Donor Biographies



A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A

B. Barbara Adams Scholarship

Affinity Law Group Financial Hardship Bursary

James A. and Laurette Agnew Memorial Award

Ainsworth Carter Scholarship

All My Relations Scholarship

Anna Isabelle Allen Scholarships in the School of Social Work

Alliance Francaise de Victoria Scholarship

Alumni Association Scholarships

Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of British Columbia Scholarship

ÁTOL,ÁNW̱: A Season of Just and Fair Treatment Award

Audain Professorship in Contemporary Art Practice of the Pacific Northwest

Dr. Hinda Avery Holocaust Studies Scholarship

back to top

B

Joan Backus Scholarship in Music

Jean and Archie Bain Scholarship

A. MacLeod Baird Memorial Prize in Scottish History

Stacey Reginald Ball Prize

Norah and Calvin Banks Chemistry Scholarship

Norah and Calvin Banks Science Scholarship

Dr. Lewis and Mrs. Caroline Bartlett Memorial Fund

John and Marilyn Bate Scholarship in Recreation and Health Education

Pat Martin Bates Scholarship

Doug Beardsley Scholarship

B.C. Association of Social Workers' Prize

Mary Dorothy Jones Bessex Award

Pat Bevan Scholarship in Writing

Big Picture Conferences Inc. Scholarship in Service Management

Ailsa and Roger Bishop Bursary

Black Press Business Scholarships

George Black Memorial Scholarship

Edward "Teddy" Blenkinsop Scholarship

Gregory Blue Scholarship in Global History

Allan Boag Scholarship

Boehm Family Award for Excellence in Science

Boehm-Hesser Graduate Research Excellence in Astronomy Award

Basil Boulton Scholarship

Joyce and Don Brake Scholarship in Music

British Columbia Psychological Association

John Michael Brownutt Scholarship

Vera Flett Keddy Buchanan Memorial Scholarship

Dorothy Buchsein Prize in Piano

Elizabeth Buckley School Award

Melody D. Bullough Bursary in the School of Nursing

George Jennings Burnett Memorial Bursary

Churchill Foundation Vancouver Island's Shirley Burstall Scholarship in History

back to top

C

Pablo Cabanas Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Shawn Cafferky Scholaship in Military History

Sheila Calvert Memorial Scholarship

Ian Cameron Scholarship in Educational Measurement & Evaluation

Canadian Judicial Indigenous Law Scholar Award

Canadian Society of Senior Engineers - Engineering Institute of Canada (CSSE-EIC) Vancouver Island Award

Canet Foundation Scholarship Endowment

Stephen Canning Memorial Scholarship

Matthew Cardin Memorial Scholarship

Cassels Shaw Graduate Fellowship

Patricia Caygill Scholarship

Certificate of Indigenous Language Revitalization Program Award

CFUW Victoria Centennial Scholarship

CFUW Victoria Diana Morgan Humanities Scholarship

Leo Chan Memorial Scholarship in Political Science

Chaney Fund

Chapman Memorial Scholarship

Haji Charania Family Bursary

Chinese Consolidated Benevolent Association of Victoria Award

Sir Winston Churchill Scholarship

Churchill Foundation Vancouver Island's Aleck Trawick Scholarship in Political Science

Churchill Foundation Vancouver Island Barry Gough Scholarship in English

Peter Ciceri Graduate Award in Economics

City of Gardens Chapter, Sweet Adelines I International Scholarship

Lieutenant-general S.F. Clark, CBE CD Scholarship

Clarence C. Cook Memorial Scholarship

Dr. David Cook Memorial Award

Don and Drina Corker Bursary

Harold Coward Research Fellowship Fund

Eileen Lillian Cowling Memorial Bursary

Heather Cragg Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Valentine Guy Criswick Scholarship

Goldy Cross Memorial Bursary

Michael Crowe/VFABC Bursary

Cuchulain Vikes Rugby Award

Curry Bursary

back to top

D

Lucie Daigle Memorial Scholarship in Linguistics

Myrna McEwen Daniels Scholarship

Terry Daniels Scholarship

Terry and Myrna Daniels Award

Terry and Myrna Daniels Scholarship in Music

Davison Graduate Award in Russian and Slavic Studies

Davison Undergraduate Bursary in Germanic and Slavic Studies

Drina Fraser Davison Bursary

Maureen de Burgh Memorial Scholarship

Adeline Deloume Memorial Scholarship

The Denton Memorial Book Prize

Dr. Elisabeth Dixon Scholarship in Chemistry

Marlene Donaldson Vikes Women's Rugby Award

Eugene Dowling Scholarship

Gwladys and Gwen Downes Scholarship in Theatre

Dave Ian Dunnet Music Education Scholarship

Joyce and Bill Dunning Bursary in Social Work

 

back to top

E

E & S Theatre Scholarship

Jack Ebbels Scholarship in Public Administration

Riley Jane Elholm Memorial Scholarship

Richard Ely Scholarship

Engineering Students' Society Stream B. Award For Community Involvement

Environmental Sensors Inc. Prize

Margaret A. Evans Memorial Scholarship in Nursing

Corrina Ewan Memorial Scholarship

back to top

F

Elsa Eleonora Fagerberg & Clara Maria Fagerberg Entrance Scholarships and Bursaries

