Find a service or department
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business (BUSI)
| ||
|
Department Listings:
view summary listing view complete listingGroup/Position | Name | Telephone | Office | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Deans & associate deans |
||||
Dean | Anita Bhappu | 250-721-6422 | BEC 254 | bizdean@uvic.ca |
Associate Dean, Teaching & Learning | Graham Brown | 250-721-6069 | BEC 250 | grbrown@uvic.ca |
Associate Dean, People & Culture | Vivien Corwin | 250-472-5714 | BEC 260 | vcorwin@uvic.ca |
Associate Dean, External & Outreach | Mia Maki | 250-472-4513 | BEC 414 | mmaki@uvic.ca |
Associate Dean, Research & Innovation | Roy Suddaby | 250-721-6401 | BEC 472 | rsuddaby@uvic.ca |
Dean's office |
||||
Director, Business Operations | Kevan Gorham | 250-472-4280 | BEC 254c | bizdir@uvic.ca |
Finance Officer | Erin Kilpatrick | 250-721-6110 | BEC 254 | finances@uvic.ca |
Manager, Accreditation, Data and Rankings | Shari Wierenga | 250-858-4171 | BEC 254 | accredit@uvic.ca |
Academic Projects Officer | Shannon Perdigao | 250-721-8077 | BEC 254 | bizprojects@uvic.ca |
Assistant to the Dean | Nolen Lah | 250-721-6422 | BEC 254 | bizdeanassist@uvic.ca |
Faculty Support | Leslie MacDonald | 250-853-3537 | BEC 254 | facsupp@uvic.ca |
Faculty Support | Jim Pommelet | 250-721-7211 | BEC 254 | jimpom@uvic.ca |
Faculty Support & Reception | Lu Nishida | 250-472-4139 | BEC 254 | supfac@uvic.ca |
FAX | 250-721-6613 | |||
Executive Programs |
||||
Director | Charmaine Stack | 250-217-1958 | HWB 215 | execprog@uvic.ca |
Associate Director, Domestic | Radhika Nair | 250-472-4138 | HWB 213 | epadd@uvic.ca |
Account Executive | Eddie Isted | 250-721-6429 | HWB 208 | eisted@uvic.ca |
Finance Officer | Ying Kracmar | 250-721-6382 | HWB 212 | epfinance@uvic.ca |
Client Service Specialist | Camila Estrada Avila | 250-721-7081 | HWB 211 | EPCSS2@uvic.ca |
Client Service Specialist | Nidhani Perera | 250-472-4448 | HWB 211 | nperera@uvic.ca |
Client Service Specialist, Domestic Programs | Milagros Zambrano | HWB 211 | epadvice@uvic.ca | |
Clerk, Domestic | Joanna Banzuela | 250-853-3611 | HWB 212 | dpclerk@uvic.ca |
Clerk, International | Ernesto Estolonio | 250-472-4614 | HWB 212 | iipclerk@uvic.ca |
External & Outreach |
||||
Senior Development Officer | Amanda Taylor | 250-472-4279 | BEC 423 | bizdev@uvic.ca |
Events Manager | Clare Harris | 250-721-8647 | BEC 425 | clareharris@uvic.ca |
Associate Director, Communications and Marketing | Sasha Milam | 250-721-6630 | BEC 418 | smilam@uvic.ca |
Senior Content Officer | Dorothy Eggenberger | 250-853-3794 | BEC 421 | dorothye@uvic.ca |
Senior Marketing Analytics & Campaigns Officer | Giulianna Santos | 250-472-4982 | BEC 406 | giuliannas@uvic.ca |
Digital Communications Officer | Breia Monti | 250-721-6630 | BEC 406 | bizwiz@uvic.ca |
Web & Marketing Specialist | Jon Chabun | 250-472-5106 | BEC 406 | bizweb@uvic.ca |
Development Coordinator | Natasha Moroz | 250-721-6406 | BEC 415 | bizext@uvic.ca |
Student recruitment |
||||
Programs Marketing and Recruitment Manager | Daniel Nair | 250-472-4170 | BEC 236 | bizrecruit@uvic.ca |
Recruitment and Education Advisor | Andrea Felix de la Rosa | 250-853-3749 | BEC 234 | gilladvisor@uvic.ca |
Recruitment and Education Advisor, Undergraduate Programs | Paige McKenzie | 250-721-6432 | BEC 234 | bcomrecruit@uvic.ca |
Experiential learning |
||||
Associate Director | Stephanie Vieille | 250-472-4338 | BEC 113c | svieille@uvic.ca |
Experiential Learning Officer | Sophia Seemann | 250-661-4712 | BEC 113c | sseemann@uvic.ca |
Experiential Learning Officer | Ayesha Salman | 250-853-3750 | BEC 113b | ayeshasalman@uvic.ca |
Connections Manager | Lindsay Fitterer | 250-721-6406 | BEC 113a | bizconnect@uvic.ca |
Experiential Learning Coordinator | Kris Barnes | BEC 113 | barnes@uvic.ca | |
Master programs |
||||
Director Administration, Master Programs | Kate Donovan | 250-721-6433 | BEC 288 | gilldiradmin@uvic.ca |
Academic Director, Daytime & Weekend MBA | Cheryl Mitchell | 250-472-5653 | BEC 246 | clmitch@uvic.ca |
Academic Director, MBA in Advancing Reconciliation | Francois Bastien | 250-721-6071 | BEC 474 | fbastien@uvic.ca |
Academic Director, MGB | Yan Shen | 250-721-6312 | BEC 444 | yanshen@uvic.ca |
