Contact EPHE

Address

Physical & courier

School of Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education
University of Victoria
Room 120, McKinnon Building
3800 Finnerty Road
Victoria, BC V8P 5C2
Canada
and

Mail

School of Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education
University of Victoria
PO Box 1700 STN CSC
Victoria, BC V8W 2Y2
Canada


Primary contacts

Director

Dr. John Meldrum
Phone: 250-721-8382
Email:

Administrative Assistant and Assistant to the Director

Mrs. Rebecca Zammit
Phone: 250-721-8373
Email:

Undergraduate Academic Adviser

Dr. Brad Temple
Phone: 250-721-6554
Email:

Kinesiology Program Leader

Dr. Lynneth Stuart-Hill
Phone: 250-721-7884
Email:

BEd Secondary Curriculum Program Leader

Dr. Tim Hopper
Phone: 250-721-8385
Email:

Recreation and Health Education Program Leader

Dr. Viviene Temple
Phone: 250-721-7846
Email:

Graduate Adviser

Dr. Patti-Jean (PJ) Naylor
Phone: 250-721-7844
Email:

Graduate and Undergraduate Program Assistant

CJ Bungay
Phone: 250-721-6682
Fax: 250-721-6601
Email:

Co-operative Education Coordinator

Ms. Nancy Reed
Phone: 250-472-4690
Email:

Co-operative Education Assistant

Ms. Trish Minor
Phone: 250-721-8390
Email:


Other contacts

Faculty

NameAreaContact
Professor
Exercise physiology; pediatric sport performance; women and exercise; health benefits of exercise in cancer patients; occupational physiology; fitness and testing
Office: MCK 128
Professor
Girl-friendly physical education; team building in physical education; authentic assessment in physical educations
Office: MCK 131
Associate professor; BEd Secondary Curriculum programs leader
School integrated teaching education; teacher games for understanding and electronic portfolios; action research and qualitative research genres; social constructivism and complexity theories
Office: MCK 127
Associate professor
Neural control of human movement and motor rehabilitation with aging and after injury and disease (e.g., stroke or Parkinson’s disease); neural control of balance during walking and coordination of limbs and trunk during rhythmic movement; assistive devices and technologies related to mobility and mobility measurement
Office: MCK 134
Associate professor
Biomechanics and motor control of human movement in sport; exercise and rehabilitation
Office: MCK 135
Associate professor
Neuroeconomics, learning, decision-making, motor learning and control
Office: MCK 187
Associate professor
Teacher wellness; college and university student health and wellness; worklife balance; leadership
Office: MCK 126
Assistant Professor
Office: MCK 124
Assistant professor; director
Management, marketing, and service quality; understanding human relationships and the attachment to people, places and activities in a health, leisure, sport or community context
Office: MCK 122
Professor; Graduate advisor
Socio-ecological and setting-based approaches to health promotion; obesity and chronic disease prevention; dissemination, knowledge translation/exchange; implementation and organizational capacity
Office: MCK 0024b
Professor
Inclusion of people with disabilities in leisure pursuits
Office: MCK 130
Professor
Psychology of physical activity and sedentary behaviour
Office: MCK 189
Assistant professor; Kinesiology program leader
Exercise hematology and immunology; occupational physiology; development of pre-employment physical abilities tests; children and exercise; exercise prescription
Office: MCK 132
Professor; Recreation & Health Education program leader
Physical activity among individuals with special needs and young children; motor skills
Office: MCK 133
Professor
Health literacy; community-based research; social marketing; social determinants of healthy living
Office: MCK 0024d
Assistant professor
Indigenous community health and development with a focus on the social and cultural determinants associated with resilience, sport, leisure, education, wellbeing and healing.
Office: MCK 188
Professor
Neural control of rhythmic human movement; co-ordination of the arms and legs during locomotion; neuromuscular plasticity and motor recovery after stroke
Office: MCK 191

