Adjunct and cross-listed faculty members

Adjunct Professors

Name Email Research interests
René Alfaro stand and landscape level impacts of insect pests on forests
Bernard Bauer process geomorphology, hydrology, sediment transport
Robert
Crabtree
ecosystem and landscape ecology, predator-prey relations, behavioral ecology, remote sensing of vegetation
Hugh French periglacial geomorphology, geocryology, polar regions, Quaternary science
James
Gardner
geomorphology and hydrology in mountain and coastal environments, hazards/disasters and risk analysis
Marten Geertsema  geohazards, geomorphology, LiDAR applications, mountain permafrost, landslide ecology, erosion, fire regime research
John J Gibson isotope hydrology, surface/groundwater exchange, water balance, evaporation, runoff; modelling
Harvey Harold health system integration, aboriginal health, rural and northern health, social determinants of health, population health and regional health authorities
Paul
Paquet
ecology, behaviour, and management of mammalian carnivores, especially wolves and bears
Terry D Prowse climate impacts on hydrology and aquatic systems, circumpolar cold regions hydrology, river ice environmental effects, hydraulics, thermodynamics, mechanics
Aleck S Ostry food security, rural health aboriginal health, occupational and environmental health
Rajesh Shrestha hydrologic and water quality modelling and assessment, hydro-climatic impacts, extremes
Tim Tinker sea otter ecology and modeling, quantitative conservation ecology, population dynamics
MichaelWulder forests, monitoring, satellite, change, Landsat, LiDAR, spatial statistics, inventory

Adjunct Associate Professors

Name Email Research interests
Jean Birks groundwater hydrology and isotope geochemistry
Charles Burnett indigenous geographies, spatial decision-support tools
Stephen F Cross environmental and socio-economic aspects of integrated, multi-tropic aquaculture
Yonas Dibike hydro-climate analysis 
Ellen Hines marine megafauna conservation, marine and coastal GIS, tropical coastal resilience, small-scale fisheries
Olav Lian
quaternary geology of British Columbia
Trisalyn Nelson spatial and spatial-temporal analyses, wildlife movement, active transportation
Daniel L Peters watershed ecology, modeling, climate, hydrologic systems, isotopic water tracing
Clifford
Robinson
marine conservation, eelgrass fish assemblage ecology, forage fish ecology, marine habitat mapping
Rick Rollins parks and protected areas, nature-based tourism, marine tourism
Tara Sharma landscape changes, shoreline monitoring, ecosystem mapping, spatial modeling, LiDAR, GIS, remote sensing, carbon budget in national parks
Kevin Telmer weathering; global element cycles; environmental geochemistry; fish microchemistry
Stephen R Tyler institutional and socio-economic issues in natural resource management, climate change and adaptation, poverty reduction and resource use
Mark
Zacharias
environmental policy, marine ecology and oceans policy, conservation theory

Adjunct Assistant Professors

Name Email Research interests
Barrie Bonsal hydro-climatology, climate change and variability, drought, climate impacts on hydrology
Bruce Downie protected areas; sustainable communities; community based natural resource management; nature-based tourism
Grant Murray coastal communities, marine protected areas
Mark Seemann assessment of risk, hazard, vulnerability and resilience, and facilitation of community-based preparedness and response planning
Pam Shaw retail geography, urban planning and land use issues, policy and legislation, social-ecological research relating to estuaries

Cross-listed Faculty

Name Email Research interests
G. Cornelis van Kooten forest economics and management, agricultural economics, natural resource management, environmental studies