Scholarship and award winners

Leo Chan Memorial Scholarship

2020-21 Winner

  • Jasmine Pathak

2019-20 Winner

  • Paarth Mittal

2018-19 Winner

  • Mikayla Janssen

Churchill Foundation V.I. Aleck Trawick Scholarship in Political Science

2020-21 Winner

  • Seamus Lim-Heley

2019-20 Winner

  • Aidan Guerreiro

2018-19 Winner

  • Paula Rasmussen

Lieutenant-General S.F. Clark, CBE CD Scholarship

2020-21 Winner

  • Mira Engelbrecht

2019-20 Winner

  • Kate McIlroy

2018-19 Winner

  • Sarah Lindquist

Dr. Edgar S. Efrat Book Prize

2020-21 Winner

  • Laura Smith

2019-20 Winner

  • Eric Buhne

2018-19 Winner

  • Sarina de Havelyn

Richard J. Powers Memorial Scholarship

2020-21 Winner

  • Tanner Lorenson

2019-20 Winner

  • Kadiatou Diallo

2018-19 Winner

  • Rebecca Rogers

President's Entrance Scholarship

2020-21 Winners

  • Rachel Pham
  • Jocelyn Shepel
  • Lindsey Skelton
  • Juliette Vaillancourt-Ehling

2019-20 Winners

  • Aidan Haagensen

2018-19 Winners

  • Sebastian Chromy
  • Keiran Ellis

Norman J. Ruff Scholarship

2020-21 Winner

  • Kate Korte

2019-20 Winner

  • Paula Rasmussen

2018-19 Winner

  • Rachel McMillan

Robert Lorne Stanfield Book Prize in Political Science

2020-21 Winner

  • Maya Slauson

2019-20 Winner

  • Emily Ross

2018-19 Winner

  • Robert Foxall

Undergraduates of Political Science Community Engagement Award

2020-21 Winner

  • Lily Hamilton

2019-20 Winner

  • Emily Ross

2018-19 Winner

  • Carlos Martinez

UVic Entrance Scholarship

2020-21 Winners

  • Noella Anozie
  • Syra Aujla
  • Niall Bell
  • Danielle Boudreau
  • Samuel Brock-Mahood
  • Forster Buttery
  • George Cade
  • Salvatore Chahal
  • John Dowey
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg
  • Kjell Furland
  • Malanya Gaudet
  • Zacharie Greenfield
  • Amy Guo
  • Emmett Hickey
  • Syndey Hoffman
  • Matthew Hopkins
  • Maika Houde
  • Jenna Inch
  • Jamie Kachanoski
  • Madeleine Kitagawa
  • Julia Kosteckyj
  • Luna Kukurudz
  • Danica Labelle
  • Makayla Lintott
  • Felix Mann
  • Sofia Martinez
  • Simon Mischuk
  • Ella Mister-Douglas
  • Anthony Morgan
  • Gurman Natt
  • Abbey Nault
  • Maxwell Notenberg
  • Jake O'Kelly-Lynch
  • Leo Prosalendis
  • Leila Purac
  • Kerian Rampon
  • Megan Ryan-Lloyd
  • Ella Ryan-Thomson
  • Kathryn Sargent
  • Sahil Sekhon
  • Olivier Shanofsky
  • Matthew Sweeney
  • Veronica Szenowicz
  • Owen Taylor
  • Jasper Van Weelderen
  • Ayesha Vermani
  • Benjamin Wale
  • Julian Wells
  • Maya Wilson

2019-20 Winners

  • Andrew Ambers
  • Payton Arnold
  • Ece Aygit
  • Heather Bray
  • Kellen Brown
  • Jeremy Burton
  • Patricia Charleson
  • Max Cuthbert
  • Khushdeep Dhillon
  • Katarina Elsner
  • Abigail Ertel
  • Reghan Geddes
  • Melissa Iverson
  • Etain Kearsey
  • Grace Kennedy
  • Maneet Khangura
  • Abigail Kucera
  • Isaac La Roy
  • Acacia Lee
  • Liam McCoy
  • Aidan McDonough
  • Jayden McLaren
  • Andrew Merletti
  • Graham Neilson-Welch
  • Annabel Potter
  • Koorosh Shamshiri
  • Talia Shortt
  • Noah Solomons
  • Louise Steinberg
  • Thomas Strother
  • Olivia Stupak
  • Callum Thomson
  • Kate Wedekind
  • Jessica Weis

