Skip to main content

Find a service or department

Department login

School of Nursing (NURS)

Contact:
School of Nursing
University of Victoria

3800 Finnerty Road (Ring Road)
Victoria, BC
V8P 5C2
Campus Map
School of Nursing
HSD
A402a
3800 Finnerty Road (Ring Road)
Victoria, BC
V8P5C2
Canada
School of Nursing
University of Victoria
PO Box 1700 STN CSC
Victoria, BC
V8W2Y2
Canada
On internet:
Department website:
http://nursing.uvic.ca
Department e-mail:
nursing@uvic.ca

Department Listings:

view summary listing view complete listing
Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
General Office (phone tree only) 250-721-7954 HSD A402a
Acting Director Dzifa Dordunoo 250-721-6284 HSD A402b nursingdirector@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Director/Office Manager Nicola Sison 250-721-7955 HSD A402a nursomgr@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Maggie Li 250-721-6335 HSD A402c nursao@uvic.ca

Undergraduate Education

Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships Kim Daly nursdirectorundergrad@uvic.ca
Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships Karen Evers-Fahey nursdirectorundergrad@uvic.ca
Assistant to Associate Director Undergraduate vacant 250-472-4315 HSD A402a nursadueadmin@uvic.ca
Assistant, Faculty & Undergraduate Course Delivery Larua Chambers 250-721-6333 CLE General Office nursonc@uvic.ca

Undergraduate Education - Admissions & Advising

Undergraduate BSN Student Advisor Sandy Polomark 250-472-4702 HSD 404 nursbsnadvisor@uvic.ca
Assistant, Admissions & Advising (term) Sarah Lawrence 250-472-4361 HSD A402a nursing@uvic.ca

Graduate Education

Associate Director Graduate Education Anastasia Mallidou 250-472-5663 HSD B236 nursdirectorgrad@uvic.ca
Graduate Education Student Advisor Kristen Elder 250-721-7961 HSD A406 nurscoord@uvic.ca
Assistant, Graduate Programs Russell Hawkins 250-721-8994 HSD A402a gradnurs@uvic.ca
Assistant, Graduate Course Delivery Douglas Thompson 250-472-5208 HSD A402a nursonline@uvic.ca
Assistant, Nurse Practitioner Program Kimberly Dorio 250-472-5676 HSD A402a nursnp@uvic.ca
Clinical Trainer, Nurse Practitioner Program Sandy Meadow 250-472-5434 HSD A470 nursnpclinicaltrainer@uvic.ca

Practice Education

Practica Coordinator Alisa Palmer 250-721-6334 HSD A414 nurspc@uvic.ca
Practica Coordinator Sarah Yee 250-472-4608 HSD A412 nurspc@uvic.ca
Practica Coordinator 250-721-7204 HSD A410 nurspc@uvic.ca
Assistant, Practice Education Vacant 250-721-8502 HSD A402a nursprac@uvic.ca

