Faculty and staff

Mechanical engineer Zuomin Dong working in a BC Ferries engine room
Mechanical engineer Zuomin Dong is working with UVic's Institute for Integrated Energy Systems to research hybrid electric technologies that enable cleaner, lower-cost fuel alternatives for ships and large vehicles.

Our faculty is a dynamic and multi-faceted community of people. We have approximately:

  • 90 regular faculty
  • 30 adjunct, emeritus and sessional faculty
  • 50 support employees
  • 500 graduate students and post-doctoral fellows
  • 2,400 undergraduate students

We thrive in a culture based on excellent teaching and world-class scholarship, innovation and professional practice. We are committed to serving a diverse group of students from Canada and beyond.

Opportunities

University of Victoria faculty and staff are passionate about working here. The Faculty of Engineering's award-winning faculty, committed staff, outstanding students and a record of innovation are just some of the reasons UVic consistently ranks as one of the top comprehensive universities in the country.

General

Posting Closing Date

Canada Research Chair — Tier II — Global Water Sustainability for Indigenous and Rural Communities

The Departments of Civil Engineering and Geography invite applications for a Canada Research Chair (CRC) Tier 2 in Global Water Sustainability for Indigenous and Rural Communities. This CRC builds upon UVic’s strengths in water research, both in these departments and across the university, including in the Centre for Global Studies, the Faculty of Law, the Water & Climate Impacts Research Centre, and other units. The successful applicant will be nominated by the university for a CRC Tier 2 and, upon approval by the CRC Secretariat, will then be offered a position at the rank of Assistant or Associate Professor (eligible for tenure, or with tenure). The anticipated start date is July 1, 2020.
Read moreUVicAJO

Apr. 26th, 2019

Canada Research Chair — Tier II — Advanced Functional Materials

The Centre for Advanced Materials and Related Technologies (CAMTEC) at the University of Victoria invites applications for a Canada Research Chair (CRC) Tier 2 in “Advanced Functional Materials”. The successful applicant will be nominated by the university for a CRC Tier 2 and upon approval by the CRC Secretariat, will then be offered a tenured or tenure-track appointment at the appropriate rank. Rank will be commensurate with qualifications and experience. Preferably, the position will involve a formal cross-appointment between one Department from the Faculty of Engineering (either Civil, Electrical and Computer, or Mechanical Engineering) and one Department from the Faculty of Science (either Chemistry, or Physics and Astronomy). Teaching duties will be assigned in one of these Departments.
Read moreUVicAJO

Oct. 1st, 2018 onward

Departments

For postings specific to a department, please visit their respective opportunities page:

See also

Contact UVic Human Resources

Directories

full listing

Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail

Office of the Dean

FAX 250-721-8676
Acting Dean and Professor Peter Wild 250-721-8612 EOW 248 engrdean@uvic.ca
Associate Dean Research Colin Bradley 250-472-4208 EOW 245 engradr@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Dean Sandra Makosinski 250-721-8612 EOW 248 248 engrasst@uvic.ca
Director, Administration Mary-Anne Teo 250-721-8615 EOW 243 mteo@uvic.ca
Administrative Assistant (Dean's Office) Jennifer Holmes 250-721-8677 EOW 248 engrdo@uvic.ca

Support

Communications Officer Anne Tolson 250-721-8399 EOW 303 engrcomm@uvic.ca
Outreach Coordiator Andrew MacLean 250-472-5793 ECS 624 andrewdm@uvic.ca
Recruitment Officer Timmons Wong 250-472-5569 UVC B104 timmonsw@uvic.ca
Senior Programmer Analyst Gary Duncan 250-721-8673 ELW A340 gduncan@uvic.ca
Senior Programmer Analyst Matthew Cormie 250-472-4204 ELW A336 mcormie@uvic.ca
Programmer Analyst Erik Laxdal 250-721-8734 ELW A338 elaxdal@uvic.ca
Programmer Analyst Lynn Palmer 250-472-4200 ELW A202 lpalmer@uvic.ca

