Senate standing committees

The University of Victoria Senate may establish any committees it considers necessary to address matters of academic governance. There are 12 standing committees.

Select a Senate Committee to view terms of reference and membership:

Academic Standards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Academic Standards (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Sara Beam, Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Eva Baboula, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • Rosaline Canessa, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Jordan Crocker, UVSS Representative
  • Nikolai Dechev, Faculty of Engineering
  • Nicole Greengoe, Registrar
  • David Harrington, Faculty of Science
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean Academic Advising (Faculties of Science, Social Sciences and Humanities)
  • Susan Lewis, Dean, Faculty of Fine Arts (VPAC designate)
  • Peter Liddell, Convocation Senator
  • Michele Martin, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Norah McRae, Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Michael Nowlin, Faculty of Humanities
  • Tim Pelton, Faculty of Education
  • Bernadette Peterson, Student Senator
  • Abdul Roudsari, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Richard Rush, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Ada Saab, Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
  • Brock Smith, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Sarah Warder, GSS Representative
  • Nancy Wright, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary

Admission, Re-registration and Transfer

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Admissions, Re-registration and Transfer (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Leslee Francis Pelton, Chair, Faculty of Education
  • Stephen Tax, Vice-Chair, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
  • Sue Butler, Director, Advising Centre
  • Zoë-Blue Coates, Student Senator
  • Garry Gray, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Nicole Greengoe, Registrar
  • Tim Haskett, Representative to the BC Council on Admission and Transfer, Transfer and Articulation Committee
  • Cindy Holder, Associate Dean Academic Advising (Faculties of Science, Social Sciences and Humanities)
  • Joel Lynn, Director, Student Services (President’s nominee)
  • David O’Brien, Representative from Counselling Services
  • Ann-Bernice Thomas, Student Senator
  • Diana Varela, Faculty of Science
  • Scott Woodcock, Faculty of Humanities
  • Patricia Konkin (Secretary), Undergraduate Admissions and Records

Agenda and Governance

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Agenda & Governance (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Jamie Cassels, ChairChair of Senate
    • David Capson, Vice-Chair, Dean, Faculty of Graduate Studies 
    • Lauren Charlton, Convocation Senator
    • John Durno, Library
    • Julia Eastman, University Secretary
    • Mark Gillen, Faculty of Law
    • Robin Hicks, Faculty of Science
    • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
    • Andrew Lemieux, Student Senator
    • Annalee Lepp, Faculty of Humanities
    • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary

Appeals

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Appeals (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Mark Gillen, Chair, Faculty of Law
  • Dheeraj Alamchandani, Student Senator
  • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Aaron Devor, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Gweneth Doane, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Lynda Gagné, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Rebecca Grant, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Ben Lukenchuk, Student Senator
  • Monica Prendergast, Faculty of Education
  • Stephen Ross, Faculty of Humanities
  • Frank van Veggel, Faculty of Science
  • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary

Awards

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Awards (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • John Walsh, Chair, Faculty of Education
  • Sikata Banerjee, Faculty of Humanities
  • Kathleen Barnes, Alumni Association
  • Anne Cirillo, President’s nominee
  • Nicole Greengoe, Registrar
  • Helga Hallgrimsdottir, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Lori Nolt, Director, Student Awards and Financial Aid
  • Yvonne Rondeau, Scholarships Officer, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Marsha Runtz, Chair, Faculty of Graduate Studies Awards Committee
  • Charlotte Schallié, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Susan Timayo, Student Senator
  • Jan Wood, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Francisco Canjura (Secretary), Student Awards & Financial Aid

Continuing Studies

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Continuing Studies (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Maureen MacDonald, ChairDivision of Continuing Studies
    • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
    • Penny Bryden, Faculty of Humanities
    • Carolyn Butler-Palmer, Faculty of Fine Arts
    • Robert Howell, Faculty of Law
    • Brontë Renwick-Shields, Student Senator
    • Esther Sangster-Gormley, Faculty of Human and Social Development
    • Linda Shi, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
    • Poman So, Faculty of Engineering
    • Kenneth Stewart, Faculty of Social Sciences