Research and Scholarship

Assistant, Research and Scholarship vacant 250-721-6470 HSD A402a nursresearch@uvic.ca
JBI Research Coordinator Bernadette Zakher HSD A476 nursJBI@uvic.ca
Given Name Last Name Telephone E-mail
Lina Al-Sakran lina.alsakran@islandhealth.ca
Anthony Amato anthonyamato@uvic.ca
Priya Bains pbains12@uvic.ca
Kelvin Bei kelvin.bei@gmail.com
Blythe Bell blythevbell@uvic.ca
Katherine Bertoni 853-394-6 kbertoni@uvic.ca
Rosanne Beuthin rbeuthin@uvic.ca
Crystal Bignell cbignell@uvic.ca
Elizabeth Borycki 250-472-5432 (campus local: 5432) emb@uvic.ca
Lisa Bourque Bearskin 250-472-4609 (campus local: 4609) bourquebearskin@uvic.ca
William Brasset williambrasset@uvic.ca
Meaghan Brown mbrown25@uvic.ca
Anne Bruce abruce@uvic.ca
Judy Burgess jburgess@uvic.ca
David Byres
Kia Cade 250-721-7204 (campus local: 7204) kcade@uvic.ca
Vera Caine 250-721-6463 (campus local: 6463) vcaine@uvic.ca
Christina Chakanyuka 778-587-5611 cchak@uvic.ca
Patrick Chiu
Nancy Clark 250-472-4703 (campus local: 4703) nancyclark@uvic.ca
Gerrit Clements gclement@uvic.ca
Tina Colarossi tcolarossi@uvic.ca
Damien Contandriopoulos 250-721-6467 (campus local: 6467) damien1@uvic.ca
Sheryl Cooper sherylc@uvic.ca
Jill Cowlrick jillbenton2@gmail.com
Kim Daly 250-472-4495 (campus local: 4495) kimdaly@uvic.ca
Helena Daudt helena.daudt@painbc.ca
Betty Davies daviesb@uvic.ca
Naomi Dawson naomi.v.dawson@gmail.com
Gweneth Doane gdoane@uvic.ca
Laurie Dokis ladokis@uvic.ca
Dzifa Dordunoo 250-721-6284 (campus local: 6284) dzifa@uvic.ca
Kimberly Dorio 250-472-5676 (campus local: 5676) kimberlydorio@uvic.ca
Susan Duncan 250-721-6440 (campus local: 6440) susanmduncan@uvic.ca
Kristen Elder 250-721-7961 (campus local: 7961) nurscoord@uvic.ca
Karen Evers-Fahey 250-721-7956 (campus local: 7956) eversfah@uvic.ca
Joanna Fraser joannafraser@uvic.ca
Noreen Frisch nfrisch@uvic.ca
Marilou Gagnon 250-721-7959 (campus local: 7959) marilougagnon@uvic.ca
Dara Gan d.g.shutty@gmail.com
Michael Gartner michaelgartner@uvic.ca
Willow Geen egeen97@gmail.com
Sonya Gracey sonyacha@uvic.ca
Eileen Greene eileeng@uvic.ca
Sonya Grypma
Adrian Guta
Abigail Hain abbiehain@yahoo.com
Ingrid Handlovsky 250-472-5280 (campus local: 5280) ihandlovsky@uvic.ca
Russell Hawkins 250-721-8994 (campus local: 8994) hawkinsr@uvic.ca
Katie Hennessy hennessy@uvic.ca
Marcia Hills mhills@uvic.ca
Heather Hobbs heathh@uvic.ca
Christopher Horsethief htf@uvic.ca
Jaymelyn Hubert jaymelynhubert@uvic.ca
Shauna Huffman huffmans@uvic.ca
Valerie Jefferd vjefferd@uvic.ca
Mandeep Kang mandeepkang@uvic.ca
Leanne Kelly 250-472-5682 (campus local: 5682) leannek@uvic.ca
Sally Kimpson skimpson@uvic.ca
Jae-Yung Kwon 250-721-7965 (campus local: 7965) jykn1@uvic.ca
Leah Lambert
Sarah Lawrence muktalawrence@uvic.ca
Lorilee Lawson rn.lorilee@gmail.com
Deborah Lefkowitz
Ellia Leung elliajleung@gmail.com
Paula Leweke 250-888-5204 pleweke@uvic.ca
Maggie Li nursao@uvic.ca
Marjorie MacDonald marjorie@uvic.ca
Karen MacKinnon kamackin@uvic.ca
Joanne Maclaren joanne.maclaren@shaw.ca
Anastasia Mallidou 250-472-5663 (campus local: 5663) mallidou@uvic.ca
Bhavan Manhas bhavanmanhas@hotmail.com
Lenora Marcellus 250-472-5428 (campus local: 5428) lenoram@uvic.ca
Stan Marchuk 604-417-0442 stan.marchuk@gmail.com
Tricia Marck
Samara Mayer 604-355-7883 samaramayer@uvic.ca
Jane McCall janemccall1@gmail.com
Gayle McCue gmccue74@gmail.com
Rich McCue 250-472-4716 (campus local: 4716) rmccue@uvic.ca
Carol McDonald carolmcd@uvic.ca
Kelly McInerney kmcinerney1@uvic.ca
Sandy Meadow 250-472-5434 (campus local: 5434) smeadow@uvic.ca
Brenda Mishak brendamishak@uvic.ca
Anita Molzahn-Scott anita.molzahn@ualberta.ca
Andrea Monteiro andream@uvic.ca
Richard Musoke rmusoke@uvic.ca
Wendy Neander 250-472-4701 (campus local: 4701) wneander@uvic.ca
Lorelei Newton 250-721-6462 (campus local: 6462) lorelei@uvic.ca
Patti Nicks pattifnicks@uvic.ca
Marcey Norman marceynorman@uvic.ca
Christine Ou christineou@uvic.ca
Michelle Padley mi_padley@hotmail.com
Alisa Palmer 250-721-6334 (campus local: 6334) palmera@uvic.ca
Bernie Pauly 250-472-5445 (campus local: 5445) bpauly@uvic.ca
Alayna Payne ampayne@uvic.ca
Olga Petrovskaya 250-472-4607 (campus local: 4607) olgap@uvic.ca
Sarah Pirani 250-721-6345 (campus local: 6345) sarahpirani@uvic.ca
Joyanne Plewes jplewes@uvic.ca
Sandy Polomark 250-472-4702 (campus local: 4702) nursbsnadvisor@uvic.ca
Natasha Prodan-Bhalla
Gurprit Randhawa gurprit@uvic.ca
cathy Ringham clringham@windsong.bc.ca
Leanne Rowand leanne.rowand@gmail.com
Sanjit Roy sanjitroy@uvic.ca
Maureen Ryan 250-721-8051 (campus local: 8051) mmryan@uvic.ca
Mariko Sakamoto 250-472-4835 (campus local: 4835) msakamoto@uvic.ca
Nasrin Saleh nasrin@uvic.ca
Esther Sangster-Gormley egorm@uvic.ca
Richard Sawatzky rsawatzk@uvic.ca
Diane Sawchuck dianesawchuck1@uvic.ca
Margaret Scaia 250-721-7963 (campus local: 7963) mrscaia@uvic.ca
Joanna Schilling joannaschilling@uvic.ca
Scott Schroeder scottschroeder8@gmail.com
Debra Sheets dsheets@uvic.ca
