Past recipients and nominees

Dr. Erin Kelly - The Collaborator Award PESA 2018/2019

Dr. Erin Kelly - The Collaborator Award PESA 2018/2019

Susan Walton - The Navigator Award PESA 2018/2019

Susan Walton - The Navigator Award PESA 2018/2019

Christine Webster - The Connector Award PESA 2018/2019

Christine Webster - The Connector Award PESA 2018/2019

Library Digitization Centre (Left to Right: Katharine Mercer, Page DeWolfe, Leanne Gibb) - The Innovator Award PESA 2018/2019

Library Digitization Centre (Left to Right: Katharine Mercer, Page DeWolfe, Leanne Gibb) - The Innovator Award PESA 2018/2019

The Salvagers (Left to Right: Kim Fawthorpe, Dawn Lang, Jodi Miranda, Breanna Ransford, Mariah Taschuk, Sarah Teves) - The Cultivator Award PESA 2018/2019

The Salvagers (Left to Right: Kim Fawthorpe, Dawn Lang, Jodi Miranda, Breanna Ransford, Mariah Taschuk, Sarah Teves) - The Cultivator Award PESA 2018/2019

Congratulations to this year's recipients and nominees whose names have been added to the list of all the outstanding nominees and recipients of past awards.

2018-2019 Recipients and Nominees

2018-2019 Recipients

  • Susan Walton (Institute for Integrated Energy Systems)—The Navigator Award
  • Erin Kelly—The Collaborator Award
  • Christine Webster (Indigenous Education)—The Connector Award
  • The Salvagers (Interior Modification Services)—The Cultivator Award
    • Kim Fawthorpe
    • Dawn Lang
    • Jodi Miranda
    • Breanna Ransford
    • Mariah Taschuk
    • Sarah Teves
  • Library Digitization Centre—The Innovator Award
    • Katharine Mercer
    • Page DeWolfe
    • Leanne Gibb

2018-2019 Nominees

  • Alexandra D’Arcy (Human Research Ethics Board Chair)–Navigator
  • The Ceremonies and Events Team—Collaborator
    • Jeanie Gunn
    • Mira Cvitanovic
    • Jennifer Wong
    • Shannon Bowie
    • Ian Case
  • Christine Webster (Indigenous Education)—Connector
  • Cliff Haman (Department of Visual Arts)—Cultivator
  • Erin Kelly (Department of English)—Collaborator
  • David McCutcheon (Peter B. Gustavson School of Business)—Collaborator
  • Giving Tuesday Team—Collaborator
    • Bianca Chu (Athletics and Recreation Services)
    • Tanner Lorenson (Athletics and Recreation Services)
    • Sarah Hildreth Rankin (Food Services)
    • Sara Mosher-Mandel (International Student Services)
    • Cora LaRussa (Alumni Relations)
    • Danielle Mulligan (Alumni Relations)
    • Erica Youds (Alumni Relations)
    • Annie Taal (Alumni Relations)
    • Megan Lowry (Advancement Services)
    • Jenny Manzer (Alumni Relations)
    • Jenelle Murray (Alumni Relations)
    • Dana Kritsch (Alumni Relations)
    • Julia Keenan (Development)
    • Jennifer Sandmaier (Development)
    • Liz Ausio (Development)
    • Susanne Murphy (Alumni Relations)
    • Kathy Khouri (Alumni Relations)
    • Liz Eby (Alumni Relations)
    • Juliana Hendriks (Alumni Relations)
    • Lauren Heppell (University Marketing + Communications)
    • Lindsay Gagel (University Marketing + Communications)
  • Ryan Enge (University Systems)—Collaborator
  • The Salvagers (Interior Modification Services)—Cultivator
    • Kim Fawthorpe
    • Dawn Lang
    • Jodi Miranda
    • Breanna Ransford
    • Mariah Taschuk
    • Sarah Teves
  • Susan Walton (Institute for Integrated Energy Systems)—Navigator
  • Library Digitization Centre—The Innovator
    • Katharine Mercer
    • Page DeWolfe
    • Leanne Gibb
  • Mark van Hoek (University Systems)—Cultivator
  • UVic-RAIS Development and Implementation Team (Office of Research Services an University Systems) – Innovator
    • Eugenie Lam (Research Services)
    • Jeta Rugova-Plakolli (Research Services)
    • Kenna Miskelly (Research Services)
    • Karin Johnston (Research Services)
    • Selina McGinnis (University Systems)
    • Kevin Gill (University Systems)
    • Maleh Froese (University Systems)
    • Ruth Adam (University Systems)
    • Craig McNaughton (University Systems)
  • The VPFO Service Excellence Committee—Collaborator
    • Alexis Osmond (Campus Security)
    • Ben McAllister (Budget Office)
    • Betsy Moyer (Facilities Management)
    • Chandra Beaveridge (University Systems)
    • Darryl Johnson (Facilities Management)
    • Ivan Petrovic (University Systems)
    • Janice Johnson (Financial Services)
    • James Pepler (Vice-President Finance and Operations)
    • Judy Mackinley (Purchasing)
    • Keith Cascon (Campus Security)
    • Megan Roberts (Distribution Services)
    • Melissa Joyce (Accounting Services)
    • Michael Hawkshaw (Carpenter Shop)
    • Nav Bassi (University Systems)
    • Rebecca Lumley (Human Resources)
    • Scott Thompson (University Systems)

