Skip to main content

Find a service or department

Department login

Department of Mechanical Engineering (MENG)

Related departments: Computer Science , Electrical & Computer Engg , Engineering & Computer Science
Contact:
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Victoria

3800 Finnerty Road (Ring Road)
Victoria, BC
V8P 5C2
Campus Map
Department of Mechanical Engineering
EOW (Engineering Office Wing)
548
3800 Finnerty Road (Ring Road)
Victoria, BC
V8P 5C2
Canada
Department of Mechanical Engineering
University of Victoria
PO Box 1700 STN CSC
Victoria, BC
V8W 2Y2
Canada
On internet:
Department e-mail:
mech.sec@uvic.ca

Department Listings:

view summary listing view complete listing
Group/Position Name Telephone Office E-mail
General Inquiries 250-721-8895 EOW 548 mech.sec@uvic.ca
FAX 250-721-6051
Chair Brad Buckham 250-721-8901 EOW 551 mech.chair@uvic.ca
Assistant to the Chair Christine Rattray 250-721-8900 EOW 548 mech.asst.chair@uvic.ca
Director, Graduate Program Keivan Ahmadi 250-721-8694 EOW 539 menggraddirector@uvic.ca
Graduate Secretary Keri Jones 250-721-8921 EOW 548 mech.grad@uvic.ca
Director, Undergraduate Program Daniela Constantinescu 250-721-6040 EOW 541 mech.ug.director@uvic.ca
Receptionist/Undergraduate Secretary Madeline Melville 250-721-8895 EOW 548 mech.sec@uvic.ca
Administrative Officer Kavita Sharma 250-721-8896 EOW 553 mech.ao@uvic.ca
Given Name Last Name Telephone E-mail
Koorosh Abbaspour koorosh.abbaspour93@gmail.com
Owais Ahmad owaisahmad@uvic.ca
Keivan Ahmadi 250-721-8694 (campus local: 8694) kvahmadi@uvic.ca
Amir Ahmadi Pouladi Anar ahmadipouladi@gmail.com
Vahid Ahsani 250-721-8893 (campus local: 8893) ahsaniv@uvic.ca
Shima Akar shimaakar72@gmail.com
Mohsen Akbari 250-721-6038 (campus local: 6038) makbari@uvic.ca
Hamed Alizadeh Sardroud hamedalizadeh@uvic.ca
Meitham Amerehbozchalouee mamereh@uvic.ca
Lilah Amlani lilahmontague@uvic.ca
Yasin Anabestani yasina@uvic.ca
Md Yeashir Arafat myarafat@uvic.ca
Esfandyar Askari esfandyaraskari@uvic.ca
Mostafa Azimzadeh mazimzadeh@uvic.ca
Mohamed Basha mabasha@gmail.com
Aren Beagley abeagley@uvic.ca
Luke Bell lukedbell2000@gmail.com
Diego Berzi
Rahul Bhattacharjee rahulbhattacharjee926@gmail.com
Rustom Bhiladvala 250-721-8616 (campus local: 8616) rustomb@uvic.ca
Marianne Black marianneblack@uvic.ca
Colin Bradley 250-508-0571 cbr@uvic.ca
Mario Bras 250-721-8662 (campus local: 8662) mbras@uvic.ca
Diogo Bravo diogo02bravo@gmail.com
Aaron Brice aaronbrice@uvic.ca
Brad Buckham 250-721-6035 (campus local: 6035) bbuckham@uvic.ca
Levente Buzas lbuzas@uvic.ca
Tess Carswell tmrc@uvic.ca
Patrick Chang 250-721-6032 (campus local: 6032) pchang@uvic.ca
Chiara Choi chiarachoi@uvic.ca
Daniela Constantinescu 250-721-6040 (campus local: 6040) danielac@uvic.ca
Curran Crawford 250-721-7960 (campus local: 7960) curranc@uvic.ca
Victor da Silva victor_alisson96@hotmail.com
Yufan Dai yufandai@uvic.ca
Pronob Das pronobdasruet@uvic.ca
Nick Dechev 250-721-8933 (campus local: 8933) dechev@uvic.ca
Fatima Dehghan Ashkezari patimada@outlook.com
Christopher Dennison dennison@uvic.ca
Giselle Diaz Gonzalez giselle.diaz.glez@gmail.com
Kevin Dietrich kwdietrich@gmail.com
Isabel Dinneny isabeled2001@gmail.com
Zuomin Dong 250-721-8693 (campus local: 8693) zdong@uvic.ca
Anna Dunphy anna@aesir.com
Emily Earl emilyearl@uvic.ca
Ali Ebrahimitirtashi tirtashi@uvic.ca
Julien Edwardson juliencaesar55@gmail.com
Somayeh Fardindoost sfardindoost@uvic.ca
Jamil Fayyad jfayyad@uvic.ca
Pouria Feyzi Oskouei feyzipouria1999@gmail.com
Flavio Firmani ffirmani@uvic.ca
Ian Fraser ifraser@uvic.ca
Spencer Funk spencerfunk@uvic.ca
Ben Gawley bengawley@gmail.com
Samira Gharehkhani sgharehkhani@uvic.ca
Ashtyn Gibbs ashtyngibbs@uvic.ca
Josh Giles 250-853-3179 (campus local: 3179) jwgiles@uvic.ca
Zachary Gould zmgould@gmail.com
Maria Hangad mhangad@uvic.ca
Annette Harvey annetteh@shaw.ca
Rodney Herring 250-721-8934 (campus local: 8934) rherring@uvic.ca
Homayoun Honari hmnhonari@gmail.com
Mina Hoorfar engrdean@uvic.ca
Emiko Hourston emiko.hourston@gmail.com
Elaine Humphrey ech@uvic.ca
Haris Ishaq harisishaq@uvic.ca
MATHEWS Issac mathewsissac@hotmail.com
Adam Johnson adamburtonjohnson@gmail.com
Keri Jones mech.grad@uvic.ca
Humayun Kabir 250-884-0578 mhkabir@gmail.com
Farnoosh Kalantarnia fkalantarnia@uvic.ca
Dmitri Karaman dimakaraman42@gmail.com
