Convocation schedule

Ten convocation ceremonies will be held during the week of June 10-14, 2019 at the University of Victoria's Farquhar Auditorium

Important Notes:

The date and time of your ceremony cannot be changed
Be sure to plan ahead with your families and employers so that you are able to attend your ceremony, as listed below.  

Human & Social Development, Science, Social Sciences, and Engineering students: 
Due to the large number of graduating students, your faculties have been divided over multiple ceremonies. To find your ceremony, look for your FACULTY and then for your DEPARTMENT or SCHOOL. Engineering students: search for degree type (undergraduate or graduate). 

All graduating students will be emailed information about the following topics in mid-March:

Reminders:

  • Make sure your email address is up-to-date on MyPage.
  • You must apply to graduate in order to be invited to attend convocation. 

A pdf of the schedule is available here.


MONDAY, JUNE 10

10:00 am ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Humanities

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon STI'TUM'AT RUBY PETER

2:30 pm ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Education

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon STOLȻEȽ JOHN ELLIOTT SR.


TUESDAY, June 11

10:00 am ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Human & Social Development
    • Child and Youth Care
    • Community Development
    • Dispute Resolution
    • Health Information Science
    • Indigenous Governance
    • Nursing
    • Public Administration
    • Public Health and Social Policy
    • Studies in Policy & Practice

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon JOE GALLAGHER, k̓ʷunəmɛn

2:30 pm ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Business
  • Law
  • Human & Social Development
    • Social Work

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon NEIL GOLD


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12

10:00 am ceremony

Includes:

  • Engineering (undergraduates only)

2:30 pm ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Continuing Studies
  • Engineering (graduate students only)
  • Social Sciences
    • Geography
    • Sociology

THURSDAY, JUNE 13

10:00 am ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Social Sciences
    • Anthropology
    • Economics

2:30 pm ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Social Sciences
    • Environmental Studies
    • Political Science
    • Psychology

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon ANDY LAMB


FRIDAY, JUNE 14

10:00 am ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Science
    • Biology
    • Chemistry
    • Earth and Ocean Sciences
    • Earth Sciences
    • Mathematics and Statistics
    • Physics and Astronomy

An Honorary Degree will be conferred upon SIMON LEVIN

2:30 pm ceremony

Includes undergraduate and graduate students from:

  • Fine Arts
  • Science
    • Biochemistry
    • Microbiology