List of Academic Administrators

On this page:

Deans and Associate Deans of Faculties and Divisions

Faculty Title Name Local Start date End date
Business Dean Saul Klein 6422 01 Jul 2012 30 Jun 2022
Business Associate Dean Graham Brown 6426 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2021
Business Associate Dean Roy Suddaby 6401 01 Sep 2016 30 Jun 2024
Continuing Studies Dean Jo-Anne Clarke 8456 18 Sept 2017
Education Dean Ralf St Clair 7757 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2022
Education Associate Dean, Graduate Programs & Research Catherine McGregor 6570 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
Education Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs James Nahachewsky 6570 01 Jan 2017 31 Dec 2021
Engineering Acting Dean Peter Wild 8612 01 Jan 2019 30 June 2020
Engineering Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs LillAnne Jackson 8941 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Engineering Associate Dean, Research Colin Bradley 4208 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024
Fine Arts Acting Dean Eva Baboula 7755 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Fine Arts Acting Associate Dean Adam Con 7754 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Graduate Studies Dean David Capson 7970 01 Aug 2012 30 Jun 2022
Graduate Studies Associate Dean Marsha Runtz 5403 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Graduate Studies Associate Dean Stephen Evans 8735 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024
Graduate Studies Associate Dean Cedric Littlewood 3666 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
Human & Social Development Dean Patricia Marck 8050 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Human & Social Development Associate Dean, Academic Esther Sangster-Gormley 5428 01 Aug 2016 30 Jun 2021
Humanities Dean Chris Goto-Jones 4677 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
Humanities Associate Dean, Academic Lisa Surridge 7246 01 Jul 2017 30 Jun 2022
Humanities Associate Dean, Research Alexandra D'Arcy 7259 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024
Law Dean Susan Breau 8147 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2023
Law Associate Dean, Academic and Student Relations Gillian Calder 8152 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Law Associate Dean, Administration and Research Freya Kodar 8182 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
Medical Sciences Head Bruce Wright 5524 01 Jul 2014 30 Jun 2024
Science Acting Dean Robin Hicks 7062 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Science Associate Dean Robin Hicks 7062 01 Jan 2017 30 Jun 2020
Social Sciences Acting Dean Rosaline Canessa 5058 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Social Sciences Acting Associate Dean, Undergraduate Studies Nilanjana Roy 3938 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Social Sciences Associate Dean, Research and Graduate Studies Michael Masson 4901 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Advising Centre Associate Dean Cindy Holder 7516 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020

Top

University Librarian and Associate Librarians

Title Name Local End date
University Librarian Jonathan Bengtson 8211 30 Jun 2022
Associate University Librarian. Learning and Research Services Lisa Petrachenko 8249 30 Jun 2022
Associate University Librarian, Digital Scholarship and Strategy Lisa Goddard 8192 30 Jun 2020
Associate University Librarian, Law Kim Nayyer 8564 30 Jun 2020

Top

Chairs of Departments and Directors of Schools

Department Title Name Local Start date End date
Anthropology Chair April Nowell 7057 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2023
Art History & Visual Studies Chair Marcus Milwright 7940 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2021
Biochemistry & Microbiology Chair Perry Howard 7077 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Biology Chair Barbara Hawkins 5657 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Chemistry Chair Neil Burford 7150 01 Jul 2011 30 Jun 2021
Child & Youth Care Director
Civil Engineering Chair Chris Kennedy 4463 01 Jan 2016 31 Dec 2020
Computer Science Chair Sudhakar Ganti 5700 21 Jan 2019 31 Dec 2021
Curriculum & Instruction Chair Deborah Begoray 7886 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2021
Earth & Ocean Sciences Director Stan Dosso 5133 01 Sep 2015 30 Jun 2021
Economics Chair Graham Voss 8531 01 Jan 2016 30 Jun 2021
Educational Psychology & Leadership Studies Chair Tim Black 7760 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Electrical & Computer Engineering Chair Michael McGuire 6509 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
English Chair Michael Nowlin 7235 01 Jul 2017 30 Jun 2020
Environmental Studies Director Brian Starzomski 5070 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024
Exercise Science, Physical and Health Education Director John Meldrum 8382 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2021
French Chair Catherine Caws 7363 01 Jan 2019 31 Dec 2021
Gender Studies Chair Laura Parisi 7377 01 Jul 2017 30 Jun 2020
Geography Chair Johannes Feddema 7325 01 Jul 2015 30 Jun 2020
Germanic & Slavic Studies Chair Charlotte Schallie 7316 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2022
Greek & Roman Studies Chair Ingrid Holmberg 8522 01 Jan 2019 31 Dec 2021
Health Information Science Director Andre Kushniruk 8576 01 Jan 2015 31 Dec 2019
Hispanic & Italian Studies Chair Pablo Restrepo-Gautier 7413 01 Jan 2019 30 Jun 2021
History Chair John Lutz 7381 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020
Indigenous Education Chair Jean-Paul Restoule 7826 01 Sep 2017 30 Jun 2022
Linguistics Acting Chair Annalee Lepp 7422 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020
Mathematics & Statistics Chair Boualem Khouider 7436 01 Jul 2019 31 Dec 2019
Mechanical Engineering Acting Chair Nikolai Dechev 8900 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020
Music Director Christopher Butterfrield 7903 01 Jul 2016 31 Dec 2019
Nursing Director Susan Duncan 7953 01 Aug 2016 30 Jun 2021
Pacific & Asian Studies Chair Richard Fox 6237 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2023
Philosophy Chair Colin Macleod 7521 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2023
Physics & Astronomy Chair Adam Ritz 7698 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2022
Political Science Chair Scott Watson 3528 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2023
Psychology Chair Ulrich Mueller 7522 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020
Public Administration Director Astrid Brouselle 8084 01 Dec 2017 30 Jun 2022
Public Health and Social Policy Director Catherine Worthington 5377 01 Jul 2016 30 Jun 2022
Social Work Director Jacquie Green 8041 01 Jul 2018 30 Jun 2020
Sociology Chair Stephen Garlick 7576 01 Jan 2019 30 Jun 2023
Theatre Chair Anthony Vickery 7997 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024
Visual Arts Chair Paul Walde 8010 01 Jan 2018 31 Dec 2019
Writing Chair Maureen Bradley 7627 01 Jul 2019 30 Jun 2024

Top