Skip to primary navigation.
Skip to secondary navigation.
Skip to page content.

Return to top of page.
Skip to secondary navigation.
Skip to page content.
Return to top of page.
Return to primary navigation.
Skip to secondary navigation.

University of Victoria Senate

July 1, 2013 - June 30, 2014

Ex officio (University Act: section 35 (2) (a-f))back to top
Murray Farmer Chancellorto 12-31-2014
Jamie Cassels, Chair President and Vice-Chancellor
Reeta Tremblay V.P. Academic & Provost
Howard Brunt V.P. Research
Saul Klein Dean of Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Ted Riecken Dean of Education
Tom Tiedje Dean of Engineering
Maureen MacDonald Dean of Continuing Studies
Sarah Blackstone Dean of Fine Arts
David Capson Dean of Graduate Studies
John Archibald Dean of Humanities
Mary Ellen Purkis, Vice-Chair Dean of HSD
Jeremy Webber Dean of Law
Robert Lipson Dean of Science
Peter Keller Dean of Social Sciences
Jonathan Bengtson University Librarian
Elected by the faculties (section 35 (2) (g))back to top
Rebecca Grant Peter B. Gustavson School of Businessto 06-30-2016
Brock Smith Peter B. Gustavson School of Businessto 06-30-2015
Carolyn Crippen Educationto 06-30-2016
Mary Kennedy Education to 06-30-2014
Peter Driessen Engineeringto 06-30-2016
Nikolai Dechev Engineeringto 06-30-2014
Patricia Kostek Fine Arts to 06-30-2015
Lianne McLarty Fine Artsto 06-30-2016
Sara Beam Graduate Studiesto 06-30-2016
John Walsh Graduate Studies to 06-30-2014
Abdul Roudsari Human and Social Development to 06-30-2015
Esther Sangster-Gormley Human and Social Developmentto 06-30-2016
Annalee Lepp Humanitiesto 06-30-2016
Laura Parisi Humanities to 06-30-2015
Gillian Calder Law to 06-30-2014
Mark Gillen Lawto 06-30-2016
Robert Burke Science to 06-30-2014
Florin Diacu Science to 06-30-2014
Rosaline Canessa Social Science to 06-30-2015
Michael Webb Social Science to 06-30-2014
Elected by the faculty members (section 35 (2) (g))back to top
Janni Aragon to 06-30-2015
Doug Baer to 06-30-2014
Sikata Banerjee to 06-30-2016
Alison Chapman to 06-30-2015
Kathryn Gillis to 06-30-2014
Reuven Gordon to 06-30-2014
Susan Lewis Hammond to 06-30-2014
Adam Monahan to 06-30-2014
Leslee Francis Pelton to 06-30-2014
Ann Stahl to 06-30-2016
Margot Wilson to 06-30-2015
Victoria Wyatt to 06-30-2016
Elected by student associations (section 35 (2) (h))back to top
Pavan Arora to 06-30-2014
Rachel Barr to 06-30-2014
Peter Bell to 06-30-2014
Jared Burnett-Mccreery to 06-30-2014
Nadia Hamdon to 06-30-2014
Matthew Hammer to 06-30-2014
Lucia Heffelfinger Orser to 06-30-2014
Susan Karim to 06-30-2014
Bowen Macy to 06-30-2014
Kelsey Mech to 06-30-2014
Yianni Pappas-Acreman to 06-30-2014
Emily Rogers to 06-30-2014
Gina Starblanket to 06-30-2014
Nick Tang to 06-30-2014
TBA (FINE ARTS) to 06-30-2014
TBA (BUSINESS) to 06-30-2014
Elected by the convocation (section 35 (2) (i))back to top
Nav Bassi to 12-31-2014
Linda Hannah  to 12-31-2014
Robbyn Lanning to 12-31-2014
Cathy McIntyre to 12-31-2014
Additional members (section 35 (2) (k))back to top
Oscar Casiro Head, Division of Medical Sciences
Tracie Smith Member elected by the Professional Librarians to 06-30-2015
Alicia Ulysses Continuing Sessional Lecturer to 06-30-2014
Secretary of Senate (section 64 (2))back to top
Julia Eastman University Secretary
By invitationback to top
Andrew Marton Associate V.P. International
Jim Dunsdon Assoc. V.P. Students
Catherine Mateer Assoc. V.P. Academic Planning
Lauren Charlton Registrar
Carrie Andersen Associate University Secretary
Return to top of page.
Return to primary navigation.
Skip to page content.
Return to top of page.
Return to primary navigation.
Return to secondary navigation.
Return to page content.