Academic Director, MM | Vivien Corwin | 250-472-4513 | BEC 260 | vcorwin@uvic.ca |
Academic Director, Custom MBA | Mark Colgate | 250-508-1870 | BEC 446 | colgate@uvic.ca |
Director Administration, Custom MBA | Audrey Audebert | 250-721-6403 | BEC 236 | custommba@uvic.ca |
Associate Director, Gill Graduate Operations | Stephanie Benoit | 250-472-5648 | BEC 289 | gillgradoperations@uvic.ca |
Program Manager, Pre-Experience Master Programs | Zhenchen He | 250-721-6075 | BEC 289 | gillgradmanager@uvic.ca |
Program Manager, MBA | Cecelia Zhang | 250-853-3746 | BEC 288 | mbamanager@uvic.ca |
Administrative Coordinator, MBA | Vasi Urvanova | mbacoordinator@uvic.ca | ||
PhD & research |
||||
Director, PhD Program | Sudhir Nair | 250-721-6414 | BEC 431 | sudhirn@uvic.ca |
Program Manager, PhD | Wendy Mah | 250-721-6060 | BEC 448 | wendymah@uvic.ca |
Research Impact & Strategy Manager | Stephanie Kast | 250-721-5647 | BEC 254 | skast@uvic.ca |
Undergraduate programs |
||||
General Office | 250-472-4728 | BEC 283 | bcomasst@uvic.ca | |
Academic Director | Jen Baggs | 250-472-4617 | BEC 248 | jenbaggs@uvic.ca |
Director Administration | Kali Wilson Cseke | 250-721-6056 | BEC 274 | bcomdira@uvic.ca |
Assistant Director | Genny Thompson | 250-721-6416 | BEC 282 | bcomad@uvic.ca |
Advising Officer | Jasmine Gray | 250-721-6072 | BEC 283 | jasminegray@uvic.ca |
Advising Officer | Ashley Campbell | 250-472-5088 | BEC 283 | aacampbell@uvic.ca |
Advising Officer | Ling Hu | BEC 283 | linghu@uvic.ca | |
Administrative Coordinator | Stacey Gavora | 250-472-4488 | BEC 283a | bcom.admissions@uvic.ca |
Program Assistant | Jyoti Khandelwal | 250-472-4855 | BEC 283 | bcomsec@uvic.ca |
Program Assistant | Edward Pang | 250-472-4728 | BEC 283 | bcom@uvic.ca |
Gustavson International |
||||
Director | Brian Leacock | 250-721-6434 | BEC 272 | bleacock@uvic.ca |
Associate Director | Elsa Yan | 250-721-6061 | BEC 268 | GSBIntlAsctDir@uvic.ca |
Manager, Exchange Services and Programs | Allen Sun | 250-472-4506 | BEC 270 | GSBExchMgr@uvic.ca |
International Student Advisor (Incoming) | Christina Hernandez | 250-853-3748 | BEC 280 | GSBWelcome@uvic.ca |
Immigration Advisor (RCIC) | Christina Hernandez | 250-853-3748 | BEC 280 | GSBImmigration@uvic.ca |
Exchange Advisor (Outgoing) | Katherine Xu | 250-472-5650 | BEC 278 | GSBExchange@uvic.ca |
Exchange Advisor (Outgoing) | Lily Wang | 250-721-6419 | BEC 278 | GSBExchange@uvic.ca |
Program Assistant | Yumeho Hashimoto | 250-721-6419 | BEC 278 | GSBinternational@uvic.ca |
Business Co-op & Career Office |
||||
Associate Director | Rishi Behari | 250-721-6065 | BEC 116 | buscoopad@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, MBA | Andree-Anne Leroy | 250-721-6083 | BEC 128 | mbacareercoop@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, MGB/MM | Shawn Tripp | 250-721-6066 | BEC 132 | mgbcoop@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, BCom | Alison Badali | 250-472-4566 | BEC 124 | bcomcoop1@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, BCom | Sheri Love | 250-853-3202 | BEC 122 | bcomcoop2@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, BCom | Kristina Stewart | 250-721-6410 | BEC 130 | bcomcoop3@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, BCom | Barbara Svec | 250-721-6059 | BEC 126 | bcomcoop4@uvic.ca |
Co-op Coordinator, BCom | Michelle Nelson | 250-472-4530 | BEC 107 | bcomcoop5@uvic.ca |
Employment Development Officer | Christine Bobyn | 250-472-4449 | BEC 114 | busedo@uvic.ca |
Placement Coordinator | Dina Dolovac | 250-721-6496 | BEC 120 | Bizcoop.operations@uvic.ca |
Placement Coordinator | Alisha Tedder | 250-721-6413 | BEC 118 | Bizcoop.coordination@uvic.ca |
Co-op Assistant | Kath Milinazzo | 250-472-4441 | BEC 112 | kmilinazzo@uvic.ca |
Co-op Assistant | Marla Maddin | 250-472-4441 | BEC 112 | marlamaddin@uvic.ca |
Centre for Social and Sustainable Innovation (CSSI) |
||||
Director | Natalie Slawinski | 250-721-6113 | BEC 432 | nslawinski@uvic.ca |
Associate Director | Heather Ranson | 250-721-6112 | BEC 208 | hranson@uvic.ca |
Coordinator | Alex Berthin | 250-853-3721 | BEC 117F | cssi@uvic.ca |
National Consortium for Indigenous Economic Development (NCIED) |
||||
Faculty Champion (Business) | Brent Mainprize | 250-721-6404 | BEC 438 | brentm@uvic.ca |
