Research areas

Our world-renowned researchers individually and collaboratively investigate a vast array of disciplinary and interdisciplinary research areas at the cutting edge of science and engineering.

Visit department websites for faculty profiles:

Advanced manufacturing

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • 5-axis freeform micro-machining
  • Adaptive manufacturing systems
  • Automated generation of optimal CNC tool paths for machining sculptured parts
  • Cutting mechanics and dynamics
  • Cutting mechanisms in micro-machining
  • Fabrication of 3D MEMS
  • Intelligent systems
  • Machine vision and optimization
  • Micro-electromechanical systems
  • Micro-scale manufacturing processes and systems
  • Microassembly of 3D microstructures
  • Micromachining
  • Miniature or micro-scale machine tool and systems
  • Photolithographic based micromachining
  • Ultrafast laser-based manufacturing

Researchers:

  • Colin Bradley - MECH
  • Nikolai Dechev - MECH
  • Zuomin Dong - MECH
  • Martin Byung-Guk Jun - MECH

Advanced materials

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Advanced composites
  • Carbon nanotube (CNT) composite processing
  • Confocal laser holography
  • Crystal growth
  • Electrical and mechanical properties of piezoelectrics
  • Electron holography
  • Electron interferometry
  • Electron microscopy
  • Manufacturability of CNT composites
  • Materials characterization
  • Materials characterization
  • Materials processing
  • Microgravity sciences
  • Molecular beam epitaxy and metal-organic chemical vapour deposition
  • Photo-voltaic and medical imaging devices
  • Piezoelectric devices and sensors
  • Property measurement of materials
  • Residual stress and phase transformations in materials
  • Self-propagation high-temperature synthesis of materials
  • XRF spectroscopy

Researchers:

  • Sadik Dost - MECH
  • Rodney Herring - MECH
  • Martin Byung-Guk Jun - MECH
  • Hubert King - MECH
  • B. Sawicki - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH

Aeronautics and aerospace

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Adaptive optics
  • Materials processing in microgravity
  • Advanced composites

Researchers:

  • Colin Bradley - MECH
  • Sadik Dost - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH

Algorithms and theory

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Automata and formal languages
  • Bioinformatics
  • Combinatorial algorithms
  • Computational biology
  • Computational complexity
  • Computational geometry
  • Cryptography
  • Data structures
  • Data compression
  • Decision theory
  • Discrete mathematics
  • Graph algorithms
  • Graph drawing
  • Information theory
  • Parameterized complexity
  • Randomized algorithms

Researchers:

  • John Ellis, Professor Emeritus
  • Bruce Kapron - CSC
  • Valerie King - CSC
  • Wendy Myrvold - CSC
  • Dale Olesky - CSC
  • Frank Ruskey - CSC
  • Venkatesh Srinivasan - CSC
  • Ulrike Stege - CSC
  • Sue Whitesides - CSC

Alternate energy technologies and systems

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Computational modelling of fuel cells
  • Energy and sustainable development
  • Energy system dynamics
  • Flow in porous media in fuel cells and carbon geosequetration
  • Fluid-structure interactions in nuclear plants
  • Fuel cell diagnostics
  • Fuel cell technology
  • Hydrogen technology
  • Integrated concurrent engineering design
  • Microfluidic and nanofluidic fuel cells
  • Modeling of energy systems
  • Modeling, testing and optimization of fuel cell and electric vehicle systems
  • Modelling of energy systems
  • Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles
  • Quantification of irreversible losses
  • Sustainable energy systems
  • Thermodynamic analysis of energy conversion processes
  • Variable fidelity aerodynamic and structural modeling
  • Wind and tidal turbines
  • Wind turbine analysis and design

Researchers:

  • Rustom Bhiladvala - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Nedjib Djilali - MECH
  • Zuomin Dong - MECH
  • Peter Oshkai - MECH
  • Andrew Rowe - MECH
  • Henning Struchtrup - MECH
  • Peter Wild - MECH

