Seminars

seminars

CHEMISTRY SEMINAR SCHEDULE

Fall 2017

Unless specified, seminars will be held at 11:30 am in Elliott 062
Links to speakers' web pages are provided where available

Date Speaker
Thursday
September 7
Equity and Human Rights Presentation and Discussion for Grad Students
(attendance mandatory)
Location:  Elliott 226
Monday
September 11
CHEM 509 Introduction for Grad Students
(attendance mandatory)
Location:  Elliott 062
Thursday
September 14
Mark Taylor, University of Toronto
Noncovalent and Reversible Covalent Interactions: Fundamental Studies and New Applications
Host: Fraser Hof
Monday
September 18
Allan East, University of Regina
Modelling Solvated Systems
Host: Irina Paci
Monday
September 25
Allan HendryNorth Robotics
Modular Robotics for Laboratory Automation
Host: Scott McIndoe
Monday
October 2
Charlie Campbell, University of Washington
Transition metal catalysts for energy technologies: Pathways to catalyst design
Host: David Harrington
Thursday
October 12
Emma GunsThe Prostate Centre
Natural Ligands: Ginseng and Vitamin D Working Together to Prevent and Treat Prostate Cancer
Host: Jeremy Wulff
Monday
October 16
Seth Brown, University of Notre Dame
The Oxidation State and its Discontents
Host: Robin Hicks
Thursday
November 2
John Walmsley, Starfish Medical
Scientist amongst Engineers: A Career in Product Development
Host: Katherine Elvira
Monday
November 6
Laurel Schafer, UBC
From Molecules to Materials - Sustainable Approaches for Amine Synthesis Featuring Early Transition Metal Catalysis
Host: Robin Hicks
November 14 Graduate Student Research Day 
Monday
November 20
Christina Bottaro, Memorial University
Enviroanalysis using Smart Polymers: Skipping Chromatography and the Complexities of Molecular Imprinting
Host: Chris Gill
Thursday
November 23
Sandy Briggs - NOT CHEM 509
Two Expeditions in One: Hiking and Rafting in the Northwest Territories; Skiing in Nunavut (Boothia Penninsula)
Monday
November 27
Sara Eisler, University of New Brunswick
Title TBC
Host: Fraser Hof

Spring 2018

Unless specified, seminars will be held at 11:30 am in Location TBC
Links to speakers' web pages are provided where available

Thursday
March 29
Scott WolkenbergMerck
Title TBC
Host: Katherine Elvira
Thursday
April 5
Janine Mauzeroll, McGill University
Title TBC
Host: Alex Brolo
Date Speaker
Monday
January 8
Thomas Hoye, University of Minnesota
Title TBC
Host: Andy Un
Monday
January 15
Paul Ragogna, Western University
Title TBC
Host: Neil Burford
Monday
January 22
Michael Campbell, Lakehead University
Title TBC
Host TBC
Monday
February 5
Shana Kelley, University of Toronto
Title TBC
Host: Natia Frank
Thursday
February 15
Graduate Student Research Day
Monday
February 19
Tim Swager, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Title TBC
Host: Robin Hicks
Monday
February 26
Mario Bieringer, University of Manitoba
Title TBC
Host TBC
Monday
March 5
John Murphy, University of Strathclyde
Title TBC
Host: Nicholas Richard
Monday
March 12
Alex Adronov, McMaster University
Title TBC
Host: Natia Frank
Monday
March 19
Eugenia Kumacheva, University of Toronto
Title TBC
Host: Matt Moffitt
Monday
March 26
Emily Weiss, Northwestern University
Title TBC
Host: Natia Frank

Archive page of the seminar program in recent years.