Events

All upcoming and recent events from the past six months:

Title: Why do we need new mathematics in infectious disease?
Speaker: Caroline Colijn, CANADA150 CRC at Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 25 Oct 2019, 6:00pm - 9:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Trees, metrics, inference and transmission
Speaker: Caroline Colijn, CANADA150 CRC at Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 24 Oct 2019, 3:00pm - 4:20pm
Location: ECS 124
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-algebras from Smale spaces and noncommutative topology
Speaker: Dimitrios Gerontogiannis, University of Glasgow
Date and time: 16 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Population spread in heterogeneous landscapes: from individual movement models to advice for management of invasives
Speaker: Frithjof Lutscher, University of Ottawa
Date and time: 16 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Smale spaces
Speaker: Dimitrios Gerontogiannis, University of Glasgow
Date and time: 09 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Strong Chordality of Graphs
Speaker: Jing Huang, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Oct 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Test for the order of location-scale mixtures
Speaker: Jiahua Chen, University of British Columbia
Date and time: 07 Oct 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: HHB110
Event type: Statistics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Colouring oriented graphs
Speaker: Gary MacGillivray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 03 Oct 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-dynamical systems arising from actions of congruence monoids on rings of algebraic integers
Speaker: Chris Bruce, University of Victoria
Date and time: 02 Oct 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A staff scheduling problem with some extra constraints
Speaker: Aaron Slobodin, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Sep 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: A closer look at partition functions for C*-dynamical systems
Speaker: Marcelo Laca, University of Victoria
Date and time: 25 Sep 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: 
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: On the TFDW model and a variant of an Ohta-Kawasaki model
Speaker: Lorena Aguirre Salazar, McMaster University
Date and time: 25 Sep 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C126
Event type: Applied math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: UVic Math Competition
Date and time: 24 Sep 2019, 4:30pm - 6:30pm
Location: ECS 130
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Markov chains with exponential return times are finitary
Speaker: Yinon Spinka, University of British Columbia
Date and time: 23 Sep 2019, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Applications of optimization and optimal control to some fundamental problems in mathematical hydrodynamics
Speaker: Professor Charles R. Doering, University of Michigan
Date and time: 20 Sep 2019, 3:00pm - 4:30pm
Location: David Strong Building C108
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Fractional Eternal Domination
Speaker: Virgelot Virgile, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Sep 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Splitting factor maps into $u$ and $s$-bijective maps
Speaker: Dina Buric, University of Victoria
Date and time: 16 Sep 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Chromatic Polynomials of Mixed Graphs
Speaker: Mackenzie Wheeler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 12 Sep 2019, 10:00am - 11:20am
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: C*-dynamical invariants for actions of congruence monoids (in preparation)
Speaker: Takuya Takeishi, Kyoto University
Date and time: 11 Sep 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: Ell 062
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: The phase transition of planar random cluster model for q greater than 4 is discontinuous
Speaker: Gourab Ray, University of Victoria
Date and time: 09 Sep 2019, 2:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: Clearihue A307
Event type: Dynamics seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: SAT Solving with Computer Algebra: A Powerful Combinatorial Search Method
Speaker: Curtis Bright, University of Waterloo
Date and time: 06 Sep 2019, 2:30pm - 3:20pm
Location: DSB C114
Event type: Discrete math seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Chromatic Polynomials of Mixed Graphs
Speaker: Mackenzie Wheeler, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Aug 2019, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Clearihue Building Room B007
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: On Chordal Digraphs and Semi-Strict Chordal Digraphs
Speaker: Ying Ying Ye, University of Victoria
Date and time: 14 Aug 2019, 10:30am - 11:30am
Location: David Strong Building Room C126
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Effect of Equatorially Trapped Waves on the Tropical Cyclone Drift
Speaker: Hyungeun Shin, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 Aug 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: David Strong Building Room C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Graph Decompositions and Variance Balanced Block Designs of Experiments
Speaker: Meixin Liu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 06 Aug 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: David Strong Building Room C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Broadcast Independence in Graphs
Speaker: Linda Neilson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 25 Jul 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue Building Room B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Dinosaur Wars: Extinction by Asteroid or Volcanism?
Speaker: Gerta Keller, Princeton University
Date and time: 24 Jul 2019, 6:00pm - 7:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre, Room B150
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: Scientific grand challenges and new perspectives in applied mathematics: Ocean, Atmosphere and Climate Sciences
Date: 24 Jul  to  26 Jul 2019
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3–Manifolds Algorithmically Bound 4–Manifolds
Speaker: Samuel Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 19 Jul 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: David Strong Building Room C124
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: CMS - Mathematics Day Camp
Date: 02 Jul  to  05 Jul 2019
Location: Camosun College and University of Victoria
Event type: Education and outreach
Read full description

top of page


Title: Matrix Gibbs States, Factor Maps and Transfer Operators
Speaker: Mark Piraino, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Jun 2019, 11:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Clearihue Building Room B017
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Levin Fest
Date and time: 15 Jun 2019, 9:00am - 5:00pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: Conferences and workshops
Read full description

top of page


Title: Mathematical ecology: A century of progress, and challenges for the next century
Speaker: Dr. Simon Levin, Princeton University
Date and time: 13 Jun 2019, 7:30pm - 8:30pm
Location: Bob Wright Centre A104
Event type: PIMS lectures
Read full description

top of page


Title: A groupoid approach to KMS states on the Toeplitz algebras of finite higher rank graphs
Speaker: Johannes Christensen, Aarhus University
Date and time: 12 Jun 2019, 11:30am - 12:20pm
Location: Cle A307
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3-manifolds algorithmically bound 4-manifolds part 2: adapting the smooth case to triangulations
Speaker: Samuel Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 04 Jun 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue C110
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: 3-manifolds algorithmically bound 4-manifolds part 1: the smooth case
Speaker: Sam Churchill, University of Victoria
Date and time: 03 Jun 2019, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: David Strong Building C128
Event type: Topology seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: An R package for Multi-Task Prediction using Stacking Algorithms
Speaker: Peijie Xie, University of Victoria
Date and time: 31 May 2019, 3:30pm - 4:30pm
Location: Clearihue B017
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Aggregating Multiple Genomic Studies Using Ensemble Data Analysis
Speaker: Ailan Shi, University of Victoria
Date and time: 15 May 2019, 5:00pm - 6:00pm
Location: DSB C128
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Analysis of a Two Fluid Mode and its Comparison with MHD System
Speaker: Shengyi Shen, University of Victoria
Date and time: 07 May 2019, 2:00pm - 3:00pm
Location: Clearihue Building Room B021
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: K-Theory Correspondences and the Fourier-Mukai Transform
Speaker: Daniel Hudson, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Apr 2019, 10:30am - 11:30am
Location: Clearihue C118
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Population trends in golden eagle migration, Mount Lorette, Alberta, 1992 - 2018
Speaker: Ben Liu, University of Victoria
Date and time: 26 Apr 2019, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue C116
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page


Title: Cartan subalgebras of Roe algebras
Speaker: Rufus Willett, University of Hawaii
Date and time: 25 Apr 2019, 3:30pm - 4:45pm
Location: David Strong Building C126
Event type: Operator theory seminar
Read full description

top of page


Title: Statistical Methods for Neuroimaging Data Analysis and Cognitive Science
Speaker: Yin Song, University of Victoria
Date and time: 24 Apr 2019, 1:00pm - 2:00pm
Location: Clearihue B007
Event type: Graduate dissertations
Read full description

top of page