2017 Recipients and Nominees

2017 Recipients

  • Neil Honkanen (Physics and Astronomy) - The Collaborator Award
  • Joyce Gutensohn (Advising- Humanities, Science and Social Science) - The Cultivator Award
  • Brittany Halverson-Duncan (Mathematics and Statistics) - The Connector Award
  • Carolyn Swayze (Graduate Studies) - The Innovator
  • Legacy Art Galleries Team - The Navigator Award
    • Gillian Booth
    • Roger Huffman
    • MaryJo Hughes
    • Katie Hughes
    • Emerald Johnstone-Bedell
    • Caroline Riedel

2017 Nominees

  • Stephanie Rowe (Alumni and Development) - The Cultivator Award
  • The UVic Edge Campaign Team (University Communications and Marketing) – The Innovator Award
      • Melanie Carter
      • Tamara Clarke
      • Nick Clewley
      • Beth Doman
      • Lindsay Gagel
      • Erin King
      • Julena Lovegrove
      • Jolene Lowey
      • Greg Miller
      • Jes Miller
      • Tara Todesco
  • Brad Buie (Vice President Research Services Office) – The Collaborator Award
  • Coast Capital Savings Innovation Centre – The Connector Award
      • Jerome Etwaroo (Research Partnerships and Knowledge Mobilization)
      • Tyler West (Research Partnerships and Knowledge Mobilization)
  • Susan Walton (Institute for Integrated Energy Systems) – The Navigator Award
  • Facilities Management Service Excellence Team – The Cultivator Award
      • Julie Ellerton
      • Marci Harker
      • Michael Hawkshaw
      • Darryl Johnson
      • Megan Roberts
  • Parking Services Pay by License Implementation Team – The Innovator Award
      • Jennifer Cara (UVic Online Systems)
      • Alexis Osmond (Campus Security)
      • Patrick Seward (Campus Security)
      • Mel Groves (University Communications and Marketing)
  • David McCutcheon (Peter B. Gustavson School of Business) – The Collaborator
  • Holland Gidney (Faculty of Social Sciences) – The Innovator Award
  • Stacey  Taylor (Island Medical) – The Innovator Award

2016 Recipients and nominees

2016 Recipients

  • Zachary Andrus (Vikes Athletics and Recreation)—The Cultivator Award 
  • Mandy Crocker (University Marketing + Communications)—The Connector Award
  • Cassbreea Dewis (University Secretary)—The Navigator Award  
  • Ahmad Hammado (Continuing Studies)—The Innovator Award
  • Annalee Lepp (Gender Studies)—The Collaborator Award

2016 Nominees

2016 Nominees for The Cultivator Award

  • Brad Binges (Centre for Forest Biology)
  • Joyce Gutensohn (Advising: Humanities, Science, and Social Science)
  • Cliff Haman (Visual Arts)
  • Caren Willms (Curriculum and Instruction)

Interior Modification Services - Interior Planners Team

    • Dawn Lang (Interior Modification Services)
    • Jodi Miranda (Interior Modification Services)
    • Brenna Ransford (Interior Modification Services)
    • Raubyn Rothschild (Interior Modification Services)

2016 Nominees for The Connector Award

  • Paula Ceroni (Continuing Studies)
  • Greg Cosier *posthumous (Facilities Management)
  • Holly Pattison (Faculty of Law)
  • Tricia Roche (Centre for Youth and Society)

