Post Doctoral Fellows & Students

NameAreaContact
Archita Adluri
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Faysal Ahmed
MASc Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
Abdulaziz Alhussan
PhD Candidate
Physics and Astronomy
Cancer combined modality: nanotherapy & radiotherapy
Meitham Amereh
PhD Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
Md Yeashir Arafat
MASc Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
Muhammad Awais Malik
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Next-generation materials for energy applications, perovskite solar cells
Ankur Awasthi
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Peiman Azarsa
PhD Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
Elham Babaei
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Luiz Correa
PhD Candidate
Civil Engineering
Reverse osmosis systems, biofouling prevention & wastewater treatment
Sofia Donnecke
MSc Candidate
Chemistry
Nolan Esplen
PhD Candidate
Physics and Astronomy
Microbeam and FLASH radiotherapy
Alejandro Forigua
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Microfluidics & surface chemistry
Mohit Garg
Post Doctoral Fellow
Civil Engineering
Carbon nanotubes, polymer materials, fiber reinforced composites, coatings, and smart cement based composites
Zhina Hadisi
PhD Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
Expertise in developing smart wound dressings, cell culturing, bacterial tests, and in vivo studies
Shahin Honari
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Fabrication of WGM microcavities for novel sensing applications
Helia Hosseini Nejad
MSc Candidate
Chemistry
Tasha Jarisz
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Jaime Korner
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Microfluidics for drug discovery
Tong Li
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Polymer chemistry, polymer characterization and mechanical testing
Stefania F. Musolino
Post Doctoral Fellow
Chemistry
Antifouling crosslinkers
Samuel Onyedika Mathew
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nanophotonics
Ryan Peck
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Condensed matter physics
Kaitlyn Ramsay
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Devon Richtsmeier
PhD Candidate
Physics and Astronomy
Gold nanoparticle imaging with spectral CT
Mirali Seyed Shariatdoust
PhD Candidate
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Nanoplasmonics
Ruchi Sharma
PhD Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
3D bioprinting of neural tissues
Hayley Smith
MASc Candidate
Civil Engineering
Antifouling for biofilms
Evan Stefanek
MASc Candidate
Mechanical Engineering
3D-bioprinting for tissue engineering, hydrogels
Steven Street
Post Doctoral Fellow
Chemistry
Polymer chemistry, nanomaterials, nanomedicine
Sree Gayathri Talluri
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Supramolecular dynamics
Elvis Ting
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Minh Hai Tran
Post Doctoral Fellow
Chemistry
Electrochemistry, carbon based materials
Karolina Papera Valente
Post Doctoral Fellow
Mechanical Engineering
Guanqiao Wang
MSc Candidate
Chemistry
Sean Yang
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Vishal Yeddu
PhD Candidate
Chemistry
Perovskite optoelectronics
Hao Yuan
Post Doctoral Fellow
Electrical and Computer Engineering
Materials characterization, synchrotron radiation, nanomaterials, semiconductors
Chuanqi Zhao
Post Doctoral Fellow
Chemistry
Polymer chemistry, nanomaterials, self-assembly