Yehor Karpichev ykarpichev@uvic.ca
Rodney Katz 250-721-8667 (campus local: 8667) rkatz@uvic.ca
Salina Kennington-Sharma sal.kennington@gmail.com
Barry Kent 250-721-6033 (campus local: 6033) bkent@uvic.ca
Dylan Kerr dkerr15@yahoo.ca
Anna Kobb akobb@uvic.ca
Abby Koch abby_koch1@outlook.com
Hossein Korani hosseinkorani1997@gmail.com
Josh Latimer jclatimer14@gmail.com
Jason Lee jasonklee@uvic.ca
Jingwen Liu jingwenl@uvic.ca
Siyang Liu siyangl@uvic.ca
Chris Lundy cnlundy@uvic.ca
Sydney MacFarlane sydneymacfarlanee@gmail.com
Hootan Mahmoodiyan hootanmahmoudian@gmail.com
Chiradeep Majumdar cmajumda@uvic.ca
Iraj Mantegh
Dayton Massey dayton25massey@gmail.com
Jay Matlock matlockj@uvic.ca
Duncan McIntyre dmcintyre@uvic.ca
Duncan McPherson jduncanm@gmail.com
Mohammadmahdi Mehrabi meisam.mehrabi93@gmail.com
Madeline Melville mech.sec@uvic.ca
AJ Messner messner.aj@gmail.com
Ali Mohajerzarrinkelk ali.mohajer1378@gmail.com
Ricardo Monteiro Casaca Marques 250-721-8662 (campus local: 8662) ricardoemarques@uvic.ca
Abbas Motalebizadeh abbasmotalebizadeh@uvic.ca
Saeed Naamnh saeednaamnh@uvic.ca
Ben Nadler 250-721-6050 (campus local: 6050) bnadler@uvic.ca
Homayoun Najjaran najjaran@uvic.ca
Arefeh Nemati anemati@uvic.ca
Amanda Orr amandaorr@trentu.ca
Peter Oshkai 250-721-8922 (campus local: 8922) poshkai@uvic.ca
Karolina Papera Valente 250-721-8696 (campus local: 8696) kvalente@uvic.ca
Aidan Polglase apolglas@uvic.ca
Liam Pritchard Lange liamlange17@gmail.com
Bita Raeisi bitaraeisi730@gmail.com
John Raffaelli johnraf@uvic.ca
Amirali Rashedi amiraliwon@gmail.com
Christine Rattray 250-721-8900 (campus local: 8900) mech.asst.chair@uvic.ca
Aditya Rebally arebally@uvic.ca
Rebecca Reeves rreeves@uvic.ca
Nic Richardson mr.nicrichardson@gmail.com
Maddy Roach maddyroach@uvic.ca
Andrew Rowe 250-721-8920 (campus local: 8920) arowe@uvic.ca
Maxym Rukosuyev maxr@uvic.ca
Abbas Sabahi abbas.sabahi.chem@gmail.com
Barbara Sawicki barbara@uvic.ca
Amir Seyfoori am.seyfoori@gmail.com
Kavita Sharma 250-721-8896 (campus local: 8896) mech.ao@uvic.ca
Ruchi Sharma ruchis0983@gmail.com
Shaaf Shelesh Nezhad shaafs@uvic.ca
Yang Shi 250-853-3178 (campus local: 3178) yshi@uvic.ca
Ehsan Shirtab ehsanshirtab@uvic.ca
Karanvir Singh karanvirsingh@uvic.ca
Satinder Singh ssatinder27@uvic.ca
Yue Song yuesong@uvic.ca
Shahab Sotouni shahabsotouni@uvic.ca
Amir Soufi Enayati amsoufi@uvic.ca
Lucas Spak-Walsworth lucasspakwalsworth@gmail.com
Sylvie Spraakman sylvie.spraakman@gmail.com
Jacob Stachowski jacobstachowski@uvic.ca
Henning Struchtrup 250-721-8916 (campus local: 8916) struchtr@uvic.ca
Afzal Suleman 250-721-6039 (campus local: 6039) suleman@uvic.ca
Tristan Tarnowski tristantarnowski@uvic.ca
Sravya Tekumalla stekumalla@uvic.ca
Paris Vakiel pvakiel@uvic.ca
Caterina Valeo 250-721-8623 (campus local: 8623) valeo@uvic.ca
Jacob Verhelst jacobv@uvic.ca
Chen Wang wangch93@uvic.ca
Stephen Warwick swarwick@uvic.ca
Peter Wild pwild@uvic.ca
Stephanie Willerth 250-721-7303 (campus local: 7303) willerth@uvic.ca
Chon Him Wong chonhimwong@uvic.ca
Adam Wright adamwright@uvic.ca
Binyan Xu binyanx@uvic.ca
Liu Yang 305059096@qq.com
Kaveh Yazdani Motlagh kavehym@uvic.ca
Bosco Yu 250-472-4220 (campus local: 4220) boscoyu@uvic.ca
Aghil Zeinalzadeh aghilz@uvic.ca
Zhonghao Zhang zhonghaoz@uvic.ca
Esther Zhao zhaoestherzhao@gmail.com
Mehran Zoravar mehranzoravar@uvic.ca
Ayberk Zorlu ayberkz19@uvic.ca
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Students' Society Graduate Students' Society
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Graduate Advisor
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Graduate and Undergraduate Program Assistant
Anthropology Department of Anthropology
Undergraduate Advisor
Art History & Visual Studies Department of Art History & Visual Studies
Administrative Assistant/Undergraduate Secretary
Art History & Visual Studies Department of Art History & Visual Studies
Graduate Advisor
Biochemistry & Microbiology Department of Biochemistry & Microbiology
Graduate Program Assistant
Biology Department of Biology
Graduate Assistant
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Graduate Secretary
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Undergraduate Advisor
Chemistry Department of Chemistry
Undergraduate Laboratory Supervisor
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Graduate Secretary
