Events

All upcoming and recent events from the past six months:

Title: Math Mania at Lakehill Elementary
Date and time: 14 May 2020, 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Location: SUSPENDED UNTIL FURTHER NOTICE
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Movie - Secrets of the Surface: The Mathematical Vision of Maryam Mirzakhani
Date and time: 03 Apr 2020, 4:30pm - 5:45pm
Location: POSTPONED TO NEW DATE TBA
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: The Rise of Early Phase Clinical Trials
Speaker: Nancy Flournoy, Curators Distinguished Professor, Statistics, University of Missouri
Date and time: 26 Mar 2020, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Location: POSTPONED WITH NEW DATE TBA
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Challenges in High-dimension Genetic Data Analysis
Speaker: Dr. Shelley Bull, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute Sinai Health System
Date and time: 18 Mar 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: POSTPONED TO NEW DATE TBA
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistical Approaches to Discovery of Genetic Association in Human Populations
Speaker: Dr. Shelley Bull, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute Sinai Health System
Date and time: 17 Mar 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: POSTPONED TO NEW DATE TBA
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Poincaré self-duality of Aθ
Speaker: Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Date and time: 17 Mar 2020, 8:30am - 9:30am
Location: Clearihue Building Room B007
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Reconfiguration of Maximum Irredundant Sets
Speaker: Kieka Mynhardt, University of Victoria
Date and time: 12 Mar 2020, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: HSD A270
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-dynamical invariants for Toeplitz algebras of graphs
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 11 Mar 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Elliot 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Proper planar 3-colorings are Bernoulli
Speaker: Gourab Ray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Mar 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue D130
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: How to make an irritating Sudoku puzzle
Speaker: Peter Dukes, Brittany Halverson-Duncan, Kieka Mynhardt, Joanna Niezen and Coen del Valle, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Mar 2020, 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: David Strong Building C118/C124
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: 32nd Coast Combinatorics Conference
Date and time: 07 Mar  to  08 Mar 2020, 10:00am - 5:00pm
Location: Cornett Building, Room A121
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: The counterexample to Hedetniemi’s conjecture
Speaker: Xuding Zhu, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan
Date and time: 05 Mar 2020, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: HSD A270
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Multi-Observation Regression
Speaker: Nishant Mehta, Department of Computer Science, UVIC
Date and time: 04 Mar 2020, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Clearihue Building A206
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title:  Local well-posedness for Schr¨odinger maps with helicity terms
Speaker: I. Shimizu, Kyoto, Japan
Date and time: 04 Mar 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Dynamical spectrum, and determinant-free linear algebra, and algebraic geometry (oh my!)
Speaker: Joseph Horan, University of Victoria
Date and time: 02 Mar 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue D130
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Math Mania at École Doncaster School
Date and time: 27 Feb 2020, 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Location: 1525 Rowan Street
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Quasirandomness in Permutations and Tournaments
Speaker: Dr. Jonathan Noel, University of Warwick
Date and time: 27 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: ECS 125
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: The low-temperature spectroscopy of number fields
Speaker: Marcelo Laca, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: ELL 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Improving Response Rates for Statistics Canada’s Household Surveys
Speaker: Angus Argyle, BC Ministry of Children and Family Development
Date and time: 26 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: Clearihue Building A206
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Clustering in the three and four colour cyclic particle systems in one dimension (joint work with Hanbaek Lyu)
Speaker: Eric Foxall, UBC Okanagan
Date and time: 24 Feb 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE D130
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Permutation codes and orthogonal latin squares
Speaker: Peter Dukes, University of Victoria
Date and time: 13 Feb 2020, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: HSD A270
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Topological Data Analysis of Clostridioides difficile Infection and Fecal Microbiota Transplantation
Speaker: Peter Kim, VIHA and University of Guelph
Date and time: 12 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Clearihue Building A206
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Gaussian fluctuations in two-dimensional surface growth models
Speaker: Yu-Ting Chen, University of Victoria
Date and time: 12 Feb 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: From portfolio theory to optimal transport and Schrodinger bridge in-between
Speaker: Soumik Pal, University of Washington
Date and time: 07 Feb 2020, 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Location: ECS 108
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: The Index Pairing and KK-duality for the Irrational Rotation Algebra, part III
Speaker: Nataniel Butler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 05 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: ELL 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Combinatorics and representation theory of diagram algebras
Speaker: Dr. Zajj Daugherty, City College of New York
Date and time: 03 Feb 2020, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Location: COR B112
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Determinants, Schubert varieties, and quiver representation varieties
Speaker: Dr. Jenna Rajchgot, University of Saskatchewan
Date and time: 31 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Location: COR B112
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Applications of Cayley Digraphs to Waring's Problem and Sum-Product Formulas
Speaker: Dr. Yesim Demiroglu Karabulut, Harvey Mudd College
Date and time: 30 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Location: CLE B007
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: A Spectral Triple for Flows and the Residue Index Theorem
Speaker: Tyler Schultz, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: ELL 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A Dynamical Systems Approach to Nonlinear Waves and Coherent Structures
Speaker: Jason Bramburger, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Jan 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Composite-hybrid basis approach incorporating residual connectivity in task fMRI data
Speaker: Michelle Miranda, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Jan 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue Building A206
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Bootstrap percolation and related graph processes
Speaker: Dr. Natasha Morrison, University of Cambridge, UK
Date and time: 27 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Location: COR B112
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mathematics of Evolution: mutations, selection, and random environments
Speaker: Natalia L. Komarova, University of California, Irvine
Date and time: 23 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: CLE – A207
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Dirac-Schrödinger operators and Connes-Duwenig duality
Speaker: Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: ELL 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Isotopy in dimension 4
