How to support immigration

Academics from other countries are required to obtain a temporary work permit in order to be employed and perform work at UVic. The steps below outline how to obtain a temporary work permit for long-term appointments covered by the Framework Agreement. For information regarding temporary/short-term appointments please contact Julie Sutherland at sutherla@uvic.ca

Before arrival

  1. Once the recruitment process has been completed and you have been offered an appointment, the university provides immigration assistance through the British Columbia Provincial Nominee Program (PNP). Approval through this program supports and expedites the processing of your work permit application (see step 5) and later your permanent residence application. Please complete BC PNP application forms for yourself and any immediate family members over the age of 18. Once you have completed the forms, please email Janice Helmer - jhelmer@uvic.ca for an initial review of the forms prior to couriering the final draft.
  2. Once the VPAC office has received the official appointment form from the dean, with supporting materials and the completed PNP application from HR, we will provide a letter of recommendation and complete all necessary forms prior to couriering them to the BC PNP Office in Vancouver.
  3. The applicant and the university will receive an acknowledgement from the BC PNP Program after the application has been received. A BC PNP case officer may contact the university for further clarification or verification of information contained in the application. Typically, the BC PNP approval process takes about eight to ten weeks from the date of the submission.
  4. As soon as you receive BC PNP approval, please apply to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) for a temporary work permit. Please refer to CIC's website for details on where and how to apply, and whether a medical exam may be required.

    A temporary work permit currently costs $150 CDN and, depending on the immigration office, it may take several days or several weeks to process the application. Please contact your local CIC office to ascertain processing times in your area and confirm required documentation.

    In addition to the temporary work permit, citizens of some countries and territories will also require a temporary resident visa (TRV). If a TRV is required, it is not necessary to make a separate application. The immigration officer will issue the TRV at the same time as the approval for a work permit. It is, however, necessary to notify CIC at the time of application, if you are planning to travel outside of Canada while at UVic to ensure that, if eligible, a multiple entry visa is obtained.

    If the temporary work permit is approved, the Canadian Immigration Office will issue a letter approving the work permit (the temporary work permit is actually issued at the Canadian port of entry – see next step). At this stage, you can now finalize your travel and moving arrangements. For more information on working in Canada, please refer to working temporarily in Canada.

During arrival

At the Canadian port of entry, an immigration officer will issue a work permit that will allow you to work at UVic on a temporary basis. You must have the following documents on hand at the port of entry for the work permit to be issued:
  1. The letter of approval from the Canadian Immigration Office (if applicable)
  2. A copy of the BC PNP approval (valid for six months)
  3. The offer letter from a UVic academic unit
  4. Passport(s)
  5. Temporary resident visa(s) (TRV) (if applicable)
  6. Travel documents (i.e. airline tickets)
  7. Marriage certificate or Statutory Declaration of Common Law Union (if requesting a spousal work permit)
  8. Children's birth certificates (if applicable)

The duration of a temporary work permit varies and is up to the discretion of the immigration officer. The officer will consider factors such as the duration of the BC PNP approval, passport expiry date and dates of the job offer. If applicable, a spousal work permit and visitor records for accompanying dependent children will be issued at the same time.

The issuance date of the work permit is the date upon which UVic may lawfully employ a foreign academic. For example, if the effective date of your appointment at UVic is July 1 but the work permit is not issued until August 15, the start date of the position will be August 15th.

After arrival

As soon as possible after arrival, you must apply for a social insurance number (SIN) from the Service Canada Office. You will require this number in order to receive a paycheque from the university. You may take your completed application form along with the necessary supporting documents to the Victoria Service Canada Centre, 595 Pandora Avenue, Victoria, British Columbia, V8W 1N5, phone 250-220-3200.

Service Canada will issue a receipt for the SIN card application which will contain your social insurance number. Please provide a copy of this and the temporary work permit to the university's accounting department, located in the Administrative Services Building, B Wing. You will receive a card (with your number imprinted on it) in the mail within five business days.

There is a $10 fee to replace a lost or stolen Social Insurance card.

Please note that SINs are valid for the duration of the temporary work permit. Your spouse/partner and children will also need their own social insurance numbers in order to work and/or receive government benefits and services. If your social insurance number starts with a 9 it will have an expiry date. Click here to find out how to reapply. There is no cost for a new number.

Permanent residency

The process of obtaining permanent residency should begin well in advance of the expiry of the BC PNP validity. Please note that after obtaining a permanent resident visa, an application for a permanent SIN must be submitted to HRSDC.

  1. Cover memo to the Associate VP Academic Planning with an explanation of all procedures followed in making appointment.
  2. Copies of ads placed with names and dates of publications in which they appeared.
  3. A completed UVic academic recruitment data form.
  4. A completed HRSDC application for foreign worker recruitment.
  5. A completed HRSDC foreign academic recruitment summary, with an attachment explaining the reason the position is being offered to a foreign candidate.
  6. A copy of the full curriculum vitae of the candidate, including address, birthdate and degree status.
  7. A copy of the offer letter to the candidate, with details of the appointment (duration of the appointment, salary, courses to be taught, etc.).