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Director, Undergraduate Program
Civil Engineering Department of Civil Engineering
Director, Graduate Program
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Graduate Programs Assistant
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Graduate Advisor
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate Advising Officer
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate Advising Officer
Computer Science Department of Computer Science
Undergraduate Studies Program Coordinator
Curriculum and Instruction Department of Curriculum and Instruction
Graduate Secretary
Economics Department of Economics
Graduate Program Assistant
Economics Department of Economics
Graduate Advisor
Economics Department of Economics
Undergraduate Advisor
Educ Psychology & Leadership Department of Educational Psychology and Leadership
Program Coordinator and Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary; MTIS MENG
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
EE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary, MADS
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
CE Program Director & Undergraduate Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Electrical & Computer Engg Department of Electrical & Computer Engineering
Graduate Secretary; MASC PHD NOND
English Department of English
Graduate Program Adviser
English Department of English
Graduate Secretary
English Department of English
Undergraduate Adviser
Geography Department of Geography
Undergraduate Advising
Geography Department of Geography
Graduate Advisor
Geography Department of Geography
Undergraduate and Graduate Program Assistant
Greek and Roman Studies Department of Greek and Roman Studies
Undergraduate Adviser
Greek and Roman Studies Department of Greek and Roman Studies
Graduate Adviser
History Department of History
Graduate Program
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Graduate Secretary
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Applied Linguistics and Undergraduate Advisor
Linguistics Department of Linguistics
Graduate Advisor
Mathematics and Statistics Department of Mathematics and Statistics
Graduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Graduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Receptionist/Undergraduate Secretary
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Undergraduate Program
Mechanical Engineering Department of Mechanical Engineering
Director, Graduate Program
Pacific & Asian Studies Department of Pacific & Asian Studies
Graduate Secretary/General Office
Philosophy Department of Philosophy
Graduate Advisor
Philosophy Department of Philosophy
Graduate Secretary
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Program Assistant
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Advisor
Physics and Astronomy Department of Physics and Astronomy
Graduate Student Association
Political Science Department of Political Science
Graduate Secretary
Psychology Department of Psychology
Graduate Secretary
Sociology Department of Sociology
Graduate Secretary
Theatre Department of Theatre
Graduate Advisor
Theatre Department of Theatre
Undergraduate Advisor
Visual Arts Department of Visual Arts
Graduate Advisor
Visual Arts Department of Visual Arts
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Division of Medical Sciences Division of Medical Sciences
Graduate Program Assistant
Education Faculty of Education
Associate Dean, Graduate Programs and Research
Education Faculty of Education
Acting Associate Dean, Undergraduate Programs
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Associate Dean Undergraduate Programs
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Assistant
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Administrative Officer
Engineering & Computer Science Faculty of Engineering and Computer Science
Engineering Undergraduate Office
Fine Arts Faculty of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Fine Arts Faculty of Fine Arts
Undergraduate Student Advising and Program Inquiries
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
Assistant to the INTD Graduate Advisor
Graduate Studies Faculty of Graduate Studies
INTD Graduate Advisor
Law Faculty of Law
Graduate Program Coordinator
Social Sciences Faculty of Social Sciences