 

The Ideafest Team

    • Tamara Clarke (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Sally Eshuys (Office of the Vice President Research)
    • Cheryl Hebb (Development)
    • Denise Helm (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Sara Lax (Office of the Vice President Research)
    • Val Shore (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Tara Todesco (Office of the Vice President Research)
    • Joaquin Trapero (Research Services)
    • Nicholas Wood (Office of the Vice President Research)

 

The Science Venture Team

    • Melisa Yestrau (Faculty of Engineering)
    • Andrew Maclean (Faculty of Engineering)

2016 Nominees for The Navigator Award

  • Chad Dalrymple (Residence Services) 

SCYC Front Office Administrative Team 

    • Caroline Green (School of Child and Youth Care)
    • Shelley Henuset (School of Child and Youth Care)
    • Natalie Kelt (School of Child and Youth Care)
    • Debbie Robinson (School of Child and Youth Care)

2016 Nominees for The Innovator Award

  • Holland Gidney (Faculty of Social Sciences)
  • Carolyn Swayze (Faculty of Graduate Studies)

HSD Research Centre Team

    • Heather Cumming (Faculty of Human and Social Development Research Centre)
    • Shawna McNabb (Faculty of Human and Social Development Research Centre)
    • Emma Stuart (Faculty of Human and Social Development Research Centre)

The Giving Tuesday Team

    • Dana Kritsch (Annual Giving)
    • Jenelle Murray (Annual Giving)
    • Zuzanna Szkudlarek (Annual Giving)
    • Sarah Tarnopolsky (Donor Relations)
    • Erica Youds (Annual Giving / Gustavson School of Business)

The UVic "Edge" Advertising Campaign Team

    • Melanie Carter (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Tamara Clarke (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Nick Clewley (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Julena Lovegrove (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Jolene Lowey (University Marketing and Communications)
    • Greg Miller (University Marketing and Communications)

2016 Nominees for The Collaborator Award

  • Marthese Cassar (University Libraries)
  • Janice Johnson (Office of the Vice President Financial Operations)
  • Adrian Round (Ocean Networks Canada Society)

2015 Recipients and nominees

2015 Recipients

  • Chris Barr (Chemistry) - First Five Years Outstanding Contribution
  • Monika Winn (Peter B. Gustavson School of Business) - Excellence in Leadership
  • Scott Scholz (Biochemistry & Microbiology) - Excellence in Service
  • Vikes CARSA Implementation Team (Athletics & Recreation) - Team Award for Innovation (Team: Don Chow, James Keogh, Rob MacKay, Michelle Peterson)

2015 Nominees

All nominees for: First 5 Years - Outstanding Service and Excellence in Service and/or Leadership 

  • Chris Barr - Chemistry
  • Amy Allen – Vikes Athletics and Recreation        
  • Pat Bright – Curriculum and Instruction
  • Jeannine Carriere –Human & Social Development
  • Teresa Dawson - Geography
  • Andrea Piccinin - Psychology
  • Monika Winn – P.B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Sean Adams - Chemistry
  • David Broome - Fine Arts
  • Mandy Crocker - University Communications + Marketing
  • Sandra Guerreiro - Theatre
  • Joyce Gutensohn – Advising (Hum,Sci and Sosc)               
  • Lori-Ann Larsen - Psychology     
  • Yvonne Lawson - Law
  • Bradley Ledger – Graduate Admissions & Records
  • Cindy MacDonald - Nursing
  • Katy Nelson - Library     
  • Carole Rains – Sociology               
  • Scott Scholz – Biochemistry & Microbiology        
  • Carolyn Swayze - Graduate Studies
  • Brad Temple – Exercise Science, Physical & Health Education      
  • Bert Timmermans - Theatre

2015 All nominees for: Team Awards for Innovation

Centre for Academic Communication Team                                       

  • Nancy Ami – Learning & Teaching Centre             
  • Gillian Saunders - Learning & Teaching Centre
  • Allie Simpson - Learning & Teaching Centre
  • Kaveh Tagharobi - Learning & Teaching Centre
  • Dustin van Gerven - Learning & Teaching Centre

Com 405 Team                                 

  • Jennifer Gill - P.B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Melissa Doyle - P.B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Stacey Gavora - P.B. Gustavson School of Business

