About the Faculty of Engineering

Engineering and Computer Science building
Engineering and Computer Science building

Faculty of Engineering — Priorities 2017

Faculty of Engineering — Research Program Briefs Handbook

A faculty strong in research

Our internationally-recognized researchers include seven Canada Research Chairs and an NSERC Environmental Design Chair — exceptional for a faculty with fewer than 100 faculty members. Learn more about our research.

High technology in Victoria

Vancouver Island's high-tech sector is booming. In Greater Victoria alone it generates annual revenues of over $3 billion, greatly strengthening the region's economic diversity. Our faculty educates many of the highly-qualified personnel critical to the sector's growth. Read about Victoria's advanced technology sector.

Local growth of the high-tech sector has outpaced the provincial average. Greater Victoria is the second-largest technology sector in BC and technology is the #1 private industry in Greater Victoria.

Peter Wild, P.Eng, Acting Dean of Engineering
Peter Wild, P.Eng
Acting Dean of Engineering

It is our pleasure to welcome you to this web site for the Faculty of Engineering at the University of Victoria and to let you know that this is a wonderful place to study and do research.

It is a great time to be studying engineering or computer science, especially in British Columbia where the technology industry is the biggest and fastest growing sector in the province. Our faculty is known for its co-op program, which is a required part of the Engineering programs and optional in Computer Science. We are a leader in Canada in graduate co-op, with one of the highest proportions of graduate students doing co-op. Overall there are more than 1300 employers in Engineering and Computer Science Co-op, many of whom are part of the BC technology industry. Engineering undergraduates do four co-op work terms in Canada or internationally which gives students a great opportunity to explore different career paths before graduation, as well as helping to pay the bills. Our graduates are sought-after by employers.

The Engineering Faculty has four departments: Civil Engineering, Computer Science, Electrical and Computer Engineering and Mechanical Engineering. We offer degrees in Computer Science as well as accredited undergraduate engineering degrees in Biomedical, Civil, Computer, Electrical, Mechanical, and Software Engineering. Biomedical Engineering is the only BME degree program in BC and after graduating its first class, it is now a fully accredited program. We are the second largest engineering faculty in BC with 2400 full time equivalent undergraduate students and more than 500 graduate students. Our principle areas of research focus are Information and Communication Technology, Energy Systems, Biomedical Engineering, and Green and Smart Cities. Other distinctive activities are an award winning graduate entrepreneurship program that has created five successful spinoff companies, the Centre for Aerospace Research located at the Victoria Airport and our combined program in Music and Computer Science.

Our students have taken the initiative to organize eight different design teams that compete nationally and internationally in student competitions. They invariably do well in their competitions and frequently come home with prizes; their success has helped make a name for our university. Three teams that have done particularly well recently are Formula SAE, ECOSat and the Rocketry Team. For many students their design team experience is a highlight of their university career.

We have 89 faculty members, many of whom have received awards for their research. Two faculty members are Thomson-Reuters highly cited researchers, and two are fellows of the Canadian Institute for Advanced Research. We also have four Fellows of the Royal Society of Canada, including one junior fellow and 10 Fellows of the Canadian Academy of Engineering. UVic is typically first or second in Canada in the Leiden Ranking for citation impact in both Mathematics and Computer Science, and Physical Science and Engineering.

Research and innovation are at the heart of our graduate programs. In rapidly evolving disciplines such as ours, keeping our undergraduate programs up to date depends on active engagement at the forefront of technology. The Faculty of Engineering is committed to ensuring that its research activities expand and flourish, both as the foundation for our degree programs and for the wider benefits in the discovery of new knowledge in the applied sciences and contributions to industrial innovation.

July 2017

Students who complete their graduation requirements "With Distinction" (see UVic's Academic calendar) will be included in the Dean's Graduation List. If your name is listed and you would like it removed, please email .