Manager | Caitlin Dyck | 250-472-4812 | BEC 117a | ncied@uvic.ca |
Technical support |
||||
Senior Project Manager | Tammy Ruffolo | bizappsupport@uvic.ca | ||
Senior Application Support Specialist | Annemarie Balfour | bizappsupport@uvic.ca | ||
Desktop Support Analyst | Utshav Budhathoki | helpdesk@uvic.ca | ||
Desktop Support Analyst | Justin Berry | helpdesk@uvic.ca | ||
Library services |
||||
Business Librarian | Emily Nickerson | 250-721-8566 | LIB A205 | enickerson@uvic.ca |
Graduate Admissions & Records | Graduate Admissions and Records |
Undergraduate Admissions | Undergraduate Admissions |
Graduate Studies | Faculty of Graduate Studies |
Graduate Students' Society | Graduate Students' Society |
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv | Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services |
Advising-Education |
Centre for Advising-Education Acting Manager, Advising and Admissions |
Anthropology |
Department of Anthropology Undergraduate Advisor |
Anthropology |
Department of Anthropology Graduate and Undergraduate Program Assistant |
Anthropology |
Department of Anthropology Graduate Advisor |
Art History & Visual Studies |
Department of Art History & Visual Studies Administrative Assistant/Undergraduate Secretary |
Art History & Visual Studies |
Department of Art History & Visual Studies Graduate Advisor |
Biochemistry & Microbiology |
Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology Graduate Program Assistant |
Biology |
Department of Biology Graduate Assistant |
Chemistry |
Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Advisor |
Chemistry |
Department of Chemistry Graduate Secretary |
Chemistry |
Department of Chemistry Undergraduate Laboratory Supervisor |
Civil Engineering |
Department of Civil Engineering Director, Graduate Program |
Civil Engineering |
Department of Civil Engineering Graduate Secretary |
Civil Engineering |
Department of Civil Engineering Director, Undergraduate Program |
Computer Science |
Department of Computer Science Undergraduate Studies Program Coordinator |
Computer Science |
Department of Computer Science Graduate Programs Assistant |
Computer Science |
Department of Computer Science Undergraduate Advising Officer |
Computer Science |
Department of Computer Science Graduate Advisor |
Computer Science |
Department of Computer Science Undergraduate Advising Officer |
Curriculum and Instruction |
Department of Curriculum and Instruction Graduate Secretary |
Economics |
Department of Economics Graduate Program Assistant |
Economics |
Department of Economics Undergraduate Advisor |
Economics |
Department of Economics Graduate Advisor |
Educ Psychology & Leadership |
Department of Educational Psychology and Leadership Program Coordinator and Undergraduate Academic Advisor |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering EE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Graduate Advisor |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Graduate Secretary, MADS |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering CE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Undergraduate Academic Advisor |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Graduate Secretary; MASC PHD NOND |
Electrical & Computer Engg |
Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering Graduate Secretary; MTIS MENG |
English |
Department of English Graduate Program Adviser |
English |
Department of English Undergraduate Adviser |
English |
Department of English Graduate Secretary |
Geography |
Department of Geography Graduate Advisor |
Geography |
Department of Geography Undergraduate Advising |
Geography |
Department of Geography Undergraduate and Graduate Program Assistant |
Greek and Roman Studies |
Department of Greek and Roman Studies Graduate Adviser |
Greek and Roman Studies |
Department of Greek and Roman Studies Undergraduate Adviser |
History |
Department of History Graduate Program |
Linguistics |
Department of Linguistics Graduate Secretary |
Linguistics |
Department of Linguistics Graduate Advisor |
Linguistics |
Department of Linguistics Applied Linguistics and Undergraduate Advisor |
Mathematics and Statistics |
Department of Mathematics and Statistics Graduate Secretary |
Mechanical Engineering |