Fairfax Financial Holdings Ltd. Entrance Bursary

Gordon and Hilda Fitch Scholarship

Fix Rugby Award

Sheryl Fjellgaard Memorial Bursary in Theatre

David Harris Flaherty Scholarship

Richard and Elizabeth Flury Scholarship

Flynn Family Award

Dr. Esme Foord Scholarships

Muriel Ford Memorial Bursary

J. Anne Forsyth Bursary in Nursing

Louise Fothergill-Payne Memorial Scholarship

Peter Fothergill-Payne Travelling Scholarship

John Carling Fraser Memorial Scholarship & Bursary

back to top

G

W. H. Gaddes Scholarship

Museum Studies Award in Memory of Dr. Daniel Gallacher

Elaine Gallagher Award

Esther S. Gardom Scholarship

Wendy M. Gedney Bursary in Elementary Education

Geological Association of Canada, Pacific Section Scholarship

Gervin Metis Award for Distinguished Advocacy and Leadership

Dr. Carol Gibson Scholarship

Dax Gibson Memorial Award in Gender Studies

Dax Gibson Memorial Scholarship in Gender Studies & Anthropology

KiraGood Scholarship

W. R. (Bill) Gordon Scholarship

Barry Gough Scholarship in History

John Gough Scholarship for Studies in the History of the Environment

Candis Graham Writing Scholarship Lambda Foundation Fund

Trish Grainge Schoarship

Eleanor Gray Memorial Scholarship in Music

Glenn and Pauline Greene Scholarship in Nursing

David Grierson Arts Legacy Scholarship

Peter B. Gustavson Golf Award

back to top

H

Dr. James B. Haddow Scholarship

Emil and Lynette Hain Scholarship in Ukrainian Studies

Lynette F. Hain Memorial Scholarship in French

Aldyen Hamber Entrance Scholarship

Hamber Foundation Women Studies Bursary

Leonard and Eileen Hamilton Scholarship in Spanish & Italian Studies

Judith Harreman Scholarship in Music

Ted Harrison - Wingate Art Education Bursary

Lee Hayes Scholarship

Charles and Ruth Haywood Memorial Scholarships/Bursaries

Ruth Haywood Memorial Bursary in Music

Thomas M. Hess Scholarship in Indigenous Language Revitalization

Grace and Harry Hickman Scholarship

Dana Hlavac-Winsor Scholarship

Alan J. Hodgson Memorial Scholarship

Lauretta McCall Holdridge Bursary

Home Depot, Gordon Head Residents' Association Scholarship

Albert Hung Chao Hong Scholarships/Awards

Mary Marjorie Horan Scholarship/Bursary

Frank Hori Foundation Shcolarship

Michiel Horn Scholarship

Hotel Association of Greater Victoria Scholarship

Howlers Rugby Award

Chih-Chuang and Yien-Ying Wang Hsieh Award

Hunter Family Athletic Award

Ken Hurn Bursary in Elementary Education

Hutchinson Bekius Scholarship in History

back to top

I

I.C.B.C. Scholarship

IEEE Pacific Rim Vijay Bhargava Scholarship

Investors Group Athletic Award

Martlet Chapter, IODE Cuthbert Holmes English Honours Essay Scholarship

IODE Victoria Municipal Chapter Scholarship

Royal Bride Chapter IODE Scholarship

Rita Irwin Scholarship

back to top

J

Sydney W. Jackman Prize in British History

Dr. Toby Jackman Book Prize in British History

Allen P. James Scholarship

A. Wilfrid Johns Memorial Scholarship

Alfred Joseph Memorial Award

Hazel Lara Joseph Scholarship

back to top

K

Joseph and Melitta Kandler Scholarship

Patricia Burns Keir Prize in Canadian Art

Betty and Gilbert Kennedy Scholarships

William and Doreen Kerby Scholarship in Medieval British Literature

James and Phillippa Kerr Graduate Scholarship in Nursing

Freeman F. King Scholarship

Charles Kint Bursary

Alexander and Glenda Kirk Award

Georgia Klap Award

Anna Bertha and Frank Kluge Scholarship

Knowledge First Foundation Scholarship

Don Knowles Memorial Scholarship

Pat Köster Scholarship in Women's Writing, 1660-1990

Pat Köster Essary Scholarship in Women's Writing, 1660-1900

William & Amelia Kushniryk Memorial Award

Stacy Kuiack Award

Dr. Burton O. Kurth Scholarship for Excellence in English in English Honours

back to top

L

