Skip to main content

Dean's office

The Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science is home to a vibrant, innovative and diverse community, which includes more than:

  • 100 faculty members
  • 60 staff
  • 3,000 undergraduate students
  • 600 graduate students

Leading this community is Dean Mina Hoorfar, who joined the faculty on July 1, 2021, for a 5-year term.

The Dean

Mina Hoorfar is an academic leader and engineer known for her:

  • inspired teaching
  • highly collaborative approach to research
  • strong advocacy of equity, diversity and inclusion

Mina joined UVic after 15 years as a professor in the School of Engineering at UBC’s Okanagan campus. She is a top researcher and educator in advanced thermofluidics, partnering with industry on high-impact research and real-life solutions.

Mina Hoorfar
250-721-8612

To contact someone in the dean's office, please consult the Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science directory listing

Dean's list

Congratulations to the latest students of UVic Engineering and Computer Science who completed their graduation requirements “with distinction” and are on the Dean's Graduation List. (If your name is listed here and you would like it removed, please let us know by email.)

Name Degree
Ali Al-Chaer

Electrical Engineering

Abdul Aziz Arifin

Civil Engineering

Kamandeep Kaur Atwal

Civil Engineering

Neil Barnetson

Civil Engineering

Tenzin Blair

Electrical Engineering

Sean Buchanan

Mechanical Engineering

Aiden Bull

Honours Computer Science

Andres Byun

Computer Science

Lalia Cann

SC: Honours Combined Computer Science and Mathematics

Chloe Celuszak

Computer Science

Polina Chaykovski

Electrical Engineering

Gordon Chiang

HS: Combined Computer Science and Health Information Science

Josie Chrenek

Biomedical Engineering

Dustin Condon

SC: Combined Computer Science and Mathematics

Kiri Daust

SC: Combined Computer Science and Statistics

Dayton Depradine

Computer Science

Isaac Donaldson

Computer Science

Struan Eamer

Mechanical Engineering

Jonathan Eby

Biomedical Engineering

Liam Edwards

Civil Engineering

Duncan Engelbrecht

Mechanical Engineering

Josh Gage

Mechanical Engineering

James Gogoulis

Mechanical Engineering

Isaac Golumbia

Mechanical Engineering / Business Minor

Johnathan Gorenstein

Mechanical Engineering

Nathan Green

Electrical Engineering

Patrick Holland

Computer Science

Cobey Hollier

Computer Science

Ryland Horvat

Civil Engineering

Scott Howard

Computer Science

Kyle Jarvis

Computer Engineering

Colin Johnson

Honours Computer Science / Statistics Minor

Emma Johnson

Honours Computer Science / Psychology Minor

Asees Kaur

Mechanical Engineering

Alec Krawciw

Mechanical Engineering / Software Development Minor

Marcus Lau

Mechanical Engineering

Waltvin Lee

Software Engineering

Zachary Legg

Computer Engineering

Sherry (Xinui) Li

Biomedical Engineering

Sangwon Lim

SS: Combined Geography and Computer Science

Noah Mar

Mechanical Engineering

Matt Marko

SC: Combined Computer Science and Mathematics

Liam Marsden

 Electrical Engineering

Sarah Mayer

 Mechanical Engineering / Physics Minor

Jason McCormick

 Mechanical Engineering

Logan O'Reilly

 Mechanical Engineering

Adam Page

 Computer Science

Ryan Parkhouse

Civil Engineering 

Charlie Plaskasovitis

 Electrical Engineering

Milena Restan Perez

Biomedical Engineering

Kathryn Rieb

 Software Engineering

Julian Rocha

Software Engineering

Thomas Roy

Honours Computer Science

Zach Serviss

Computer Science

Nihal Shavdia

Mechanical Engineering

Jade Skye

FA: Combined Visual Arts and Computer Science

Emily Sluis

 Software Engineering

Kersten Smith

 Computer Science

Nilay Sondagar

 Computer Science

Jillian Stam

 Civil Engineering

Parker Swinton

 SC: Combined Computer Science and Mathematics

Prashant Tadeparti

 Electrical Engineering

Shuhang Tan

 Electrical Engineering

Kevin Thibault

 Civil Engineering

Ashley Van Spankeren

 SC: Combined Computer Science and Mathematics

Haley Waldhaus

 Civil Engineering

Josef Waller

 Computer Science

Jennifer White

 Mechanical Engineering

Jules Youngberg

 Computer Science

Josh Zakala

Civil Engineering 

Name Degree
Kim Arklie Mechanical Engineering
David Baird Electrical Engineering
Luke Baloran Mechanical Engineering
Edward Bonney Mechanical Engineering
Leah Connop Electrical Engineering