Department of Mechanical Engineering Receptionist/Undergraduate Secretary |
Mechanical Engineering |
Department of Mechanical Engineering Director, Undergraduate Program |
Mechanical Engineering |
Department of Mechanical Engineering Director, Graduate Program |
Mechanical Engineering |
Department of Mechanical Engineering Graduate Secretary |
Pacific & Asian Studies |
Department of Pacific & Asian Studies Graduate Secretary/General Office |
Philosophy |
Department of Philosophy Graduate Advisor |
Philosophy |
Department of Philosophy Graduate Secretary |
Physics and Astronomy |
Department of Physics and Astronomy Graduate Program Assistant |
Physics and Astronomy |
Department of Physics and Astronomy Graduate Advisor |
Physics and Astronomy |
Department of Physics and Astronomy Graduate Student Association |
Political Science |
Department of Political Science Graduate Secretary |
Psychology |
Department of Psychology Graduate Secretary |
Sociology |
Department of Sociology Graduate Secretary |
Theatre |
Department of Theatre Graduate Advisor |
Theatre |
Department of Theatre Undergraduate Advisor |
Visual Arts |
Department of Visual Arts Undergraduate Academic Advisor |
Visual Arts |
Department of Visual Arts Graduate Advisor |
Continuing Studies |
Division of Continuing Studies Admissions Assistant |
Continuing Studies |
Division of Continuing Studies Admissions Assistant |
Continuing Studies |
Division of Continuing Studies Admissions Assistant |
Continuing Studies |
Division of Continuing Studies Senior Admissions Officer |
Continuing Studies |
Division of Continuing Studies Admissions Assistant |
Division of Medical Sciences |
Division of Medical Sciences Graduate Program Assistant |
Education |
Faculty of Education Associate Dean, Graduate Programs and Research |
Education |
Faculty of Education Acting Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Engineering Undergraduate Administrative Officer |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Admissions/Advising Assistant |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Admissions/Advising Officer |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Engineering Undergraduate Office |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs |
Engineering & Computer Science |
Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science Engineering Undergraduate Assistant |
Fine Arts |
Faculty of Fine Arts Undergraduate Academic Advisor |
Fine Arts |
Faculty of Fine Arts Undergraduate Student Advising and Program Inquiries |
Graduate Studies |
Faculty of Graduate Studies Assistant to the INTD Graduate Advisor |
Graduate Studies |
Faculty of Graduate Studies INTD Graduate Advisor |
Law |
Faculty of Law Manager, Recruitment and Admissions |
Law |
Faculty of Law Financial Aid and Admissions Officer |
Law |
Faculty of Law Graduate Program Coordinator |
Law |
Faculty of Law Senior Admissions Assistant |
Social Sciences |
Faculty of Social Sciences Associate Dean, Academic & Undergraduate |
Social Sciences |
Faculty of Social Sciences Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Studies |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Officer |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Officer |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Officer |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor |
Graduate Admissions & Records |
Graduate Admissions and Records Graduate Admissions & Records Officer |
Indigenous Education |
Indigenous Education Graduate Advisor |
Indigenous Education |
Indigenous Education Programs Assistant & Graduate Secretary |
Island Medical |
Island Medical Communications / Admissions Officer |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Director, Undergraduate Records |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Director, Graduate Admissions and Records |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Undergraduate Records |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Please see Graduate Admissions and Records' Directory for complete listing |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Graduate Admissions and Records |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Please see Undergraduate Admissions' Directory for complete listing |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Please see Undergraduate Records & Graduation Services' Directory for complete listing |