IdeaFest Team                                 

  • Crystal Bergeron – Student Marketing & Communication
  • Brad Buie – Office of the VP Research
  • Tamara Clarke - University Communications + Marketing             
  • Joy Davis                             
  • Sally Eshuys - Office of the VP Research               
  • Lindsay Gagel - University Communications + Marketing              
  • Denise Helm - University Communications + Marketing
  • Janet McKinnon - Office of the VP Research
  • Justin Relph                       
  • Ashley Richards - Office of the VP Research
  • Valerie Shore - University Communications + Marketing                               
  • Carolyn Swayze - Graduate Studies         
  • Tara Todesco - Office of the VP Research             
  • Joaquin Trapero - Office of the VP Research       
  • Marleen Willems - Office of the VP Research     

Vikes CARSA Implementation Team                                       

  • Don Chow - Vikes Athletics and Recreation         
  • James Keogh - Vikes Athletics and Recreation   
  • Rob MacKay - Vikes Athletics and Recreation  
  • Michelle Peterson - Vikes Athletics and Recreation   

2014 Recipients and nominees

2014 Recipients

  • Lawrence Lu (Facilities Management) - 1st Five Years Outstanding Contribution
  • Marilyn Cossaro (Student Services - ONECard) - Excellence in Leadership
  • Arthur Makosinski (Mechanical Engineering)- Excellence in Service
  • Russell Robb (Physics & Astronomy) - Excellence in Service
  • Climate Insights 101 (PICS/PCIC/SEOS) - Team Award for Innovation (Team: Coralie Breen, Nancy Chan, Nathan Gillett, Stephanie Inman, Megan Jameson, Ami Kingdon, Robyn Meyer, Trevor Murdock, Tom Pedersen, Pauline Shepherd Francis Zwiers)

2014 Nominees

All Nominees for First 5 Years - Outstanding Service and Excellence in Service and/or Leadership:

  • Cynthia Sauve - Facilities Management    
  • Marilyn Cossaro - Campus Services - ONECard    
  • Behram Dadachanji - Internal Audit    
  • Reyna Jenkyns - Oceans Network Canada    
  • Monika Win - Gustavson School of Business
  • Sean Adams - Chemistry    
  • Sheila Adams - Medieval Studies
  • Cheryl Aro - School of Social Work
  • Linda Campbell - University Food Services
  • Mandy Crocker - University Communications + Marketing
  • Elaine Cumming - MATH
  • Diane Gray - Centre for Forest Biology
  • Carol Urquhart - Teacher Education Advising
  • Jodie Walsh - Centre for Global Studies
  • Katherine Woodhouse - School of Child and Youth Care

All Nominees for Team Awards for Innovation:

  • Rachelle Chamberlain - Gustavson School of Business
  • Kate Donovan - Gustavson School of Business
  • Stacey Gavora - Gustavson School of Business
  • Jennifer Gill - Gustavson School of Business
  • Christopher Graham - Gustavson School of Business
  • Rebecca Grant - Gustavson School of Business
  • Laurelle Inouye - Gustavson School of Business
  • Sheryl Karras - Gustavson School of Business
  • Margaret Klatt - Gustavson School of Business
  • Jennifer Oakes - Gustavson School of Business
  • Brenda Stajduhar - Gustavson School of Business
  • Thomas Bain - University Food Services
  • Heather Seymour - University Food Services
  • Lisa Church - University Food Services
  • Thomas Bain - University Food Services
  • Blair Brooks - UVic Online
  • Jason Castor - UVic Online
  • Chris Clausen - UVic Online
  • Marilyn Cossaro Campus Services - ONECard
  • Sue Gaudet University - Food Services
  • Sarah Rankin Campus Services - Bookstore
  • Aniko Szemerits - Student Services
  • Scott Thompson - UVic Online
  • Kara Vatcher - University Food Services
  • Stuart Bristow - Vikes Athletics
  • Don Chow - Vikes Athletics
  • Mark Colgate - Gustavson School of Business
  • Shelby Dreher - Vikes Athletics
  • Sheriden Goodmanson - Vikes Athletics
  • Paul Johnson - Vikes Athletics
  • Rob Mackay - Vikes Athletics
  • Dani Sinclair - Vikes Athletics
  • Marlena Stubbings - Vikes Athletics
  • Brenda Wickware - Vikes Athletics