Allardice Lancaster Scholarship

Anita A. Lancaster Scholarship

Langford-Seaborne Scholarship

Rose Won Lau Business Scholarship

Eric LeBlanc Memorial Scholarship

Larry Lee Kinesiology Bursary/Scholarship

Irene Lee Book Prize in Latin

Irene Lee Scholarship/Bursary in English

Peter Liddell Award in Humanities Computing

Heather J. Lindstedt and Brian A. Pollick Fellowship

Gwen Lock Scholarship for Women

Alfred E. Loft Book Prize in Canadian History

Professor Alfred E. Loft Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Charlotte Loppie Award

Margot K. Louis Award

Corrine Lowen Memorial Award in Social Dimensions of Health

Ana and Peter Lowens Scholarship in Victorian Literature

Robert and Nancy Love Bursary

back to top

M

Eileen L. MacGregor Gordon Scholarship

Marion (Watson) MacLeod Memorial Scholarship

Hannah Madgen Memorial Bursary

Jeffrey Mallett Leadership Award

Elias Mandel Prize for Study Abroad

Mansell-McLellan Entrance Scholarship

Malcolm Manson Memorial Fund

Jessie Mantle Fellowship for PhD students in gerontological nursing practice

Dr. Shelley Anne Martin Memorial Scholarship

Carl and Audrey Mawby CFUW Saanich Peninsula Bursary

Thomas and Elizabeth Mayne Bursary in Theatre

Marilyn McCall Bursary in Psychology

Benson McCallum Bursary

McCarthy Tetrault Prize in Contracts

Hector McDonald Scholarship

Ian McDougall Scholarship in Jazz

Barbara McIntyre Scholarship in Theatre

Barbara McIntyre Scholarship in Applied Theatre

Alice Lough McLaggan Bursary for Students with a Disability

Anne McLaughlin Legacy Scholarship in Education

Anne and Doug McLaughlin Scholarship

Maureen McLeod Scholarship in Geography

Grant McOrmond Scholarship for English Literature

James McRae Award in Rowing

Dr. Norma Mickelson Legacy Scholarship

Michael Miller Scholarship

Roberta Evelyn Milnes Scholarship

Mike Monahan Golf Award

Science Undergraduate Research Awards (SURA) - Eva May Moody

Douglas Gibb Morton Memorial Bursary

Edward Mothersill Scholarship

Ida May Munro Bursary in Education

Robert J. Murphy Travel Award in Greek and Roman Studies Endowment

back to top

N

Nelson Family Bursary

Nimród Student Mobility Award

Nimródback to top

O

Oak Bay Heritage Foundation Award in Cultural Resource Management

Oak Bay and Saanich Centennial Scholarship

Geoffrey & Alix O'Grady Scholarship in Linguistics

Opening Night Scholarship

Thomas Frederick (Bill) Orr Scholarship

Edward Philip Oscapella Scholarship in Music

back to top

P

P.E.O, Chapter ‘N’ Memorial Prize

Hazel Partridge-Smith Scholarship in Creative Writing

Eeward B. Paul Memorial Scholarship

Trudy & Doug Peden Vikes Women in Sport Award

Pemberton Holmes Entrance Scholarship in Honour of Davine Burton

Derrick & Lytta Pereira Education Scholarship

Nellie Perry Bursary

Tom Perry Award for Social Responsibility

John Peter Memorial Scholarship

Constance Ann Pettit Scholarship in French

Helen Pitt Fund Bursaries & Awards

PMI Vancouver Island Education Award

Dr. Marion Porath Legacy Scholarship in Education

Alfred and Adriana Potvin Scholarship in Ocean Science

Elizabeth (Betty) Valentine Prangnell Scholarship

Pratt-Short Memorial Scholarship

Keith Provost Memorial Scholarship in Theatre

Michele Pujol Bursary in Women's Studies

back to top

R

Shiraz Rajan Family Scholarship

Avis Rasmussen Award

Marion Ricker Memorial Scholarship in Nursing

James Riddell Memorial Scholarship

Ritchie Foundation MBA Scholarship

Ritchie Foundation MBA Entrance Scholarship

Ritchie Foundation Travel Awards

Ruth Rose Memorial Award

Ross Geography Scholarships

R.H. Roy Scholarship in Military History

Royal Jubilee Hospital School of Nursing Alumni Association Student Award

Margaret Russell Graduate Internship In Curatorial Studies

Sheila Ryan and Eileen Ryan Awards

 

