes

Music Performance Instructor
Trombone
Elizabeth MacIsaac

Sessional Instructor
Music Education
Michael Mazza

Sessional Instructor
Music Education
Mark McDonald

Music Performance Instructor
Organ
Jelena Milojević

Music Performance Instructor
Accordion
Alex Olson

Music Performance Instructor
Bass
Elissa Poole

Sessional Lecturer
Music Appreciation
Katrina Russell

Music Performance Instructor
Bassoon
W. Andrew Schloss

Professor
Electronic & Computer Music, Acoustics, Ethnomusicology
Suzanne Snizek

Associate Professor
Flute, Woodwind Chamber Music, Music History
Eva Solar-Kinderman

Music Performance Instructor
Piano
Sharon Stanis

Associate Professor
Violin, String Chamber Music
Anthony Tan

Assistant Professor
Composition
Kinza Tyrrell

Sessional Instructor
Chamber Singers, Voice Ensemble, Lyric Diction, Vocal Coach, Pianist
George Tzanetakis

Cross-listed Professor
Music and Computer Science
Jeff Weaver

Sessional Instructor
Music Education

Administrative and Technical Professionals

Jim Anderson

Jim Anderson

Piano Technician
Kristy Farkas

Kristy Farkas

Concert & Publicity Manager
Samantha Krzywonos

Samantha Krzywonos

Fine Arts Development Officer
Office: FIA 225a
Sullivan Mair

Sullivan Mair

Administrative Assistant
Bethany McNeil

Bethany McNeil

Administrative Officer
Sarah Riecken

Sarah Riecken

Fine Arts Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Linda Sheldon

Linda Sheldon

Department Secretary & Graduate Secretary

Visiting, Adjunct & Cross-listed Appointments

NameAreaContact
Peter Driessen
Cross-Listed Professor
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Recording Techniques
Gary Garritan
Adjunct Faculty
Music Technology
Music Technology
Gordon Mumma
Adjunct Faculty
Composition
Composition
Colin Tilney
Adjunct Faculty
Harpsichord, keyboard literature
Harpsichord, keyboard literature

Professor Emeritus

NameAreaContact
Alexandra Browning Moore
Professor Emerita
Voice, Opera
John Celona
Professor Emeritus
Composition, Computer Music, Music Theory
George Corwin
Professor Emeritus
Conducting
Michelle Fillion
Professor Emerita
Music History, Musicology, Theory, Head of Musicology
Mary Kennedy
Professor Emeritus
Music Education, Philomela Women's Choir (conductor)
Gerald King
Professor Emeritus
Conducting, Music Education, University Wind Symphony (Conductor)
Patricia Kostek
Professor Emerita
Clarinet, Chamber Music, Graduate Advisor in Music
Michael Longton
Professor Emeritus
Music Theory
Ian McDougall
Professor Emeritus
Trombone, Jazz Studies
Bruce E. More
Professor Emeritus
Conducting, Music Theory, University Chamber Singers (Conducting)
Alexandra Pohran Dawkins
Associate Professor Emerita
Oboe, Head of Woodwinds and Woodwind Chamber Music, 20th & 21st Century Improvisation Techniques
Lanny Pollet
Professor Emeritus
Flute, Orchestration
Louis Ranger
Professor Emeritus
Trumpet, Chamber Music, Co-Head of performance
Susan Young
Assistant Teaching Professor
Voice, Chamber Singers (conductor)