Emma Darby Biomedical Engineering
Andrew Derocher Electrical Engineering
Joshua Dolman Mechanical Engineering
Kristin Dorgelo Computer Science Major
Mark Dosso HS: Combined Computer Science and Health Information Science Major
Karim El Ghandour Mechanical Engineering
Viet Dung Le SC: Combined Computer Science and Statistics Major
Luke Evans Electrical Engineering
Spencer Funk Mechanical Engineering
Michael Gingras Mechanical Engineering
Grayson Halliday Electrical Engineering
Karl Hiscock Civil Engineering
Dyllon Hunt Civil Engineering
Joel Klammer Civil Engineering
Lance Lansing SC: Biology Major, Computer Science Major
Austin Lee Mechanical Engineering
Oliver Lewis Software Engineering
Evan Logue Mechanical Engineering
Nathaniel Loman Computer Science Major / Minor Physics
Declan McIntosh Computer Engineering
Alejandro Peters Mechanical Engineering
Nicole Peverley Software Engineering
Ian Rankin Civil Engineering
Mitchell Read Computer Science Major / Minor Business
Isaiah Regacho Electrical Engineering
Ryan Russell Software Engineering
Keagan Shedden Mechanical Engineering / Minor Electrical Systems
Anish Shenwai Software Engineering
Austin Smith Software Engineering
Tristan Tarnowski Mechanical Engineering
Kelsey Towers-Jones Mechanical Engineering
Rui Zhang Honours Computer Science
Yichun Zhao HS: Combined Computer Science and Health Information Science Major
anon Mechanical Engineering
anon Computer Science Major
anon Civil Engineering / Minor Business
anon SC: Combined Physics and Computer Science Honours

Name Degree
Hanna Atmanspacher-Wirth Biomedical Engineering
Juliana Bartemucci Mechanical Engineering
Ian Beach Mechanical Engineering
Aren Beagley Mechanical Engineering
Tom Brodie Mechanical Engineering
Hugo Burd Computer Engineering / Minor Mathematics
Katarina Bush Civil Engineering
Matt Carr Mechanical Engineering
Albert Chou Computer Science Major
Ross Clifford Electrical Engineering
Kristian Darlington Software Engineering
Devlyn Dorfer Software Engineering
Keanelek Enns Honours Computer Science / Minor Mathematics
Matthew Fortier Software Engineering
Daniel Frankcom Computer Science Major
Nicholas Graham Mechanical Engineering
Natalie Green Civil Engineering
Junyi Guo Mechanical Engineering
Matthew Heywood Mechanical Engineering
Tobin Huffman Mechanical Engineering
Damon Hunka Computer Engineering
Tobiah Jacobs Mechanical Engineering
Liam Antony Jowett-Lockwood Civil Engineering / Minor Computer Science
Jonathan Kalmar Computer Science Major
Trevor Kinnee Civil Engineering
David Kinskofer Civil Engineering / Minor Business
Ben Kolke Computer Science Major
Matias Kollinger Civil Engineering / Minor Business
Ethan Kwan Software Engineering
Benjamin Kwok Computer Science Major
Micky Lane Electrical Engineering
Jared Larter Software Engineering
Robert Lee Computer Engineering
Yue Lyu Honours Computer Science
Georgia Ma Computer Science Major / Minor Philosophy
Adam MacAulay Electrical Engineering / Minor Business 
Matthew MacDonald Honours Computer Science
Ben Markwick Mechanical Engineering
Shaun McGuigan Electrical Engineering
Isaac McRae Civil Engineering
Madison Miller Biomedical Engineering
Mason Moberg Civil Engineering / Minor Business 
Raimund Mullin Mechanical Engineering
Faesal Murad Computer Science Major
Stephen Penner Mechanical Engineering
Jake Pinneo Civil Engineering
Levi Puckett Electrical Engineering
Gobind Sall Civil Engineering
Naomi Schaufele Computer Science Major 
Geena Smith Software Engineering
Sarah Sparrow Computer Science Major
Jamie St Martin Software Engineering
Jeff Stacey Electrical Engineering / Minor Mathematics
Ashlynn Steeves Biomedical Engineering
Graeme Thompson Computer Engineering
Becca Thomson Computer Science Major
Jason Tinker Computer Engineering / Minor Business
Himmat Tiwana Computer Science Major
Ceilidh Torrance Computer Science Major / Minor Business
Olivia Turska Computer Science Major
Jaxson Van Doorn Computer Science Major
Katelyn Van Gorp Computer Science Major
Jacob Verhelst Mechanical Engineering / Minor Business
Yiping Wang Honours Computer Science / Minor Electrical Systems
Jordan Watson Computer Science Major
Wyatt Webster Electrical Engineering
Curtis White Software Engineering
Dana Wiltsie Computer Science Major
Elson Wong Mechanical Engineering
Quinton Yong Honours Computer Science
Jerry Yu Electrical Engineering
Tong Zhang Computer Science Major