back to top

S

Marguerite Emma Grace Scholefield Bursary in Teacher Education

Darlene Scott Scholarship

Sellehmah Scholarship

Nora Lugrin Shaw and Wendell Brrill Shaw Memorial Scholarship

She Shoots She Scores Award

Marvin Shinbrot Memorial Scholarship

Jesse Short-Gershman Memorial Scholarship

Geraldine and Peter Shostak Scholarship in Ukrainian Studies

Kedar Shrikhande Memorial Scholarship for Students with a Disability

Silberberg Family Memorial Award

Simba Technologies Inc. Scholarship

Ray and Naomi Simpson Scholarship

Kishan Singh & Kartar Kaur Sidhu Memorial Bursary

Sisters of St. Ann Bursary in Education

Sisters of St. Ann Scholarship in Nursing

Skeena Scholarship in Creative Writing

George & Dorothy Smith Soccer Award

Manda Ruth Smith Bursary

Marjorie Smith Scholarship in Music

Peter L. Smith Scholarship

R.R. Smith Memorial Fund Foundation

Andrew Soles Scholarship

Paul R. N. Spencer Bursary

Christine St. Peter Scholarship

Jane Glavin St. Peter Scholarship

David Stanonik Pacific Northern Gas Scholarship

The John and Julia Stashuk scholarship

Doris and Harry Stastny Bursaries

Stephens Family Graduate and Undergraduate Research Awards in Organic & Sustainable Food Systems

Elsa Stephens Scholarship in Nursing

Ian H. Stewart Graduate Fellowship

Johann Strauss Foundation Scholarships in Music

Dr. Ian Stuart Memorial PhD Award

Maurice William Summerhayes Memorial Scholarship

Maurice William Summerhayes Memorial Bursaries

back to top

T

Taylor Scholarship

Roberta Taylor Scholarship

Sophia M. terHart-Vittali Scholarship

Theitis Park Nature Sancturay Association Scholarship

Francis Theron Spirit of the Phoenix Award

Daisie Thirlwall Scholarships in Violin

Jarmila vlasta von Drak Thouvenelle Graduate Schoarships

Jarmila vlasta von Drak Thouvenelle Coop Schoarships

Holly Tuokko Undergraduate Research Scholarship

 

back to top

U

University of Victoria German Club Jubilee Award

Jack and Shirley Utley Bursary

back to top

V

Victoria Chinatown Lioness Club Graduate Bursary

Victoria College Craigdarroch Castle Alumni Association Bursaries

Victoria Municipal Chapter, IODE

Victoria Real Estate Board Bursary/Scholarship

Vikes Rugby Challenge Fund

VIKES Women's Basketball Spirit Award

back to top

W

Donald Wagg Scholarship

James H.C. Walker Memorial Award

Robert & Norah Wallace Commemorative Scholarship Robert T. Wallace Award

Scott Wallace Bursary

Courtney Walls Memorial Award

Henry & Michiko Warkentyne Graduate Scholarship in Linguistics

Henry J. Warkentyne Scholarship in Applied Linguistics

Roy E. L. Watson Scholarship in Sociology

Roy E. L. Watson Bursaries in Social Work

Roy E. L. Watson Traffic Safety Prize

Maureen Wayne Memorial Bursary

Mischa Weisz Foundation Youth in Care Cost of Living Award

Ron C. Wells Geological Award

Fred Whitehouse National Association of Federal Retirees Scholarship

Joyce Wilkinson Bursary

Wally & Florence Wilkinson Memorial Bursaries

Hart Will Graduate Fellowship in Indigenous Governance and Leadership

Anne and Ivor Williams Spain and Latin America Scholarship

Brian Williams Memorial Scholarship

Richard L. Williams Memorial Scholarship

Dr. Trevor John Williams Memorial Award

Dr. John S. Willis Memorial Scholarship in Music

Jean Sally Wilson Scholarship

Drew Wolfe-Fraser Memorial Scholarship

Women in Economics Graduate Scholarship

Alan Wong Memorial Bursary in Engineering

Dr. Chi Shing (CS) Wong Memorial Scholarship

Walker Wood Foundation Scholarship in Social Sciences

Zillah (Hobart) Wood Graduate Scholarship in Nursing

Ted and Jane Wooley Scholarship

Wootton Scholarship in Law

Bob Wright Scholarships

Don Wright Scholarships in Music Education

Jamie Chien-Ming Wu Award for Achievement in Biomedical Engineering

Terry J. Wuester Graduation Award in Law

back to top

 

X

Y

Norman Yarrow Scholarships in Engineering

Lawrence and Marjorie Yeats Bursary

Katharine Youdall Memorial Scholarship

Phillip T. Young Memorial Scholarship in Music

Robert N. & Patricia Young Scholarship

Rosalind W. Young Scholarship

 

back to top

Z

Dennis, Jerome, and Peter Zachary Award in Ukrainian Studies

Michael & Olga Zachary Scholarship in Ukrainian Studies

 

back to top