Fall 2018 convocation

  • Owen Anderberg
  • Jack Belford
  • Renzo Benavides Valdiviezo
  • Marcel Bernard
  • Adrian Bernava
  • Simon Borst
  • Russell Burge
  • Michael Darling
  • Michael Dobinson
  • Derek Fletcher
  • Neil Gamble
  • Scott Gassen
  • Thomas Gilmour
  • Roderick Gravoueille
  • Ali Hamood
  • Austin Hendy
  • Yi Xing Hu
  • Boyang Jiao
  • Ryan Jmaeff
  • Matthew Johnson
  • Cody Klingbeil
  • Keira Lane
  • Zachary Lang
  • Jiefei Li
  • Ze Shi Li
  • Siyang Liu
  • Brandon Mabey
  • Marley McLeod
  • Jason Orr
  • Dylan Reimer
  • Matthew Russo
  • Christina Saimoto
  • Mitchell Sawyer
  • Jacob Smith
  • Lyden Smith
  • Rhiannon Tully-Barr
  • Onuralp Tuncbilek
  • Yi Wu
  • Brosnan Yuen

Spring 2018 convocation

  • Beau Asplund
  • David Bernard
  • Zebulun Bossi
  • Cory Boulet
  • Tyson Bulmer
  • Heather Cape
  • Liam Caveney
  • Ryan Chan
  • Derrick Chang
  • Trevor Charmley
  • Hayden Chuter
  • Devin Corrigall
  • Jordan Day
  • Alexander Duncan
  • Mark Farrow
  • Steve Fedberg
  • Elodie Forest
  • Benjamin Gawley
  • James Gayfer
  • Ethan Goldstein
  • Thomas Grieve
  • Rylan Heise
  • Tristan Hughes
  • Zeverin Isert
  • Ross Jespersen
  • Jeremy Krenbrink
  • Kierstin Landrie
  • Destin Lau
  • Ian Leslie
  • Xingge Lin
  • Heng Liu
  • Lisette Lockhart
  • Malcolm McEachern
  • Brent McMurtry
  • David Mitchell
  • Matthew Murray
  • Steven Oakes
  • Gabrielle Peterson
  • Michael Reiter
  • Brady Schnell
  • Laura Smith
  • Tia Sojonky
  • Tyler Stephen
  • Yi-Ming Sun
  • Jacques Van Donkersgoed
  • Carley Wesa
  • James Woo
  • YuWei Zhang
  • Andrew Zhao
  • Dor Zohar
  • Elijah Zwiers

Fall 2017 convocation

  • Michael Beard
  • Devesh Bharadwaj
  • Benjamin Brysiuk
  • Evan Cambridge
  • Eric Dand
  • Steven Davenport
  • Jeffrey Doyle
  • Adam Dubicki
  • Taylor Eby
  • Maxim Ellison
  • Daylin Epp
  • Ryan Fier
  • Matthew Fitz
  • AbdulRaoph Fourteia
  • Jordan Fraser
  • Darren Gervais-Harrison
  • Jacqueline Gulevich
  • Lee Harris
  • John Jankowski
  • Graeme Lyall
  • Kailan Ma
  • Adam MacNeil
  • Rahat Mahbub
  • Danielle McLean
  • Linda Middleton
  • Sarah Nicholson
  • Dustin Olsen
  • Anna Pachal
  • Maitreya Panse
  • Jonah Rankin
  • Peter Rashleigh
  • Jose Recinos
  • Felicity Rhone
  • Prabhjot Sanghera
  • Josiah Stefani
  • Esther Stuart
  • Oliver Telfer
  • Athabasca Witschi

