Discrete math seminar

The Discrete Mathematics Group holds a weekly seminar on Thursdays at 10:00am PDT. We will meet in COR A128. Some of the lectures will be available through Zoom and this will be indicated below. If you would like to join the mailing list to receive the Zoom link, please email Jon Noel. The seminar is co-organized by Joseph Hyde, Natasha Morrison and Jon Noel. We are grateful to The Pacific Institute for the Mathematical Sciences for their support.

Title: TBA
Speaker: Bruce Reed, Academia Sinica
Date and time: 18 Jul 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: DSB C128
Read full description


Title: Star and monotone factorizations and Jucys-Murphy elements
Speaker: Amarpreet Rattan, Simon Fraser University
Date and time: 16 May 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: ECS 104
Read full description


Title: Analytic approach to extremal combinatorics
Speaker: Daniel Král', Masaryk University
Date and time: 07 May 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: DSB C118
Read full description


Title: Cops and Robber on surfaces of constant curvature
Speaker: Vesna Iršič, University of Ljubljana
Date and time: 04 Apr 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Sidorenko-type inequalities for Trees
Speaker: Lina Simbaqueba, University of Victoria
Date and time: 28 Mar 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Counting X-free sets
Speaker: Ashna Wright, University of Victoria
Date and time: 21 Mar 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: The Turán density of tight cycles in three-uniform hypergraphs
Speaker: Nina Kamcev, University of Zagreb
Date and time: 14 Mar 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Conflict-free hypergraph matchings and generalized Ramsey numbers
Speaker: Emily Heath, Iowa State University
Date and time: 07 Mar 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Oriented Colouring Graphs of Bounded Euler Genus
Speaker: Alexander Clow, SFU
Date and time: 29 Feb 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Broadcast Independence and Broadcast Packing in Various Subclasses of Trees
Speaker: Kiara McDonald, University of Victoria
Date and time: 15 Feb 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Clique number of Paley graphs and Paley-like graphs
Speaker: Kyle Yip, UBC
Date and time: 08 Feb 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Recent progress on variants of the hypergraph Turán problem
Speaker: Bjarne Schülke, Georgia Tech
Date and time: 01 Feb 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: Correspondence Packing Planar Graphs
Speaker: Evelyne Smith-Roberge, Georgia Tech
Date and time: 25 Jan 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128 and Zoom
Read full description


Title: The Erdős-Rothschild problem for dichromatic triangles
Speaker: Yani Pehova, London School of Economics
Date and time: 18 Jan 2024, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: COR A128
Read full description


Title: The relationship between zero forcing and vertex covers
Speaker:  Michael Young,  Carnegie Mellon University
Date and time: 30 Nov 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue C111
Read full description


Title: Stacking Number for Eternal Domination
Speaker:  Ethan Williams,  University of Victoria
Date and time: 23 Nov 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: Clearihue C111
Read full description


Title: Ramsey numbers of bounded degree trees versus general graphs
Speaker:  Matias Pavez-Signe,  University of Chile
Date and time: 09 Nov 2023, 10:00am - 11:00am
Location: via Zoom and Clearihue C111
Read full description