Biomedical engineering

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • A medical device based on acoustic confocal holography
  • Application of electrorestrictive polymers to prosthetics and artificial muscles
  • Assay based analysis and diagnosis
  • Automated biological cell detection and localization
  • Automated cell injection and monitoring
  • Automatic biomanipulation of single-cells
  • Biomedical device manufacturing and scaffold design and developments for regenerative medicine
  • Biomedical devices
  • BioMEMS for capture and sorting of biological cells
  • Biomimetic prosthetic hand
  • Fluid and biomedical sensor development
  • Fluid dynamics and design aspects of replacement heart valves
  • Fluid-structure interaction of heart valves and disease
  • Hand rehabilitation machine
  • Haptic rending of tool-tissue interaction for cooperative surgical interventions
  • Implantable wireless BioMEMS for muscle EMG signal monitoring
  • Microfluidics and nanofluidics for biomedical lab-on-chip technologies and life sciences research
  • Minimally invasive fibre-optic sensors
  • Nanostructured fluidic and plasmonic biosensors, currently being developed for cancer diagnostics
  • Neuroprosthetic device for vestibular disorder patients
  • Portable diagnosis device for performing on-site assay
  • Tele-rehabilitation
  • Virtual reality-based post-stroke rehabilitation

Researchers:

  • Rustom Bhiladvala - MECH
  • Daniela Constantinescu - MECH
  • Nikolai Dechev - MECH
  • Zuomin Dong - MECH
  • Rodney Herring - MECH
  • Martin Byung-Guk Jun - MECH
  • Peter Oshkai - MECH
  • Edward Jung Wook Park - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH
  • Joanne Wegner - MECH
  • Peter Wild - MECH

Communication, signal processing and control

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

  • Acoustic communications, telemetry and navigation
  • Adaptive filters, parameter estimation, noise suppression
  • Algebraic coding theory
  • Analog and digital filter design
  • Application of acoustics
  • Blind separation of signals and blind deconvolution
  • Computer music
  • Computer vision
  • Control systems
  • Cross-layer design
  • Crytography and computer security
  • Cyber-security
  • Data compression
  • Decision support systems
  • Design and analysis of digital filters, wavelets and filter banks
  • Digital signal processing
  • Diversity techniques
  • Efficient implementation of signal-processing algorithms
  • Electronic circuits
  • Energy-efficient communications
  • Fault detection and diagnosis
  • Flow and congestion control
  • Fuzzy systems
  • Image/video/audio coding
  • Information theory
  • Medical imaging
  • Medium access control
  • Model-based and adaptive filtering
  • Modelling and simulation
  • Multicarrier and multiple antenna communication systems
  • Multidimensional systems
  • Multimedia networks and systems
  • Neural networks
  • Numerical optimization and applications
  • Ocean electronic instrumentation
  • Optimization methods
  • Pattern recognition, clustering and classification
  • Performance analysis
  • Radar
  • Radio propagation
  • Resource and mobility managment
  • Signal acquisition and processing
  • Software radio
  • Sound recording
  • Spectral design of randomized switching in dc/dc and dc/ac converters
  • Spread spectrum systems
  • Statistical signal processing
  • Ultra-wideband communications
  • Underwater acoustic systems
  • Virtual reality
  • Wavelet and time-frequency analysis
  • Wavelets and filter banks
  • Wireless communications and networks

Researchers:

  • Michael Adams - ECE
  • Panajotis Agathoklis - ECE
  • Andreas Antoniou, Professor Emeritus - ECE
  • Alexandra Branzan Albu - ECE
  • Lin Cai - ECE
  • Xiaodai Dong - ECE
  • Peter F. Driessen - ECE
  • T. Aaron Gulliver - ECE
  • R. Lynn Kirlin, Professor Emeritus - ECE
  • Wu-Sheng Lu - ECE
  • Michael McGuire - ECE
  • Stephen W. Neville - ECE
  • Hong-Chuan Yang - ECE
  • Adam Zielinski - ECE

Computational and continuum mechanics

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Aeroelastic modeling/fluid-structure interaction
  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Computational mechanics
  • Elastic wave propagation
  • Finite element method
  • Fluid-structure interaction
  • Fracture and fatigue
  • Nonlinear elasticity
  • Real-time tissue simulation

Researchers:

  • Brad Buckham - MECH
  • Daniela Constantinescu - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Nedjib Djilali - MECH
  • James Haddow - MECH
  • Peter Oshkai - MECH
  • James Provan, Professor Emeritus - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH
  • Joanne Wegner - MECH

Computational design and computer aided engineering

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Computational fluid dynamics
  • Finite element analysis
  • Finite element methods
  • Fluid-structure interaction
  • Global optimization
  • Integrated concurrent engineering design
  • Multi-disciplinary design optimization
  • Virtual prototyping

Researchers:

  • Brad Buckham - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Nedjib Djilali - MECH
  • Zuomin Dong - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH

Computer graphics

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Colour science
  • Computational aesthetics
  • Computational photography
  • Computer games
  • Computer vision
  • Human perception
  • Image processing
  • Implicit modelling
  • Non-photorealistic rendering

Researchers:

  • Alexandra Branzan Albu - ECE
  • Amy Gooch - CSC
  • Bruce Gooch - CSC
  • Brian Wyvill - CSC

Computer networks and distributed systems

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Distributed systems
  • High-performance networks
  • Mobile computing and accessibility
  • Network protocols
  • Network security
  • Network testing
  • Performance modeling, analysis and engineering

Researchers:

  • Sudhakar Ganti - CSC
  • Dan Hoffman - CSC
  • Eric Manning, Professor Emeritus
  • Jianping Pan - CSC
  • Ali Shoja, Professor Emeritus
  • Kui Wu - CSC

Computers, software and networking

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

  • Automatic product identification
  • Broadband networks
  • Computer architecture
  • Computer arithmetic
  • Computer communications
  • Computer interconnection networks
  • Computer networks
  • Computer vision
  • Cross-layer design
  • Cyber-security
  • Decision support systems
  • Digital signal processing
  • Distributed and fault tolerant systems
  • Distributed computing
  • Distributed systems
  • Dynamically reconfigurable systems
  • Efficient implementation of signal-processing algorithms
  • Electronic design automation
  • Embedded systems
  • Energy-efficient computing
  • Fault detection and diagnosis
  • Fiber-optic systems and technology
  • Flow and congestion control
  • Formal methods
  • Fuzzy systems
  • High-performance processors
  • Image processing
  • Image/video/audio coding
  • Interconnect
  • Logic design
  • Low-power design
  • Medical imaging
  • Medium access control
  • Microcomputer architecture and applications
  • Mining software repositories
  • Modelling and simulation
  • Multicomputer systems
  • Multimedia networks
  • Multimedia systems
  • Neural networks
  • Object-oriented design and programming
  • Optical communications
  • Optical imaging and processor systems
  • Optical systems
  • Pattern recognition
  • Performance engineering
  • Power-aware architectures
  • Reconfigurable computing
  • Requirements specification
  • Resource and mobility managment
  • RF/microwave/millimeter wave optical fiber systems
  • Secure information systems
  • Software engineering
  • Software evolution
  • Speech recognition
  • Statistical signal processing
  • Virtual reality
  • VLSI
  • Wavelets and filter banks
  • Web mining and computer architecture
  • Wireless networks and mobile computing

Researchers:

  • Michael Adams - ECE
  • Amirali Baniasadi - ECE
  • Alexandra Branzan Albu - ECE
  • Lin Cai - ECE
  • Thomas E. Darcie - ECE
  • Nikitas J. Dimopoulos - ECE
  • Fayez Gebali - ECE
  • Ahmed E. Hassan - ECE
  • Kin Fun Li - ECE
  • Warren Little, Associate Professor Emeritus - ECE
  • Eric G. Manning, Professor Emeritus
  • Stephen W. Neville - ECE
  • Daler N. Rakhmatov - ECE
  • Mihai Sima - ECE
  • Issa Traore - ECE

Digital systems design

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Computer aided design
  • Fault testing
  • Fault tolerant computing
  • Hardware-software co-design
  • Multiple valued logic

Researchers:

  • Michael Miller - CSC
  • Jon Muzio - CSC
  • Micaela Serra - CSC

Electromagnetics and photonics

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

  • Applied electromagnetics
  • Broadband networks
  • Computational electromagnetics and numerical field modelling
  • Computer aided design
  • Electromagnetic field modelling for modern integrated circuits and antennas
  • Fiber-optic systems and technology
  • High speed circuit analysis and synthesis
  • Microwave circuit analysis and synthesis
  • Microwave, millimeter wave, optical theory and applications
  • Nanophotonics
  • Numerical modelling of interactions of electromagnetic fields with biological systems
  • Object-oriented software engineering
  • Optical communications
  • Optical imaging and processor systems
  • Optical systems
  • RF/microwave/millimeter wave optical fiber systems
  • RF/wireless/microwave/millimeter-wave components and systems design
  • Semiconductor lasers
  • Ultrafast optics

Researchers:

  • Jens Bornemann - ECE
  • Thomas E. Darcie - ECE
  • Reuven Gordon - ECE
  • Wolfgang Hoefer, Professor Emeritus - ECE
  • Poman P.M. So - ECE
  • Maria Stuchly, Professor Emeritus - ECE