2013 Recipients and nominees

2013 Recipients

  • Lois Holizki (Centre on Aging) - Award for Excellence in Service
  • Roswitha Marx (Biology) - Award for Excellence in Service
  • Ying Liu (Libraries) - Award for First 5 Years Outstanding Contributions
  • Laboratory Coordination and Instructional Team (School of Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education) - Team Award for Innovation

2013 Nominees

All Nominees for First 5 Years - Outstanding Service and Excellence in Service and/or Leadership:

  • Sean Adams - Chemistry
  • Dora Leigh Bjornson - Social Work
  • John Braybrook - Purchasing Services
  • Elaine Cumming - Mathematics & Statistics
  • Katherine Gauthier - Social Sciences
  • Lois Holizki - Centre on Aging     
  • Karen Jones - Facilities Management
  • Erik Laxdal - Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Ying Liu - University Libraries
  • Christina – Marshall - Communications & Marketing
  • Roswitha Marx – Biology
  • Brock Smith - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business

All Nominees for Team Awards for Innovation:

  • Claire Abanto - H&SD
  • Stewart Arneil - HCMC
  • Dave Bakken - University Systems
  • Annemarie Balfour - University Systems
  • Pat Blonde - H&SD
  • Marilyn Brown  
  • Alice Bui - ONC
  • Carmel Chamberlain - PHSP
  • Melissa Clarke - EPHE
  • Vivien Corwin - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Gerry Currie - University Systems
  • Kate Donovan - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Janine Drummond - EPHE
  • Andrew Finlay - University Systems
  • Ryan Flagg - ONC
  • John Foxgord - University Systems
  • Stacey Gavora - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Jennifer Gill - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Joan Gillie - PHSP
  • Christopher Graham - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Rebecca Grant - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Lance Grant - University Systems
  • Marcus Greenshields - University Systems
  • Jordie Hein - University Systems
  • Martin Hofmann - ONC
  • Martin Holmes - HCMC
  • Steve Howard - University Systems
  • Laurelle Inouye - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Sheryl Karras - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Heather Keenan - H&SD
  • Wendy Kempner - University Systems
  • dea Kerns - University Systems
  • Ryan Key - ONC
  • Margaret Klatt - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Steve Lahey - University Systems
  • Tracey MacNeil - University Systems
  • Michelle Mason - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business/ University Systems
  • Christine McLaren          
  • Lynne Milnes - H&SD
  • Jan Misovic - University Systems
  • Greg Mulligan - EPHE
  • Holly Murray - EPHE
  • Judy Nazar - HCMC
  • Greg Newton - HCMC
  • Jennifer Oakes - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Dale Piner - H&SD
  • Veronica Planella - EPHE
  • Sherri Puentes - University Systems
  • Daisy Qi - ONC
  • Laurene Sheilds - H&SD - Nursing
  • Alex Solunac - University Systems
  • Flemming Sorvin - University Systems
  • Brenda Stajduhar - Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • David Street - University Systems
  • Betty Taylor - PHSP
  • Doug Thompson - PHSP
  • Scott Thorpe - University Systems
  • Pat Todd - University Systems
  • Meghan Tomlin - ONC

2012 Recipients and nominees

2012 Recipients

  • Cheryl Crooks (Facilities Management - Janitorial) - Award for Excellence in Service
  • Anne Heinl (Fine Arts) - Award for Excellence in Service
  • Chris Secord (Physics & Astronomy) - First Five Years Outstanding Contribution Award
  • David Street (University Systems) - Award for Excellence in Leadership
  • Scientists and Innovators in Schools (Science)- Team Award for Innovation

