Our current students

PhD students

Name Research area Supervisor
Alhemaid, Amjad Second language speaking strategies Martha McGinnis
Alkutbi, Douaa Academic language learning needs assessment Li-Shih Huang
Anisman, Adar Syntax and language documentation Leslie Saxon
Ariyo, Oluwabukola Syntax Martha McGinnis
Arkoh, Ruby TBA Martha McGinnis
Blundon, Patricia Speech pathology and English second dialect (Interdiscliplinary) Alexandra D'Arcy
Chen, Yu Charles Pathological linguistics and phonetics Hua Lin
Ceong, Hyekyeong (Hailey) Syntax Leslie Saxon
Creed, Myles Inuit languages and language revitalization Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins
Deng, Jie (Cleo) Second language phonetics and phonology Hua Lin
Enriquez Garcia, Ildara Sociolinguistics, Galician and variation among new speakers of Galician Alexandra D'Arcy
Friesen, Diane Language documentation Leslie Saxon
Katsumata, Yuriko Pedagogical Material Development Li-Shih Huang
Khatri, Raj Second language reading strategies Li-Shih Huang
Leonard, Janet SENĆOŦEN phonology Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins
Liu, Jianxun Syntax, syntax semantics interface Martha McGinnis
Lucarevschi, Claudio Second language pronunciation through story telling Hossein Nassaji
McCreery, Dale Language documentation Leslie Saxon
Nolan, Tess TBA Sonya Bird
Onosson, Sky (David) Sociophonetics, Canadian English Sonya Bird & Alexandra D'Arcy
Yousefi, Marziyeh Instructional effects on second language  pragmatic competence Hossein Nassaji
Yuan, Qin (Sophia) Second language teaching and learning Li-Shih Huang

MA Linguistics students

Name Research area Supervisor
Borland-Walker, Kyra Indigenous language documentation & revitalization (Gitskan and other Tsimshinic languages), dialectology, dialectometry, articulatory phonetics, and vowel inventories Sonya Bird
Comeau, Emily Indigenous language revitalization Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins
Dworak, Catherine Community-based language documentation Suzanne Urbanczyk
Ghosh, Sajib Morphology, syntax Martha McGinnis
Goss, Amber TBA Sonya Bird
Hilderman, Dustin Accounting for intra-word codeswitching in a MOGUL framework John Archibald
Loughlin, Ayden Sociolinguistics Alexandra D'Arcy
Richards, Matthew Linguistic analysis of dance Suzanne Urbanczyk
Veith, Kendall TBA Suzanne Urbanczyk
Wu, Junyu TBA Hua Lin

MA Applied Linguistics students

Name Research area Supervisor
Aalam, Niloo Child seccond language acquisition Hua Lin
Bagherbeigi, Vahid TBA Hua Lin
Blackstone, Pam FSL pedagogy Hossein Nassaji
Brown, Jennifer TBA Li-Shih Huang
Cathers, Bryan TBA Leslie Saxon
Chao, Catherine Second language teaching and learning Li-Shih Huang
Kim, Keun TBA John Archibald
Suessenbach, Lisa TBA John Archibald
Zhang, Yiran Curriculum planning for newcomer language training and employment Li-Shih Huang

Masters in Indigenous Language Revitalization (MILR) students

Name Research area Supervisor
Brown, Joan Nanaimo dialect curriculum in racing canoe training culture Peter Jacobs
Claxton, Calvin Examining the effects of local control of education on language revitalization Peter Jacobs
Erasmus, Margaret Improving self-esteem and personal wellbeing through adult Indigenous language learning Peter Jacobs
Lafferty, Lucy TBA Peter Jacobs
Mantla, Mantla History of Tɬi̜cho̜ Peoples’ last names Sonya Bird & Ewa Czaykowska-Higgins
Ned, Buckey Kindergarten language immersion for St’át’imcets Peter Jacobs
Nicolson, Deanna Kwak’wala names Suzanne Urbanczyk
Steinwand-Deschambeault, Tammy Tɬi̜cho̜ language learning Leslie Saxon
Tutcho, Laura Dene ets’ulah Leslie Saxon
Underwood, David Family planning for language revitalization Peter Jacobs
Wells, Victoria Using theatre for language revitalization Peter Jacobs
Watts, Patricia Oowekyala coming of age ceremony Suzanne Urbanczyk
Weir, Candace Digitizing Xaayda Kil elders tapes Suzanne Urbanczyk