Transfer applicants

We accept a limited number of transfer applicants from other law schools each year. If you would like to transfer, you will need to complete a minimum of two years of legal education at the University of Victoria to obtain our Juris Doctor (JD) degree.

Admission deadlines

Applications for upper-level positions are accepted until April 30.

The deadline for supporting documentation, such as transcripts, is June 30.

Admission checklist

A complete application will include:

  1. Submission of the online application form
  2. A personal statement no longer than 750 words
  3. Payment of the application fee
  4. Your academic record from law school and all post-secondary studies
  5. If you have taken Constitutional Law, a detailed syllabus from the course.

Admission decisions

Your application will be considered if:

  • you meet all eligibility requirements for admission to our first-year program (including the LSAT);
  • you have completed all the requirements for first year standing at your current law school; and
  • the law courses that you have completed are compatible with our curriculum.

We give preference to academically outstanding students with the potential to make a unique contribution to our program. 

Applicants coming from a Canadian law school will be given preference over applicants coming from law schools outside of Canada.

Please note that applicants from non-Canadian law schools are rarely admitted.

We only consider transfer applicants from non-Canadian common law schools who have at least an upper second class standing or a B+ average in their law courses and who are not required to complete a substantial number of our first year courses. Usually, we do not consider non-Canadian transfer applicants until they have completed two full years of study in a common law program. If you are offered admission as a transfer student, you would have to complete a minimum of two full years (29.0 units) at our faculty in order to receive our JD.