Discrete math seminar

The Discrete Mathematics Group holds a weekly seminar on Thursdays at 10:00am PDT. We will meet in COR A121. Some of the lectures will be available through Zoom and this will be indicated below. If you would like to join the mailing list to receive the Zoom link, please email Jon Noel. We are grateful to The Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences for their support.

Title: Two Equivalent Results on Plane Triangulations
Speaker: Kieka Mynhardt, University of Victoria
Date and time: 16 Feb 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: Permutations, probability and graph embeddings
Speaker: Jesse Campion Loth, Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 09 Feb 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: Sliding into My DMS
Speaker: Kate Nimegeers, University of Victoria
Date and time: 02 Feb 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: Helly numbers of exponential lattices
Speaker: Nora Frankl, Open University
Date and time: 26 Jan 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: 3-colouring via flows
Speaker: Benjamin Moore, Charles University
Date and time: 19 Jan 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: The Strong Nine Dragon Tree Conjecture for d <= k+1
Speaker: Sebastian Mies
Date and time: 12 Jan 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A121
Read full description


Title: Saturate the Rainbow. Taste the Rainbow
Speaker: Shannon Ogden, University of Victoria
Date and time: 01 Dec 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Odd covers of graphs
Speaker: Jiaxi Nie, Shanghai Centre for Mathematical Sciences
Date and time: 24 Nov 2022, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: MAC D116 to watch talk on Zoom
Read full description


Title: Maximal Independent Broadcasts in Graphs and their Spanning Trees
Speaker: Jules Hoepner, University of Victoria
Date and time: 17 Nov 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Cops and Robber Game on Surfaces of Euclidean, Spherical and Hyperbolic Metric
Speaker: Alexandra Wesolek, Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 03 Nov 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Iterative Constructions in Extremal Combinatorics
Speaker: Felix Clemen, University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign
Date and time: 27 Oct 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116 to watch talk on Zoom
Read full description


Title: Circular flows in mono-directed Eulerian signed graphs
Speaker: Zhouningxin Wang, IRIF, Université Paris Cité
Date and time: 20 Oct 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Stable Matchings
Speaker: Ndiamé Ndiaye, McGill University
Date and time: 06 Oct 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116 to watch talk on Zoom
Read full description


Title: Product structure of graph classes with bounded treewidth
Speaker: Robert Hickingbotham, Monash University
Date and time: 29 Sep 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Spanning trees and loop soups on surfaces
Speaker: Gourab Ray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Sep 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: Disjoint isomorphic balanced clique subdivisions
Speaker: Joseph Hyde, University of Victoria
Date and time: 15 Sep 2022, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: MAC D116
Read full description


Title: The Speed and Threshold of the Biased Hamilton Cycle Game.
Speaker: Bruce Reed, McGill University
Date and time: 25 Aug 2022, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: DSB C108
Read full description