Events

All upcoming and recent events from the past six months:

Title: Levin Fest
Date and time: 15 Jun 2019, 9:00am - 5:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: Genetic consequences of range expansion under climate change
Speaker: Mark Lewis, University of Alberta
Date and time: 28 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Hickman Building, Room 110
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: A next generation model for sea lice spread between salmon farms
Speaker: Peter Harrington, University of Alberta
Date and time: 19 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Joint Structural Break Detection and Parameter Estimation in High-Dimensional Non-Stationary VAR Models
Speaker: Abolfazl Safikhani, Columbia University
Date and time: 15 Feb 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue B017
Read full description

top of page


Title: On Abelian 1-avoidable binary patterns
Speaker: Jesse Johnson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 14 Feb 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A next generation model for sea lice spread between salmon farms
Speaker: Peter Harrington, University of Alberta
Date and time: 12 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Diffusions for spatial evolutionary dynamics
Speaker: Dr. Yu-Ting Chen, Department of Mathematics, University of Tennessee, Knoxville
Date and time: 11 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: DSB C108
Read full description

top of page


Title: Total Variation Regularized Fréchet Regression for Metric-Space Valued Data
Speaker: Dr. Zenhua Lin, Department of Statistics, University of California Davis
Date and time: 07 Feb 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C128
Read full description

top of page


Title: Spectral theory of attractive and repulsive dynamics on networks
Speaker: Keivan Monfared, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Feb 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A simple stochastic model of atmospheric tropical waves
Speaker: Dr. Scott Hottovy, Department of Mathematics, United States Naval Academy, Annapolis
Date and time: 06 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Read full description

top of page


Title: Wrong Way Maps and Topological Bivariant K-theory (Part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Dan Hudson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 05 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: MACLAURIN D 116
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Interfaces in inhomogeneous media: pinning, hysteresis, and facets
Speaker: Dr. William Feldman, Department of Mathematics, University of Chicago
Date and time: 04 Feb 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: DSB C108
Read full description

top of page


Title: Wilson's Latin Square Construction
Speaker: Nathaniel Butler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 31 Jan 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Math Mania at Quadra Elementary
Date and time: 29 Jan 2019, 6:30pm - 8:00pm
Location: 3031 Quadra Street
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Regular Dilation on Semigroups - Part 2 of 2
Speaker: Boyu Li, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: MACLAURIN D 116
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Transverse stability of the line soliton for wave guide Schrödinger equations
Speaker: Yakine Bahri, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Jan 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Modeling modern data objects: statistical method for ultra-high dimensionality and intricate correlation structures
Speaker: Dr. Michelle Miranda, University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center Biostatistics
Date and time: 29 Jan 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C128
Read full description

top of page


Title: Strongly non-repetitive sequences and progression-free sets
Speaker: Jesse Johnson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Jan 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Spectral Dynamic Causal Modelling of Resting-State fMRI - Relating Effective Brain Connectivity in the Default Mode Network to G
Speaker: Farouk Nathoo, University of Victoria
Date and time: 23 Jan 2019, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: ECS 660
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Regular Dilation on Semigroups - Part 1 of 2.
Speaker: Boyi LI, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: MACLAURIN D 111
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Global Existence and Singularity of the N-body Problem with Strong Force
Speaker: Yangxia Deng, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Jan 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Connectome Genetics in the Default Mode Network using Dynamic Causal Modelling of Resting-State fMRI
Speaker: Farouk Nathoo, University of Victoria
Date and time: 18 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 5:00pm
Location: COR A228
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Hamilton cycles in domination vertex-critical graphs
Speaker: Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 17 Jan 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Clearihue C108
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Relative K-theory and an excision theorem, with applications to groupoid C*-algebras (Part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Ian Putnam, University of Victoria
Date and time: 16 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Clearihue C113
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Minimization problem associated with ground states to combined power-type nonlinear Schr\"odinger equations
Speaker: Hiroaki Kikuchi, Tsuda University Japan and UVic
Date and time: 15 Jan 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: CLE C115
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Algorithmic Pirogov-Sinai Theory
Speaker: Tyler Helmuth, Bristol
Date and time: 10 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Hickman 110
Event type: Colloquia
Read full description