Spring 2017 convocation

  • Chad Bartlett
  • Nicholas Birch
  • Daniel Briggs
  • Scott Byrne
  • Emily Chutter
  • Matthew Clarkson
  • Teresa Cutler
  • Tyler Dahlman
  • Geoff Dean
  • Sahil Dino
  • Connor Duesterwald
  • Brandon Faliszewski
  • Charlotte Fedderly
  • Sebastien Guillemot
  • Ryan Hawkins
  • Tracey Klatt
  • Robert Leahy
  • Kurt Macaulay
  • Charles Magnuson
  • Kaegan Mandryk
  • Richard May
  • Kaileen McCulloch
  • Matthew Mundell
  • Keenan Murray
  • Bradley Preston
  • Pravjot Rai
  • Michael Ravensbergen
  • Yevgen Shcheblynsky
  • Huaiyuan Sheng
  • Riley Shew
  • Yacoub Shudian
  • Laura Simandl
  • Noah Spriggs
  • Geige Vandentop
  • Luuk Veenis
  • Shaun Wallis
  • Andrew White-Desharnais
  • Krista Wilson
  • Benjamin Wolfe
  • Ting Ting Zhang

Fall 2016 convocation

  • Trevor Adams
  • Edward Alley
  • Sankalpa Bhattacharjee
  • Richard Clark
  • Christopher Cook
  • Joshua Ewart
  • Andrew Garland
  • Daniel Gravel
  • Graham Green
  • Nicolas Guillemot
  • Kieran Hartford
  • Jordan Heemskerk
  • Sean Jackman
  • Perry Johnson
  • Hee Kim
  • Manning Mackenzie
  • Simon Mountjoy
  • Dylan O'Hara
  • Ksenia Owchar
  • Robyn Pedde
  • Michael Peirone
  • Trysten Piper
  • Mark Pollard
  • James Rassell
  • Colten Russell
  • Jacob Schaddelee
  • Robroy Schmidt
  • Nick Schwaiger
  • Denholm Scrimshaw
  • Kamaldeep Seehra
  • Leon Senft
  • Alexander Wadey
  • Steven Ward

Spring 2016 convocation

  • Ross Baker
  • Stephen Bos
  • Brodie Campbell
  • Stephen Chapman
  • Brendan Close
  • Gordon Cox
  • Nicholas Darling
  • Sean Debroni
  • Murray Dunne
  • Ryan Dyck
  • John Edgar
  • Daniel Faulkner
  • Hardeep Gill
  • Jesse Gorluik
  • Dylan Griff
  • Erik Hammer
  • Andrew Hobden
  • Alyona Ivanova
  • Harinder Khela
  • Benjamin Kimmett
  • Craig King
  • Peter Kremler
  • Jeremy Kroeker
  • Kevin Mannix
  • Simon Moffatt
  • Hae Moon
  • Samuel Pollock
  • Evan Poulton
  • Peter Reimer
  • Gregory Richardson
  • Vincent Stupka
  • Ian Sutton
  • Emily Swan
  • Kenneth Taylor
  • Michael Walsh
  • Dylan Wood
  • Nicholas Wooster
  • Thomas Ziebarth

Fall 2015 convocation

  • Daniel Apperloo
  • Ryan Brandley
  • Jennifer Chang
  • Jeff Chow
  • Zander Erasmus
  • Anaissia Franca
  • Peter Hawker
  • Anthony Kohan
  • Connor Lee
  • Lucas Matthies
  • Lloyd Montgomery
  • Christopher Moyse
  • Christopher Okrainetz
  • Medhaj Patel
  • Bradach Quaite
  • Melina Sparks
  • Meng Zhai