2018-19 Winners

  • Taylor Barry
  • Shane Belsher
  • Deborah Berman
  • Melissa Bressan
  • Calvin Choi
  • Luke Conkin
  • Liam Davison
  • Sidney Demuth
  • Alyssa Devai
  • Kiranjot Dhesi
  • Liam Dobbs
  • Benjamin Downie
  • Yo’ad Eilon-Heiber
  • Sydney Ferguson
  • Liam Freelund
  • Emily Fuchiwaki
  • Magritte Gordaneer
  • Haley Ham
  • Chloe Kusiak
  • Alexandra Lachance
  • Hunaifa Malik
  • Berenice Maxwell
  • Lindsay McGrail
  • Shayne McGrath
  • Ella McKercher
  • Holden McLellan
  • Dana Monteith
  • Felix Morrow
  • Jennifer Nguyen
  • Devin Owpaluk
  • Alexandrea Pont
  • Benjamin Rutkowski
  • Alfred Sales
  • Kellan Shipton
  • Olivia Silver
  • Charlotte Taylor-Baer
  • Noah Teame
  • Evgenia Theodosiadou
  • Danylo Usenin
  • Abbigayle Vernier
  • Riley Wilkins
  • Larry Xu
  • Micha You

UVic Excellence Scholarship

2020-21 Winners

  • Harsaiyah Aujla
  • Kiegan Barron (renewal)
  • Jakub Biegala
  • Emma-Jane Burian
  • Lane O'Hara Cooke
  • Christopher Drew
  • Taylor Epp (renewal)
  • Claire Frazer (renewal)
  • Ella Goldstein (renewal)
  • Jarica Gooding
  • Pascale Grenier
  • Tyler Horsman
  • Kaya Hund
  • Marwan Khan (renewal)
  • Seamus Lim-Heley (renewal)
  • Ana Mara
  • Kamrym Marks
  • Samantha Rae Harriss (renewal)
  • Hayley Rea
  • Sarah Roberts
  • Raesha Sellathamby
  • Leonie Solomons
  • Karen Strand (renewal)
  • Shannon Swan (renewal)
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk (renewal)
  • Kayla Wilson (renewal)

2019-20 Winners

  • Katie Berglund (renewal)
  • Sarina de Havelyn (renewal)
  • Taylor Epp (renewal)
  • Claire Frazer
  • Mary Heeg (renewal)
  • Marwan Khan
  • Isabella Komoroci (renewal)
  • Eric Kwakernaak
  • Seamus Lim-Heley (renewal)
  • Caitlin Murray-Hill
  • Jasmine Pathak (renewal)
  • Shannon Swan
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk (renewal)
  • Kayla Wilson

2018-19 Winners

  • Kaylin Arason (renewal)
  • Katie Berglund
  • Sarina de Havelyn (renewal)
  • Taylor Epp (renewal)
  • Fabian Heinrich (renewal)
  • Marwan Khan
  • Isabella Komoroci
  • Seamus Lin-Heley
  • Tanner Lorenson (renewal)
  • Rachel McMillan (renewal)
  • Juliana Nielsen (renewal)
  • Jasmine Pathak (renewal)
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk

UVic Transfer Scholarship

2020-21 Winners

  • Taeja Liu

2019-20 Winners

  • Aza Bryson-Bucci
  • Matthew Downey
  • Amir Shah
  • Eleanor Vannan

2018-19 Winners

  • Alicia-Rae Borth
  • Elanor Teel

James Wattie Memorial Essay Scholarship in International Relations

2020-21 Winner

  • Gavin Termuende

2019-20 Winner

  • Julianna Nielsen

2018-19 Winner

  • Julianna Nielsen

Walter D. Young Book Prizes

2020-21 Winners

  • Alexa Carranza Jones
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk

2019-20 Winners

  • Mary Heeg
  • Tyler Severson

2018-19 Winners

  • Moira Louw
  • Paula Rasmussen

Walter D. Young Prizes in Political Science

2020-21 Winners

  • Jenna Hrechka
  • Kisha Roxas

2019-20 Winners

  • Mary Heeg

2018-19 Winners

  • Tanner Lorenson
  • Moira Louw
  • Tyler Severson

Walter D. Young Scholarship

2020-21 Winner

  • Jasmine Pathak

2019-20 Winner

  • Paula Rasmussen

2018-19 Winner

  • Erin Spence