Electronics and energy

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

  • Acoustic communications, telemetry and navigation
  • Advanced materials
  • Application of acoustics, ocean electronic instrumentation, signal acquisition and processing, electronic circuits and sensors
  • Applications of new power devices
  • Computer architecture
  • Design of electronic circuits for power control
  • Digital signal processing
  • Electric machine control and drives
  • Electronic devices and IC design
  • Embedded systems
  • Fault diagnosis of electrical machines
  • High-frequency link power conversion-resonant and pulse width modulation
  • Mixed-mode circuits
  • Nanoelectronics
  • Nanofabrication and self-assembly
  • Nanomaterials
  • Power electronic controls
  • Power electronics
  • Reconfigurable computing
  • Speech recognition
  • Underwater acoustic systems

Researchers:

  • Ashoka K.S. Bhat - ECE
  • Harry H.L. Kwok - ECE
  • Subhasis Nandi - ECE
  • Chris Papadopoulos - ECE
  • Mihai Sima - ECE
  • Adam Zielinski - ECE

Human factors

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Computer supported collaborative work
  • E-learning
  • Education research
  • Human computer interaction
  • Social informatics
  • Usability engineering
  • Technology and pedagogy
  • Visualization

Researchers:

  • Melanie Tory - CSC
  • Daniela Damian - CSC
  • Margaret-Anne Storey - CSC
  • Alexandra Branzan Albu - ECE

Industrial sensing and optics

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Adaptive control of optical systems
  • Confocal holography
  • Crystal growth of semiconductors for opto-electronic
  • Electrical and mechanical properties of piezoelectrics
  • Electron microscopy
  • Fibre-optic and piezo-ceramic sensors
  • Fluid & biomedical sensor development
  • Lab-on-chip nanostructured plasmonic sensors
  • Metrology stations for micro/meso-scale parts
  • Micro-electro-mechanical-systems
  • Optical sensors
  • Optofluidics
  • Photo-voltaic and medical imaging devices

Researchers:

  • Rustom Bhiladvala - MECH
  • Colin Bradley - MECH
  • Sadik Dost - MECH
  • Rodney Herring - MECH
  • Martin Byung-Guk Jun - MECH
  • Hubert King - MECH
  • Peter Wild - MECH

Interdisciplinary research

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Artificial intelligence
  • Computational intelligence
  • Computer music
  • Data mining
  • E-learning
  • Education research
  • Information retrieval
  • Knowledge representation and reasoning
  • Learning
  • Logic
  • Machine learning
  • Medical informatics
  • Model checking
  • Ontologies
  • Planning
  • Search and ranking
  • Social informatics
  • Verification

Researchers:

  • George Tzanetakis - CSC
  • Jens Weber - CSC
  • Ulrike Stege - CSC
  • Yvonne Coady - CSC

Materials and devices

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering.

  • Advanced materials
  • Electronic devices and IC design
  • Mixed-mode circuits
  • Molecular beam epitaxy
  • Nanoelectronics
  • Nanomaterials, nanofabrication and self-assembly
  • Nanophotonics
  • Oxide thin films for waveguide lasers
  • Semiconductor lasers
  • Semiconductor light emitting devices
  • Ultrafast optics

Researchers:

  • Reuven Gordon - ECE
  • Harry H.L. Kwok - ECE
  • Chris Papadopoulos - ECE
  • Thomas Tiedje - ECE

Mechatronics and controls

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Biomechatronics
  • Collaborative haptic manipulation
  • Control of parallel kinematic 5-axis machine tool
  • Embedded system control
  • Haptic rendering and simulations of virtual environments
  • Haptics
  • Intelligent traffic control
  • Internet-based haptic cooperation
  • Micro-packaging technology suitable for millimeter-scale microsystems
  • Micro-power systems including wireless electro-magnetic power transducers and mechanical motion power transducers
  • Micro/bio manipulation
  • Optimal design and control of hybrid electrical vehicles
  • Plug-in hybrid electrical vehicles.
  • Virtual constraints for rehabilitation
  • Wind power generation

Researchers:

  • Daniela Constantinescu - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Nikolai Dechev - MECH
  • Zuomin Dong - MECH
  • Martin Byung-Guk Jun - MECH
  • Edward Jung Wook Park - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH

Numerical computation

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Approximation theory
  • Combinatorial matrix analysis
  • Dynamical systems
  • Linear algebra
  • Numerical analysis
  • Operations research
  • Optimization

Researchers:

  • Dale Olesky - CSC
  • Pauline van den Driessche - MATH (Adjunct in CSC)

Ocean engineering and ocean energy

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Dynamics and control of underwater vehicles
  • Off-shore wind power
  • Tidal turbines
  • Wave energy conversion devices
  • Wave energy devices

Researchers:

  • Brad Buckham - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Peter Oshkai - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH
  • Peter Wild - MECH

Robotics and mechanisms

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Automated micro-interfacing technology for microassembly
  • Biomechatronics
  • Dynamics and control of space structures
  • Dynamics and control of underwater vehicles
  • Haptics
  • Micro-joining and micro-packaging
  • Micro/bio manipulation
  • Parallel manipulators
  • Physical human-robot interaction.
  • Robotic microassembly of 3D microsystems
  • Smart structures and embedded system control
  • Telerobotics

Researchers:

  • Brad Buckham - MECH
  • Daniela Constantinescu - MECH
  • Nikolai Dechev - MECH
  • Edward Jung Wook Park - MECH
  • R. Podhorodeski - MECH
  • Afzal Suleman - MECH

Software engineering

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering or the Department of Computer Science.

  • Software evolution
  • Requirements engineering
  • Software reverse engineering
  • Software reengineering
  • Program comprehension
  • Software testing
  • Automated testing
  • Software engineering tool evaluation
  • Aspect-oriented programming
  • Global software development
  • Software process improvement
  • Data and knowledge engineering
  • Security engineering
  • Knowledge engineering
  • Software diagnostics
  • Software product lines
  • Open-source software
  • Software intellectual property

Researchers:

  • Mantis Cheng - CSC
  • Yvonne Coady - CSC
  • Daniela Damian - CSC
  • Daniel German - CSC
  • Dan Hoffman - CSC
  • Nigel Horspool - CSC
  • LillAnne Jackson - CSC
  • Kin Fun Li - ECE
  • Hausi Muller - CSC
  • Margaret-Anne Storey - CSC
  • Alex Thomo - CSC
  • Issa Traore - ECE
  • Bill Wadge - CSC
  • Jens Weber - CSC
  • Mike Zastre - CSC

Software systems

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Computer Science.

  • Adaptive systems
  • Autonomic computing
  • Compilers
  • Concurrency
  • Databases
  • Embedded systems
  • Mechatronics systems
  • Operating systems
  • Programming languages
  • Real-time systems
  • Self-managing systems
  • Service oriented computing
  • System infrastructure
  • Ultra large scale systems

Researchers:

  • Mantis Cheng - CSC
  • Yvonne Coady - CSC
  • Daniela Damian - CSC
  • Daniel German - CSC
  • Dan Hoffman - CSC
  • Nigel Horspool - CSC
  • LillAnne Jackson - CSC
  • Kin Fun Li - ECE
  • Hausi Muller - CSC
  • Margaret-Anne Storey - CSC
  • Alex Thomo - CSC
  • Issa Traore - ECE
  • Bill Wadge - CSC
  • Jens Weber - CSC
  • Mike Zastre - CSC

Thermofluids science and transport phenomena

For more information about this research area, contact the graduate adviser in the Department of Mechanical Engineering.

  • Biomedical flows
  • Continuum mechanics
  • Direct and large-eddy simulation
  • Electrokinetics and surface phenomena
  • Equilibrium and non-equilibrium thermodynamics
  • Experimental wind/tidal rotor testing
  • Flow-induced noise and vibrations
  • Fluid flow and heat transfer analysis
  • Fluid mechanics
  • Kinetic theory of gases
  • Low and medium fidelity aerodynamic modeling techniques
  • Low temperature heat transfer
  • Microfluidics
  • Modeling and numerical simulation of growth processes
  • Modeling of turbulent flows
  • Nanofluidics
  • Nanoscale mechanics
  • Optofluidics
  • Thermal regenerator design and analysis
  • Transport phenomena in crystal growth

Researchers:

  • Rustom Bhiladvala - MECH
  • Curran Crawford - MECH
  • Nedjib Djilali - MECH
  • Sadik Dost - MECH
  • Peter Oshkai - MECH
  • Andrew Rowe - MECH
  • David Sinton - MECH
  • Henning Struchtrup - MECH