2012 Nominees

All nominees for Service, Leadership and First 5 Years Awards
  • Rizwan Bashir - UVic Online Systems
  • Dora Leigh Bjornson - Social Work
  • Pat Bright - Curriculum and Instruction
  • Erin Kelly - English
  • Erik Laxdal - Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Zoe Lu - Sociology
  • Roswitha Marx - Biology
  • Maureen Nelms - Education
  • Valentin Schaefer - Environmental Studies and Continuing Education
  • Chris Smith - UVic Libraries
  • Marjorie Wilder - Centre for Biomedical Research
  • Eileen Zapshala - History
All Nominees for Team Awards
  • Devin Arnold - Student Marketing and Communication
  • Ray Choo - UVic Online Systems
  • Nick Clewley - UVic Marketing
  • Alyssa Cuthbert - Gustavson School of Business
  • Rachel Dennison - UVic Communications
  • Beth Doman - UVic Communications
  • Tony Eder - Institutional Planning and Analysis
  • Lindsay Gagel - UVic Communications
  • Sandy Huang - Gustavson School of Business
  • Marguerite Casey Wolnicki - Gustavson School of Business
  • Janice Johnson - VPFO
  • Andrew Jung - UVic Online Systems
  • Helen Kobrc - Co-operative Education and Career Services
  • Norah McRae - Co-operative Education and Career Services
  • Michael Miller - OVPR
  • Ignace Ng - Gustavson School of Business
  • Pamela Nielsen - VPAC
  • John Oldale - Gustavson School of Business
  • Amos Rowsell - UVic Communications
  • Garry Sagert - University Systems
  • Jes Scott - UVic Communications
  • Karena Shaw - Environmental Studies
  • David Shaykewich - University Systems
  • Robin Sutherland - UVic Communications
  • Sean Toscano - University Systems
  • Cathie Walker - UVic Communications
  • Michael Webb - Political Science
  • Dave Wolowicz - University Systems

2011 Recipients and nominees

2011 Recipients

  • David Nelles (Earth & Ocean Sciences) - Award for Excellence in Service
  • Diana Walton (Nursing) - Award for Excellence in Leadership
  • Leah Stone (Enrolment Services) - First Five Years Outstanding Contribution Award
  • WITS (Department of Psychology) - Team Award for Innovation

2011 Nominees

All nominees for Service, Leadership and First 5 Years Awards
  • Pat Bright - Curriculum  Instruction
  • Marcus Greenshields - University Systems
  • Alice Lee - Pacific and Asian Studies
  • David Nelles - Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Helen Rezanowich - Women's Studies
  • Stephanie Rowe - Alumni and Development
  • Beverly Smith - Centre for Early Childhood Research and Policy
  • Leah Stone - Enrolment Services
  • Diana Walton - Nursing
  • Katherine Woodhouse - Child and Youth Care
  • Eileen Zapshala – History
All Nominees for Team Awards
  • Jason Ambeault - University Systems
  • Nav Bassi - University Systems
  • Shelley Booth - Psychology
  • John Braybrook - Purchasing Services
  • Coralie Breen - PICS
  • Dorian Brown - Psychology
  • Eugene Deen University Systems
  • Tracy Desjardins - Psychology
  • Andrew Finlay - University Systems
  • Paul Frankson - Ancillary Services
  • Nathan Gillett - Earth and Ocean Sciences
  • Emilie Gladstone - Psychology
  • Russ Gothard - Psychology
  • Lance Grant - University Systems
  • Marcus Greenshields - University Systems
  • David Guilbault - Psychology
  • Bonnie Leadbeater - Psychology
  • Alison Lynch Richard - Psychology
  • Brent Mainprize - Business
  • Mia Maki - Business
  • Katharine McCallion - PICS
  • Robyn Meyer - PICS
  • Tom Pedersen - PICS
  • Kathreen Riel - Psychology
  • J. Brock Smith - Business
  • David Street - University Systems
  • Paweena Sukhawathanakul - Psychology
  • Jessica Worsley - PICS
  • Rachel Yeung Thompson - Psychology
  • Charlene Zietsma - Business
  • Francis Zwiers - PCIC

2010 Recipients and nominees

2010 Recipients

  • Ralph Scheurle (Animal Services) – Individual Award for Excellence in Service
  • Martin Segger (Maltwood Art Museum and Gallery) – Individual Award for Excellence in Leadership
  • Christopher Coey (Linguistics) – Individual Award for First Five Years Outstanding Contribution
  • School of Public Administration - Team Award for Innovation

2010 Nominees

All nominees for Service, Leadership and First 5 Years Awards
  • Gordon Argyle - Facilities Management
  • Ralph Bernd Scheurle - Animal Care Services, Office of Research
  • Pat Bright - Curriculum and Instruction
  • Shelley Booth - Psychology
  • Christopher Coey - Linguistics
  • Erica Price-Edney - Learning Systems, University Systems
  • Jean-Paul  Gogniat - Chemistry
  • Jane Guy - Computer Science
  • Fran Hunt-Jinnouchi - Office of Indigenous Affairs
  • Erik Laxdal - Electrical & Computer Engineering
  • Rachael Scarth - Office of Research Services
  • Martin Segger - Maltwood Art Museum and Gallery
  • Jolie Wist - Human Resources
  • Eileen Zapshala - History

