Our People

Dr. David  Bristow

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Resilient infrastructure, building and city systems, sustainable cities, integration of mitigation and adaptation, sustainability science
Office: ECS 310
Dr. Heather Buckley

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Green chemistry, molecular sensors for water contaminants, safer prevention of fouling
Office: ECS 418
Dr. Caetano Dorea

Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Water and wastewater treatment, biological treatment processes, humanitarian emergency water supply and sanitation technologies, treatment technologies
Office: ECS 304a
Dr. Kristian  Dubrawski

Assistant Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Small water systems, water quality for ecosystem health, rural and Indigenous water, low-income water science, nature-based solutions, bioelectrochemical systems, community-led innovation, environmental justice
Office: ECS 466
Dr. Ralph  Evins

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Building energy use simulation, energy system optimization, energy hubs
Office: ECS 422
Dr. Thomas  Froese

Department Chair, Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Project and construction management information and computing technologies assessing sustainability for building and infrastructure projects and operations engineering education
Office: ECS 304b
Dr. Tom  Gleeson

Professor, President’s Chair
Civil Engineering

Research Area
Groundwater footprints and sustainability, mega-scale groundwater systems, groundwater recharge and discharge, fluid flow and geologic structures

Office: ECS 316
Dr. Rishi  Gupta

Professor
Civil Engineering

Research Area
Advanced materials for structures, structural health monitoring of reinforced concrete structures, plastic shrinkage of concrete, innovative construction technologies

Office: ECS 314
Dr. Kevin  Hall

UVic President, Vice Chancellor, Professor
Civil Engineering
Dr. Christina E.  Hoicka

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering

Research Area
Energy geograph, sustainability transitions, diffusion of innovations, renewable energy transformations

 

 

Office: DTB B124
Dr. Chris  Kennedy

Professor, Director of Industrial Ecology Program
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Biophysical economics, deep decarbonisation, sustainable cities, industrial ecology
Office: ECS 420
Dr. Cheng  Lin

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Soil Erosion and scour, non-self-supporting materials, sustainable reuse of waste and contaminated soil, pile foundations, storm surge wall and bulkhead, slope stability, paved and unpaved roads
Office: ECS 424
Dr. Sardar  Malek

Assistant Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Mechanical behaviour of wood, bamboo and composite structures, development of lightweight composite building materials, bio-inspired design of multifunctional composites using additive manufacturing techniques, such as 3D printing
Office: EOW 329
Dr. Madeleine  McPherson

Assistant Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Variable renewable energy integration, energy systems integration, systems modelling and design
Office: EOW 343
Dr. Laura Minet

Assistant Professor
Civil Engineering

Research Area

Air quality, population exposure to air pollution, population health, transportation engineering, vehicle emissions, dispersion modeling

Office: EOW 229
Dr. Phalguni  Mukhopadhyaya

Professor, Director of Graduate Program
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Energy efficient buildings, high performance thermal insulations, hygrothermal response of building envelopes, bio-based construction materials, retrofit technologies
Office: ECS 318
Dr. Min  Sun

Associate Professor, Director of Undergraduate Program
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Structural engineering, steel structures
Office: ECS 312
Dr. Tara  Troy

Associate Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Sustainable water resources, water use and infrastructure impacts on hydrologic processes, hydrologic impacts of climate change, flood processes
Office: EOW 341
Dr. Lina  Zhou

Assistant Professor
Civil Engineering
Research Area
Structural engineering, timber structures
Office: ECS 302
Name Contact
Cheryl Lawrence
Civil Engineering Administrative Officer
Christine Doszecki 
Civil Engineering Secretary
Office: ECS 304
Lorrie Barth
Civil Engineering Grad Secretary
Office: ECS 304
Kath Milinazzo
Civil Engineering Program Assistant
Alejandra Montenegro
Civil Engineering Undergraduate
Academic Advisor
Office: EOW 217
Tristan Raposo
Programmer Analyst
Dr. Armando Tura
Laboratory Supervisor
Office: ECS 311
Arielle Garrett
Laboratory Technologist
Bastien Lanusse
Laboratory Technologist
Bryan Eriksson
Research Software Developer
Office: UH5 110
Leo Spalteholz
Co-op Coordinator
(Assists students with V# ending in 4-9)
Office: ECS 228
Kelly Stegman
Co-op Coordinator
(Assists students with V# ending in 0-3)

Dr. Zhaofeng Chen
Dr. Chun Ni
Dr. Tuna Onur
Dr. Manuel Rodriguez
Dr. Linda Strande
Dr. Thomas Tannert
Dr. Elizabeth Tilley
Scott Iverson

Scott Iverson


BSc (California), MS (San Jose), MSc (Trinity College, Dublin), PhD (Colorado)

Contact Info:

Fall 2022 

Course Instructor Email
CIVE 200 Armando Tura
CIVE 299 Yaser Sadeghi  
CIVE 352 Bilal Bakht
CIVE 370 Michael Maurer