Engineering Undergraduate Office

Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs LillAnne Jackson 250-721-8941 EOW 209 engradu@uvic.ca
Engineering Undergraduate Administrative Officer Charlene Hewitt 250-472-5287 EOW 217 engradmn@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Associate Dean Mimi Lin 250-472-5322 EOW 206 enguoast@uvic.ca
Engineering Undergraduate Assistant Tracy Kirkendale 250-721-6023 EOW 206 engr@uvic.ca
Admissions/Advising Assistant Valerie Cross 250-721-8678 EOW 206 enguo@uvic.ca
Admissions/Advising Officer LeAnne Golinsky 250-721-6018 EOW 211 engradav@uvic.ca
Academic Advisor Belinda de Jong 250-472-5215 EOW 207 engradv1@uvic.ca
Academic Advisor Alejandra Montenegro 250-472-5216 EOW 219 engradv2@uvic.ca
Accreditation Analyst Margaret Gwyn 250-472-4051 EOW 206 mgwyn@uvic.ca

Inter-Departmental Program Directors

Software Engineering Program Director Stephen Neville 250-721-6017 EOW 441 sengdir@uvic.ca
Biomedical Engineering Program Director (Acting) Stephanie Willerth 250-721-7303 EOW 513 willerth@uvic.ca

Development

Senior Development Officer Anne-Lise Loomer 250-853-3245 EOW 253 engrdev@uvic.ca
Campaign Director Katherine Blake 250-472-5871 EOW 203 director.engrcampaign@uvic.ca
Development Co-ordinator Lauren Stamhuis 250-472-4210 ECS 631 stemcoor@uvic.ca

Science Venture

Director Melisa Yestrau 250-721-8661 ELW A118 sventure@engr.uvic.ca
Manager of Programs David Jackson 250-721-8158 MAC D017A davidjjackson@uvic.ca

People — Faculty, Staff, Sessional Instructors

full listing

Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
Chair Christopher Kennedy 250-472-4463 ECS 304B cakenned@uvic.ca
Director, Undergraduate Program Phalguni Mukhopadhyaya 250-472-4546 ECS 318 phalguni@uvic.ca
Director, Graduate Program Tom Gleeson 250-853-393 ECS 316 tgleeson@uvic.ca
Program Secretary Christine Doszecki 250-472-5842 ECS 304 civesec@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Irene Statham 250-472-5840 ECS 309 civeadmin@uvic.ca
Laboratory Supervisor Armando Tura 250-721-8687 ECS 311 atura@uvic.ca
Programmer Analyst Paul Kovacs 250-472-443 ECS 313 pkovacs@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary Lorrie Barth 250-472-4640 ECS 304 civegrad@uvic.ca

Faculty, Emereti & affiliated faculty, Staff

full listing

Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
Reception/General Office Kath Milinazzo 250-472-5700 ECS 504 cscrecep@uvic.ca
Financial Secretary Nancy M. Chan 250-472-5701 ECS 504 csfinsec@uvic.ca
FAX 250-472-5708
Chair Sudhakar Ganti 250-472-5704 ECS 504a chair@csc.uvic.ca
Department Secretary and Assistant to the Chair Gabby Buzoianu 250-472-5704 ECS 504 cscdept@uvic.ca
Undergraduate Studies Program Coordinator Rich Little 250-472-5752 ECS 516 uspc@csc.uvic.ca
Experiential Learning Coordinator Bill Bird 250-472-5833 ECS 530 cscelc@uvic.ca
Director, (Student) Outreach, Recruitment and Retention Yvonne Coady 250-472-5715 ECS 610 csdorr@csc.uvic.ca
Director, Opportunities for Funding Research George Tzanetakis 250-472-5711 ECS 606 csdofr@cs.uvic.ca
Undergraduate Advising Officer Susan Butler 250-472-5757 ECS 512 cscadvisor@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Erin Robinson 250-472-5854 ECS 514 cscao@uvic.ca
Graduate Advisor Bruce Kapron 250-472-5725 ECS 620 gradadv@cs.uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary Wendy Beggs 250-472-5703 ECS 504 cscgsec@uvic.ca
Senior Lab Instructor Victoria Li 250-472-5834 ECS 320 vli@csc.uvic.ca
Senior Lab Instructor Nirav Galani 250-472-5853 ECS 322 ngalani@uvic.ca
Assistance Centre ECS 251
Senior Systems Administrator Robert Taylor 250-472-5892 ECS 456 rgtaylor@cs.uvic.ca
Senior Programmer Analyst Paul Stead 250-472-5889 ECS 452 pstead@csc.uvic.ca
Programmer Analyst Kathryn Wilson 250-472-5896 ECS 460 kwilson@uvic.ca
Programmer Consultant Tomas Bednar 250-472-5898 ECS 462 tbednar@uvic.ca
Electronics Technician Glen McCloskey ECS 449 gmcclosk@uvic.ca

