Detailed Preliminary Program

SUBJECT TO CHANGE


DOWNLOAD PROGRAM & BIOS/ABSTRACTS (PDF)

Thursday, March 22

Thursday, March 22


Time & Location Event

3:00 PM

Legacy Art Gallery Downtown

Pre-Conference Curator's Talk

Visit our downtown art exhibit, "Trans Hirstory in 99 Objects: The University of Victoria Transgender Archives meets the Museum of Transgender Hirstory & Art (MOTHA)" and enjoy a talk with the curator and Executive Director of MOTHA, Chris Vargas.

FREE and open to the public.

7:30pm

Continuing Studies Atrium, UVic

Opening ceremony

ISABEL ROSE

FREE for all conference registrants, open to the public by donation.

FULL VIDEO PRESENTATION

Friday, March 23

Friday, March 23

Time & Location 

Event

9:00 AM - 
9:30 AM

Michele Pujol
Student Union Building 

WELCOME 

9:00 AM -
7:00 PM

Art Gallery
Student Union Building

ART ON DISPLAY

Brynn Hawker - "Fake"

Cindy Holmes - "A Photovoice Exhibit: The Trans, Two-Spirit & Gender Nonconforming Community Safety & Wellbeing Photovoice Project"

Kayden Kolibaba - "The Transexual Subject"

Syrus Marcus Ware - "Black Trans Liberation and the Archives...." [Syrus is not able to attend the conference]

9:30 AM -
10:45 AM  

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 1

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

Harlan Pruden - "Two-Spirit Reconciliation: Honouring the Truth; Reconciling for the Future"

Kori Doty - "Being Prayed Upon: Responding to and Overcoming Backlash to Social Change"

Ryan Segur & Casey Orozco-Poore - "Non-binary Transitioning and Mental Health"

Mattie Walker - "'Sorry, I Don’t Understand the Question': Exploring Youth Language and Terminology in Online Social Worlds and Contexts"

Session 2

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Sandy Kathy Artuso - "Yvonne, Beat, Romy, Nadia, Balian and the others: the ' I 's in German autobiographies written by trans people"

Joshua Falek - "En/Gendering Materialities: Searching the archives for Jewish Trans Lore"

Chanathip Suwannanon - "Re-opening [Re-reading] my elementary school notebooks: The Emergence of a Kathoey identity from childhood school notebooks"

Evan Vipond - "Trans Generations: Exploring the Genre of Trans Life Writing"

Session 3

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

WORKSHOP

Wallace Wong - "Special Concerns and Issues in Working with Chinese Canadian Families with Transgender Children and Youth" 

Session 4

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

PANEL

Cassidy Anne Medicine HorseSylvie Marie Kay - "Locating Transgender Alterity in the 21st-Century" 

10:45 AM - 
11:00 AM

BREAK

11:00 AM - 
12:15 PM

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 5

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

Jeffrey McNeil-Seymour & Kennedy Healey (TteS/TRU) - "Unsettling LGBTQ Complicity in Pride Celebrations: A Performance of Authentic Settler Allyship From the Frontlines of Two-Spirit and Gender Non-Binary Resistance in Secwepemcul’ecw at Kamloops BC’s Inaugural Downtown Pride Parade"

Chase Willier - "A Journey Towards Elderhood"

Session 6

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Lauren Bennet - "Gender, Subversion and the Body: The material culture of drag king performance in London"

Alexie Glover - "'I am trying to practice preventative medicine': Virginia Prince and Heterosexual Cross- Dressing, 1960-1990"

Richard Lucas - "TRANSformative Performance" [Richard is not able to attend the conference]

Paul Vasey - "Ritual cross-dressing of boys during a Japanese festival"

Session 7

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

Paris Honoria - "Changing the Cis-stem in a LGB(T) organization"

Anita Prest & Catherine McGregor - "Gender Inclusion: Moving Forward in the Faculty of Education"

Katja Thieme & Mary Ann S. Saunders - "Trans Studies Research in First-Year University Instruction"

Jordan Watters - "Trans Inclusive Schools: Moving Beyond Bathrooms"

Session 8

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

Robyn Hlatky - "Challenging Transphobia in the Feminist and Anarchist Movements"

Elizabeth McNeilly - "Transfamily Theory"

Sinith Sittirak - "(Re-reading) The Politics of the Changing of (Trans and Non-Trans) Birth Certificates: The Future Challenge of the Trans Archive"

12:15 PM - 
1:30 PM

Vertigo
Student Union Building 

LUNCH BUFFET

Included in conference registration. 