Spring 2015 convocation

  • Cole T Bosmann
  • Matthew K M Brown
  • Neven K Colak
  • Bronwyn C Cushing
  • Simon C Diemert
  • Alan E Dodge
  • Aaron J Emery
  • Alastair J M Fehr
  • Conrad A Foucher
  • Geoffrey E Gollmer
  • Justin A Guze
  • Michael E Hladky
  • Paul A Hunter
  • Dylan J Iverson
  • Brandon D Jacklyn
  • Ying Jing
  • Eleanor F Johnston
  • Timothy L Jordison
  • Erik W Kalf
  • Yuma Katayama
  • Colin J Knowles
  • Kevin L Kwasinski
  • Edward A S Low
  • Kyle M Moss
  • Robert J C Prior
  • Cole M Prodan
  • Gruffydd T Pugh
  • Alexander S Purdy
  • Kirkpatrick C M Richardson
  • John D Rogers
  • Pranav Shrestha
  • Pranay Shrestha
  • Warren A Spencer
  • Jana L Strain
  • Joanna N Stratton
  • Scott M Sweeney
  • Nicholas A Tardioli
  • Jeffrey P ten Have
  • Reed P Teyber
  • Maxwell H Verigin
  • Marcelle L Wheeler
  • Linxuan Yang
  • Berk Yazicioglu
  • Xinghang Ye
  • Jordan C H Yu

Fall 2014 convocation

  • Jason L Bens
  • Nicholas J Cottrell
  • Jason L Deglint
  • Damon T DePaoli
  • Ruben A du Plessis
  • Trevor G Engh
  • Stephanie A Fulcher
  • Joel N Geddert
  • Roland E Geisler
  • Maxwell W Gerrie
  • Jacob C Gulliver
  • Stephen D Hunt
  • Erin M Kelly
  • Jordan C F Krog
  • Tyler J Lanigan
  • Keonhag Lee
  • Samuel J Maskell
  • Richard M T McKenzie
  • Carissa L Ouellette
  • Sean J C Rumsby
  • Troy E J Taylor
  • Jonathan Weinzierl
  • Lewis Weston
  • Elaine S L Yan

Spring 2014 convocation

  • Graham W Allegretto
  • Kazu Arai
  • Michael Atavine
  • Christopher W Batt
  • Cory M Binnersley
  • Derek R Binnersley
  • Bryce A Bocking
  • Adrian F De Lisle
  • Paul A F Demchuk
  • Rudolf Erasmus
  • Holly E Grayson
  • Jared B Griffis
  • Nathan M Hardy
  • Lindsay J Johnston
  • Cass A Hussmann
  • Michel M Kakulphimp
  • Ludi Ling
  • Eric M Little
  • Connor R Maltais
  • Adrian I A MacRae
  • Mackenzie J Marshall
  • Sean N McCullagh
  • Daniel G McIlvaney
  • Michael R Miller
  • Alisa Minderova
  • Jeremy J Mohr
  • Jason C Nelford
  • Y Ngoc T Nguyen
  • Ryan Pasqua
  • Christopher W Pitkin
  • Andrey Polyakov
  • Darren A Ross
  • Lena A Schmidt
  • Douglas H Thomson
  • Njall P Thorsteinsson
  • Harriet R Willmott

Fall 2013 convocation

  • Marcus D Greenshields
  • Curtis M Grieb
  • Matthew N J Holland
  • Tri M Huynh
  • Christopher N Jaccard
  • Ka Him Kum
  • Riley J Morrice
  • Radost A Rychtera
  • Nicholas J N Turner
  • Serge M Vincent
  • Tighe D Weare

Spring 2013 convocation

  • Stephen Bates
  • Jarrah Bergeron
  • Daniel Brousseau
  • Frazer Closson
  • Scott Coutts
  • Ryan Derry
  • Timothy Dunbrack
  • Jordan Ell
  • Andrew French
  • Matthew Giles
  • Patrick Gorman
  • Julian Grove
  • Xiaoya Guo
  • Naomi Harrington
  • Michael Heavenor
  • Kristian Hein
  • Neil Hindle
  • Kevin Johnson
  • Jason Jubinville
  • Bernard Lambrechts
  • Kevin Lorette
  • Cole Makinson
  • Trevor Maryka
  • Fraser McLeod
  • Isaac Neufeld
  • Paul Oldridge
  • Ryan Petty
  • David Rusk
  • Fei Song
  • Teng Song
  • Bain Syrowik
  • Stephen Tredger
  • Alex Vargas
  • Craig Watt
  • Nathan Willson