Associate Dean, Research & Graduate Studies
Social Sciences Faculty of Social Sciences
Associate Dean, Academic & Undergraduate
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Advisor
Graduate Admissions & Records Graduate Admissions and Records
Graduate Admissions & Records Officer
Indigenous Education Indigenous Education
Programs Assistant & Graduate Secretary
Indigenous Education Indigenous Education
Graduate Advisor
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Undergraduate Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Graduate Admissions and Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Director, Undergraduate Admissions
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Undergraduate Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Graduate Admissions and Records' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Graduate Admissions and Records
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Undergraduate Admissions' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Please see Undergraduate Records & Graduation Services' Directory for complete listing
Registrar & Enrolment Mgmt Office of the Registrar and Enrolment Management
Undergraduate Admissions
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Associate Director, Gill Graduate Operations
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Recruitment and Education Advisor, Undergraduate Programs
Business Peter B. Gustavson School of Business
Undergraduate programs
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Graduate Program Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program & Admissions Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Graduate Advisor
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Assistant
Child & Youth Care School of Child & Youth Care
Undergraduate Program Assistant
Earth and Ocean Sciences School of Earth and Ocean Sciences
Graduate Advisor
Earth and Ocean Sciences School of Earth and Ocean Sciences
Undergraduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Receptionist & Undergraduate Programs Assistant
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Undergraduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Graduate Advisor
Environmental Studies School of Environmental Studies
Graduate Program Assistant
Exercise Sc, Phys & Health Ed School of Exercise Science, Physical & Health Education
Graduate Programs
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
HINF Undergraduate Advisor
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
Graduate Secretary
Health Information Science School of Health Information Science
HINF Graduate Advisor
Indigenous Governance School of Indigenous Governance
Graduate Advisor
Music School of Music
Graduate Advisor
Music School of Music
Department Secretary & Graduate Secretary
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate BSN Student Advisor
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Faculty & Undergraduate Course Delivery
Nursing School of Nursing
Graduate Education Student Advisor
Nursing School of Nursing
Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships
Nursing School of Nursing
Associate Director Graduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Graduate Education
Nursing School of Nursing
Undergraduate Education - Admissions & Advising
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Graduate Course Delivery
Nursing School of Nursing
Co-Associate Director Undergraduate Programs & Partnerships
Nursing School of Nursing
Assistant, Graduate Programs
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Undergraduate Program Advisor
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Professional and Undergraduate Programs (Diploma, Certificate)
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Graduate Student Advisor
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Graduate Student Advisor
Public Administration School of Public Administration
Master of Arts in Community Development; Graduate Certificate in Evaluation
Public Health & Social Policy School of Public Health and Social Policy
Assistant Teaching Professor and Undergraduate Academic Advisor
Undergraduate Admissions Undergraduate Admissions
Undergraduate Admissions
Undergrad Records & Gradn Serv Undergraduate Records and Graduation Services
Director, Undergraduate Records