1:30 PM -
2:30 PM

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 9

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

PANEL

Liza Hughes, Felix Gilliland & Kori Doty (Gender-Free I.D. Coalition) 
"Whose Business is Your Gender?"

Session 10

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Kai McKenzie - "Ruby and Star and the Rainbow Scouts:  A Novel Series for Transgender, Non-Binary, and Two Spirit Children."

Lindsay Russell - "Representation is Key: Examining Children's and Young Adult Trans Literature and the Role of Libraries"

Mary Ann S. Saunders - "Normalizing Trans Girlhood: Alex Gino’s George"

Session 11

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

PANEL

Ben Barry, Biko Beauttah, Art Blake, Mic. Carter, Jack Jackson & Sajdeep Soomal - 
"Our Bodies, Our Clothes: Transdressing as Strategy and Style" 

Session 12

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

PANEL

Chris Straayer, SJ Langer & André Wilson - “Caring for the Phantom Penis

2:30 PM - 
2:45 PM

BREAK

2:45 PM - 
4:00 PM

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 13

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

Jay Bossé - "Misgendering Artists in the Archives: A Trans Reading of Claude Cahun’s Self-Portrait (1928)"

Ms. Bob Davis - "In Their Own Words: Transgender Voices from Casa Susanna"

Dorian Jesse Fraser - "What's Between Self-Portraits and the Selfie? Self-Representation from Lesbian Feminism to Trans Self-Affirmation"

Mariette Pathy Allen - "TransOceanic: A photographic vision of transgender people in Cuba, Burma, and Thailand"

Session 14

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Alex Bakker - "Transgender in Holland - an extraordinary history"

Jamison Green - "When We Became Nonbinary" [Dallas Denny, originally scheduled to present, is not able to attend due to inclement weather]

Surat-Shaan Knan - "Twilight People: Stories of Faith & Gender Beyond the Binary"

Session 15

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

Leo Rutherford - "Transgender men’s sexual well-being: what we know and don’t know"

Nate Hartley - "Tattooing: reclaiming the Trans* body"

Vee Gordon - "The Caitlyn-Boylan Gambit: Perils of mid-life MtF transition"

Nat Jones - "Deconstructing Binaries in Transgender Health"

Session 16

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

WORKSHOP

Erin Legault, Zoë Armstrong & Chase Blodgett - "Transitioning Into Visibility: How Arts Supports Being Seen"

4:00 PM - 
5:30 PM

Transgender Archives
McPherson Library

THE TRANSGENDER ARCHIVES
HIGHLIGHTS & OPEN HOUSE

5:30 PM - 
7:00 PM

Vertigo
Student Union Building

DINNER BUFFET

Included in conference registration. 

7:30 PM - 
9:00 PM

B150
Bob Wright Centre

KEYNOTE

Andrea Jenkins

"The 'T' is Not Silent"

FREE for conference registrants. Open to the public by donation.

Saturday, March 24

Saturday, March 24

Time & Location  Event

9:00 AM -
10:30 AM

B150
Bob Wright Centre

YOUTH PANEL

FREE for conference registrants. Open to the public by donation. Sponsored by Vancity.

9:00 AM - 
5:00 PM

Art Gallery
Student Union Building

ART ON DISPLAY

Brynn Hawker - "Fake"

Cindy Holmes - "A Photovoice Exhibit: The Trans, Two-Spirit & Gender Nonconforming Community Safety & Wellbeing Photovoice Project"

Kayden Kolibaba - "The Transexual Subject"

Syrus Marcus Ware - "Black Trans Liberation and the Archives...." [Syrus is not able to attend the conference]

10:30 AM - 
10:45 AM

BREAK

10:45 AM - 
12:00 PM 

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 17

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

PANEL

Margot Wilson, Gayle Roberts, Jude Patton & Ariadne Kane
"Telling (And Writing) Transgender Life Stories

Session 18

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Olivia Fischer - "Trans Parenting: A Critique of the Current Literature"

Kirk Furlotte - "Later Life Issues and End-of-Life Planning Among Canadian Trans Elders: Findings from a national study"

Charles Ledbetter - "Immanion Press: A Case Study of Trans* Community Publication"

D.M. Maynard - "Trans Partners’ Journeys: Healing History and Moving Forward"