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt |
Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management Undergraduate Admissions |
Business |
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business Associate Director, Gill Graduate Operations |
Business |
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business Recruitment and Education Advisor, Undergraduate Programs |
Business |
Peter B. Gustavson School of Business Undergraduate programs |
Residence Services |
Residence Services Admissions Clerk |
Residence Services |
Residence Services Admissions Coordinator |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Graduate Program Assistant |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Graduate Advisor |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Undergraduate Program & Admissions Assistant |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Undergraduate Program Advisor |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Undergraduate Program Assistant |
Child & Youth Care |
School of Child & Youth Care Undergraduate Program Assistant |
Earth and Ocean Sciences |
School of Earth and Ocean Sciences Graduate Advisor |
Earth and Ocean Sciences |
School of Earth and Ocean Sciences Undergraduate Advisor |
Environmental Studies |
School of Environmental Studies Receptionist & Undergraduate Programs Assistant |
Environmental Studies |
School of Environmental Studies Undergraduate Advisor |
Environmental Studies |
School of Environmental Studies Graduate Advisor |
Environmental Studies |
School of Environmental Studies Graduate Program & Administrative Assistant |
Exercise Sc, Phys & Health Ed |
School of Exercise Science, Physical & Health Education Graduate Programs |
Health Information Science |
School of Health Information Science HINF Undergraduate Advisor |
Health Information Science |
School of Health Information Science Graduate Secretary |
Health Information Science |
School of Health Information Science HINF Graduate Advisor |
Indigenous Governance |
School of Indigenous Governance Graduate Advisor |
Music |
School of Music Graduate Advisor |
Music |
School of Music Department Secretary & Graduate Secretary |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Graduate Education Coordinator |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Assistant, Admissions & Advising (term) |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Undergraduate BSN Student Advisor |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Assistant, Graduate Programs |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Assistant, Graduate Course Delivery |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Assistant, Faculty & Undergraduate Course Delivery |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Associate Director Graduate Education |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Undergraduate Education |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Undergraduate Education - Admissions & Advising |
Nursing |
School of Nursing Graduate Education |
Public Administration |
School of Public Administration Undergraduate Program Advisor |
Public Administration |
School of Public Administration Master of Arts in Community Development; Graduate Certificate in Evaluation |
Public Administration |
School of Public Administration Graduate Student Advisor |
Public Administration |
School of Public Administration Professional and Undergraduate Programs (Diploma, Certificate) |
Public Administration |
School of Public Administration Graduate Student Advisor |
Public Health & Social Policy |
School of Public Health and Social Policy Assistant Teaching Professor and Undergraduate Academic Advisor |
Social Work |
School of Social Work Admissions and Academic Support Coordinator (MSW) |
Social Work |
School of Social Work Admissions and Academic Support Coordinator (BSW) |
Undergraduate Admissions |
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions |
Undergraduate Admissions |
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions |
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv |
Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services Director, Undergraduate Records |