All nominees for Team Awards

  • Pam Blume - Law
  • Lorinda Fraser - Law
  • Rosemary Garton - Law
  • Marcus Greenshields - Academic and Admin Services
  • Vitaly Kazakov - Law
  • Yvonne Lawson - Law
  • Julie Luna - Law
  • Rich McCue - Law
  • Heather Raven - Law
  • Gail Rogers - Law
  • Cathy Stacey - Law
  • Grace Wong Sneddon - VP Academic and Provost
  • Melanie Groves - Communications
  • Jo-Anne Lee - Woman's Studies
  • Kathy Sanford - Curriculum and Instruction
  • Christine O'Bonsawin - History
  • Kevin Chubak - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Andrew Finlay - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Lance Grant - Academic and Administrative Services
  • dea  Jenmorri - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Francine Landmesser - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Robert Colin Newell - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Wayne Oliver - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Alex Solunac - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Flemming Sorvin - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Michael Wegerif - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Albert Wiebe - Academic and Administrative Services
  • Christine Corr - School of Public Administration
  • Tara Da Silva - School of Public Administration
  • Silvia Dulc - School of Public Administration
  • Jennifer Guest - School of Public Administration
  • Arielle Guetta - School of Public Administration
  • Bonnie Keleher - School of Public Administration
  • Heather Kirkham - School of Public Administration
  • Judy Selina - School of Public Administration
  • Barbara Svec - School of Public Administration
  • Wendy Swan - School of Public Administration
  • Jill Taylor - School of Public Administration
  • Thea Vakil - School of Public Administration
  • Belle Young - School of Public Administration

2009 Recipients

2009 Recipients

  • Lauren Charlton (Office of the Registrar)  – Individual Award for Excellence in Service
  • Ian Blazey - (Science) – Individual Award for Excellence in Leadership
  • Aliki (Norah) Marinakis (Indigenous Education) – Individual Award for First Five Years Outstanding Contribution
  • William C. Mearns Centre for Learning Project Team- Team Award for Innovation
    • Kim Fawthorpe (Facilities Management)
    • Louise Labonte (Library)
    • Ron McDowell (Facilities Management
    • Wendie McHenry (Library)

2009 Nominees

All Nominees for First 5 Years - Outstanding Service and Excellence in Service and/or Leadership:

  • Shelley Booth - Psychology
  • Pat Bright - Curriculum and Instruction
  • Elaine Cumming - Mathematics and Statistics
  • Kim Fawthorpe - Facilities Management
  • Francine Landmesser - Systems
  • Erik Laxdal -Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Margaret Legare - Housing, Food & Conference Services
  • Scott Scholz - Biochemistry and Microbiology
  • Carolyn Swayze - Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Susan Walton - Institute for Integrated Energy Systems
  • Terry Wiley - Chemistry
  • Valerie Zethof – Engineering
  • Erica Price Edney – Systems
  • Nav Bassi – Systems
  • Patricia Elemans – Business
  • Kirk McNally – Music
  • Stephen Wylie - Purchasing

All Nominees for Team Awards for Innovation:

BANNER STUDENT IMPLEMENTATION TEAM

  • Laurie Barnas - Registrar
  • Kathleen Boland - Registrar
  • Bob Carson - Registrar
  • Tricia Charlton- Registrar
  • Arnie Clark - Registrar
  • Vincent Conner- Systems
  • Ben Cox - Registrar
  • Pat Cretney - Registrar
  • Alina Dumitrescu - Systems
  • Jackie Evans - Registrar
  • Sherry Graver - Registrar
  • Joyce Gutensohn - Registrar
  • Tory Hastings - Registrar
  • Merrilee Hoen - Registrar
  • Anne Knudsen - Systems
  • Darin Lee  - Systems
  • Yvonne Moore - Registrar
  • Pete Nielsen - Systems
  • Jennifer Norris - Registrar
  • Catherine Sanden - Registrar
  • Dave Sanderson - Systems
  • Wendy Sulz - Systems
  • Norman Thom- Registrar
  • Scott Thompson- Systems
  • Richard Toogood - Registrar
  • Perry Ulmer -Systems
  • Noreen Whittaker - Registrar
  • Kim Wurban - Registrar