Fall 2012 convocation

  • Adam Barnard
  • Andrew Berry
  • Andrew Bornstein
  • Rita Cheng
  • Philip Dilk
  • Triet Huynh
  • Andrew Lund
  • Mark Johnson
  • Alan Magni
  • Christopher McKnight
  • Alexander Stewart
  • Carlos Torchia
  • Rebecca van Grootheest
  • Elena Voyloshnikova
  • Stephen Warwick

Spring 2012 convocation

  • Mohammed Alwahibi
  • Zachary Brown
  • Geoffrey Burton
  • Hao Chen
  • Michael Cummings
  • Jennifer Debroni
  • Brian Dell
  • John Devine
  • Rajan Gandhi
  • Chai-Ting Hung
  • Kristopher Koiner
  • Peter Ksiazek
  • Philip Laird
  • Scott McKevley
  • Brendan Morgan
  • Curtis Morley
  • Stephanie Morrison
  • Ariane Ouellette
  • Garrett Owen
  • Steven Pennington
  • Timothy Perry
  • Brianna Potvin
  • Christian Proch-McMechan
  • Maxym Rukosuyev
  • Daniel Sanders
  • Julie Sparrow
  • Benjamin Taylor
  • Steven Truant
  • Brendan Zrum

Fall 2011 convocation

  • William Herbert Bird
  • Anne Marie Beauvillier
  • Jesse David Coelho
  • Heshan Avantha Fernando
  • Adam Tyler Fleetwood
  • Craig Ellison Irvin
  • Merituuli Suzanne Kieksi
  • Christopher Alfred Millward
  • Mitchell Robert Wallace

Spring 2011 convocation

  • River Allen
  • David Audet
  • Craig Bakker
  • Robert Bellrose
  • Matthew Benstead
  • Jeffrey Bernard
  • Tomas Bonet
  • Graham Campbell
  • Li Cheng
  • Nicholas Cohea
  • Jennifer Date
  • Julius Davies
  • Mark Frederick
  • Daniel Gao
  • David Gong
  • Stephanie Gregg
  • Bryce Hughes
  • Jared Isaac
  • Kenneth Kiemele
  • Warren Koch
  • Allan Kumka
  • Francesco Marass
  • Arturo Martinez
  • Colter McQuay
  • Robert Nishida
  • Vikramjit Sandhu
  • Francesco Silletta
  • Dryden Tamura
  • Navjeet Tiwana
  • Nathan Vandenberg

Fall 2010 convocation

  • Joel Allen
  • Mark Bavis
  • Robert Kelly
  • Jarrett Little
  • Darcy Pedersen
  • Luke Stack
  • Ian Stadler
  • Trevor Thompson
  • William Wren
  • Devin Wyatt
  • Piper Gordon
  • Kendall Olsen-Maier
  • Jeffrey Proctor

Spring 2010 convocation

  • Andrew Barclay
  • Thomas Burdyny
  • John Campbell
  • Katherine Chin Aleong
  • Brennen Chow
  • Anna Cox
  • Travis Danniels
  • Michael Fryer
  • Michael Gaiga
  • Artur Galiullin
  • John Graham-Knight
  • Donna Kaminskyj
  • Joshua Kong
  • Steven Lonergan
  • Feng Lu
  • Steven Masuch
  • Kevin McCaugherty
  • Sean Mercer
  • Reston Nash
  • Brett Nelson
  • Joel Niebergal
  • Daryl Peereboom
  • Aaron Philippsen
  • Emmanul Potvin
  • Yi Qu
  • Dian Marie Ross
  • Sean Taylor
  • Georg Tuchlinski
  • Marvin Vogstad
  • Michael Walts
  • Nathaniel Watt
  • Jason Wynja