top of page


Title: Relative K-theory and an excision theorem, with applications to groupoid C*-algebras (Part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Ian Putnam, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Jan 2019, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Clearihue C113
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Ahmed Fest
Date and time: 06 Dec 2018, 10:00am - 5:00pm
Location: David Strong Building C116
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: Gabor frames, Heisenberg modules and vector bundles
Speaker: Ulrik Enstad, University of Oslo
Date and time: 05 Dec 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A lower bound for the gap between the first and second Lyapunov exponents for a class of cocycles of Perron-Frobenius operators
Speaker: Joseph Horan, University of Victoria
Date and time: 05 Dec 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ELL 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Semi-complete chordal digraphs
Speaker: Kevin Hsu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 29 Nov 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Moment Equations for the Enskog-Vlasov Equation
Speaker: Henning Struchtrup, Mechanical Engineering, UVic
Date and time: 28 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Amenability for Fell bundles extended from free semigroups
Speaker: Camila Fabre Sehnem, Federal University of Santa Catarina, Brazil
Date and time: 28 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A lower bound for the gap between the first and second Lyapunov exponents for a class of cocycles of Perron-Frobenius operators
Speaker: Joseph Horan, University of Victoria
Date and time: 28 Nov 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ELL 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Population persistence in a source-sink metapopulation
Speaker: Julien Arino, University of Manitoba
Date and time: 22 Nov 2018, 3:00pm - 4:20pm
Location: Meet and Greet in DTB A514 then talk in CLE A202
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Elizebeth Smith Friedman, Pioneer Cryptanalyst - a brief glimpse of the career of one of America's heroines of WW1 and WW2.
Speaker: Kieka Mynhardt, University of Victoria
Date and time: 22 Nov 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Duration of the "stochastic" phase of an epidemic
Speaker: Julien Arino, University of Manitoba
Date and time: 21 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Fourier-Mukai Duality and K-theory (Part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A lower bound for the gap between the first and second Lyapunov exponents for a class of cocycles of Perron-Frobenius operators
Speaker: Joseph Horan, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Nov 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ELL 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Estimating Precipitation Extremes using the Log-Histospline
Speaker: Whitney Huang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Nov 2018, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: List homomorphism problems
Speaker: Jing Huang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 08 Nov 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Mac D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title:  A mathematical model of the population dynamics of disease-transmitting vectors with spatial consideration
Speaker: Nourridine Siewe, UBC Okanagan
Date and time: 07 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Fourier-Mukai Duality and K-theory (Part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Heath Emerson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Nov 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong Building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Minimal dynamical systems on inhomogenous spaces
Speaker: Ian Putnam, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Nov 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ELL 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Adjusted Interval Digraphs and Invertible Pairs
Speaker: Kevin Hsu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 01 Nov 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: On Marketing Models for Homogeneous Populations: Pricing, Valuation, Utility, and Demand
Speaker: Reinhard Illner, University of Victoria
Date and time: 31 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Unitary orbits via transportation theory
Speaker: Karen Strung, Radboud University
Date and time: 31 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:35pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Higher-rank Toeplitz noncommutative solenoids and equilibrium states
Speaker: Zahra Asfar, Sydney University
Date and time: 31 Oct 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: ELL 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Limited strength broadcast domination in graphs with maximum degree 3
Speaker: Frank Yang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 25 Oct 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Ramp Approximations of Finitely Steep Sigmoids in Soft-Switching ODE Networks
Speaker: Graham Quee, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Kemeny's Constant for Markov Chains
Speaker: Stephen Kirkland, University of Manitoba
Date and time: 18 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:20pm
Location: Clearihue A308
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Semigroup C*-algebras associated with number fields (Part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 17 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Perfect digraphs
Speaker: Kevin Hsu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 11 Oct 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Mac D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Estimating extreme events in nonlinear dynamics
Speaker: David Goluskin, University of Victoria
Date and time: 10 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: CLE A205
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Semigroup C*-algebras associated with number fields (Part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 10 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Roughness of square ice
Speaker: Gourab Ray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 10 Oct 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: Elliott 062
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: RR tournaments, rainbow paths and a coloring problem. How to kill three birds with one proof
Speaker: Moishe Rosenfeld, University of Washington
Date and time: 04 Oct 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Mac D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The number of non-isomorphic ultrapowers of a separable C*-algebra (part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Chris Eagle, University of Victoria
Date and time: 03 Oct 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Vector Colourings of Graphs (with Application)
Speaker: Brendan Rooney, University of Waterloo
Date and time: 27 Sep 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The number of non-isomorphic ultrapowers of a separable C*-algebra (part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Chris Eagle, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Sep 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong building C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Heterogeneously Coupled Maps: reconstruction of microscopic details from observations
Speaker: Matteo Tanzi, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Sep 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: Elliott 062 NEW ROOM
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: UVic Math Competition
Date and time: 25 Sep 2018, 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Location: MAC D010
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Are Clusterings of Multiple Data Views Independent?
Speaker: Lucy Gao, University of Washington
Date and time: 21 Sep 2018, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A few new applications of classical difference sets
Speaker: Peter Dukes, University of Victoria
Date and time: 20 Sep 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: Maclaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cyclic homology of crossed-product algebras
Speaker: Raphael Ponge, Seoul National University
Date and time: 19 Sep 2018, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: 
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: 1-Block factors of g measures
Speaker: Mark Piraino, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Sep 2018, 2:15pm - 3:20pm
Location: MacLaurin D105
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Reconstructing the Bost--Connes semigroup actions from K-theory (Part 2 of 2)
Speaker: Takuya Takeishi, Kyoto
Date and time: 18 Sep 2018, 3:30pm - 4:50pm
Location: Clearihue D125
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: (j, k)-domination and efficient (j, k)-domination
Speaker: Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 13 Sep 2018, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: MacLaurin D107
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Reconstructing the Bost--Connes semigroup actions from K-theory (Part 1 of 2)
Speaker: Takuya Takeishi, Kyoto
Date and time: 12 Sep 2018, 3:30pm - 4:50pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Training Neural Networks using Particle Swarm Optimization
Speaker: Andries Engelbrecht, University of Pretoria
Date and time: 04 Sep 2018, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Location: MacLaurin D281
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A Combinatorial Game and an Efficiently Computable Shift Rule for the Prefer Max De Bruijn Sequence
Speaker: Yotam Svoray, Ben Gurion University of the Negev
Date and time: 21 Aug 2018, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: David Strong Building C122
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The Prediction of Random Effects and Model Selection
Speaker: Wenxue Ge, University of Victoria
Date and time: 20 Aug 2018, 1:30pm - 2:30pm
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page