Awards and scholarships

Awards Reception 2019 Brooklynn Trimble

Brooklynn Trimble, winner of the 2019 Kenneth Avio Prize, stands alongside Chair Graham Voss

Awards Reception 2019 Nicole Bruce

Nicole Bruce is presented with the 2019 Economics Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship

Awards Reception 2019 William Thomas

William Thomas, winner of the 2019 Leonard Laudadio Prize, stands alongside Chair Graham Voss

Awards Reception 2019 Maryjane Brown

Maryjane Brown accepts the 2019 Colin Jones Prize from Chair Graham Voss

Rising Stars 2019

2019 Rising Star students in the Department of Economics

Each year the Faculty of Social Sciences honours and recognizes excellent students who are making a difference in the world. 

Undergraduate students who attend UVic in the regular winter session are eligible for a number of awards made available through contributions from corporate and individual donors as well as from the university operating budget. These are called in-course scholarships.

You don't have to apply for these scholarships and medals; they are assigned on the basis of merit or on nomination by the department.

The Student Awards and Financial Aid Office website can give you information about all scholarships, bursaries, work study, and other forms of financial aid at the university.

Aboriginal Scholarship in Economics

Awarded to academically outstanding Aboriginal graduate or undergraduate students in the Department of Economics. If there are no eligible graduate students then the scholarship will be awarded to Aboriginal undergraduate students in the Department of Economics.

2018 winner: Katherine Fairley

Previous Aboriginal Scholarship winners

2017: Maya Kryzan2016: Maya Kryzan
2015: Megan Dorrington
2014: Maya Kryzan
2013: Maya Kryzan
2012: Bailey Quinn
2011: Taylor Nadon
2010: Taylor Nadon

Colin Jones Prize in Canadian Public Policy

Academic excellence in the study of Canadian public policy

2019 winner: Maryjane Brown

Previous winners of Colin Jones Prize in Canadian Public Policy

2018: Jacob Dolinar
2017: Thomas Kempster
2016: Jonathan French
2015: Shawn Treleaven
2014: Ryan Luther
2013: Sam Agassiz
2012: Iain Bailey
2011: Colin Phippard
2010: Peter Drag
2009: Laura Johnson

Dana Kingstone Scholarship in Economics

Awarded to an academically outstanding 3rd or 4th year student in the BA or BSc in economics with major or honours in the Finance Option, or in the BSc in Financial Mathematics and Economics major

2018 winner: Hayden Ford

Previous Dana Kingstone Scholarship winners

2017: Cai Wei
2016: Armon Alamolhoda
2015: Katerina Gribbin
2014: Craig Logan
2013: Carolyn Tsao
2012: Darrin De Stephanis
2011: Elena Szefer
2010: Jody Kositsky
2009: Thomas Thorn

Dr. Gordon Bertram Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a 3rd or 4th year student in economics studying Canadian economic history

2018 winner: Brooklynn Trimble

Previous Dr. Gordon Bertram Memorial Scholarship winners

2017: Kurtis Doerksen2016: Jonathan French
2015: Sydney McIvor
2014: Lewis Gowriluk
2013: Brodan Munro
2012: James Flowers
2011: Red Laviste
2010: Michael Mcleod
2009: Beau Murphy

Dr. Leo Bakony Memorial Scholarship

Awarded to a student entering year four of a major or honours BSc in economics, based on academic performance in courses that fulfill the statistics requirements

2018 winner: Ryan Scott

Previous Dr. Leo Bakony Memorial Scholarship winners

2017: Rai Goyal, Wenjun Yang2016: Armon Alamolhoda
2015: Alexander Lam
2014: Katarina Hedler
2013: Rui Zhu
2012: Brett Johnston
2011: Scotland Bell
2010: Timothy Gaw
2009: Danni Li

Economics Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship

Best academic performance in 4th year economics courses, awarded to a student who has completed the degree requirements for a major or honours BA or BSc in economics