Fall 2009 convocation

  • Jeffrey Crowe
  • Delayne Dupuis
  • Daniel Prescott
  • Geoffrey Spears
  • Jeffrey Waldner
  • Jeremy Wise

Spring 2009 convocation

  • Katherine Epp
  • Kenneth Doskotch
  • Andrew Freire
  • Paul Froese
  • Stephen Harrison
  • Jason Heinrich
  • Anthony Kroeker
  • James MacDougall
  • Irvin Naidu
  • Cecelia Redding
  • Mathieu Spénard-Gingras
  • Kuei Sun
  • Steven Wiebe

Fall 2008 convocation

  • Brendan Asselstine
  • Victoria de Lange
  • Cambria Hanson
  • Jason Kereluk
  • William Logan
  • Jamie Marshall
  • Yuanjie Pang
  • Kelly Robinson
  • Erika Zimmermann

Spring 2008 convocation

  • Ankit Agarwal
  • Olivier Bergeron
  • Justyn Bussey
  • Tochukwu Ezebube
  • Jared Haines
  • Rejoy Isaac
  • Arash Jazayeri
  • Aaron Kaspar
  • Ian Lougheed
  • Tyler Price
  • Brenton Proctor
  • Simon Ramage
  • Filippo Rossi
  • Rei Thiessen
  • Xiaolu Xin

Fall 2007 convocation

  • Stephen Hitchner
  • Brenna Innes
  • John Jakes
  • Clint Johnson
  • Shaun Skelton
  • Peter Von Hahn
  • Leon Yen

Spring 2007 convocation

  • Peter Butler
  • Brendan Cassidy
  • Jay Cheng
  • Jeff Crawford
  • Dapeng Gao
  • Colin Guze
  • Nolan Hurlburt
  • Christopher Kloosterman
  • Robert Levis
  • Geoff Lindsay
  • Jesse Musial
  • Lana Olague
  • Michal Osusky
  • Susan Perkins
  • Ben Rancourt
  • Raymond Rusk
  • Colin Vincent

Fall 2006 convocation

  • Navdeep Jagpal
  • Peter Minter
  • Charles Murison
  • Dany Normandeau
  • Geoff Shew
  • Fiona Warman
  • Jason Wei
  • Wenli Zhang

Spring 2006 convocation

  • Ivan Burroughs
  • Lianne Cheng
  • Wayne Cowan
  • Matt Crocker
  • Christopher Dennison
  • Bei Fan
  • Abe Friesen
  • Daniel Fryer
  • Jaffer Gardezi
  • Chris Gat
  • Strahan Loken
  • Penny MacNeil
  • Kai Meisen
  • Mike Nie
  • Jordan Roszmann
  • Carl Spani
  • Jennifer van Hoof

Fall 2005 convocation

  • Justin Deoliveira
  • Shahmeer Esmail
  • Peter Hawes
  • Daniel Horspool
  • Hosna Jabbari
  • Adam Parkin
  • Bryan Sawatzky
  • Jonathan Schmidt
  • Manuel Tamashiro-Tairaku

Spring 2005 convocation

  • Roberto Armenta
  • Kiel Boyle
  • Stuart Bray
  • Feng Chen
  • Guoli Chen
  • Kevin Clark
  • David Crawford
  • Blake Dickie
  • Andrew Finlay
  • Michael Flasko
  • Ori Hadary
  • Calvin Hop Wo
  • Elisa Johnson
  • Steven Lake
  • Brenda Law
  • Jarod Legault
  • Paul Mugridge
  • Del Myers
  • Christine Root
  • Adam Schuetze
  • Shirley Shi
  • Andy Stringer
  • Vargha Talebi
  • Nicholas Warder
  • Ian Wood

Fall 2004 convocation

  • Chris Ailey
  • Micah Best
  • Sarah Carruthers
  • Bidong Chen
  • Daniel Holtby
  • Wendy Huot
  • Dan Kerley
  • Tony Lin
  • David Pitkin
  • Kevin Yoo