Staff

NameAreaContact
Vera Atavina
Administrative officer
School administration; budgets; undergrad program planning
Office: MCK 123
Melissa Clarke
Senior laboratory instructor
Anatomy lab coordination and instruction
Office: MCK 166a
Rebecca Zammit
Administrative assistant and assistant to director
Assistant to director; faculty support; undergrad course assistance
Office: MCK 120
Trish Minor
Co-op assistant
Office: MCK 112
Greg Mulligan
Senior laboratory instructor
Human movement, biomechanics and physiology - lab coordination and instruction
Office: MCK 171a
Holly Murray
Senior laboratory instructor
Physiology and motor control - lab coordination and instruction
Office: MCK 163a
Veronica Planella
Senior laboratory instructor
Motor learning and psychology of physical activity - lab coordination and instruction
Office: MCK 070a
CJ Bungay
Graduate and undergraduate program assistant
Graduate student support; undergrad registration assistance; graduat and undergraduate admission
Office: MCK 120
Nancy Reed
Cooperative education co-ordinator
BSc Kinesiology and BA Recreation and Health Education co-op co-ordinator
Office: MCK 113
Brad Temple
Undergraduate adviser; sessional lecturer
BSc Kinesiology and BA Recreation and Health Education academic adviser
Office: MCK 115

Sessional lecturers and limited term faculty

NameAreaContact
Craig Beaucamp
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 120 - Basketball
Office: CARSA A260
John Buxcey
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 133 - Strength Training; EPHE 142 - Personal Health, Wellness and Potential
Melissa Clarke
Sessional lecturer and senior lab instructor
EPHE 444 - Measurement and Evaluation in Exercise Science
Office: MCK 166a
Francisco Colino
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 346 - Motor Development and Physical Maturation
Jeff Crane
Assistant Teaching Professor, Limited Term
Teacher education (physical education)
Office: MCK 192
Tracy David
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 121 - Soccer
Office: CARSA A262
David Dew
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 121 - Soccer
Office: CARSA A262
Stephanie Field
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 105 - Swimming
Christopher Filler
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 137 - Experiential Outdoor Education
Jennifer Gruno
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 435 - Cultural & Outdoor Physical Activity, EPHE 311 - Physical Ed for General Classroom-B, EPHE 312- Overwiew of Elem or Middle School Physical Ed
Ann Kilbertus
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 134 - Yoga
Wendy MacDougall
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 109 - Recreational Dance
Steven Meikle
Sessional Lecturer
EPHE 143 - Multidisciplinary Foundations of Physical Activity; EPHE 252 - Leadership Methods for Rec & Health Ed; EPHE 358 - Mgmt in Rec & Health
Greg Mulligan
Sessional lecturer and senior lab instructor
EPHE 141 - Human Anatomy; EPHE 455 - Nutrition for Exercise and Health
Office: MCK 171a
Joanne Pady
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 344 - Care and Prevention of Athletic Injuries
Nancy Reed
Sessional lecturer and co-op coordinator
EPHE 270 - Foundations of Outdoor Recreation
Office: MCK 113
Kai Reicken
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 122 - Volleyball, EPHE 348 - Psychology of Physical Activity
Jaime Sharpe
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 116 - Badminton
Jill Shaw
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 243 - Foundations of Recreation and Leisure
Doug Tate
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 361 - Coaching Studies; EPHE 443 - Organization and Administration of Physical Education
Office: CARSA A265
Brad Temple
Sessional lecturer and academic adviser
EPHE 143 - Multidisciplinary Foundations of Physical Activity; EPHE 253 - Program Planning; EPHE 342 - History of Physical Education; EPHE 347 - Sport in Society
Office: MCK 115
Jackie Wiebe
Sessional lecturer
EPHE 107 - Gymnastics

Adjunct, emeritus and visiting faculty

NameAreaContact
Steven E. Martin
Adjunct associate professor
Medical science and kinesiology
Jeremy Sheppard
Adjunct assistant professor
High performance sport
Trent Stellingwerff
Adjunct assistant professor
Sport performance innovation and research and exercise physiology
Christine Voss
Adjunct assistant professor
Physical activity and health promotion in youth