Faculty, Staff

full listing

Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
Receptionist & General Office Assistant Janice Closson 250-721-6036 EOW 448 ecesec@uvic.ca
FAX 250-721-6052
Chair Michael McGuire 250-721-8684 EOW 451 ecechair@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Chair & Office Supervisor Amy Issel 250-721-8614 EOW 448 eceasst@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Dan Mai 250-721-8674 EOW 453 eceao@uvic.ca
EE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor Amirali Baniasadi 250-721-8613 EOW 323 ecediree@uvic.ca
CE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor Mihai Sima 250-721-8680 EOW 313 msima@ece.uvic.ca
Undergraduate Academic Advisor Alejandra Montenegro 250-472-5216 EOW 219 engradv2@uvic.ca
MADS Program Director Kin Li madsdir@uvic.ca
MTIS Program Director Kin Li ecemtis@uvic.ca
Graduate Advisor Alexandra Branzan Albu 250-721-8681 EOW 307 ecegradv@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary, MADS Leng Jax 250-853-3798 EOW 448 ecegsec3@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary; MTIS MENG 250-721-8781 EOW 448 ecegsec2@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary; MASC PHD NOND Ashleigh Carlsen 250-721-8675 EOW 448 ecegsec@uvic.ca

Faculty, Staff

full listing

Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
General Inquiries 250-721-8895 EOW 548 meng.sec@uvic.ca
FAX 250-721-6051
Acting Chair Nikolai Dechev 250-721-8933 EOW 517 meng.chair@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Chair Marjorie Wilder 250-721-8900 EOW 548 meng.asst.chair@uvic.ca
Director, Graduate Program Ben Nadler 250-721-6050 EOW 507 menggraddirector@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary Jaerang Lee 250-721-8921 EOW 548 meng.grad@uvic.ca
Director, Undergraduate Program Daniela Constantinescu 250-721-6040 EOW 541 danielac@uvic.ca
Receptionist/Undergraduate Secretary Christine Rattray 250-721-8895 EOW 548 meng.sec@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Kavita Sharma 250-721-8896 EOW 553 meng.ao@uvic.ca

2019

  • Sheryl Thompson — Co-op Coordinator, Engineering and Computer Science Co-op — October 21, 2019
  • Irene Statham — Administrative Officer, Civil Engineering — October 1, 2019 (4 months)
  • Jaerang Lee — Graduate Secretary, Mechanical Engineering — September 3, 2019
  • Anne Tolson — Communications Officer, Engineering — August 6, 2019
  • Bastien Lanusse — Technologist, Civil Engineering — July 2019
  • Dr. Stephanie Willerth — Acting Program Director, Biomedical Engineering — July 1, 2019 (+12 months)
  • Dr. Colin Bradley — Associate Dean Research, Engineering — July 1, 2019 (5 years)
  • Dr. Hosna Jabbari — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — July 1, 2019
  • Dr. Riham Altawy — Assistant Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering — June 1, 2019
  • Dr. Ibrahim Numanagić — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — May 2019
  • Mostafa Rahimpour — Co-op Coordinator, Engineering and Computer Science Co-op — May 1, 2019
  • Dr. Sean Chester — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — May 1, 2019
  • Dr. Tianmin Wei — Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science — May 1, 2019 (1 year)
  • Dr. Ilamparithi Thirumarai Chelvan — Assistant Teaching Professor, Electrical and Computer Engineering — May 1, 2019
  • Gabriella Buzoianu — Assistant to the Chair, Computer Science — late January, 2019
  • Dr. Sudhakar Ganti — Chair, Computer Science — January 21, 2019 (3 years)
  • Dr. Tara Troy — Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering — January 2019
  • Marjorie Wilder — Assistant to the Chair, Mechanical Engineering — January 1, 2019 (7 months)
  • Kavita Sharma — Administrative Office, Mechanical Engineering — January 1, 2019 (7 months)
  • Dr. Stephanie Willerth — Acting Program Director, Biomedical Engineering — January 1, 2019 (+6 months)
  • Dr. Stephen Neville — Program Director, Software Engineering — January 1, 2019
  • Dr. Nikolai Dechev — Acting Chair, Mechanical Engineering — January 1, 2019 (+18 months)
  • Dr. Peter Wild — Acting Dean, Engineering — January 1, 2019 (+18 months)

