Graduate students

MSc Candidates

Mariko Cappello

J. Husson

Anna Diederichs

Earthquake deformation using LiDAR and InSAR.

E. Nissen

Tristan Douglas

K. Juniper

Curtis Evans

BC Natural Gas Atlas - An independent geochemical catalog plus map series as a publicly viewable database of molecular composition and isotopes.

M. Whiticar

Tara Forstner

Hydrogeology; Mapping and sustainable management of aquifer stress in BC.

T. Gleeson

Maximilien Genest

Identification of anthropogenic and natural eutrophication through dinoflagellate cysts.

V. Pospelova

Thomas Giguere

V. Tunnicliffe

Jay Hoeberechts

Applying GNSS satellite measurements and remote sensing methods to tsunami detection & warning systems.

L. Leonard

Matthew Miller

J. Dower

Jin-Si Over

V. Pospelova

Paxton Rountree-Jablin

D. Canil

Matthew Sypus

K. Wang
S. Dosso

Fengzhou Tan

H. Kao
E. Nissen

Yijie Zhu

K. Wang
E. Nissen

PhD Candidates

Carsten Abraham

A. Monahan

Jeannette Bedard

Physical oceanography and acoustics of Cumberland Sound, Baffin Island.

S. Vagle
S. Dosso

Zelalem Engida

Physical controls on extremes of oceanic carbon and oxygen cycles.

D. Ianson
A. Monahan

Dawei Gao

Induced seismicity associated with man-made activities.

H. Kao
S. Dosso

Élyse Gaudreau

E. Nissen

Karina Giesbrecht

Marine biogenic silica dynamics of Arctiv and subarctic ecosystems and their response to environmental perturbations.

D. Varela

Hakase Hayashida

Ocean Biogeochemistry; marine DMS (Dimethylsulfide) modeling in the Canadian Arctic.

N. Steiner
A. Monahan

Carlos Herrera Ramirez

Inverse methods applied to Seismology.

S. Dosso
J. Cassidy

Julia Horne

C. Goldblatt

Kenneth Hughes

Physical oceanography and mixing in the Canadian Arctic.

J. Klymak

Jesse Hutchinson

Seismologist currently researching earthquake activity related to the Cascadia subduction zone and neighbouring faults. Looking into converted phase arrivals to identify boundaries within the subduction zone.

H. Kao
G. Spence

Brett Jameson

K. Juniper

Ayodeji Kuponiyi

Seismic Imaging: Ambient Noise Tomography.

H. Kao
G. Spence

Christiaan Laureijs

Geochemical modelling of water-rock interactions at low-temperature hydrothermal systems at the off-axis region of the seafloor.

L. Coogan

Zhen Li

Marine environments in the Holocene including various time-scale changes of primary productivity, climate and sedimentary evironment in the Pacific region.

V. Pospelova

Haipeng Luo

K. Wang
E. Nissen

Sandy McLachlan

V. Pospelova

Eric Mortenson

The air-sea-ice exchange of carbon in the marine Arctic through physical and biogeochemical processes.

N. Steiner
A. Monahan

Xavier Mouy

Fish bioacoustics: characterization of fish sounds and effect of noise on fish.

S. Dosso
F. Juanes (Biology)

Sheryl Murdock

Microbial ecology of protists associated with deep-sea hydrothermal systems.

K. Juniper

Minasadat SeyedAli

Relations between off-axis low temperature hydrothermal systems and basaltic rocks of  upper oceanic crust.

K. Gillis
L. Coogan

Rebecca Scholtysik

Volatile trace metals

D. Canil

Timmerman, Amanda

Comparing primary production methods in the Arctic and subarctic northeast Pacific.

R. Hamme

Sue Velazquez

Chemical Oceanography; marine trace metal biogeochemistry in the Canadian Arctic in the face of a changing climate.

J. Cullen

Theresa Venello

Quantifying the spatio-temporal variability in secondary crustaceanzooplankton production off the BC coast.

J. Dower

Di Wan

Physical Oceaonography: near-shore dynamics in Discovery Islands region and Northwestern British Columbia coast.

M. Foreman
S. Dosso