Scholarship and award winners

Leo Chan Memorial Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Lindsey Skelton

2020-21 Winner

  • Jasmine Pathak

2019-20 Winner

  • Paarth Mittal

Churchill Foundation V.I. Aleck Trawick Scholarship in Political Science

2021-22 Winner

  • Seamus Lim-Heley

2020-21 Winner

  • Seamus Lim-Heley

2019-20 Winner

  • Aidan Guerreiro

Lieutenant-General S.F. Clark, CBE CD Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Michael Lo

2020-21 Winner

  • Mira Engelbrecht

2019-20 Winner

  • Kate McIlroy

Dr. Edgar S. Efrat Book Prize

2021-22 Winner

  • Keiran Ellis

2020-21 Winner

  • Laura Smith

2019-20 Winner

  • Eric Buhne

Aaron Learmont Memorial Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Thomas Strother

President's Entrance Scholarship

2021-22 Winners

  • Isabella Fietz
  • Amelia Illman
  • Ashley Jensen
  • Ekamjot Pooni
  • Jordyn Speakman

2020-21 Winners

  • Rachel Pham
  • Jocelyn Shepel
  • Lindsey Skelton
  • Juliette Vaillancourt-Ehling

2019-20 Winner

  • Aidan Haagensen

Richard J. Powers Memorial Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Gabe van Hezewijk

2020-21 Winner

  • Tanner Lorenson

2019-20 Winner

  • Kadiatou Diallo

Norman J. Ruff Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Taeja Liu

2020-21 Winner

  • Kate Korte

2019-20 Winner

  • Paula Rasmussen

Robert Lorne Stanfield Book Prize in Political Science

2021-22 Winner

  • Gaby Eisenberg

2020-21 Winner

  • Maya Slauson

2019-20 Winner

  • Emily Ross

President's Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Guilia Gagliano

Undergraduates of Political Science Community Engagement Award

2021-22 Winner

  • Molly Taylor

2020-21 Winner

  • Lily Hamilton

2019-20 Winner

  • Emily Ross

UVic Entrance Scholarship

2021-22 Winners

  • Nikola Bell
  • Bridget Boldy
  • Aliyah Boyuktas
  • Jake Brown
  • Jasmine Buck
  • Kai Chisholm
  • Allie Cleto
  • Bence Coligado
  • Jasmine Dafoe
  • Paige Diggle
  • Sean Doherty
  • Erin Duncan
  • Finn Fairbairn
  • Kai Fait
  • Hannah Fishman
  • Sophie Flewwelling
  • Cecilia Forstbauer
  • Ella Gallant
  • Karan Gill
  • Daniel Glinker
  • Anderson Grafton-Freeze
  • Faith Grant
  • Ewan Grbavec
  • Genevieve Gwillim
  • Oliver Hopewell
  • Jack Hutchison
  • Helena Keating
  • Grace Kennedy
  • Oliver Kerr
  • Alwyn Kyba
  • Jordyn Lee
  • Mackenzie Loyer
  • Lindsay MacInnes
  • Noosheen Moradmand
  • Joel Moussa
  • Leah Muller
  • Sebastian Olsson
  • Graydon Petrie
  • Harvey Riches
  • Farmaan Sandhu
  • Kelia Shaigec
  • Bethany Shymko
  • Logan Smart
  • Olivia Smith
  • Sophie Smyk
  • Eva Starsage
  • Allysa Uzeloc

2020-21 Winners

  • Noella Anozie
  • Syra Aujla
  • Niall Bell
  • Danielle Boudreau
  • Samuel Brock-Mahood
  • Forster Buttery
  • George Cade
  • Salvatore Chahal
  • John Dowey
  • Gabrielle Eisenberg
  • Kjell Furland
  • Malanya Gaudet
  • Zacharie Greenfield
  • Amy Guo
  • Emmett Hickey
  • Syndey Hoffman
  • Matthew Hopkins
  • Maika Houde
  • Jenna Inch
  • Jamie Kachanoski
  • Madeleine Kitagawa
  • Julia Kosteckyj
  • Luna Kukurudz
  • Danica Labelle
  • Makayla Lintott
  • Felix Mann
  • Sofia Martinez
  • Simon Mischuk
  • Ella Mister-Douglas
  • Anthony Morgan
  • Gurman Natt
  • Abbey Nault
  • Maxwell Notenberg
  • Jake O'Kelly-Lynch
  • Leo Prosalendis
  • Leila Purac
  • Kerian Rampon
  • Megan Ryan-Lloyd
  • Ella Ryan-Thomson
  • Kathryn Sargent
  • Sahil Sekhon
  • Olivier Shanofsky
  • Matthew Sweeney
  • Veronica Szenowicz
  • Owen Taylor
  • Jasper Van Weelderen
  • Ayesha Vermani
  • Benjamin Wale
  • Julian Wells
  • Maya Wilson

