Events

All upcoming and recent events from the past six months:

Title: On Chordal Digraphs and Semi-Strict Chordal Digraphs
Speaker: Ying Ying Ye, University of Victoria
Date and time: 14 Aug 2019, 10:30am - NaN:pm
Location: David Strong Building Room C126
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Effect of Equatorially Trapped Waves on the Tropical Cyclone Drift
Speaker: Hyungeun Shin, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Aug 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: David Strong Building Room C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Graph Decompositions and Variance Balanced Block Designs of Experiments
Speaker: Meixin Liu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 06 Aug 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: David Strong Building Room C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Broadcast Independence in Graphs
Speaker: Linda Neilson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 25 Jul 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue Building Room B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Dinosaur Wars: Extinction by Asteroid or Volcanism?
Speaker: Gerta Keller, Princeton University
Date and time: 24 Jul 2019, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre, Room B150
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Scientific grand challenges and new perspectives in applied mathematics: Ocean, Atmosphere and Climate Sciences
Date: 24 Jul  to  26 Jul 2019
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3–Manifolds Algorithmically Bound 4–Manifolds
Speaker: Samuel Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Jul 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: David Strong Building Room C124
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: CMS - Mathematics Day Camp
Date: 02 Jul  to  05 Jul 2019
Location: Camosun College and University of Victoria
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Matrix Gibbs States, Factor Maps and Transfer Operators
Speaker: Mark Piraino, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Jun 2019, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Clearihue Building Room B017
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Levin Fest
Date and time: 15 Jun 2019, 9:00am - 5:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mathematical ecology: A century of progress, and challenges for the next century
Speaker: Dr. Simon Levin, Princeton University
Date and time: 13 Jun 2019, 7:30pm - 8:30pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: A groupoid approach to KMS states on the Toeplitz algebras of finite higher rank graphs
Speaker: Johannes Christensen, Aarhus University
Date and time: 12 Jun 2019, 11:30am - 12:20pm
Location: Cle A307
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3-manifolds algorithmically bound 4-manifolds part 2: adapting the smooth case to triangulations
Speaker: Samuel Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 04 Jun 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue C110
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3-manifolds algorithmically bound 4-manifolds part 1: the smooth case
Speaker: Sam Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 03 Jun 2019, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: David Strong Building C128
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: An R package for Multi-Task Prediction using Stacking Algorithms
Speaker: Peijie Xie, University of Victoria
Date and time: 31 May 2019, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: Clearihue B017
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Aggregating Multiple Genomic Studies Using Ensemble Data Analysis
Speaker: Ailan Shi, University of Victoria
Date and time: 15 May 2019, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Analysis of a Two Fluid Mode and its Comparison with MHD System
Speaker: Shengyi Shen, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 May 2019, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Location: Clearihue Building Room B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: K-Theory Correspondences and the Fourier-Mukai Transform
Speaker: Daniel Hudson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Apr 2019, 10:30am - 11:30am
Location: Clearihue C118
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Population trends in golden eagle migration, Mount Lorette, Alberta, 1992 - 2018
Speaker: Ben Liu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Apr 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue C116
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cartan subalgebras of Roe algebras
Speaker: Rufus Willett, University of Hawaii
Date and time: 25 Apr 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong Building C126
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistical Methods for Neuroimaging Data Analysis and Cognitive Science
Speaker: Yin Song, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Apr 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue B007
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mixing Weight Estimation in Poisson Mixture Models
Speaker: Yongchen Huang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 12 Apr 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Clearihue B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Ramp Approximations of Finitely Steep Sigmoid Control Functions in Soft-Switching ODE Networks
Speaker: Graham Quee
Date and time: 11 Apr 2019, 9:30am - 10:20am
Location: Clearihue B019
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Math 498 presentations
Speaker: Mike Bailey, Etienne Leclerc, University of Victoria
Date and time: 04 Apr 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mixing and transport by incompressible flows
Speaker: Anna Mazzucato, Penn State
Date and time: 03 Apr 2019, 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A reconstruction theorem for C*-algebras from actions of congruence monoids on rings of algebraic integers
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 02 Apr 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Maclaurin D116 ​
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Compact topological universal models for Z^d measure preserving actions via specification and beyond