Speaker: Ryan Budney, University of Victoria
Date and time: 20 Jan 2020, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C130
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Estimating population abundance for difficult to count species using counts from auxiliary populations
Speaker: Matthew Parker, University of Victoria
Date and time: 15 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location:  HSD A264
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Characterization and perturbations of the Lyapunov spectrum for a class of transfer operator cocycles
Speaker: Cecilia Gonzalez Tokman, Brisbane
Date and time: 13 Jan 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue D130
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Class Number formulas in dihedral extensions
Speaker: Filippo A. E. Nuccio Mortarino Majno di Capriglio, Universite de Lyon-St Etienne, France
Date and time: 08 Jan 2020, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: ELL 061
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A subshift of finite type with two different positive sofic entropies
Speaker: Luqing Lin, University of Texas
Date and time: 06 Jan 2020, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue D130
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Limited Broadcast Domination
Speaker: Feiran Yang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 20 Dec 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue Building Room B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3-balls in the 4-sphere and the Schoenflies problem
Speaker: Ryan Budney, University of Victoria
Date and time: 16 Dec 2019, 10:30am - 11:30am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cops, Robbers and Pre-Calculus Skills
Speaker: Felicia Halliday, University of Victoria
Date and time: 13 Dec 2019, 10:30am - 11:30am
Location: David Strong Building Room C114
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: William Lowell Putnam Math Competition
Date and time: 07 Dec 2019, 8:00am - 4:00pm
Location: DSB C108
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cops, Robbers, and Pre-Calculus Skills
Speaker: Felicia Halliday, University of Victoria
Date and time: 28 Nov 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Dirac-Schrodinger operators and K-theory
Speaker: Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 27 Nov 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Predictive sets
Speaker: Nishant Chandgotia, Hebrew University
Date and time: 25 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Localized Structure in Graph Decompositions
Speaker: Flora Bowditch, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Nov 2019, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: David Strong Building Room C130
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistical methods for single-cell analysis with applications to immunotherapy
Speaker: Raphael Gottardo, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Date and time: 21 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Cornett B135
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistical Methods for Single-Cell Analysis with Applications to Immunotherapy
Speaker: Dr. Raphael Gottardo, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Date and time: 21 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:00pm
Location: COR B135
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Good and semi-strong colourings of oriented planar graphs
Speaker: Virgelot Virgile, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Nov 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: $C^*$-algebras of self-similar actions of groupoids on higher-rank graphs and their equilibrium states
Speaker: Zahra Afsar, Sydney University
Date and time: 20 Nov 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mathematical Modeling and Analysis of Fractional Diffusion Induced by Intracellular Noise
Speaker: Min Tang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Date and time: 20 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Making Sense of Noisy Data: Why and How?
Speaker: Grace Y. Yi, University of Western Ontario
Date and time: 19 Nov 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Cornett A229
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Two-dimensional interface growth dynamics
Speaker: Yu-Ting Chen, University of Victoria
Date and time: 18 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistics in science and policy: A case study of the South Resident Killer Whales.
Speaker: Ruth Joy, Senior Research Scientist, SMRU Marine. Vancouver, British Columbia
Date and time: 18 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Hickman 110
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The localization game on Cartesian products
Speaker: Riana Rioux, Stellenbosch University
Date and time: 14 Nov 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Branko Grunbaum, the mathematician who beat the odds
Speaker: Moshe Rosenfeld, University of Washington
Date and time: 08 Nov 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Math Mania
Date and time: 07 Nov 2019, 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Location: Northridge Elementary, 4190 Carey Road
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: On the principal minors of Hermitian matrices
Speaker: Xavier Martínez-Rivera, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Nov 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cartan subalgebras of non-principal twisted groupoid C*-algebras
Speaker: Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Date and time: 06 Nov 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Non-commutative Poincaré Duality of the irrational rotation algebra
Speaker: Anna Duwenig, University of Victoria
Date and time: 30 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Chase-escape with death on trees
Speaker: Sarai Hernandez-Torrez, UBC
Date and time: 28 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Why do we need new mathematics in infectious disease?
Speaker: Caroline Colijn, CANADA150 CRC at Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 25 Oct 2019, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Trees, metrics, inference and transmission
Speaker: Caroline Colijn, CANADA150 CRC at Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 24 Oct 2019, 3:00pm - 4:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Pattern Avoidance
Speaker: Jesse Johnson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Oct 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Relative K-theory for C*-algebras and excision, with applications
Speaker: Ian Putnam, University of Victoria
Date and time: 23 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Latent ID Acoustic Capture-Recapture
Speaker: Paul Van Dam-Bates, University of St. Andrews
Date and time: 23 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: HSD A264
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A cocycle Perron-Frobenius theorem for random dynamical systems on Banach spaces
Speaker: Joseph Horan, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-algebras from Smale spaces and noncommutative topology
Speaker: Dimitrios Gerontogiannis, University of Glasgow
Date and time: 16 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Population spread in heterogeneous landscapes: from individual movement models to advice for management of invasives
Speaker: Frithjof Lutscher, University of Ottawa
Date and time: 16 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Smale spaces
Speaker: Dimitrios Gerontogiannis, University of Glasgow
Date and time: 09 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Strong Chordality of Graphs
Speaker: Jing Huang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Oct 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Test for the order of location-scale mixtures
Speaker: Jiahua Chen, University of British Columbia
Date and time: 07 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: HHB110
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Colouring oriented graphs
Speaker: Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 03 Oct 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-dynamical systems arising from actions of congruence monoids on rings of algebraic integers
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 02 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page