Tracy Shenton tshenton@uvic.ca
Jessy Sidhu jessydhaliwal@uvic.ca
Nicola Sison 250-472-4315 (campus local: 4315) nsison@uvic.ca
Allie Slemon 250-721-7966 (campus local: 7966) allieslemon@uvic.ca
Kristina Smith kristina.smith@vch.ca
Kelli Stajduhar 250-721-7487 (campus local: 7487) kis@uvic.ca
Rosalie Starzomski rosestar@uvic.ca
Lexy Stewart lexystewart02@gmail.com
Janet Storch jstorch@uvic.ca
Heidi Sugars 250-721-6470 (campus local: 6470) heidisugars@uvic.ca
Holly Symonds-Brown hsymonds@ualberta.ca
Julie Ter Kuile jwterk@uvic.ca
Douglas Thompson 250-472-5208 (campus local: 5208) dthompso@uvic.ca
Deborah Sally Thoun thoun@uvic.ca
Carla Tilley tilleyc@uvic.ca
Coby Tschanz 250-721-7958 (campus local: 7958) cobyt@uvic.ca
Shirley Turcotte shirleyt@uvic.ca
Don Versluis 250-721-6552 (campus local: 6552) dversluis@uvic.ca
Jeannette Watts jeannettewattg@nuuchahnulth.org
Liquaa Wazni lwazni@uvic.ca
Christina West 250-472-4705 (campus local: 4705) christinawest@uvic.ca
Lacie White lawhite@uvic.ca
Janet Wilson janetwilson3@uvic.ca
Tess Wonsiak twonsiak@uvic.ca
Chelsea Wozniak 250-508-7925 chelsea.wozniak@gmail.com
Morgan Yates myates@uvic.ca
Sarah Yee 250-472-4608 (campus local: 4608) smyee@uvic.ca
Bernadette Zakher 250-721-7962 (campus local: 7962) bzakher@uvic.ca
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Students' Society Graduate Students' Society
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Graduate Advisor
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Undergraduate Advisor
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Graduate and Undergraduate Program Assistant
Art History & Visual Studies Department of Art History & Visual Studies
Administrative Assistant/Undergraduate Secretary
Art History & Visual Studies Department of Art History & Visual Studies
Graduate Advisor
Biochemistry & Microbiology Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology
Graduate Program Assistant
Biology Department of Biology
Graduate Assistant
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Undergraduate Advisor
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Undergraduate Laboratory Supervisor
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Graduate Secretary
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Director, Graduate Program
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Graduate Secretary
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Director, Undergraduate Program
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate Studies Program Coordinator
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Graduate Advisor
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Graduate Programs Assistant
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate Advising Officer
Curriculum and Instruction Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Graduate Secretary
Economics Department of Economics
Undergraduate Advisor
Economics Department of Economics
Graduate Program Assistant
Economics Department of Economics
Graduate Advisor
Educ Psychology & Leadership Department of Educational Psychology and Leadership
Program Coordinator and Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary; MTIS MENG
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
EE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary, MADS
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
CE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary; MASC PHD NOND
English Department of English
Graduate Program Adviser
English Department of English
Graduate Secretary
English Department of English
Undergraduate Adviser
Geography Department of Geography
Graduate Advisor
Geography Department of Geography
Undergraduate and Graduate Program Assistant
Geography Department of Geography
Undergraduate Advising
Greek and Roman Studies Department of Greek and Roman Studies
Undergraduate Adviser
Greek and Roman Studies Department of Greek and Roman Studies
Graduate Adviser
History Department of History
Graduate Program
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Graduate Secretary
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Applied Linguistics and Undergraduate Advisor
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Graduate Advisor
Mathematics and Statistics Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Graduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Receptionist/Undergraduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Undergraduate Program
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Graduate Program
Pacific & Asian Studies Department of Pacific & Asian Studies
Graduate Secretary/General Office
Philosophy Department of Philosophy
Graduate Advisor
Philosophy Department of Philosophy
Graduate Secretary
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Program Assistant
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Advisor
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Student Association
Political Science Department of Political Science
