Large growth in computer science and engineering graduands warrants own Faculty ceremony at 2019 Spring Convocation

June 2019

With a 35% growth in graduating Faculty of Engineering undergraduates including 73% growth in Computer Science, the 2019 Spring Convocation marked the first where the Faculty had its own ceremony, #5 on the morning of Wednesday June 12th. In fact there were so many graduating that masters and PhD students from Engineering departments were in a different ceremony, #6 in the afternoon. Watch the videos

Congratulations to all, including those receiving special honours!

By the numbers

335 Faculty of Engineering undergraduates

  • 181 BEng (8 Biomedical, 7 Computer, 43 Civil, 46 Electrical, 76 Mechanical) Engineering
  • 132 BSc in Computer Science (7 Honours, 125 Majors)
  • 22 BSEng Software Engineering
  • of all these:
    • 67 graduated with distinction
    • 228 with Co-op and 36 with work exchange
    • 1 with another major, 3 with a related minor and 10 with another minor

42 undergraduates in other Faculties with a Computer Science major or minor

  • 3 BSc in Honours Combined (2 Mathematics, 1 Statistics)
  • 2 BFA in Majors Combined (2 Visual Arts)
  • 24 BSc in Majors Combined (6 Geography, 1 Health & Information Science, 5 Mathematics, 4 Physics, 5 Psychology, 3 Visual Arts)
  • 1 BSc double Major (Mathematics)
  • 1 BEd with double Major (Mathematics)
  • 11 with a Minor (4 BA, 7 BSc)
  • of all these:
    • 19 graduated with distinction
    • 7 with Co-op and 7 with work exchange
    • 2 with another minor

94 graduate students

  • 25 PhD (1 Civil, 7 Computer Science, 2 ECE, 9 Electrical, 6 Mechanical)
  • 33 MASc (2 Computer, 2 Civil, 4 ECE, 7 Electrical, 18 Mechanical)
  • 23 MSc (Computer Science)
  • 13 MEng (4 ECE, 1 Electrical, 8 Telecommunications and Information Security)
  • of all these:
    • 27 graduated with Co-op and 11 with work exchange

Featured convocation stories

Major medal winners

  • Jamie Kihira, BSc Major in combined Computer Science and Mathematics — University of Victoria Medal — Science (top undergraduate student)
  • Noah Varley, BEng Mechanical Engineering (Co-op) — Canadian Society for Mechanical Engineering Medal
  • Mohammed Abousaleh, BSc Honours in Computer Science — Department of Computer Science Honours Graduation Medal
  • Kulvir Sekhon, BSc Major in Computer Science — Department of Computer Science Graduation Medal
  • Toren Huntley, BEng Biomedical Engineering (Co-op) — IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Biomedical Engineering
  • Jiefei Li, BEng Electrical and Computer Engineering (Co-op) — IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Computer Engineering
  • Lyden Smith, BEng Electrical Engineering (Co-op) — IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Electrical Engineering
  • Rhiannon Tully-Barr, BSEng Software Engineering (Co-op) — IEEE Victoria Section Gold Medal in Software Engineering

Other award winners