Student graduation awards

The following are our most recent student graduation awards, presented each year at Spring Convocation during a reception hosted by the faculty. These awards are recognition of their excellent academic performance.

Our sincere congratulations to these awardees on their remarkable achievement.

University
  • Governor General’s Silver Medal – Top undergraduate student: Alexander Krawciw – BEng, Co-op Mechanical Engineering Honours, Software Engineering Minor
Department or program
  • The Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top student in department):  Alexander Krawciw – BEng, Co-op Mechanical Engineering, Software Engineering Minor
  • Department of Civil Engineering Graduation Medal: Haley Waldhaus – BEng, Co-op Civil Engineering
  • Department of Computer Science Honours Graduation Medal: Thomas Roy – BSc, Computer Science Honours
  • Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal: Juyoung Park – BSc, Co-op Computer Science Major
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Biomedical Engineering: Josie Chrenek – BEng, Co-op Biomedical Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering: Declan McIntosh – BEng, Co-op Computer Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering: Andrew Derocher – BEng, Co-op Electrical Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering: Julian Rocha – BSEng, Co-op Software Engineering
  • Other
    • Andreas Antoniou Medal for Digital Signal Processing: Tenzin Blair – BEng, Co-op Electrical Engineering
    • EGBC Gold Medal: Alexander Krawciw – BEng, Co-op Mechanical Engineering, Minor in Software Development
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Biomedical Engineering: Jon Eby – BEng, Co-op Biomedical Engineering
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Civil Engineering: Jarod Rossander – BEng, Co-op Civil Engineering
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Computer Engineering: Zachary Legg – BEng, Co-op Computer Engineering
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Electrical Engineering: Tenzin Blair – BEng, Co-op Electrical Engineering
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Mechanical Engineering: Struan Eamer – BEng, Co-op Mechanical Engineering
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Software Engineering: Austin Smith – BSEng (Nov'21), Co-op Software Engineering

University
  • Governor General’s Silver Medal – Top undergraduate student: Etienne Leclerc – BSc, Combined Computer Science and Mathematics Honours, Statistics Minor
Department or program
  • The Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top student in department): Jacob Verhelst – BEng, Co-op Mechanical Engineering, Business Minor
  • Department of Civil Engineering Graduation Medal: David Kinskofer – BEng, Co-op Civil Engineering
  • Department of Computer Science Honours Graduation Medal: Keanu Enns – BSc, Co-op Computer Science Honours, Mathematics Minor
  • Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal: Becca Thomson – BSc, Co-op Computer Science Major
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Biomedical Engineering: Hanna Atmanspacher-Wirth – BEng, Co-op Biomedical Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering: Jason Tinker – BEng, Co-op Computer Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering: Levi Puckett – BEng, Co-op Electrical Engineering
  • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering: Jamie St Martin – BSEng, Co-op Software Engineering

This website stores cookies on your computer. These cookies are used to collect information about how you interact with our website and allow us to remember you. We use this information in order to improve and customize your browsing experience and for analytics and metrics about our visitors both on this website and other media. To find out more about the cookies we use, see our Privacy Policy.