MEICON Call for Papers

meicon

Conference Program


Registration and Refreshments

9:00 am - 9:20 am
Fine Arts Building, Foyer

Welcome Message: Dr. Susan Lewis (Dean of Fine Arts)

9:20 am - 9:40 am
Fine Arts Building, Room: 103

Concurrent Sessions 1, 2, and 3

PANEL 1: Identity in Context

9:45 am - 11:00 am
Fine Arts Building, Room: 124
Chair: Dr. Hanny Hilmy

Presenters:

Sanam Vaghefi (UVic), “Turkey’s Policy on Syrian Refugees: Constructing Identities through Competing Narratives”

Heather Currie (UVic), “Broadening the Historical Framework to Understand the Origin of Islamic Political Identities in the Middle East North African Region: A Historical Analysis of the Genealogy of Muslims in Ottoman Turkey”

Shadi Mehrabi (U of A), “Middle Eastern International Students’ Identity in Canada”


PANEL 2: Literature and Legacy: The Dynamism of Text

9:45 am - 11:00 am
Fine Arts Building, Room: 104
Chair: Dr. Neilesh Bose

Presenters:

Kasra Ghorbaninejad (Northeastern/UVic), “Textual Continuity and Dynastic Legitimacy:
Gradualist Strategies in the Shahnamah and Shakespeare”

Fizza Joffrey (U of T), “Lament Through Time: Urdu Shi’i Mourning Poetry and the Power of Memory”

Ambreen Shehzad Hussiani (UVic), “Transmission of traditions, religious beliefs and values through Literature: Comparing representation of Gabriel in a Turkish poem, a Swahili play, and an Ismaili devotional poem”

PANEL 3: Perceiving the Islamic Gaze: Imagery and Discourse

9:45 am - 11:00 am
Fine Arts Building, Room: 103
Chair: Dr. Niall Christie

Presenters:

Behrang Nabavi Nejad (UVic), “Sadiqi bek-i Afshar and his Reception of the Simurgh Imagery”

Jaiya Anka (UVic), “Robed in “Exotic” Splendour: How Fabrics of the Ottoman World Re-Fashioned Sixteenth Century Venice”

Arash Eghbal Jahromi (UVic), “The Encounter of Modernism and Tradition in Qajar Paintings: Comparing the works of Kamal-ol-Molk and Sani-ol-Molk”

BREAK

11:00 am - 11:15 am

Concurrent Sessions 4, 5 and 6

PANEL 4: Envisioning Law and Policy

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room: 104
Chair: Dr. Adel Guitouni

Presenters:

Amirmohammad Soori (UBC), “Secularization process in Islam (Case Study: Islamic Republic of Iran)”
Brett Shearing (UBC), “Jurisprudential Philosophies: Shi’ism and Common Law”
Arian Zand (UBC), “Contested Legacy: The Role of the Iranian Shia Clerical Establishment in the Text of the Supplementary Document of Iranian Constitutional Revolution of 1906-07”

PANEL 5: Cultural Intersections and Political Identity

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room: 103
Chair: Dr. Daromir Rudnyckyj

Presenters:

Julia Bristow (UVic), “Muslims in Canada: Identity and Representation in Public and Political Discourse”
Shaheen Kattiparambil (Leeds), “Negotiating the Past to Dream a Future”
Nafisa A. Abdulhamid (Dalhousie), “The Islamic State in Context: A Postcolonial Approach to Understanding its Emergence in Iraq and Syria”

PANEL 6: Medieval Materiality and Technology

11:30 am - 12:45 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room: 124
Chair: Dr. Paul Bramadat

Presenters:

Zahra S. Kazani (UVic), “Intertwining Magic and Science: Examining Visual Elements of Water-Clocks in Medieval Islamicate Societies”
Brian A. Pollick (UVic), “Sultans, Chans, and Precious Material Culture: A View from the West in the Late-Middle Ages”
Atri Hatef Naiemi and Seyedhamed Yeganehfarzand (UVic), “Understanding Nashtifan Windmills within their Environmental Context, Khurasan, Iran”

LUNCH

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm
Fine Arts Building, Foyer

Object Handling Session

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room 109

Poster Fair and Dr. Andrew Rippin Prize Announcement

1:30 pm - 2:30 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room 103

Keynote Speaker

Dr. Melia Belli Bose, “Joy Bangla or Bangladesh Zindabad?: Islam, Architecture, and Identity in a Changing Bangladesh”
2:30 pm - 3:30 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room 103

Concurrent Sessions 7 and 8

PANEL 7: Texts and Intellectual History

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room: 103
Chair: Dr. Evanthia Baboula

Presenters:

Aali Mirjat (SFU), “Modernity and Sindhi Sufism: a British and a Sindhi Perspective”

James Robert Shire (U of T), “What do you think of the new boss? Understanding the Arab Conquest of the Middle East through the East Syriac Khuzistan Chronicle”

Abubakar Sadiq Abdulkadir (U of A), Title TBA

Elsie Mountford (UVic), “Virtually There: Exploring Ottoman Architecture through Digital and Textual Databases”

PANEL 8: Women and the Middle East

3:45 pm - 5:00 pm
Fine Arts Building, Room: 104
Chair: Dr. Deniz Unsal

Presenters:

Sara Naderi (UVic), “An Unauthorized “Play” with a Sacred Binary: Authentic/ Performative instead of Subordination/Resistance in Iranian Women Everyday Life”

Madeleine Link (UBC), “Ladies of Sorrow: Mary and Fatima in Lebanon”

Mickey Mann (WWU), “Feminism Within the Moroccan Muslim Context”

Soheyla Tabai (SFU), “Iranian Women Diaspora and Creation of ‘Third Culture’ ”