2019 winner: Nicole Bruce

Previous Economics Alumni Undergraduate Scholarship winners

2018: Emma Kinakin
2017: Armon Alamolhoda
2016: Alexander Lam
2015: Carolyn Tsao
2014: Rachel Lott

George Hamilton Harman Memorial Scholarship

Awarded for proficiency in money and banking

2018 winners: Claire Neale, Yao Kun

Previous George Hamilton Harman Memorial Scholarship winners

2017: Barnabas Ney, Hye-Sung Oh2016: Amrit Hayer, Kolding Larson
2015: Alexander Lam, Adam McKenna
2014:Alexander Amstutz, Samuel Kerr, Galym Moldagulov
2013: Kimberly Newsome
2012: Monica Mow, Torunn Williamson
2011: Liyuan Ren, Elena Szefer
2010: Amanda Dargan, Trevor Schoeber
2009: Nouri Najjar, Selina Gonzalez

Harold G. Craven Scholarship

Awarded to academically outstanding 4th year student(s) in the Department of Economics or Faculty of Business who intend to pursue a career as a Chartered Accountant

2018 winners: Zhihang Long, Katherine Fairley, Claire Neale, Deaglan Jakob, Mehdi Aminialiabadi

Previous Harold G. Craven Scholarship winners

2017: Wenjun Yang2016: Kening Chen
2015: Shawn Treleaven 
2014: Zhiyu Gong
2013: Kimberly Newsome
2012: Anthony Linton
2011: Red Laviste, Angela Pineda

Jamie Cassels Undergraduate Research Awards (JCURA) program

Awarded to eligible undergraduate students (full-time third or fourth-year students) who are in excellent academic standing; recipients undertake resarch under the mentorship and guidance of a faculty member and present her/his research at the annual JCURA Research Fair

2018-19 winners: Mackenzie Cumberland, Hector Demarco, Bruna Kopik, Maxwell Nicholson, Brooklynn Trimble, Jitong (Jeff) Yang

Previous JCURA winners

2017-18: Jacob Dolinar, Luke Frymire, Emma Kinakin, Jingqing Liu, Benjamin Lukenchuk, Kimberly Webber
2016-17: Armon Alamolhoda, Juan Pablo Mendez Campos, Adam McKenna, Alyssa Savage
2015-16: Robert Keel, Alexander Lam, Sydney McIvor, Colin Scarffe
2014-15: Maya Kryzan, Craig Logan, Carolyn Tsao
2013-14: Qinlu (Louisa) Chen, Nicholas Garmulewicz, Rachel Lott, Zoey Verdun
2012-13: Dania Clarke, Man Wan Lai, Monica Mow, Derrick Persson
2011-12: Matthew Agbay, Alisha Chicoine, Brad Hackinen, Samantha Taylor
2010-11: Laurie Kan, Andrew Mollard, John Sim
2009-10: Andrew Usher

Kenneth L. Avio Honours Prize

Most outstanding economics honours thesis

2019 winner: Brooklynn Trimble

Previous winners of Kenneth L. Avio Honours Prize

2018: Emma Kinakin
2017: Armon Alamolhoda, Alyssa Savage
2016: Alexander Lam
2015: Patrick Musgrave
2014: Nicholas Garmulewicz
2013: Dania Clarke
2012: Brad Hackinen
2011: Laurie Kan, Andrew Mollard
2010: Nouri Najjar
2009: Hanyue Zhang, Travers Child

Leonard Laudadio Prize in Environmental Economics

Academic excellence in the study of environmental economics

2019 winner: William Thomas

Previous winners of Leonard Laudadio Prize in Environmental Economics

2018: Luke Frymire
2017: Emma Kinakin
2016: Lise Braaten
2015: Tianyang Zhang
2014: Emma Kinakin
2013: Christopher Mack
2012: Samson Rombough
2011: Brad Hackinen
2010: Kathleen Hodges
2009: Duncan Kennedy