Session 19

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

Alex Gruenewald - "Re-assessing the Triadic Model of Care for Trans Patients Using a Harm Reduction Approach"

Liam Lair - "Dissenting to Diagnoses"

Tobias Wiggins & Isaiah Bartlett - "Healing Psychoanalysis: A Perspective on Intergenerational Trans Mental Health"

Session 20

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

T.L. Cowan & Jasmine Rault - "Moving Trans- History Online: Digital Research Methods for Building Ethical Archives"

Larissa Glasser - "Reclaim the Historical Narrative--The Responsibilities and Challenges for Trans Archives Moving Forward"

Syrus Marcus Ware - "Black Trans Archives: On the corner, when we gather" [Syrus is not able to attend the conference]

K.J. Rawson - "Digital Approaches to Analog Pasts: Trans Generations in the Digital Transgender Archive"

12:00 PM - 
1:30 PM

Vertigo
Student Union Building 

LUNCH BUFFET

Included in conference registration.

1:30 PM - 
2:30 PM

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 21

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

PANEL

Alyx MacAdams, Astri Jack, Joanna Morrison, Liv Macintosh & Mattie Walker
"Translation to Generation: Reimagining Knowledge in Practice with Young Trans and Non-Binary People" 

Session 22

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

PANEL

Jean Baptiste, Quinn Bennett, Fin Gareau & Kyle Shaughnessy
"Welcoming Our Two-Spirit Stories" (Trans Care BC Indigenous Engagement Team)

Session 23

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

Tami Meredith - "Cataloging activism to construct a unifying definition"

Rupert Raj - "Vulnerability & Resilience Across the Lifespan: A Trans Elder's 'Dialectical Dance' From Trans Youth To Trans Activist, Therapist, Trainer & Writer"

Audrey Wolfe - "Challenging Radical Feminist Discourses around Gender Identity"

Session 24

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

PANEL

Jade Pichette, Sid Cunningham, Sajdeep Soomal & Tobaron Waxman -"Trans Affect & Inheritance"

2:30 PM -
2:45 PM

BREAK

2:45 PM - 
4:00 PM

CONCURRENT SESSIONS

Session 25

Michele Pujol 1
Student Union Building

WORKSHOP

Ardel Haefele-Thomas, Breana Hansen, TJ Gundling & Jesse Kolber - "Teaching Trans: Interdisciplinary and Holistic Approaches to Teaching Trans Within Diverse Academic Settings"

Session 26

Michele Pujol 2
Student Union Building

Kath Khangpiboon - "The challenge for Thai society to see past gender identity rights"

Daniel Ng - "The official (mis)recognition of hijras: Authenticating third gender persons through forensic medicine in Bangladesh"

Amelia Thorpe - "The Ever-Evolving Language of Gender Identity"

Caroline Trottier-Gascon - "Montreal Trans History Tour: History as Education"

Session 27

Upper Lounge
Student Union Building

Julian Gill-Peterson - "Transgender Boyhood in the 1970s: Masculinity, Blackness, and the Generational Border Wars"

Astri Jack - "Authoring Bold Futures with Trans Youth: The Art of Asking Questions"

Alyx MacAdams - "Caring for Trans Citizens 'To-Be': Contradictions and Transformative Possibilities"

Sam Stiegler - "'I try my best not to have a bad day': Trans homeless youths’ experiences of passing time and taking up space in the city"

Session 28

A003 Classroom
McPherson Library

WORKSHOP

Kirsten Mueller - "Caring for Families Too

4:00 PM -
5:30 PM

Transgender Archives
McPherson Library

THE TRANSGENDER ARCHIVES
HIGHLIGHTS & OPEN HOUSE

5:30 PM -
7:00 PM 

Vertigo
Student Union Building
 

DINNER BUFFET

Included in conference registration.

7:30 PM -
9:00 PM

Farquhar Auditorium
University Centre

KEYNOTE

Kent Monkman

"Trans as the New Frontier"

FREE for conference registrants. Open to the public by donation. Presented by the Chair in Transgender Studies in partnership with Winchester GalleriesThank you to Shelagh Rogers for being the night's M.C.

Sunday, March 25

Sunday, March 25

Time Event

9:30 AM -
11:30AM

B150
Bob Wright Centre 

ELDERS PANEL

FREE for conference registrants. Open to the public by donation.

11:30 AM - 
12:00 PM

B150
Bob Wright Centre 

CLOSING REMARKS