2019-20 Winners

  • Andrew Ambers
  • Payton Arnold
  • Ece Aygit
  • Heather Bray
  • Kellen Brown
  • Jeremy Burton
  • Patricia Charleson
  • Max Cuthbert
  • Khushdeep Dhillon
  • Katarina Elsner
  • Abigail Ertel
  • Reghan Geddes
  • Melissa Iverson
  • Etain Kearsey
  • Grace Kennedy
  • Maneet Khangura
  • Abigail Kucera
  • Isaac La Roy
  • Acacia Lee
  • Liam McCoy
  • Aidan McDonough
  • Jayden McLaren
  • Andrew Merletti
  • Graham Neilson-Welch
  • Annabel Potter
  • Koorosh Shamshiri
  • Talia Shortt
  • Noah Solomons
  • Louise Steinberg
  • Thomas Strother
  • Olivia Stupak
  • Callum Thomson
  • Kate Wedekind
  • Jessica Weis

UVic Excellence Scholarship

2021-22 Winners

  • Harsaiyah Aujla (renewal)
  • Brennan Balkovec
  • Kiegan Barron (renewal)
  • Jakub Biegala (renewal)
  • Emma-Jane Burian (renewal)
  • Jack Coley
  • Jordan Cook
  • Lane O'Hara Cooke (renewal)
  • Amelia Duncanson
  • Sola Dupain
  • Daniela Sirois Ennis
  • Claire Frazer (renewal)
  • Jarica Gooding (renewal)
  • Emily Gunn
  • Seamus Lim-Heley  (renewal)
  • Emily Lowan (renewal)
  • Kiera Ludlow
  • Seamus Mann
  • Ana Mara (renewal)
  • Jaxon Neid
  • Nya Owen
  • Kyla Salter
  • Raesha Sellathamby (renewal)
  • Leonie Solomons (renewal)
  • Parker Stenson
  • Karen Strand (renewal)
  • Skyla Thomas
  • Benjamin Thompson (renewal)
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk (renewal)
  • Mia Wieler
  • Kayla Wilson (renewal)
  • Lily Wray (renewal)
  • Mia Wieler

2020-21 Winners

  • Harsaiyah Aujla
  • Kiegan Barron (renewal)
  • Jakub Biegala
  • Emma-Jane Burian
  • Lane O'Hara Cooke
  • Christopher Drew
  • Taylor Epp (renewal)
  • Claire Frazer (renewal)
  • Ella Goldstein (renewal)
  • Jarica Gooding
  • Pascale Grenier
  • Tyler Horsman
  • Kaya Hund
  • Marwan Khan (renewal)
  • Seamus Lim-Heley (renewal)
  • Ana Mara
  • Kamrym Marks
  • Samantha Rae Harriss (renewal)
  • Hayley Rea
  • Sarah Roberts
  • Raesha Sellathamby
  • Leonie Solomons
  • Karen Strand (renewal)
  • Shannon Swan (renewal)
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk (renewal)
  • Kayla Wilson (renewal)

2019-20 Winners

  • Katie Berglund (renewal)
  • Sarina de Havelyn (renewal)
  • Taylor Epp (renewal)
  • Claire Frazer
  • Mary Heeg (renewal)
  • Marwan Khan
  • Isabella Komoroci (renewal)
  • Eric Kwakernaak
  • Seamus Lim-Heley (renewal)
  • Caitlin Murray-Hill
  • Jasmine Pathak (renewal)
  • Shannon Swan
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk (renewal)
  • Kayla Wilson

UVic Transfer Scholarship

2021-22 Winners

  • Ashley Fulton
  • Raheem Uz Zaman

2020-21 Winners

  • Taeja Liu

2019-20 Winners

  • Aza Bryson-Bucci
  • Matthew Downey
  • Amir Shah
  • Eleanor Vannan

James Wattie Memorial Essay Scholarship in International Relations

2021-22 Winner

  • Michael Lo

2020-21 Winner

  • Gavin Termuende

2019-20 Winner

  • Julianna Nielsen

Walter D. Young Book Prizes

2021-22 Winners

  • Lane O'Hara Cooke
  • Jenna Inch

2020-21 Winners

  • Alexa Carranza Jones
  • Gabriel Van Hezewijk

2019-20 Winners

  • Mary Heeg
  • Tyler Severson

Walter D. Young Prizes in Political Science

2021-22 Winners

  • Saiyah Aujla
  • Jarica Gooding

2020-21 Winners

  • Jenna Hrechka
  • Kisha Roxas

2019-20 Winners

  • Mary Heeg

Walter D. Young Scholarship

2021-22 Winner

  • Jenna Hrechka

2020-21 Winner

  • Jasmine Pathak

2019-20 Winner

  • Paula Rasmussen