2018

  • Lauren Stamhuis — Development Coordinator, Engineering & Science — Dec. 3, 2018
  • Arielle Garret — Technologist, Civil Engineering — Dec. 2018
  • Nirav Galani — Lab Instructor, Computer Science — Dec. 2018
  • Dr. Celina Berg — Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science — Nov 1, 2018
  • Dr. Charles Perin — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — Oct. 15, 2018
  • Dr. Madeleine McPherson — Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering — Oct. 2018
  • Paul Kovacs — Programmer Analyst, Civil Engineering — Sep. 2018
  • Dr. Alexandra Branzan Albu — Graduate Advisor, Electrical and Computer Engineering — July 1, 2018 (2 years)
  • Dr. Amirali Baniasadi — Program Director, Electrical Engineering — July 1, 2018
  • Dr. Stephen Neville — Acting Program Director, Software Engineering — July 1, 2018 (6 months)
  • Dr. Peter Wild — Acting Dean, Engineering — July 1, 2018 (6 months)
  • Dr. Nikolai Dechev — Acting Chair, Mechanical Engineering — July 1, 2018 (6 months)
  • Dr. Stephanie Willerth — Acting Program Director, Biomedical Engineering — July 1, 2018 (6 months)
  • Dr. Margaret-Anne Storey — Co-Director, Matrix Institute — July, 2018
  • Anne-Lise Loomer — Senior Development Officer, Engineering — June 4, 2018
  • Dr. Bill Bird — Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science — May 1, 2018
  • Rich Little — Assistant Teaching Professor, Computer Science — May 1, 2018
  • Geoff Burton — Technologist, Civil Engineering — April, 2018
  • Tammy Thibault — Graduate Secretary, Civil Engineering — March, 2018
  • David Jackson — Manager of Programs, Science Venture — Feb. 5, 2018
  • Nicola Lee — Assistant to the Chair, Computer Science — Jan. 24, 2018
  • Christine Rattray — Undergraduate Secretary, Mechanical Engineering — Jan. 15, 2018
  • Shiho Itagaki — Graduate Secretary, Electrical and Computer Engineering — Jan. 2, 2018
  • Dr. Heather Buckley — Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering — Jan. 1, 2018

2017

  • Dr. Kwang Moo Yi — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — Dec. 1, 2017
  • Vahid Ahsani — Scientific Assistant, Mechanical Engineering — Nov. 27, 2017
  • Dr. Thomas Froese — Professor, Civil Engineering — Nov. 1, 2017
  • Dr. Josh W Giles — Assistant Professor, Mechanical Engineering — Nov. 1, 2017
  • Kavita Sharma — Assistant to the Chair, Mechanical Engineering — Nov. 1, 2017
  • Katherine Blake — Campaign Director, Engineering — Oct. 2017
  • Julia Keenan — External Relations Officer, Engineering/Science — Sep. 2017
  • Andrew Maclean — Acting Development Coordinator, Engineering/Science/IMP — Sep. 15, 2017 (10 months)
  • Tony Antoniou — Manager of Laboratories, Mechanical Engineering — Aug. 7, 2017
  • Dr. Neil Ernst — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — Aug. 1, 2017
  • Dr. Nishant Mehta — Assistant Professor, Computer Science — July 15, 2017
  • Dr. Andrew Rowe — Executive Director, IESVic — July 1, 2017 (5-year term)
  • Dr. Cateano Dorea — Associate Professor, Civil Engineering — Jan. 1, 2017
  • Dr. Ralph Evins — Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering — Jan. 1, 2017
  • Dr. Lina Zhou — Assistant Professor, Civil Engineering — Jan. 1, 2017

Resources for faculty and staff