UVIC.CA WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT TEAM

  • Beth Doman - UVic Communications Services
  • Adrian Fletcher - Web Services Office
  • Joel Friesen -  UVic Communication Services
  • Faye Hoffman -  Systems
  • Justin Kohlman - University Marketing
  • Joy Poliquin - Co-operative Education Program and Career Services
  • Bruno Rocca -  Student Recruitment
  • David Shaykewich -  Systems
  • Joe Sparrow -  Systems
  • Matt Stiegemeyer -  Administrative Registrar
  • Robin Sutherland -  UVic Communications Services
  • Dave Wolowicz -  Systems

2008 Recipients

2008 Recipients

  • Sandy Bligh - Accounting
  • Dr. Rozanne Poulson - Biochemistry and Microbiology
  • Dr. David McCutcheon - Business
  • Hot Potatoes Educational Software - Team Award 
    • Stewart Arneil - Humanities Computing and Media Centre
    • Martin Holmes -Humanities Computing and Media Centre

2007 Recipients

2007 Recipients

  • Peggy Faulds
  • Christine Greenwood
  • Joanne Thomas
  • uHire Development and Implementation Team - Team Award
    • Adrian   Fletcher- UVic Online, Computing and System Services
    • Bonnie  Hallett - Human Resources
    • Christine James - Human Resources
    • Janelle  Heron – Human Resources
    • John Foxgord - Computing and System Services
    • Michele McDonald - Budget and Capital Planning
    • Sherri    Puentes - Project Nova                
    • Judy Cryderman – Human Resources

2006 Recipients

2006 Recipients

  • Joseph A.Parsons - Counselling Services
  • Toni Garrett - Engineering and Computer Science/Math Coop
  • Albert Labossiere - Biochemistry and Microbiology
  • Michael Motek - Enterprise Applications
  • Distance Education Services OnlineHelp Desk - Team Award
    • Manesh Bhathella - Distance Education Services
    • Katy Chan- Distance Education Services
    • Susan Doner- Distance Education Services
    • Keith Webster- Distance Education Services

2005 Recipients

2005 Recipients

Visite The Ring to read the complete article on the award recipients. 

  • Yousuf Ebrahim - Biology
  • Rosemary Pulez - Chemistry
  • Terry Russell - Earth and ocean sciences
  • Student transition centre team - Team award
    • Sue Corner (leader) - Student affairs
    • Devin Arnold - Student affairs)
    • Tia Robertson - International and exchange student services
    • Anna Stein - Resource centre for students with a disability
    • Sonya Chandler - Family centre
    • Allison Gain - Student transition centre
    • Linda Nicoll - Alumni services
    • Jennifer Margison - Career services
    • Tricia Best - Counselling services
    • Rita Knodel - Counselling services
    • Bruno Rocca - Student recruitment

2004 Recipients

2004 Recipients

Visite The Ring to read the complete article on the award recipients. 

  • Dr. David Berry - Chemistry
  • Roger John - Human & social development
  • Darlene Pouliot - History in art
  • Expertise database group - Team award
    • Allan Berezny - Development
    • Alyssa Grace - Development
    • Nieves Forcada - Office of the vice president research
    • Jane Mertz - Office of the vice president research
    • Janine Olariu - Office of the vice president research
    • Beth Rea - Office of the vice president research
    • Rogier Gruys - Communications
    • Dave Wolowicz - Communications
    • Patricia Maedel - Office of the vice president academic
    • Katy Nelson - Library
    • Sabine Schuerholz-Lehr - International affairs
    • Garry Sagert - Computing and systems services
    • Corey Scholefield - Computing and systems services
    • Morven Wilson - Computing and systems services

2003 Recipients

2003 Recipients

Visite The Ring to read the complete article on the award recipients. 

  • Marie Elliott - University Centre Farquhar Auditorium
  • Lois Jones - Human resources
  • John Newcomb - Geography
  • Team award
    • Murray Griffith - Accounting
    • Shannon Hayward - Accounting
    • Tracey MacNeil - Accounting
    • Neil MacLean - Accounting
    • Michele MacDonald - Accounting
    • Mary Anne Gotaas - Budget office
    • Donna Ratcliffe - Budget office