Speaker: Tom Meyerovitch, Ben Gurion
Date and time: 28 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Answers to old questions, and proofs that N(6)=1 and N(10)>1
Speaker: Nathanial Butler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 28 Mar 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: An overview of classification efforts for real C*-algebras
Speaker: Jeff Boersema, Seattle University
Date and time: 27 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Clearihue C113
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A Second Look at Time Stepping for Phase Field Models
Speaker: Brian R. Wetton, UBC
Date and time: 26 Mar 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Singularity formation in incompressible fluids
Speaker: T. Elgindi, University of California San Diego
Date and time: 22 Mar 2019, 3:00pm - 3:50pm
Location: DSB C108
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Graph Recolouring Problems
Speaker: Jae-Baek Lee, Kyungpook National University, Korea
Date and time: 21 Mar 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Semigroup C*-algebras associated with arithmetic progressions
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Maclaurin D 111
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Lyapunov Exponents of Random Diffeomorphisms of the Circle that Mix Regions of Expansion and Contraction: PART II, THE MODEL
Speaker: Matteo Tanzi, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Mar 2019, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Long binary patterns are Abelian 2-avoidable
Speaker: Jesse Johnson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 14 Mar 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Injectivity of external products on the Higson-Roe sequence
Speaker: Alexander Engel, University Regensburg
Date and time: 13 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Clearihue C113
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The duality between coarse assembly and co-assembly from an index theoretic point of view
Speaker: Christopher Wulff, University of Goettingen
Date and time: 12 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Maclaurin D 111
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Lyapunov Exponents of Random Diffeomorphisms of the Circle that Mix Regions of Expansion and Contraction
Speaker: Matteo Tanzi, University of Victoria
Date and time: 12 Mar 2019, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Minimal obstructions for local tournament orientation completions
Speaker: Kevin Hsu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Mar 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Coarse geometry of metric spaces and applications
Speaker: Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 06 Mar 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Clearihue C113
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Stability and instability of Lyapunov spectrum
Speaker: Anthony Quas, University of Victoria
Date and time: 05 Mar 2019, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: On the Design of a Platform Trial for the Treatment of Recurrent Clostridium difficile Infection by Fecal Microbiota Transplanta
Speaker: Peter Kim, University of Guelph, VIHA
Date and time: 01 Mar 2019, 10:30am - 11:20am
Location: HSD A270
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Genetic consequences of range expansion under climate change
Speaker: Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
Date and time: 28 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Hickman Building, Room 110
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Using Wilson’s Theorem to Construct Many Latin Squares
Speaker: Nathaniel Butler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 28 Feb 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A Calculus of Shapes for Free-Boundary Problems: a Case Study in Vortex Dynamics
Speaker: Bartosz Protas, McMaster
Date and time: 27 Feb 2019, 12:30pm - 1:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Wrong Way Maps and Topological Bivariant K-theory (Part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Dan Hudson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: MacLaurin D 116
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Generational spreading speeds for integro-difference equations
Speaker: Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
Date and time: 26 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Stability and instability of Lyapunov spectrum (part 1)
Speaker: Anthony Quas, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Feb 2019, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A next generation model for sea lice spread between salmon farms
Speaker: Peter Harrington, University of Alberta
Date and time: 19 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Joint Structural Break Detection and Parameter Estimation in High-Dimensional Non-Stationary VAR Models
Speaker: Abolfazl Safikhani, Columbia University
Date and time: 15 Feb 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue B017
Read full description

top of page


Title: On Abelian 1-avoidable binary patterns
Speaker: Jesse Johnson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 14 Feb 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A next generation model for sea lice spread between salmon farms
Speaker: Peter Harrington, University of Alberta
Date and time: 12 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Diffusions for spatial evolutionary dynamics
Speaker: Dr. Yu-Ting Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Date and time: 11 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: DSB C108
Read full description

top of page


Title: Total Variation Regularized Fréchet Regression for Metric-Space Valued Data
Speaker: Dr. Zenhua Lin, Department of Statistics, University of California Davis
Date and time: 07 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C128
Read full description

top of page


Title: Spectral theory of attractive and repulsive dynamics on networks
Speaker: Keivan Monfared, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Feb 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page