Graduate Secretary
Psychology Department of Psychology
Graduate Secretary
Sociology Department of Sociology
Graduate Secretary
Theatre Department of Theatre
Graduate Advisor
Theatre Department of Theatre
Undergraduate Advisor
Visual Arts Department of Visual Arts
Graduate Advisor
Visual Arts Department of Visual Arts
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Division of Medical Sciences Division of Medical Sciences
Graduate Program Assistant
Education Faculty of Education
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs and Research
Education Faculty of Education
Acting Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Assistant
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Administrative Officer
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Office
Fine Arts Faculty of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Fine Arts Faculty of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Student Advising and Program Inquiries
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
Assistant to the INTD Graduate Advisor
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
INTD Graduate Advisor
Law Faculty of Law
Graduate Program Coordinator
Social Sciences Faculty of Social Sciences
Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Studies
Social Sciences Faculty of Social Sciences
Associate Dean, Academic & Undergraduate
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Indigenous Education Indigenous Education
Programs Assistant & Graduate Secretary
Indigenous Education Indigenous Education
Graduate Advisor
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Undergraduate Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Undergraduate Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Graduate Admissions and Records' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Graduate Admissions and Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Undergraduate Admissions' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Undergraduate Records & Graduation Services' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Undergraduate Admissions
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Associate Director, Gill Graduate Operations
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Recruitment and Education Advisor, Undergraduate Programs
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Undergraduate programs
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Graduate Program Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program & Admissions Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Graduate Advisor
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Assistant
Earth and Ocean Sciences School of Earth and Ocean Sciences
Graduate Advisor
Earth and Ocean Sciences School of Earth and Ocean Sciences
Undergraduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Undergraduate Assistant & Receptionist
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Undergraduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Graduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Graduate Program Assistant
Exercise Sc, Phys & Health Ed School of Exercise Science, Physical & Health Education
Graduate Programs
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
HINF Undergraduate Advisor
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
Graduate Secretary
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
HINF Graduate Advisor
Indigenous Governance School of Indigenous Governance
Graduate Advisor
Music School of Music
Graduate Advisor
Music School of Music
Department Secretary & Graduate Secretary
Nursing School of Nursing
Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate BSN Student Advisor
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Faculty & Undergraduate Course Delivery
Nursing School of Nursing
Graduate Education Student Advisor
Nursing School of Nursing
Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Graduate Course Delivery
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant to Associate Director Undergraduate
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Graduate Programs
Nursing School of Nursing
Associate Director Graduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Graduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate Education - Admissions & Advising
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Master of Arts in Community Development; Graduate Certificate in Evaluation
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Graduate Student Advisor
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Professional and Undergraduate Programs (Diploma, Certificate)
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Graduate Student Advisor
Public Health & Social Policy School of Public Health and Social Policy
Assistant Teaching Professor and Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services
Director, Undergraduate Records