Curriculum

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Curriculum (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Tim Haskett, Chair, Faculty of Humanities
    • Leslee Francis Pelton, Vice-Chair, Faculty of Education
    • Carrie Andersen, Associate University Secretary
    • Eva Baboula, Faculty of Fine Arts
    • Laurie Barnas, Associate Registrar
    • Sara Beam, Chair, Senate Committee on Academic Standards
    • Alexandre Brolo, Faculty of Social Sciences
    • Steve Evans, Faculty of Graduate Studies
    • Gordon Fulton, VPAC and Provost designate
    • Andrea Giles, Cooperative Education and Career Services
    • Kathryn Gillis, Faculty of Science
    • Nicole Greengoe, Registrar
    • LillAnne Jackson, Faculty of Engineering
    • Freda Kodar, Faculty of Law
    • Asia Longphee, UVic Calendar Editor
    • Gary MacGillivray, President's nominee
    • David McCutcheon, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
    • Bernadette Peterson, Student Senator from the Senate Committee on Academic Standards
    • Ada Saab, Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
    • Laurene Sheilds, Faculty of Human and Social Development
    • Melody Foreman (Secretary), Office of the Registrar

Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Honorary Degrees and Other Forms of Recognition (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Shelagh Rogers, Chair, Chancellor
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • Ian Case, Director, University Ceremonies and Events
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Rebecca Grant, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Rishi Gupta, Faculty of Engineering
  • Evert Lindquist, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Anne McLaughlin, Alumni Association
  • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary

Learning and Teaching

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Learning and Teaching (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Janni Aragon, Chair, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Alicia Armstrong, Student Senator
  • Rizwan Bashir, Convocation Senator
  • Florin Diacu, Faculty of Science
  • Peter Driessen, Faculty of Engineering
  • David Eyles, Alumni Association
  • Kate Fairley, UVSS representative
  • Dale Ganley, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Justin Harrison, University Librarian designate
  • Hayley Hewson, Technology Integrated Learning Centre
  • David Leach, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Annalee Lepp, Faculty of Humanities
  • Cedric Littlewood, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Samual Maroney, Student Senator
  • Kurt McBurney, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Amanda McLaughlin, GSS representative
  • Norah McRae, Executive Director, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Maxwell Nicholson, UVSS representative
  • Tim Richards, Faculty of Law
  • Rebecca Raworth, Library (FALC)
  • Ralf St. Clair, Dean, Faculty of Education
  • Laurene Sheilds, Acting Director, Learning and Teaching Centre
  • Laura Vizina, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Rebecca Warburton, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Nancy Wright, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning (President's nominee)
  • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary

Libraries

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Libraries (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Dale Ganley, Chair, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Miranda Angus, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Jonathan Bengtson, University Librarian
  • Daniel Brendle-Moczuk, Librarian selected by Faculty Association Librarians’ Committee (FALC)
  • Michelle Brown, Student Senator
  • Peter Constabel, Representative of Council of Centre Directors
  • Ken Cooley, Associate University Librarian
  • Simon Devereaux, Faculty of Humanities
  • Tom Fyles, Faculty of Science
  • Lisa Goddard, Associate University Librarian
  • Freya Kodar, Faculty of Law
  • Patricia Kostek, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Andre Kushniruk, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Wency Lum, Chief Information Officer
  • Kim Nayyer, Associate University Librarian
  • Elena Pnevmonidou, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Kathy Sanford, Faculty of Education
  • Venkatesh Srinivasan, Faculty of Engineering
  • Leigh Anne Swayne, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Sheila Cresswell (Secretary), University Librarian’s Office

Planning

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on Planning (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Nancy Wright, Chair, Associate Vice-President Academic Planning
  • Carrie Andersen, Associate University Secretary
  • Paige Bennett, Student Senator
  • Gillian Calder, Faculty of Law
  • David Castle, Vice-President Research
  • Jason Colby, Faculty of Humanities
  • Stan Dosso, Faculty of Science
  • Merwan Engineer, President's nominee
  • Stephen Evans, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Andrea Giles, Cooperative Education and Career Services
  • Reuven Gordon, Faculty of Engineering
  • Nicole Greengoe, Registrar
  • Valerie Kuehne, Vice-President Academic and Provost
  • Maureen MacDonald, Division of Continuing Studies
  • Patrick Nahirney, Division of Medical Sciences
  • Sang Nam, Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
  • Abdul Roudsari, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Ralf St. Clair, Dean, Faculty of Education
  • Ann Stahl, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Victoria Wyatt, Faculty of Fine Arts

University Budget

View the Terms of Reference of the Senate Committee on University Budget (pdf).

2016/17 committee membership
  • Neil Burford, Chair, Faculty of Science
  • Doug Baer, Faculty of Social Sciences
  • Chandra Beaveridge, Convocation Senator
  • Deborah Begoray, Faculty of Education
  • Patrick Boyle, Faculty of Fine Arts
  • Jamie Cassels, Chair of Senate
  • Lynda Gagné, Faculty of Human and Social Development
  • Bruce Kapron, Faculty of Engineering
  • David Scoones, Faculty of Graduate Studies
  • Cory Shankman, Student Senator
  • Carrie Andersen (Secretary), Associate University Secretary