Spring 2004 convocation

  • Dallas Chisholm
  • Davinder Dhat
  • Chris Harris
  • Steve Heijster
  • Dong Hun Kim
  • Lila Klektau
  • Shawn Litster
  • Scott MacKenzie
  • Ryan Nicoll
  • Beate Oerzen
  • Donovan Parks
  • Adam Quiney
  • Jordan Reynolds
  • Grant Skognes
  • Nathan Stretch
  • Josh Tanner
  • Suzanne Thompson
  • Hong Wang
  • Qian Wang
  • Joe Whitney
  • Jenni Woodcock
  • Jeonggyu Yoon

Fall 2003 convocation

  • Barinder Basi
  • Scott Chin
  • Wayne Fang
  • Peter Finnegan
  • Chris Fogelklou
  • Norman Jordan
  • Cui Li
  • Loren Li
  • Andrew McNair
  • Anup Misra
  • Changlin Yang
  • Chris Young
Student graduation awards based on academic performance are presented during Spring Convocation at a ceremony or the Faculty of Engineering reception.

2018

  • University
    • Governor General’s Silver Medal (top undergraduate student): Connor Bracewell — BSc, Major in Combined Computer Science & Mathematics (Co-op) ◊ citation
    • Lieutenant Governor’s Silver Medal (best master’s thesis): Jiayi Chen — MASc, Electrical Engineering
  • Department or program
    • The Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top student in department): David Bernard — BEng, Mechanical Engineering (Co-op)
    • Department of Civil Engineering Graduation Medal: Elodie Forest — BEng, Civil Engineering (Co-op)
    • Department of Computer Science Honours Graduation Medal: Thomas Grieve — BSc, Honours in Computer Science
    • Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal: Heng Liu — BSc, Major in Combined Computer Science &/ Mathematics (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Biomedical Engineering: Ryan Chan — BEng, Biomedical Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering: Graeme Lyall — BEng, Computer Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering: Rylan Heise — BEng, Electrical Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering: Heather Cape — BEng, Software Engineering (Co-op)
  • Other
    • Andreas Antoniou Medal for Digital Signal Processing: Ben Brysiuk — BEng, Electrical Engineering (Co-op)
    • APEGBC Gold Medal: Elodie Forest — BEng, Civil Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Biomedical Engineering: Tia Sojonky — BEng, Biomedical Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Civil Engineering: Jacqueline Gulevich — BEng, Civil Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Computer Engineering: Tyler Stephen — BEng, Computer Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Electrical Engineering: Ben Brysiuk — BEng, Electrical Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Mechanical Engineering: Esther Stuart — BEng, Mechanical Engineering (Co-op)
    • EGBC Achievement Award in Software Engineering: Devin Corrigall — BEng, Software Engineering (Co-op)

2017

  • University
    • Governor General’s Silver Medal (top UVic undergraduate student): Nicolas Benson — BSc, Honours in Combined Computer Science & Mathematics
  • Department or program
    • The Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top student in department): Michael Ravensbergen — BEng, Mechanical Engineering (Co-op)
    • Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal: Matthew Clrkson — BSc, Major in Combined Computer Science, Minor in Psychology
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering: Hee Chul Kim — BEng, Computer Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering: Kieran Hartford — BEng, Electrical Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering: Nicolas Guillemont — BEng, Software Engineering (Co-op)

2016

  • Department or program
    • The Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal (top student in department): Bradach Quaite — BEng, Mechanical Engineering (Co-op)
    • Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal: Sean Debroni — BSc, Major in Combined Computer Science, Minor in Psychology
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering: Daniel Apperloo — BEng, Computer Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering: Pete Kremler — BEng, Electrical Engineering (Co-op)
    • IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering: Jeremy Kroeker — BEng, Software Engineering (Co-op)