Minimum requirements

Law Students Look On During a Lecture
Law students look on during a lecture

The normal minimum requirements for admission to the LLM degree program are:

  • A Juris Doctor (JD), Bachelor of Laws (LLB), or equivalent civil law degree
  • An average of B+ (6.0 GPA) in the final two years of that law degree program

The normal minimum for admission to the PhD degree are:

  • Sufficient undergraduate and graduate educational background in law
  • An average of A- (7.0 GPA) in graduate-level courses

International applicants

Graduate Admissions and Records provides a list of equivalent minimum requirements from other countries. Requirements for the LLM and PhD programs are higher; typically Upper 2nd Class standing for the LLM and 1st Class standing for the PhD.

Review the international applicants page for further information.

English language proficiency

Applicants may be required to provide proof of English language proficiency.

  • If you have a recognized degree from a designated English-speaking country your application will be exempted from the language proficiency requirements.
  • If you have a recognized degree from an institution where the language of instruction is English you may be able to receive a waiver from Graduate Admissions and Records even if the country isn't on the list of designated English-speaking countries.  If your transcript does not state that the language of instruction is English, then you must include a supplemental letter from your school.
  • If you have resided in a designated English-speaking country for three years immediately prior to the entry point your application will be exempted from the language proficiency requirements.

NOTE: Even if your first language is English or your work experience is in English, you may be required to provide proof of your English language proficiency. Visit the Graduate Admissions and Records language proficiency page to confirm that your home country is listed as a "designated English-speaking country" and to review all allowable exceptions to the requirement.

Otherwise, the minimum requirements for the Faculty of Law are higher than the minimums set by the University of Victoria:

  • The minimum acceptable iBT TOEFL (Test of English as a Foreign Language) score for acceptance is 100 (with no score of less than 20 on each component of the test).
  • The minimum acceptable IELTS (International English Language Testing System) score is an overall score of at least Band 7.0 with no score of less than 7.0 on each academic component of the test.